Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Is Fsh

Share
1

1
What are FSH scores used for?

What are FSH scores used for?

FSH levels: Fsh score is not commonly used term in reproductive medicine. If you are asking about fsh levels, this a a blood test drawn around day 3 of your cycle. It measures your ovarian reserve or ovarian aging and we like it be generally less than 10. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Opsahl
332 doctors shared insights

Fsh (Definition)

Fsh is a peptide hormone synthesized in the anterior (forward) pituitary gland in both males and females. The name 'follicle stimulating hormone' refers to its role in females, namely to recruit and prepare an oocyte (egg) in the first half of the menstrual cycle leading up to ovulation. Fsh is often measured in blood to test a woman's ovarian ...Read more


3

3
What should FSH level be if you are on HRT post hysterectomy?

What should FSH level be if you are on HRT post hysterectomy?

Not measured!: If you had a hysterectomy with oophotectomy (which is removal of the ovaries) your FSH will go very high, usually into the 100's. The FSH responds differently in different people to HRT. In some it does not change in others it comes to undetectable. What is important is how you feel not a number! Also, know in situation it is safe and appropriate to be on HRT, see link. ...Read more

4

4
What causes FSH to decrease in PCOS? Insulin/total, free testos. normal. Don't want pregnancy yet, suggest tests/treatment.

PCOS: The underlying cause of PCOS is unknown although genetics and weight are important factors. FSH stays low and LH is usually high leading to an imbalanced production of Estrogen, Progesterone and Testosterone. If overweight weight loss is crucial. Typically menstrual cycles are controlled with birth control until you are ready to try and get pregnant. ...Read more

5

5
What is the FSH and LH ratio during follicular and lhuteal phase? Is it possible for LH to be 5 times higher on day 14 on the cycle?

FSH and LH: Both fsh and lh fluctuate during your cycle. There is an lh surge at ovulation, so if the blood test caught it "just right" you could see quite a high lh. It would be normal. In poly cystic ovarian syndrome, the lh is consistently higher than fsh - but not 5x higher. ...Read more

6

6
What is the FSH blood test?

What is the FSH blood test?

FSH: Fsh is an indirect marker of ovarian reserve, ie the ability to generate more eggs with fertility treatment. It is not a very effective marker of egg quality. So the implication of a high or borderline value depends on your age, and whether you are attempting pregnancy on your own or resorting to ivf. Most fertility specialists prefer amh testing as it is more consistent and can be done any time. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
7

7
Please tell me what causes low FSH level in males?

Please tell me what causes low FSH level in males?

FSH levels are: Normally "low" in normal males -- from 2.0 to about 9.2. Lower levels are generally difficult for most assays to detect -- but can be due to a variety of medications (particularly anti-convulsants), as well as pituitary deficiency including hypogonadotrophic hypogonadism and less commonly other disorders including testicular cancer. Check w/your doctor if you're concerned. ...Read more

8

8
What could an FSH level of 33 and LH level of 15 on day 7 of my cycle mean? I have regular(ish) cycles and am 32 years old.

Too non-specific: It doesn't really mean or indicate much of anything - those numbers are "normal" but there is no interpretation when drawn on CD 7. To assess ovarian reserve you need to check on CD3 (and 7 is too late.) Sometimes tested for PCOS to calculate a ratio, but this is out of date and not part of a PCOS dx anymore. They are normal, that's good. ...Read more

9

9
What is best FSH and prolactin range to help become pregnant naturally.Is it true that prolactin should be a lower level to that ovule be more mature?

What is best FSH and prolactin range to help become pregnant naturally.Is it true that prolactin should be a lower level to that ovule be more mature?

FSH, Prolactin: Prolactin should be normal. If it is an am fasting draw it should typically be 35 or less. Fsh should also be relatively low, but the levels vary throughout the menstrual cycle. It would normally be checked with an Estradiol level on day 3 of your cycle. The lower the better. ...Read more

11

11
Took Clomid (clomiphene) 100mg cd3-7,trigger shot cd 11. 7 mature follicles. IUI cd12 30hrs post trigger & cd 13 49hrs post trigger. What would adding FSH cd9 do?

Took Clomid (clomiphene) 100mg cd3-7,trigger shot cd 11. 7 mature follicles. IUI cd12 30hrs post trigger & cd 13 49hrs post trigger. What would adding FSH cd9 do?

CC/IUI: Some stimulation protocols combine CC with small doses of hMG/FSH added later. These protocols are a little bit arbitrary, meaning they reflect "recipes" that an individual doctor has found helpful, not a general practice. You'd need to ask your own doctor why he/she wants the FSH on CD9. ...Read more

12

12
What does having a FSH count of 137 mean at 52 years old?

Menopause: If your fsh is this high, you are likely menopausal. Of corurse, in order to be in menopause your period has to have stopped. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
13

13
What does abnormally low FSH mean? (example: 1.55 on day 3)

What does abnormally low FSH mean? (example: 1.55 on day 3)

It Depends!: The most important question here is why did you have the test? A low 3 day FSH on one occasion really does not show much. FSH varies during the cycle & goes up towards ovulations (mid cycle), then comes back down. It is lowest at about the time of menses. A high number could indicate decreased ovarian reserve (perimenopause) & undetectable with irreg menses some less common things OR PREG or BCP! ...Read more

14

14
What is the normal FSH and LH values on the 3rd day of the cycle.Waht is the normal FSH to LH ratio?

A day 3 FSH: Should be low and this varies significantly. As a general rule we like to see it below 10 however this varies and you should speak to your obgyn. A "normal" value is difficult to interpret in young women, but having a value that is >40 is concerning regardless of age. Speak to your obgyn. Lh is less important unless both values are very very low. ...Read more

15

15
What can cause low FSH level in males?

Low FSH: Surely your doctor examined you and obtained lab data which included a low FSH. Did he/she not tell you what a low FSH meant and what needed to be done about it. If this discussion did not happen please call the doctor and ask for more advice. ...Read more

16

16
What is a normal FSH level range for a man?

Wide range: Levels change with age. Such a specialized test should be interpreted by the physician who knows about your health. Consult these sites for more info. http://www.webmd.com/women/follicle-stimulating-hormone?page=3 http://www.questdiagnostics.com/testcenter/BUOrderInfo.action?tc=7137&labCode=SEA ...Read more

17

17
What reference rage of FSH indicates menopause for someone who had hysterectomy ?

Follow levels: Fsh >25 indicates poor ovarian function, however the ovarian hormone levels change in ovulating women and high fsh is normal during ovulation cycle. Therefore, in the presence of menopausal symptoms, a high fsh could mean that you are entering into menopause. I check estrogen and Progesterone with the fsh and if the fsh is high and the other two low, then you are most likely in menopause. ...Read more

18

18
What can cause elevated FSH and LH levels and premature ovarian failure?

Ovarian failure: Ovarian failure causes elevated fsh and lh, ovarian falure is mostly due to genetic or immune causes - although we do not know or understand all the possible reasons. ...Read more

19

19
Had bloodwork done, what does a low FSH and LH mean? Could it explain why I feel crummy? All other bloodwork was fine except high ferritin

Had bloodwork done, what does a low FSH and LH mean? Could it explain why I feel crummy? All other bloodwork was fine except high ferritin

Low ovary stim: FSH and LH stimulate ovaries from pituitary gland.If on previous BCP there nay be postpill changes in pituitary lasting for months.A high ferritin comes from liver and may be due to a number of factors. Repeat test and see a liver specialist or hemamotolist ...Read more

20

20
What would cause my fsh to be 4.5 and my estradiol to be <25. prolactin is 48. several symptoms of possible pituitary problems. 22 years old.

What would cause my fsh to be 4.5 and my estradiol to be <25. prolactin is 48. several symptoms of possible pituitary problems. 22 years old.

Incomplete report: Make a virtual consult and make that you have all of your previous obtained data i.e. blood, urine test results. Also, get together x-ray tests, ultrasound tests,CT scansbyo ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers