Top
40
Doctor insights on: What Is A Normal Hemoglobin Level For A Woman

Share
1

1
What is a normal TSH level for a pregnant woman?

What is a normal TSH level for a pregnant woman?

0.4 to 4.0: Go to this site for more info. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003684.htm. ...Read more

2

2
What is a normal sugar level for pregnancy?

What is a normal sugar level for pregnancy?

What really matters: What you really want to ask is: how well does my body while pregnant break down carbohydrates (sugar)? This is routinely tested during 24 to 28 weeks of pregnancy, when women drink a defined amount of glucose (e.g., 50 grams) and then have their glucose level taken an hour later. If at that time glucose levels exceed 140 mg/dl (140 mg%), more testing is needed; below that you are in good shape. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
What is normal pcv for a woman?

What is normal pcv for a woman?

36-44: If by PCV you mean packed red cell volume, it is commonly called hematocrit, the normal value for women is 36-44. See this site for more info. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003646.ht ...Read more

4

4
What is a good iron level for a woman?

What is a good iron level for a woman?

Range 30-150: Actual normal iron level is between 30-150, or 50-170, depending on the lab, for an average healthy woman. Men tend to have higher average because they don't incur the monthly menstrual loss (i know it is not fair :-)). This is typically not measured unless you are anemic. Usually hemoglobin is measured and normal is 12.1-15.1 for females, tad-bit higher for the guys. Consult doc. Good luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
What is a normal FSH level range for a man?

What is a normal FSH level range for a man?

Wide range: Levels change with age. Such a specialized test should be interpreted by the physician who knows about your health. Consult these sites for more info. http://www.webmd.com/women/follicle-stimulating-hormone?page=3 http://www.questdiagnostics.com/testcenter/BUOrderInfo.action?tc=7137&labCode=SEA ...Read more

Dr. Jay Park Dr. Park
2 doctors agreed:
6

6
What is considered normal blood sugar level for a teenager?

Dr. Jay Park Dr. Park
2 doctors agreed:
What is considered normal blood sugar level for a teenager?

60-100 mg/dl: For teenager up to 16 years old. 70-105 for teenager over age 16. ...Read more

7

7
What is a normal iron level for your body?

What is a normal iron level for your body?

Gender specific: Serun: 50-17 for women 65-175 for men tissue levels are another thing and in disease this is determined by biopsy and analysis for iron. ...Read more

8

8
What is a normal level for thyroid?

What is a normal level for thyroid?

Agree with Dr. C: For additional normal values, you may visit this site:
https://www.endocrineweb.com/conditions/thyroid/thyroid-function-tests ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
What is a normal blood pressure level for a school-aged child?

What is a normal blood pressure level for a school-aged child?

NORMAL BP: Children usually have 90/60 as normal bp.If other than that check with your md. ...Read more

12

12
What is a normal C3 range for a woman?

What is a normal C3 range for a woman?

75-135 mg/dl: http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003539.htm The normal range is 75-135 mg/dl Hope this is what you were looking for. Posted link as well for more info on the test. Best of luck. Dr R ...Read more

13

13
What is a normal blood pressure for a female adult?

What is a normal blood pressure for a female adult?

Blood pressure: Blood pressure is not constant through the day. We generally do not want to have it be over 140 systolic or 90diastolic more than occasionally. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
14

14
What would be considered a normal blood sugar level for a 71 year old woman?

What would be considered a normal blood sugar level for a 71 year old woman?

It depends on when: It depends on the time of day and when her last meal was eaten. If she has been fasting all night and her morning blood sugar is >150 that is not "normal". If you are wondering about her having diabetes you can ask for a test called hgba1c. (hemoglobin a 1 c). A number above 8 would likely require some medication for diabetes. I hope this helps. ...Read more

15

15
What is a normal range for testosterone levels in a man?

What is a normal range for testosterone levels in a man?

Depends on the lab.: The exact normal range of testosterone in men will depend on the lab performing the test. In general, it is approximately 250-850. One should also be aware of the free testosterone level, which is more accurate test to determine if one is making (or using) enough testosterone. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
What is a normal cholesterol count for a pre-teen child?

What is a normal cholesterol count for a pre-teen child?

See below:: According to the national cholesterol education program's expert panel on blood cholesterol in children and adolescents, the acceptable level for total cholesterol in kids 2 to 19 years old is less than 170 mg/dl. Their LDL cholesterol should be less than 110 mg/dl, HDL levels should be 35 mg/dl or greater, but preferably over 60, and triglycerides should be 150 mg/dl or less. ...Read more

17

17
What is a normal blood pressure for a woman who are pregnant?

What is a normal blood pressure for a woman who are pregnant?

<120/80: In normal regnancy the BP is lower, thus <120/80 is common. ...Read more

18

18
What would a normal level for hemoglobin hct be?

What would a normal level for hemoglobin hct be?

~14gm%: Hb levels are gender dependent. Men: 13.8 to 18.0 g/dl women: 12.1 to 15.1 g/dl hematocrit (hct) is about 3 times the hb value. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
What is considered a normal oxygen saturation for a person with COPD and why is it considered normal?

What is considered a normal oxygen saturation for a person with COPD and why is it considered normal?

Anything above 90%: > or equal to 90% is normal. This is related to the hemoglobin oxygen dissociation curve. There is a certain percentage of oxygen saturation before your cells will not let oxygen leave cell and go to tissue. That is somewhere around 88-92% so since the sensors are good only 90% + or - 2% points, we use 90%. ...Read more

20

20
What is a normal female feritin level?

What is a normal female feritin level?

Variable: The normal value for female is variable from lab to lab and person to person. Usually it is 18-160 nano gram / ml ( standard) or 18-160 microgram/l(international). Your doctor will decide what is normal for you. Please see anemia http://doctorrajput.Com .Thanks. ...Read more

21

21
Whats the normal hemoglobin level of 40 years old woman? How to improve it?

Whats the normal hemoglobin level of 40 years old woman? How to improve it?

Varies a little: Your lab might use different "normal", but in general: 12.1 to 15.1 gm/dl = hemoglobin for adult females. If you have chronic diseases (kidney probs, diabetes, etc.), then you should discuss w/your dr, otherwise, iron-rich foods like dark greens (spinach) and red meat (in moderation) are two obvious answers. Multivitamin w/iron (or prenatal vit) can also help. If still low after 3-4 wks, see ur dr. ...Read more

24

24
37 year old woman 29 week of pregnant ,high grade fever last 1 week,plecenta slightly displace abnormal fetal movement hemoglobin level low lDh level?

37 year old woman 29 week of pregnant ,high grade fever last 1 week,plecenta slightly displace abnormal fetal movement hemoglobin level low lDh level?

High fever, pregnant: This could be very serious. You require immediate medical attention with high fever for over a week and pregnant. Can you see a doctor, or go to a hospital or clinic as soon as possible. ...Read more

25

25
Is a 98 hemoglobin level considered normal?

Is a 98 hemoglobin level considered normal?

Need units: If the result is 98gm/l, it is low. The normal ranges are: male: 13.8 to 17.2 gm/dl female: 12.1 to 15.1 gm/dl see this site for more info. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003645.htm. ...Read more

26

26
My hemoglobin level is 11.4. Is that normal ?

My hemoglobin level is 11.4. Is that normal ?

No: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your hemoglobin is lower than normal, even for a female. If you are in your reproductive years, it may be due to menstrual blood loss. You may take oral iron and multivitamins and see your doctor for an evaluation. ...Read more

28

28
High hemoglobin level. Range is 5.8. Normal range is 4.0 to 6.0. How to drop my level to normal?

Erectile dysfunction: I see your main concern is erectile dysfunction at age 30. I am going to assume this is actually hemoglobin a1c levels; your blood hemoglobin is measured in different units. Your level is in the reference range and this rules out diabetes as the cause of your erectile dysfunction. Two causes that are often missed by physicians are prolactinoma ; hemochromatosis. Continue the workup, good luck. ...Read more

30

30
Im a 23 yr old female my hemoglobin level was a 3 they gave me 5 bags of blood in october and now im haven the same symptoms why ?

Im a 23 yr old female my hemoglobin level was a 3 they gave me 5 bags of blood in october and now im haven the same symptoms why ?

I don't know..: You are either not making blood or you are losing it from somewhere. You need a thorough medical evaluation to sort this out. And soon! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
31

31
Hi, I see a Hemoglobin level of 7.5 and Iron Level of 40 mg/dl as per clinical tests. what is the impact, can it be cured with tablets. Female : 25 y?

Hi, I see a Hemoglobin level of 7.5 and Iron Level of 40 mg/dl as per clinical tests. what is the impact, can it be cured with tablets. Female : 25 y?

Depends: firstly the etiology of the anemia has to be identified. If it is due to heavy menstrual flow, gynecological evaluation and Iron supplements are usually indicated. Any other cause must be evaluated and treated appropriately. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Liawaty Ho Dr. Ho
1 doctor agreed:
32

32
Hemoglobin level 7.2 is it risky for pregnant women(age 28)?

Dr. Liawaty Ho Dr. Ho
1 doctor agreed:
Hemoglobin level 7.2 is it risky for pregnant women(age 28)?

Yes: She is on her 2nd trimester on her pregnancy- she should discuss this with her OB and get some work up done to find out the cause of anemia. Part of it could be related to pregnancy, however if this is caused by severe iron deficiency or folate (folic acid) deficiency- not only it will affect the mother but also the baby growth and development will be affected as well. Go to see OB for further discussion. ...Read more

33

33
How long does it take for the hemoglobin level to stabilize to normal after monofer infusion?

How long does it take for the hemoglobin level to stabilize to normal after monofer infusion?

3-4 weeks: Its a bit varied but 3-4 weeks is reasonable. In other words get the Hgb tested in a month. Hope this helps Dr Z ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
34

34
I have a high hemoglobin level of 162 (female) it has raised from 141 2 weeks ago and I feel very tired all the time?

I have a high hemoglobin level of 162 (female) it has raised from 141 2 weeks ago and I feel very tired all the time?

The "numbers": don't appear "right" to me. Ask again with careful use of decimal points and (if possible) NORMAL RANGE for LAB used! Hope this helps! Dr Z ...Read more

35

35
My hemoglobin level is 14.6. I am 25 year old male. What is normal hemoglobin,what it depicts about my future health? RBC count is also high.

My hemoglobin level is 14.6. I am 25 year old male. What is normal hemoglobin,what it depicts about my future health? RBC count is also high.

That's fine: That hemoglobin is perfectly normal for a man. And reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either side. ...Read more

36

36
I am a 24 y/o female, 109lbs. I had a blood test done and my hemoglobin level was 116 (low) what does this mean? How can this be fixed? Will i be okay?

Anemic: This means that you are mildly anemic. The most common cause of anemia in young women is iron deficiency due to menstrual blood loss and/or recent pregnancy/delivery of a child. If iron deficiency is found to be the cause of anemia, iron supplementation should correct the problem. ...Read more

37

37
My Hemoglobin level was 11.3 and my hematocrit was 34.6 everything else was normal my question is does this mean I have lymphoma I'm so scared ?

My Hemoglobin level was 11.3 and my hematocrit was 34.6 everything else was normal my question is does this mean I have lymphoma I'm so scared ?

Borderline: These values are borderline low but are not unusual in menstruating females who may be low in iron stores. Unless these levels have dropped significantly from several months ago, I would simply start taking daily iron to make up for monthly blood loss. However your physician is best to advise you about this and when to take another blood count. Not lymphoma. ...Read more

See 4 more doctor answers
38

38
Is it normal for hemoglobin level to drop again 2 weeks after blood transfusion?

No: Why was blood transfusion given? The reason for the initial drop in hemoglobin may still be present. ...Read more

39

39
I am a 28 years old female and i weigh 92 lbs. If my hemoglobin level is 12.75. Can i still have anemia?

I am a 28 years old female and i weigh 92 lbs. If my  hemoglobin level is 12.75. Can i still have anemia?

Not anemia: I think your hemoglobin is fine. I see you are tired and short of breath. You will need to look for another explanation. ...Read more

40

40
Im a 22 year old female and i already had a blood transfusion because of my very low hemoglobin... What should I do to keep my hemoglobin level up?

Im a 22 year old female and i already had a blood transfusion because of my very low hemoglobin... What should I do to keep my hemoglobin level up?

More info needed: You must have a talk with your physician to find out why you have low hemoglobin---excess menstrual bleeding? Blood in bowel movements? Nosebleeds? Well-rounded diet? Medications? Good luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer