Top
30
Doctor insights on: What Is Bad Effects Of Higher Sgpt And Sopt

Share
1

1
What can I do if my sgpt 47.0 higher than normal?

What can I do if my sgpt 47.0 higher than normal?

Repeat it: See if it's down in reference range after a month with no alcohol and a week with no painkillers. If not, a workup for hepatitis B and C, hemochromatosis, and Wilson's may be in order. It may just be your liver asking for more exercise. ...Read more

Sgpt (Definition)

Liver enzyme that has a metabolic function, its elevated when ...Read more


2

2
Please tell me what to do if my sgpt is 47.0 higher than normal?

Please tell me what to do if my sgpt is 47.0 higher than normal?

Lose wgt, US liver: Often this is related to an increased weight.
Reduce alcohol, check your meds, and have an ultrasound of liver done ...Read more

3

3
What does a higher than normal level of SGPT (ALT) (59U/L) indicate?

What does a higher than normal level of SGPT (ALT) (59U/L) indicate?

Can be serious: The first concern is allergy to one of yor meds. Repeat it off alcohol and painkillers and any meds you can omit, and if still up, proceed to a hepatitis work up and check for hemochromatosis and Wilson's. It may simply be your body's way of asking for more exercise. ...Read more

4

4
Ggt 102 sgpt 64 alp 82 how bad it is?

Ggt 102 sgpt 64 alp 82 how bad it is?

Depends: The enzyme levels are not too bad. What prompted you to get these tests done? If you drink alcohol, stop entirely for three months and get these test done again. If the results are normal, you should discuss with your doctor and get tested for hepatitis. ...Read more

5

5
If you're ALT/SGPT liver test is 105 does that mean it's high or anything bad necessarily?

If you're ALT/SGPT liver test is 105 does that mean it's high or anything bad necessarily?

This is serious: Most folks run 20 or under and the reference range top is probably 40. Listen, friend. You'll have this repeated after two week off medication and alcohol, if appropriate. If it's still up, you'll get a workup for several deadly-if-missed, easy-enough-to treat illnesses (hep B/C, hemochromatosis, WIlson's, autimmunity). It may simply be your body's way of asking for more exercise. Best wishes. ...Read more

7

7
I am Hepatitis B patient, my present reading of SGPT SGOP are on higher than normal?

I am Hepatitis B patient, my present reading of SGPT SGOP are on higher than normal?

Look for cause: Either your hepatitis B is flaring despite (I hope) treatment, or you have some additional cause for them to be high (hemochromatosis, Wilson's, hepatitis C, autoimmunity.) You need a relationship with a competent physician who's also a good communicator. Best wishes. ...Read more

8

8
Ast (sgot) 33 ALT (sgpt) 39 high. What could be wrong why is the ALT high? Is this bad?

Nearly Normal: To give you a good and valid answer I would need more information. But, in general these are relatively normal and common results and I would not raise a red flag yet. I would ask my patient if there any toxic things they are ingesting such as too much tylenol, (acetaminophen) iron or alcohol.

But this is nothing to lose sleep over yet. ...Read more

9

9
I m 33 yr old man, my cholesterol level is 257.9, and sgpt (alt) is 51.1, which higher than normal, kindly suggest natural ways to overcome this..

I m 33 yr old man, my cholesterol level is 257.9, and sgpt (alt) is 51.1, which higher than normal, kindly suggest natural ways to overcome this..

See below: Your diet should be less than 25-30% of daily calorie from total fat. 7% from saturated fat, monounsaturated fat less than 10%, polyunsaturated fat less than 10% and less than 1% from trans fats and less than 300 mg of cholesterol. Avoid butter, margarine, hydrogenated oil, lard and palm oil. All the best. ...Read more

10

10
My test result for others are within the normal range except sgot 174 (a bit higher than last time) and sgpt 279 (was 326), advise?

My test result for others are within the normal range except sgot 174 (a bit higher than last time) and sgpt 279 (was 326), advise?

Liver cell damage: The elevated liver enzymes suggest liver injury and warrant further investigation. Do you drink? If you do, stop for a couple of weeks and recheck. Are you on any medication? It would be prudent to take it up with your doctor and consult this site for info.
http://www. Mayoclinic. Com/health/elevated-liver-enzymes/my00508. ...Read more

11

11
What does high sgpt/alt (118.84 u/l) and high sgot/ast (65.71 u/l) means? I drink heavily 2-3 times a week. This are my test result. Is this bad?

Liver damage: Sir, your liver is very sick. If you do not stop drinking alcohol and taking any other thing that may be bad for the liver you will die. It is time to let your liver get better. Please stop drinking. ...Read more

12

12
My daughter had recently gallbladder surgery and removal. Now in blood test sgpt shows much higher value. So can u please tell me the remedies for it?

My daughter had recently gallbladder surgery and removal. Now in blood test sgpt shows much higher value. So can u please tell me the remedies for it?

This is just: One of many liver function tests. If this is the only abnormal value and the others are normal, probably no reason to worry; just get repeat in a week or so. It is not unusual to get transient liver function elevations after gallbladder surgery. If she has symptoms or if the test continues to rise, consult with your surgeon. ...Read more

13

13
Will liver infection recurred back? 1 month ago my sgot &sgpt higher. After medication back to normal. Recently I have back the symptom. Please advice

Will liver infection recurred back? 1 month ago my sgot &sgpt higher. After medication back to normal. Recently I have back the symptom. Please advice

High liver enzymes: First of all we need to know why your liver enzymes are elevated. Some time it could be temporary elevation from medication, that might normalize with discontinuation of that particular medication. If it is because of any other liver disorder it may or may not completely gets back to normal based on the status of the liver involvement. ...Read more

19

19
A health checkup showed my sgpt level was 342. An ultrasound showed an early fatty liver infiltration. What can be further effects of the same?

A health checkup showed my sgpt level was 342. An ultrasound showed an early fatty liver infiltration. What can be further effects of the same?

Fix this now: I'm very glad this was found and thankfully fixing this up will probably save your health. No alcohol for now; you are likely to be tested for hepatitis b and c, autoimmune hepatitis, hemochromatosis and wilson's; each is very treatable if diagnosed on time, lethal if missed. Or your enzymes may be up and liver fatty because it's time for a switch to an intensive aerobic fitness lifestyle. ...Read more

20

20
Is sgpt 41 high?

No, just above the: Normal. Sgpt of 41 is not high enough to worry about. All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that. ...Read more

21

21
Is an sgpt of 67 okay?

Is an sgpt of 67 okay?

No: Look for the cause. This may be your wake-up that you need to drink less, or that your body's asking for more exercise (the most common nowadays), or you're allergic to some rx. It may also warn of hepatitis b, hepatitis c, wilson's, hemochromatosis or autoimmunity. Labs aren't things to treat, they warn of undiagnosed, treatable illness. ...Read more

22

22
How to lower down sgpt?

How to lower down sgpt?

Find the cause: Determine the cause of the elevation and then you will know how to lower it. ...Read more

23

23
How to cure a high sgpt?

How to cure a high sgpt?

Find cause: As a pathologist, I always tell folks to look at the person more than the labs. High SGPT is hepatitis, hemochromatosis, wilson's, or drug toxicity until proven otherwise. Usually it is proved otherwise, but we need to rule these out. Once done, easy on the alcohol and hit the gym hard and the lifestyle-related causes of high SGPT (the most common ones) will be history and you'll feel better. ...Read more

24

24
Why does sgpt level rise?

Why does sgpt level rise?

Many reasons: A very heavy workout can raise it, or it can warn on ongoing liver troubles from alcohol, lack of exercise, medication allergy, hepatitis b/c, wilson's, hemochromatosis, or a few others. ...Read more

25

25
What does high sgpt means?

What does high sgpt means?

Depends: Sgpt is present in liver cells and the usual cause of high level is alcohol intake. Hepatitis, drug reaction and heart failure are other causes. ...Read more

26

26
My sgpt is 47, is it high?

See details: It is marginally elevated. This is likely not a significant issue. ...Read more

27

27
Does sgpt test need fasting?

Does sgpt test need fasting?

Liver Function test: Nope. This liver test does not require one to be in a fasting state. ...Read more

28

28
Sgpt is 141 what does it mean?

Sgpt is 141 what does it mean?

SGPT = Liver Enzymes: Sgpt, also alt, is a liver enzyme. It is elevated when there is injury to the liver. The enzyme is also seen in muscle and can be elevated in people who are doing heavy exercise. However, the most common cause of elevation is liver injury. You should see your doctor for more information and a search for the cause of the elevation should be undertaken. It should not be ignored. ...Read more

29

29
How to stop elevations of sgpt?

Need to determine: Cause. Common causes of SGPT elevation are alcohol, hepatitis, drugs and obesity. You should see your doctor to determine the cause. Treatment will depend on the casuse. ...Read more

30

30
What is sgpt? How does it work?

What is sgpt? How does it work?

Check out this link.: Take care! Http://www. M.Webmd. Com/a-to-z-guides/liver-function-test-lft.

Get a more detailed answer ›