Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Is Assay Thyroid Stim Hormone Test

Share
1

1
Does the thyroid stim hormone test result 0.0300 mean thyroid is high or low?

Does the thyroid stim hormone test result 0.0300 mean thyroid is high or low?

Need more: If the TSH is low, you need to check a free T4 and free T3 (liothyronine) also to have a better idea of what's going on. I agree. Just going off what you gave so far, it implies hyperthyroidism.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Abraham Jaskiel
1 Doctor shared a insight

Hormone (Definition)

A hormone (from greek ὁρμή, "impetus") is a chemical released by a cell or a gland in one part of the body that sends out messages that affect cells in other parts of the organism. Only a little amount of hormone is required to alter cell metabolism. In essence, it is a chemical messenger that transports a signal from ...Read more


2

2
I'm going for a physical soon. I'm a 54 yo woman. What tests should I have done? Should I request hormones & thyroid to be checked? I'm healthy & feel good.

I'm going for a physical soon. I'm a 54 yo woman. What tests should I have done? Should I request hormones & thyroid to be checked? I'm healthy & feel good.

History & physical: A good history, backed up by thorough physical exam, provides doc with clues for conditions that should be given further attention. Providing family & personal histories of illnesses/conditions will further suggest what tests may be needed. If you have specific concerns, voice them to the doc so they may also be addressed. Take list of rx & otc meds & supplements you may take, dosage, & purpose.

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
What is Myxedema? If one got thyroid hormone test results as normal, could they still have Myxedema if symptoms are prominent?

What is Myxedema? If one got thyroid hormone test results as normal, could they still have Myxedema if symptoms are prominent?

No: Myxedema is due to low thyroid function. If your thyroid tests are normal you do not have myxedema. You need to discuss with your physician other options

4

4
I had severe post pardym depression w my 2 kids. My youngest is 2.5, I am 34. I am not myself. Could it hormones? Thyroid? What tests r needed?

I had severe post pardym depression w my 2 kids. My youngest is 2.5, I am 34. I am not myself. Could it hormones? Thyroid? What tests r needed?

Depression: Yes it could be hormones, consult with your gynecologist as soon as possible. Obgyn's are quite familiar with this condition and can likely help you. My best.

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Did a thyroid hormone test. My third generation TSH was 6.71. Is this high?

Did a thyroid hormone test. My third generation TSH was 6.71. Is this high?

Yes: Your TSH level is higher than normal and suggests thyroid deficiency. Please consult with your doctor to see if thyroid supplementation is warranted.

6

6
I had a thyroid hormone test. My third generation TSH was 6.71. is this high?

I had a thyroid hormone test. My third generation TSH was 6.71. is this high?

Yes: Complete the test with free hormone measurements and thyroid antibodies. Once you know the full picture, then you can treat.

7

7
When should I go for thyroid hormone blood test if ttc?

When should I go for thyroid hormone blood test if ttc?

Now: Before ttc, you should have a thyroid test to make sure there is no thyroid problem. If there is, you would want to treat it to improve your chance of conceiving.

8

8
Does blood test for thyroid function show hormone irregularities?

Does blood test for thyroid function show hormone irregularities?

Only thyroid: If the only hormone measured was thyroid, then that is the only hormone abnormality that would be detected.

12

12
I had a hormone imbalance-test, and thyroid. Improving now. I gained weight in strange areas - groin and mid-section. Once my hormones are balanced will my fat distribution return as it was before?

I had a hormone imbalance-test, and thyroid. Improving now. I gained weight in strange areas - groin and mid-section. Once my hormones are balanced will my fat distribution return as it was before?

I don't know: Which of your body's thousands of hormones you're referring to and what an imbalance test is. You need to provide much more information before I can give you an answer. If you gained weight, you still need to burn off those calories (3500 to the pound) to lose the weight again. Try talking w/your doctor.

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
My tsh (thyroid) is 4.86 uiu/ml and my lh (hormones) is. 992 miu/ml. These tests were done midcyle (menstruation).Are these normal ranges?

May not be normal: Tsh of 4.86 is slightly high, indicating that your thyroid level may be mildly low. This should be repeated and a freet4 level done as well. Most labs do not have lh assays that are sensitive in the low range. The lh of. 992 may be normal depending on where you are in your cycle. Menstruation denotes the start of a cycle. Midcycle would be 14 days before your next period, and lh would be high.

14

14
My thyroid stim. Hormone value is 1.680? Is that good or bad? Should I ask for a T3 (liothyronine) T4 test just to be sure cause I heard the TSH isn't always accruate?

My thyroid stim. Hormone value is 1.680? Is that good or bad? Should I ask for a T3 (liothyronine) T4 test just to be sure cause I heard the TSH isn't always accruate?

TSH accurate: Tsh is the most sensitive indicator of thyroid function. If it is normal (as yours is), it is highly unlikely that you have a problem with your thyroid. There are rare problems of the pituitary gland in which the TSH is not an accurate test. In that case a free T4 level is helpful. Despite what you may read on the internet, T4 and t3 (liothyronine) levels are usually only helpful if the TSH is abnormal.

15

15
Can a thyroid be undetected through doctor tests due to hormone levels? Even if blood work is done.

Can a thyroid be undetected through doctor tests due to hormone levels? Even if blood work is done.

Thyroid: I am not sure what you are meaning exactly. You can measure thyroid hormone through blood tests and various ways. You can also use ultrasound to look at the thyroid itself. It would be possible to have no thyroid tissue left via various methods including surgery and medical treatment for thyroid diseases.

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Blood test shows my immune system is attacking the thyroid hormone, st this point the thyroid is shown to be unharmed. Can this be permanently cured?

Blood test shows my immune system is attacking the thyroid hormone, st this point the thyroid is shown to be unharmed. Can this be permanently cured?

Endocrinologist: You have what is called autoimmune thyroid disease. You need to be evaluated by an endocrinologist, who specializes in hormonal diseases, to better understand your diagnosis and determine if therapy is warranted.

See 2 more doctor answers
20

20
Thyroid stimulating hormone serum blood test came back as 9.01. What does that mean??

Thyroid stimulating hormone serum blood test came back as 9.01. What does that mean??

Under-active thyroid: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your TSH is abnormal and indicative of underactive thyroid gland or thyroid deficiency. Please consult your doctor for replacement therapy.

Dr. James Chapman
13 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more