Top
10
Doctor insights on: What Is Considered A Very High Sed Rate

Share
1

1
I'm 23 male my ra factor is 100 positive my ccp is 16 negative , sed rate 12 negative, and crp .13 negative can high blood fats cause + ra factor?

I'm 23 male my ra factor is 100 positive my ccp is 16 negative , sed rate 12 negative, and crp .13 negative can high blood fats cause + ra factor?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, rheumatoid factor is not a specific marker for rheumatoid arthritis. It can be positive in many situations, including recovery from infection. High blood fat per se is not a cause of +RA factor. ...Read more

Sedimentation Rate (Definition)

A sedimentation rate is a lab test that can help to assess ...Read more


2

2
My 3 year old son has poor (weight) growth. He has high platelet count, very high sed rate, very high bun/creatinine ratio, high bun and very high iga?

My 3 year old son has poor (weight) growth. He has high platelet count, very high sed rate, very high bun/creatinine ratio, high bun and very high iga?

I'm not sure what's: Causing ur son's condition but my best guess is there's some form of bone marrow and immune deficiency causing his symptoms. I presume he has been worked up by a hematologist. God bless u! http://www.m.webmd.com/a-to-z-guides/thrombocythemia-essential. http://www.m.webmd.com/a-to-z-guides/immunoglobulins. ...Read more

3

3
My sed rate was high (29)...Now a week later its normal? I also had positive ANA with very high ssa ro. (>8.0)..Why would it do this?

My sed rate was high (29)...Now a week later its normal? I also had positive ANA with very high ssa ro. (>8.0)..Why would it do this?

Need more informatio: These findings may indicate an auto-immune disorder, however, there is insufficient information for a definitive opinion. It would be prudent to consult your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
40yr old Fem Sed Rate Rising: 0806, 1544, 2201; Hosp. 3x's in past 3mos. (LE weakness, Chest Pain, SOB). Sed Rate is very high - what could this mean?

40yr old Fem Sed Rate Rising: 0806, 1544, 2201; Hosp. 3x's in past 3mos. (LE weakness, Chest Pain, SOB). Sed Rate is very high - what could this mean?

See details: The sed rate is a gross measurement of any source of inflammation in the body. The remainder of your symptoms may have several possible causes. You need to sit down with your doctor and review all the test results in detail in order to determine how to proceed. ...Read more

5

5
Dx with fibromyalgia at age 29. SED rate very high - 50's and CRP 4-5x normal range entire time. Still fibro? If not, any ideas?

Dx with fibromyalgia at age 29. SED rate very high - 50's and CRP 4-5x normal range entire time. Still fibro? If not, any ideas?

You need to see: a rheumatologist or a family physician with good knowledge in autoimmune and connective tissue diseases. These results do not confirm anything, and they are at best nonspecific. However, given an apparent lack of diagnosed infection, they are markers of inflammation often correlated with autoimmune disorders as well as infection. Thanks for trusting in HealthTap. ...Read more

6

6
Can you tell me which autoimmune disease my labs point to? High sed rate (29) ANA positive with ssa ro very high >8.0

Can you tell me which autoimmune disease my labs point to? High sed rate (29) ANA positive with ssa ro very high >8.0

No: Blood tests are a guide to diagnosis in this settign but your evaluation by a rheumatologist can help clarify if these + blood tests are related to an autoimmune disease. The sed rate of 29 is not very high. Ssa can be seen in certain connective tissue diseases such as sjogren's and systemic lupus but also in people without a connective tissue disease. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
My 3 yr old has a very high neutrophil count, very low lymphocyte count, high sed rate, low hematocrit. What could be going on with him. Repeat labs?

My 3 yr old has a very high neutrophil count, very low lymphocyte count, high sed rate, low hematocrit. What could be going on with him. Repeat labs?

Infection: The shift to neutrophils and away from lymphocytes occurs during the early stages of fighting an infection or fighting a bacterial infection. The sed rate is a nonspecific marker, that could be up w/infection, or lots of other things. The low hct doesn't fit well, unless just barely out of normal. In any case, at 3 yrs old, needs close exam by pediatrics. ...Read more

8

8
Sle patient. diangosis with pleurisy and pericarditis. Very high CRP and sed rate but is now normal. If inflammation is norm why am i still having symptoms?

Recovery time: The CRP and ESR are just general markers for inflammation and may not reflect local inflammation. In addition, even if the inflammation has stopped, the damaged tissue needs time to heal. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
My 3 yr old has a sed rate of 32, very high neutrophils, very low lymphocyte counts. Has feet, hand, knee pain, fever. Other than jra, what can it be?

My 3 yr old has a sed rate of 32,  very high neutrophils, very low lymphocyte counts. Has feet, hand, knee pain, fever. Other than jra, what can it be?

Need more info: You are obviously seeing a pediatrician for this. Without a full history and the ability to examine your baby and review its medical records it would be incredibly inappropriate to attempt a diagnosis over the internet. Discuss with you pediatrician, and if not fully satisfied ask for a referral to pediatric rheumatologist for second opinion. Good luck and hope your child feels better soon. ...Read more

10

10
What is considered a high sed rate?

See details: A sed rate greater than 20 mm/hour is considered elevated. The higher the sed rate, the greater its significance. Minimally elevated values usually mean nothing. ...Read more