Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Is Haemotology

Share
1

1
What is haemotology?

What is haemotology?

Hematology: Is the study of blood, the blood-forming organs, and blood diseases. ...Read more

2

2
Haematology what does MCH mean?

Haematology what does MCH mean?

MCH: This stands for mean corpuscular hemoglobin, which is the mean amount of hemoglobin in a red cell. Low levels can indicate iron deficiency or other problems. ...Read more

3

3
What happened to my health if my haematology ESR is 10mm/hr?

What happened to my health if my haematology ESR is 10mm/hr?

Normal sed rate: that is well within the range of normal for a sed rate. No major abnormal inflammation ...Read more

5

5
Help please? What is the importance of WBC in haematology laboratory?

Help please? What is the importance of WBC in haematology laboratory?

White cell count: The white blood cell count consists of counting the number of cells and types. Types include: neutrophils, basophils, eosinophis, band cells (immature white cells), monocytes ad lymphocytes. Put together you can determine type of infection: either viral, bacterial or paracyte. ...Read more

6

6
Haemotology report: HBsAG result:negative .Am i infected with HBV infection.

Haemotology report: HBsAG result:negative .Am i infected with HBV infection.

No: Hbsag is an antigen on the outside capsule of the hep b virus. So it would be positive if virus actively present. (ps: hbsab is the antibody to that antigen our bodies use to flag and eliminate any hbv that gets in--and comes after the hbv vaccination series). ...Read more

7

7
I am suffering from high temperature, headache & body pains.haematology test says:netrophil high(86%),lymphocyte low(8%), with "no malarial parasite"?

I am suffering from high temperature, headache & body pains.haematology test says:netrophil high(86%),lymphocyte low(8%), with "no malarial parasite"?

You have infection: but at the moment no evidence of malaria. However, it may take several tests to find this parasite. Ask the person who ordered the test whether to do it again and to check you for other types of infection. Good luck! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
My haematology blood analysis and MCH is 24 less to normal (27-32) , ESR (westergren 1hr) is 30 high to normal (0-12), monocytes 0.1, please explain , ?

My haematology blood analysis and MCH is 24 less to normal (27-32) , ESR (westergren 1hr) is 30 high to normal (0-12), monocytes 0.1, please explain , ?

Big picture: Labs mean nothing in isolation, and this is insufficient information. I'd ignore the monocytes if the absolute granulocytes and lymphocytes are near the reference range. You need to understand that the reference range is not the "healthy range" and several % of healthy folks are outside range on either side. With low mch, consider a check for subtle iron deficiency or thal minor. ...Read more

10

10
Husband s haemotology rep shows 8 easonophils 0 monocytes 0 basophils MCH 33.5 and mchc 36.9. He has been sleepong too much and feeling tired. Pl sugg?

Husband s haemotology rep shows 8 easonophils 0 monocytes 0 basophils MCH 33.5 and mchc 36.9. He has been sleepong too much and feeling tired. Pl sugg?

Elevation in: Eosinophils goes along with allergy, sensitivity and potential medication issue. I would work with doc in that direction. The rbc indices are not exciting. ...Read more

11

11
I've had upset/nauseated stomach for the past three weeks. Had a haemotology report, stool sample, and urine sample come back clear. What is wrong?!

I've had upset/nauseated stomach for the past three weeks. Had a haemotology report, stool sample, and urine sample come back clear. What is wrong?!

Much to talk about.: First do you take too much caffeine. Are you drinking and not telling anyone. ARe you taking some sort of supplement from over the counter. If none of these are true , it could be reflux which is a little unusual for your age. The next consideration might be the use of meds like advil (ibuprofen). See your doc for further need of investigation. Is this upset stomach or could it be lower in abd. Pregnant? ...Read more

12

12
I an suffering from excess hairloss.ial am very depressed.these are falling 60-70 in number daily.I have gone for wheat allergy test,tsh,haemotology(from the past two years my hb kevel is 7-8 only.three weeks back I had diarrohea and my hb level was 10.8.

I an suffering from excess hairloss.ial am very depressed.these are falling 60-70 in number daily.I have gone for wheat allergy test,tsh,haemotology(from the past two years my hb kevel is 7-8 only.three weeks back I had diarrohea and my hb level was 10.8.

Not surprising: Need to talk to your doctor. Iron-def has been linked to hair loss but there are other causes for it. At the minimum , you need to find the cause for your anemia. I also don't understand when your hgb levels were obtained. Was it 10.8 now but 7-8 2 years ago or vice versa? ...Read more