Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Is A Normal Red Blood Count

Share
1

1
What is the normal red blood count for pregnancy?

What is the normal red blood count for pregnancy?

4-5 million cells: Normal rbc count in women is 4.2 to 5.4 million cells/mcl. It may be slightly lower during pregnancy due to increase in blood volume and hemodilution. ...Read more

Dr. Thomas Ruma
147 doctors shared insights

Blood Count (Definition)

Include the number of white blood cells (wbc), red blood cells (hgb or ...Read more


3

3
What is normal red blood count and hgb?

What is normal red blood count and hgb?

See below: This depends on age and sex. But for an adult female, the average is: 3.90-5.03 trillion cells/liter, (3.90-5.03 million cells/mcl). For hgb: 12.0-15.5 grams/dl (120-155 grams/l). ...Read more

4

4
What is normal red blood cell count ?

What is normal red blood cell count ?

Hemoglobin 12-16: There is more than one way to measure red cells. The most meaningful is hemogllbin level, and should be 11.5 - 15 or so in a woman, and 13.7 - 16.7 in men. The actual range varies with each lab and instrument used to measure. An older way of measuring, hematocrit is about 3 times the hemoglobin. The actual red cell count is usually 5, 000, 000, but doesn't carry as much information as hemoglobin. ...Read more

7

7
Is 12 normal for red blood count?

Incorrect value: Normal red cell count is around 5 million/cmm. Hemoglobin is around 14 gm/dl. See this site for more info. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003644.htm. ...Read more

8

8
Is a red blood count of 4.09 in women normal? I have abnormal bleeding problems

Is a red blood count of 4.09 in women normal? I have abnormal bleeding problems

Red : Red blood cell counts are measured as million/microliter )m/ul the normal range for a woman is 4.5 to 5.4 m/ul your blood value is on the just below normal range, but would not necessarily require heroic measures to improve (for example a blood transfusion). ...Read more

10

10
Anyone know what is a normal white and red blood cell count?

Anyone know what is a normal white and red blood cell count?

Can not be high&low: Your red blood cell can not be high and low at the same time.Normal values for males 4.7to6.1 millions/mcl and for women it is 4.2to5.7millions/mcl causes of high rbcs1 cigarette smoking, 2dehydration3polycythemia vera4congenital heart disease5low blood oxygen level6kidney tumor7pulmonary fibrosis&corpulmonale causes of low rbcs 1anemia2bone marrow failure3bleeding4leukemia&mm4iron, b12, and defecien. ...Read more

11

11
What are the normal levels of red, white and platelet blood count for women?

What are the normal levels of red, white and platelet blood count for women?

Normal ranges: Each lab must establish their own normal range for the tests they offer, so there can be some variation between labs. In general, platelets run between 150000-450000/ml WBCs between 3,5000-105000/ml, and RBCs between 3.9-5.0 million/mL. The rbc count is lower for women than for men due to the impact of menstruation. ...Read more

12

12
My Platelet count is 116 while the normal range is 140-200. My Red Blood Count is 5.31 and normal range is 3.8 - 5.10. What does all this mean??

My Platelet count is 116 while the normal range is 140-200. My Red Blood Count is 5.31 and normal range is 3.8 - 5.10.  What does all this mean??

Blood tests: There are a few diseases that leap out from blood tests. Most of the time, however, blood tests don't tell the doctor much on their own. These results fall into the second group, not very specific. Would review with your internist with more history and physical details. Best of luck. ...Read more

14

14
How could I have a low red blood count (rbc) but a normal hemoglobin and hematocrit?

How could I have a low red blood count (rbc) but a normal hemoglobin and hematocrit?

How low?: An increase in red cell size, macrocytosis, may account for the disparity. Alcohol and low thyroid function may cause macrocytosis with near normal hemoglobin. ...Read more

15

15
I was wondering how i could have a low red blood count (rbc) but a normal hemoglobin and hematocrit?

I was wondering how i could have a low red blood count (rbc) but a normal hemoglobin and hematocrit?

No!: They all go together unless you have very small sized red cells in which case you can be anemic but the red blood cell count may still be normal... As in a conditiona called thalasemia. ...Read more

16

16
Hello, im feeling a little dizzy.My hands are very red.Blood count:wbc:11000; neutrophils:67%, lynphocytes:23%. Are these values considered normal?Txs

Hello, im feeling a little dizzy.My hands are very red.Blood count:wbc:11000; neutrophils:67%, lynphocytes:23%. Are these values considered normal?Txs

Medication allergy: Telmisartan can cause all what you are complaining of leucocytosis, allergy in the hands ask your doctor to change it for you your WBC differential is normal do not worry there is no illness just medication allergy. ...Read more

17

17
Low C3 level, low hct, little low red blood count, everything else is normal(c4, iga, igb, igm, esr, ssa, ssb, ana, urinalysis) what could this be?

Low C3 level, low hct, little low red blood count, everything else is normal(c4, iga, igb, igm, esr, ssa, ssb, ana, urinalysis) what could this be?

Why the tests?: You need to give some history on yourself since no lab test can truly diagnose a disease. Anemia appears to be the most important issue and with the low c3 , you may possibly have an autoimmune type of hemolytic anemia. However this is an open issue and you should consult a hematologist to do further testing. ...Read more

18

18
Echo 6mnths ago fine, ctangio in november fine. New echo concluded "possibly fistula".No fever, urine normal but lower volume, ekgnormal, blood count normal, red hands. Cud it be endocarditis? Txs a lot

Echo 6mnths ago fine, ctangio in november fine. New echo concluded "possibly fistula".No fever, urine normal but lower volume, ekgnormal, blood count normal, red hands. Cud it be endocarditis? Txs a lot

No: Endocarditis usually cause fever and sweating, hematuria which u don't have. Echocardiogram did not reveal any valvular infection so endocarditis was ruled out. It raised the suspicion of a fistula. Not sure what fistula. Cta usually can show the fistula. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
How do I correct a low red blood count?

How do I correct a low red blood count?

Need to find the : Cause first. How do you know that you your blood count is low? You doctor who ordered the initial test should be in the best position to describe as s/he is likely to have the additional information needed to ascertain the cause of low blood count. In general eating a balanced diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, nuts and low in saturated fats, no tobacco. Supplements may be needed. ...Read more

20

20
What range should your red blood count be?

What range should your red blood count be?

Hgb 12-16: We usually use hemoglobin level as the best way of measuring red count. Normals vary between labs, but in general women should be 11.7-15.7 and men 13.7-16.7. ...Read more