Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Is Bad Anit Ccp Levels

Share
1

1
My sgpt count is 193. Anti ccp is negative.Esr is 16. What is sgpt very high?

My sgpt count is 193. Anti ccp is negative.Esr is 16. What is sgpt very high?

Several reasons: That test can be elevated in liver and muscle diseases or secondary to some medications. Discuss this result with the doctor who ordered the test. ...Read more

2

2
Gfr >60 and bad ANA test, what does it mean?

Gfr >60 and bad ANA test, what does it mean?

Unclear: The GFR OF greater than 60 indicates normal kidney function. A high title ANA can be indicative of many different diseases .it is best to see a rheumatologist who can interpret the meaning of the ANA and investigate possible disease connections ...Read more

3

3
My albumin is 2.8 and AST in blood work is 11 ...... does this mean hepitits ? Also 4 monthes pregnant .

My albumin is 2.8 and AST in blood work is 11 ...... does this mean hepitits  ? Also 4 monthes pregnant .

Poor nutrition: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the results you provided suggest poor nutrition and you should consult your doctor about it. Even with hemodilution in pregnancy albumin should not be this low. Wish you good health and a healthy baby! ...Read more

5

5
What does it mean if my Chromogranin test level was below the normal range? Does that indicate anything? I know an elevated level is Carcinoid but what about low? CgA= 1.1 APTT=29 INR= 1.0

What does it mean if my Chromogranin test level was below the normal range? Does that indicate anything? I know an elevated level is Carcinoid but what about low? CgA= 1.1 APTT=29 INR= 1.0

CgA normal: CgA is a screening test for certain types of cancer (mostly those involving the endocrine (hormone) system. Any value below 76 ng/ml is simply "normal." Your APTT of 29 and INR of 1.0, which are tests of your blood clotting system, are also normal. If you have persistent or debilitating symptoms of any kind, you need to continue to follow up with your doctor. Best wishes. ...Read more

6

6
RA factor is 178 with high CRP using plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine). CCP is neg. Used rate is normal Why does Dr call it polyarthris?

RA factor is 178 with high CRP using plaquenil (hydroxychloroquine). CCP is neg. Used rate is normal Why does Dr call it polyarthris?

Poly= many: polyarthritis just means that it is or can involve several joints but there are autoimmune conditions that in early stages don't change the labs as much. Many of them are treated the same anyway. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
What does it mean If i have very high calcium and neutrophils-high cholesterol, WBC and CRP but low S.G.P.T, P.T and lymphocytes? Plz help im worried

What does it mean If i have very high calcium and neutrophils-high cholesterol, WBC and CRP but low S.G.P.T, P.T and lymphocytes? Plz help im worried

Many causes.: Hypercalcemia has many causes, including a hormone problem (hyperparathyroidism), inflammatory problems (granulomatous hypercalcemia), excess vitamin D intake, kidney disease and malignancy. The high WBC, CRP, lymphopenia and your age raise the possibility of Hodgkins Lymphoma, which usually has a very good outcome, but that is not the only cause. Your doctor should refer you to a specialist. ...Read more

8

8
My ESR is low 4 mm/hr and my lymphocytes are 43% which is very high so what does it mean?

My ESR is low 4 mm/hr and my lymphocytes are 43% which is very high so what does it mean?

Need more info: Low ESR is not abnormal. Your lymphocyte count may be normal for you. Lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and your doctor who knows you better is usually in the best position to do that. See this site for more info. http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/lymphocytosis/my00360. ...Read more

9

9
My ANA is positive speckled 1:640 it was 1:160 in july. Sed rate is elevated. What does that mean for the ana? How bad is that?

My ANA is positive speckled 1:640 it was 1:160 in july. Sed rate is elevated. What does that mean for the ana? How bad is that?

Non-specific: In the absence of symptomatic expression of disease, titer and pattern of the ANA test, with the minimally (if at all) elevated ESR would suggest only that there is some non-specific source of inflammation and this could be nearly anything. Best thing to do is to have an astute pcp or a rheumatologist see you and order the appropriate diagnostic tests if they feel they are clinically warranted. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
If aspirin is anti-inflammatory, why doesn't it lower CRP blood levels? Or does it? What about other NSAIDS? Thx

If aspirin is anti-inflammatory, why doesn't it lower CRP blood levels?  Or does it?  What about other NSAIDS?  Thx

See details: Numerous issues can cause an elevated CRP. Aspirin has to be taken in very large doses to have any antiinflammatory effects. The other meds other reduce pain but often will not lower the CRP. Once again, it depends on the cause. ...Read more

11

11
Esr is elevated but my ANA and CRP are normal! does this mean that i don't have an autoimmune disease?

Esr is elevated but my ANA and CRP are normal! does this mean that i don't have an autoimmune disease?

Autoimmune disorders: Esr is an inflammatory marker tha is elevated in inflammatory disorders, anemia , pregnancy, , kidney cancers , tb, lymphoma to name a few. It measures rate at which red cells sediment in a test tube in 1 hour. It is used more to monitor response to treatmemt is such disorders and helps in diagnosis of certain conditions. Esr can be elevated with negative ANA in several autoimmune disorders. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
My blood urea is normal 22mg/dl , but my creatinine is high 4 mg/dl (what happen? please.)

My blood urea is normal 22mg/dl , but my creatinine is high 4 mg/dl (what happen? please.)

Are you sure?: Are you sure creatinine is 4? Or maybe .4? If it is 4 then this is a medical emergency and you need to be seen by a Nephrologist(kidney doctor specialist) as soon as possible or ED if new. If this is the case there is nothing else we can recommend over this media to make that better since multiple things might be happening. You might even need emergency dialysis. If it is 0.4 then it is normal. ...Read more

13

13
What does an elevated anti-streptococcal antibody titer mean? Is this bad for my child?

What does an elevated anti-streptococcal antibody titer mean? Is this bad for my child?

No: This means your child had a previous strep infection and had an immune respone which is a good thing. The elevation does tell us when the infection was active.So rely on what symptoms your child has and ask advice of your doctor. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
What happens if RBC is high and also ESR value is high what it indictes?

Need workup: Sed rate is never worth a workup unless there's symptoms / signs. High RBC's -- WAY above the top of the reference range -- suggests thal minor if hemoglobin / hematocrit are okay / lowish, one of the polycythemias if they are also high. These in turn can be due to anything from p vera rubra to sleep apnea to a high-affinity hemoglobin to COPD to a right-to-left heart shunt. ...Read more

16

16
My sons c reactive protein level is 4.2 but white blood count is ok. What does this mean?

My sons c reactive protein level is 4.2 but white blood count is ok. What does this mean?

CRP: C-reactive protein (CRP) is just an indication of inflammation going on in the body. That level is very mild elevation, and could be seen with even something as minor as a cold or a local infection from a bug bite. Don't get hung up on lab values - focus more on how your child feels and is doing. What was the reason they checked these things in the first place -start with that and discuss with doc. ...Read more

17

17
What does it mean if both bun & creatinine levels are good, but the ratio is high?

What does it mean if both bun & creatinine levels are good, but the ratio is high?

Actual values: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, if both creatinine and BUN are normal you do not need to worry about the ratio. ...Read more

18

18
What does it mean if both bun & creatinine levels are good, but the ratio is high?

What does it mean if both bun & creatinine levels are good, but the ratio is high?

Need numbers: It would help to have the actual numbers. The doctor who ordered these tests would be in a better position to advise as s/he knows your health status. ...Read more

19

19
My lft test shows alkaline phosphate as 151u/l and alt/sgpt as 14u/l.She has ldlcholestrol 110mg/dl and TSH as 10.34uiu/ml. Is it serious problem?

My lft test shows alkaline phosphate as 151u/l and alt/sgpt as 14u/l.She has ldlcholestrol 110mg/dl and TSH as 10.34uiu/ml. Is it serious problem?

Hypothyroid: The elevated TSH is consistent with hypothyroidism. It should be repeated to confirm, along with a free T4 level. The elevated alkaline phosphatase is unrelated and may indicate a liver or bone abnormality. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer