Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Is Bun Level In Kidney Failure

Share
1

1
I am told my Glomerular filtration Rate is 57.6. Does this indicate Kidney disease? Creatinine is 1.0 BUN is 20 total Protein is 7.0 I am 55 w/f

I am told my Glomerular filtration Rate is 57.6. Does this indicate Kidney disease? Creatinine is 1.0 BUN is 20 total Protein is 7.0 I am 55 w/f

GFR: Your Estimated filtration rate is borderline. This is not a problem itself. The important concern is whether disease exists that might be progressive. Serum creatinine of 1.0 is "normal". So is serum creatinine 1.1. However, creatinine relates to muscle mass. If you are small muscled as a. 55 yo woman, then creatinine of 1.1 or 1.0 may indicate some minor impairment in its excretion. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers

Kidney (Definition)

The kidneys are paired organs that lie on either side of the vertebral column. Part of their critical functions include the excretion of urine and removal of nitrogenous wastes products from the blood. They regulate acid-base, electrolyte, fluid balance and blood pressure. Through hormonal signals, the kidneys control the ...Read more


2

2
Does a low phoshorus level and low complement C3 but normal bun and creatin level mean kidney failure?

Does a low phoshorus level and low complement C3 but normal bun and creatin level mean kidney failure?

No: Kidney failure is defined by changes in bun/cr and more correctly GFR (glomerular filtration rate) over time. A normal BUN and cr is reassuring. Usually the phosphorus is high with kidney failure. A low complement (c3) level relates to the immune system and a possible deficiency there. ...Read more

3

3
My bun was a 10 and my creatine was 0.8. Could i still have kidney failure or would those levels have to be high? I have protein in urine regularly!

My bun was a 10 and my creatine was 0.8. Could i still have kidney failure or would those levels have to be high? I have protein in urine regularly!

Not Likely: Those are healthy kidney numbers. However, you can have other causes of proteinuria or renal insufficiency and should follow up with a nephrologist or your regular doctor. ...Read more

4

4
Husb micoalbumin is 596. BUN/Creatinine level is normal.Serum Albumin norm. He's diabetic & has fatty liver.Is he in kidney failure?Why micro high?

Husb micoalbumin is 596. BUN/Creatinine level is normal.Serum Albumin norm. He's diabetic & has fatty liver.Is he in kidney failure?Why micro high?

Diabetic nephropathy: B"sd kidney failure is marked by elevation of creatinine. Microalbumin is a sensitive test for early kidney changes seen in diabetes and hypertension. Unless very high, standard albumin will be normal. Fatty liver is of concern but not directly related. To prevent progression of kidney disease 1. control of diabetes 2. blood pressure control 3. ACE or ARB agent. Glad to discuss ...Read more

6

6
Can the bun score which is 50 determine kidney failure?

Can the bun score which is 50 determine kidney failure?

BUN and kidney: You need more than a BUN of 50 mg/dl to diagnose kidney failure. BUN is dependent on the amount of protein being ingested as well as the state of hydration of the patient. You need to have a creatinine level drawn at the same as the BUN to make any intelligent statement of renal function. To get the actual function of a person's kidneys, a 24 hour urine collection for creatinine clearance is done. ...Read more

7

7
My BUN/Creatnine is 29 I'm 51 yrs old is this dangerous? Am in kidney failure?

My BUN/Creatnine is 29 I'm 51 yrs old is this dangerous? Am in kidney failure?

Premature conclusion: While a BUN/Cr of 29 is a little high (> 20, which is what is expected), by itself it does not mean kidney failure. The measurements could have been in error. Or there could be a cause (eating meat will raise the BUN). The best determination of kidney failure is the estimated GFR (also known as the Creatinine clearance, CrCl) which is calculated from the Cr as well as age, weight, & symptoms. TTYD ...Read more

10

10
Labs: 8/11: bun 20/creatinine 1.4. 1/12: bun 20/creatinine 1.15. 6/1/12: bun 23/creatine 1.39. 6/20/12: bun 17/creatine 1.4. 7/24/12: bun 22/creatinine 1.4. 9/12: bun 24/creatine 1.3. Kidney failure?

Labs: 8/11: bun 20/creatinine 1.4. 1/12: bun 20/creatinine 1.15. 6/1/12: bun 23/creatine 1.39. 6/20/12: bun 17/creatine 1.4. 7/24/12: bun 22/creatinine 1.4. 9/12: bun 24/creatine 1.3. Kidney failure?

I'm puzzled.: Has there been something said that makes you think you are at risk for kidney failure? I'm not seeing this from your labs. The creatinine (a breakdown product from muscle and eliminated by the kidney) is a little generous - but it's not increasing. That's what you would typically see in kidney disease. I'm curious as to the number of tests you've had; make an appt with your doctor to clarify this. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
11

11
Does kidney failure typically cause urine pH fluctuations & protien in urine, but normal bun and creatine?

Does kidney failure typically cause urine pH fluctuations & protien in urine, but normal bun and creatine?

Renal failure: Renal failure implies the kidneys are not working. When that happens, BUN and serum creatinine rise. Ph fluctuations in urine are normal. Mild amounts of protein in urine can be normal. So, kidney failure can cause a whole bunch of urine changes, but BUN and creatinine have to be abnormal to make this diagnosis. ...Read more

12

12
elevated BUN, elevated k+ , elevated chloride, normal creatinine, and decreased Co2. Could this indicate kidney failure?

 elevated BUN, elevated k+ , elevated chloride, normal creatinine, and  decreased Co2. 
Could this indicate kidney failure?

Probably not: I need more information in order to optimally answer your question. However, at a glance, the best indicator of kidney function is creatinine clearance. BUN can be elevated from other processes. I would need to look at the lab report to confirm your impressions. You are too young to have CKD. You should review the labs with the doctor who ordered them. ...Read more

13

13
BMP results: elevated BUN, elevated k+ , elevated chloride, decreased Co2. Could this indicate kidney failure? Potentially from IVIG?

BMP results: elevated BUN, elevated k+ , elevated chloride,  decreased Co2. 
Could this indicate kidney failure? Potentially from IVIG?

Here are some...: Please bring your current concern to the doctor providing IVIG treatment, which may lead to kidney failure, especially in those of >65, with diabetes, on other kidney-insulting drugs, etc. ...Read more

14

14
My micoalbumin is 555 but my Bun/Creatinine ratio is normal and my Serum Albumin is normal. I am diabetic. What does 555 mean? Is it kidney failure?

My micoalbumin is 555 but my Bun/Creatinine ratio is normal and my Serum Albumin is normal. I am diabetic. What does 555 mean? Is it kidney failure?

Diabetic nephropathy: B"sd kidney failure is marked by elevation of creatinine. Microalbumin is a sensitive test for early kidney changes seen in diabetes and hypertension. Unless very high, standard albumin will be normal. Fatty liver is of concern but not directly related. To prevent progression of kidney disease 1. control of diabetes 2. blood pressure control 3. ACE or ARB agent. Glad to discuss ...Read more

16

16
My BUN level is 3 and my BUN/CREATININE RATIO is 4 and I only have 1 kidney is this good or not good?

My BUN level is 3 and my BUN/CREATININE RATIO is 4 and I only have 1 kidney is this good or not good?

Sounds okay: Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthies fall outside on either end. Take care of that kidney. If your physician isn't worried, you shouldn't be either. ...Read more

17

17
Bun level was 21, I am a diabetic, my ac1 was a 7.5% , does this mean my kidneys are going bad? Worried

Bun level was 21, I am a diabetic, my ac1 was a 7.5% , does this mean my kidneys are going bad?  Worried

Diabetic prognosis: To better answer your question, i need more information. What is your creatinine, how long have you had diabetes and is your blood pressure controlled? Both BP and diabetic (d) control are important in preventing d complications. As you can see from the slide on the right, control of blood pressure is more important than glucose control in prevention of diabetic complications. Lower both of them. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
18

18
My BUN level on lower end most of my life, hovers between .48-.60. Doc said normal since other kidney tests ok. Are some people just low?

My BUN level on lower end most of my life, hovers between .48-.60. Doc said normal since other kidney tests ok. Are some people just low?

Bun: The bun can be quite variable low ones may be due to overhydation if you drink too much fluid but rally nothing to worry about only high bun are worrisome ...Read more

19

19
I'm a 61 yr old female with creatinine levels 1.09, 1.11, 1.13. My bun/creatinine ratio is 10. Should I be concerned about kidney disease?

I'm a 61 yr old female with creatinine levels 1.09, 1.11, 1.13. My bun/creatinine ratio is 10. Should I be concerned about kidney disease?

Here are some ...: The numbers of creatinine and BUN alone indicate you've adequate function of kidney. But it's still wise to correlate the numbers with history and prior test values if available. Meanwhile, it's good idea to chat with your doc for better clinical pertinence. While online chat is easy and may be fun, it may bring more confusion and anxiety to the inquirers due to lacking sufficient knowledge &... ...Read more

20

20
I'm 51 and take hydrochlorothiazide. My creatinine level is 1.4 and my bun is 20. My bun/creat ratio is 14. Should i be concerned about kidney disease?

I'm 51 and take hydrochlorothiazide. My creatinine level is 1.4 and my bun is 20. My bun/creat ratio is 14. Should i be concerned about kidney disease?

Observation: Your bun/creatinine ratio is minimally elevated. The hydrochlorothiazide itself makes you urinate more, this can lead to slight dehydration and the results in the ratio above, make sure you are adequately hydrated and the ratio doesn't increase by rechecking every 3-6 months until it is normal. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Tarek Naguib
594 doctors shared insights

Kidney Failure (Definition)

A condition in which your kidneys suddenly stop working normally. Since your kidneys remove waste products and help balance water and salt and other minerals (electrolytes) in your blood, when your kidneys stop working, waste products, fluids, and electrolytes build up in your body. This can cause problems ...Read more


Dr. Ellen Bondar
256 doctors shared insights

Blood Urea Nitrogen (Definition)

It's level helps evaluate renal function elevation can mean poor renal ...Read more