Top
30
Doctor insights on: What Is A Normal Hemoglobin Level For A 2 Year Old

Share
2

2
My hemoglobin level is 14.6. I am 25 year old male. What is normal hemoglobin, what it depicts about my future health? RBC count is also high.

My hemoglobin level is 14.6. I am 25 year old male. What is normal hemoglobin, what it depicts about my future health? RBC count is also high.

That's fine: That hemoglobin is perfectly normal for a man. And reference ranges are set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either side. ...Read more

3

3
What's the normal hemoglobin level of 40 years old woman? How to improve it?

What's the normal hemoglobin level of 40 years old woman? How to improve it?

Varies a little: Your lab might use different "normal", but in general: 12.1 to 15.1 gm/dl = hemoglobin for adult females. If you have chronic diseases (kidney probs, diabetes, etc.), then you should discuss w/your dr, otherwise, iron-rich foods like dark greens (spinach) and red meat (in moderation) are two obvious answers. Multivitamin w/iron (or prenatal vit) can also help. If still low after 3-4 wks, see ur dr. ...Read more

4

4
I am 18 years old. I had my first period when I was 11. I have always gotten my periods with two month gaps between consecutive periods. I also recently found that my hemoglobin level is low. Is it directly related? Will it affect me in the future? I take

I am 18 years old. I had my first period when I was 11. I have always gotten my periods with two month gaps between consecutive periods. I also recently found that my hemoglobin level is low. Is it directly related? Will it affect me in the future? I take

Tell us more: Please send us the report of your Blood counts (CBC). This will tell me the Hemoglobin (Hb) level and then give you better advice.
Do you have a family doctor? What did he/she advice regarding your low Hb? It may be due to iron deficiency which is quite common. But this will require checking your blood Iron level and treat it if it low. Let us know more. ...Read more

5

5
I am a 22 year-old male with an above average hemoglobin level of 17.7 g/dL. Is that a problem, and what can I do to decrease it?

I am a 22 year-old male with an above average hemoglobin level of 17.7 g/dL. Is that a problem, and what can I do to decrease it?

Hydrate and donate: Make sure that your real level if you have the blood test in a circumstances that you could be dehydrated then your level will be higher than normal if you think your hydration was perfect at the time then you check with your physician
first and ask if you can donate blood that will be one way to bring it down in good healthy generous way ...Read more

6

6
What does a low hemoglobin level mean? I was told that my 3 year old sons hemoglobin is low because he drinks to much milk. Is this true or is something else wrong. And if so what would it possible be?

What does a low hemoglobin level mean? I was told that my 3 year old sons hemoglobin is low because he drinks to much milk. Is this true or is something else wrong. And if so what would it possible be?

Blood loss vs iron: Kids who consume more than 24-30 oz of milk/day can experience tiny amounts of blood loss thru the intestine due to irritation caused by the cow milk protein on the gut wall. Smaller amounts or boiled milk, don't seem to cause this problem. Blood loss, paired with the kids avoidance of other iron containing foods leads to low hemoglobin production & anemia.Other causes are also possible. ...Read more

7

7
I'm a 22 year old female and I already had a blood transfusion because of my very low hemoglobin... What should I do to keep my hemoglobin level up?

I'm a 22 year old female and I already had a blood transfusion because of my very low hemoglobin... What should I do to keep my hemoglobin level up?

More info needed: You must have a talk with your physician to find out why you have low hemoglobin---excess menstrual bleeding? Blood in bowel movements? Nosebleeds? Well-rounded diet? Medications? Good luck. ...Read more

9

9
Why are my hemoglobin levels too low to donate blood? I am a 23 year female. Healthy diet. My hemoglobin level was at a 11.5. I have donated blood previously and been told my hemo levels were low. My last period was two weeks ago

Why are my hemoglobin levels too low to donate blood? I am a 23 year female. Healthy diet. My hemoglobin level was at a 11.5. I have donated blood previously and been told my hemo levels were low. My last period was two weeks ago

Usually menstruation: In otherwise healthy females with good / "normal" diets, it is usually from excessive menstrual blood loss. This can often be improved upon by a multivitamin with iron (prenatal vitamin with iron works well), dark leafy greens, and occasional red meat. May want to discuss with your gyn to see if needs controlled. ...Read more

10

10
37 year old woman 29 week of pregnant, high grade fever last 1 week, plecenta slightly displace abnormal fetal movement hemoglobin level low lDh level?

37 year old woman 29 week of pregnant, high grade fever last 1 week, plecenta slightly displace abnormal fetal movement hemoglobin level low lDh level?

High fever, pregnant: This could be very serious. You require immediate medical attention with high fever for over a week and pregnant. Can you see a doctor, or go to a hospital or clinic as soon as possible. ...Read more

11

11
My daughter is 17 years old, and her hemoglobin level is 17.6. We are very worried about her. She is very healthy and very active. What should we d?

My daughter is 17 years old, and her hemoglobin level is 17.6. We are very worried about her. She is very healthy and very active. What should we d?

Follow Up: Follow up with the MD who ordered the test. A value of 17.6g/dl is unusually elevated for an adolescent female and requires further assessment. Hemoglobin maybe elevated in instances of poor oxygen supply, excessive production of a substance that help the body produce hemoglobin called erythropoeitin or excessive proliferation of the cells in the marrow that produce hemoglobin.
Take care ...Read more

12

12
My nephew is 3 years old and has a bad dry cough and a 9.4 hemoglobin level. Are these related?

My nephew is 3 years old and has a bad dry cough and a 9.4 hemoglobin level. Are these related?

Not related: The hemoglobin test only relates to people with long term cough problems like COPD etc. If your child has been health otherwise, the hemoglobin is not significant and unrelated. The cough should last as long as a week if it is caused by a virus. Longer than that you should see your child's doctor. ...Read more

14

14
I am a 28 years old female and I weigh 92 lbs. If my hemoglobin level is 12.75. Can I still have anemia?

Not anemia: I think your hemoglobin is fine. I see you are tired and short of breath. You will need to look for another explanation. ...Read more

16

16
My hemoglobin level is 11 3 what is the chance it is a cancer of some sort. My levels were fine at my physical last year. I am a male 63 years of age?

My hemoglobin level is 11 3 what is the chance it is a cancer of some sort. My levels were fine at my physical last year. I am a male 63 years of age?

Walk B4 U Run: What was your hb last year? 11.3 is only a little low. Anemia may be due to different causes, many of which are not secondary to cancer. Your doctor will be able to do some simple lab tests to determine if it is due to decreased production of red blood cells or increased loss. If (s)he identifies evidence of internal bleeding from the GI tract, you will need to see a GI doctor for endoscopy. ...Read more

17

17
High hemoglobin level. Range is 5.8. Normal range is 4.0 to 6.0. How to drop my level to normal?

Erectile dysfunction: I see your main concern is erectile dysfunction at age 30. I am going to assume this is actually hemoglobin a1c levels; your blood hemoglobin is measured in different units. Your level is in the reference range and this rules out diabetes as the cause of your erectile dysfunction. Two causes that are often missed by physicians are prolactinoma ; hemochromatosis. Continue the workup, good luck. ...Read more

20

20
How long does it take for the hemoglobin level to stabilize to normal after monofer infusion?

How long does it take for the hemoglobin level to stabilize to normal after monofer infusion?

3-4 weeks: Its a bit varied but 3-4 weeks is reasonable. In other words get the Hgb tested in a month.


Hope this helps

Dr Z ...Read more

21

21
I'm a 23 yr old female my hemoglobin level was a 3 they gave me 5 bags of blood in october and now im haven the same symptoms why?

I'm a 23 yr old female my hemoglobin level was a 3 they gave me 5 bags of blood in october and now im haven the same symptoms why?

I don't know..: You are either not making blood or you are losing it from somewhere. You need a thorough medical evaluation to sort this out. And soon! ...Read more

22

22
3yr olds hemoglobin level is 10.9, is this concerning? She doesn't eat well, never has, very picky. Should I be concerned about leukemia?

3yr olds hemoglobin level is 10.9, is this concerning? She doesn't eat well, never has, very picky. Should I be concerned about leukemia?

Anemia: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your daughter is anemic and you should consult your doctor about the type of anemia. She may need dietary supplements, like iron and vitamins. Leukemia is not likely, but you should get her to see a doctor. ...Read more

23

23
Is a 98 hemoglobin level considered normal?

Is a 98 hemoglobin level considered normal?

Need units: If the result is 98gm/l, it is low.
The normal ranges are:
male: 13.8 to 17.2 gm/dl
female: 12.1 to 15.1 gm/dl
see this site for more info.
http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003645.htm. ...Read more

24

24
My hemoglobin level is 11.4. Is that normal?

My hemoglobin level is 11.4. Is that normal?

No: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your hemoglobin is lower than normal, even for a female. If you are in your reproductive years, it may be due to menstrual blood loss. You may take oral iron and multivitamins and see your doctor for an evaluation. ...Read more

26

26
My Hemoglobin level was 11.3 and my hematocrit was 34.6 everything else was normal my question is does this mean I have lymphoma I'm so scared?

My Hemoglobin level was 11.3 and my hematocrit was 34.6 everything else was normal my question is does this mean I have lymphoma I'm so scared?

Borderline: These values are borderline low but are not unusual in menstruating females who may be low in iron stores. Unless these levels have dropped significantly from several months ago, I would simply start taking daily iron to make up for monthly blood loss. However your physician is best to advise you about this and when to take another blood count. Not lymphoma. ...Read more

27

27
Is it normal for hemoglobin level to drop again 2 weeks after blood transfusion?

Is it normal for hemoglobin level to drop again 2 weeks after blood transfusion?

No: Why was blood transfusion given? The reason for the initial drop in hemoglobin may still be present. ...Read more

28

28
I've had severe anemia and an extremely low hemoglobin level for 5 years. How can I treat and possibly cure this condition?

I've had severe anemia and an extremely low hemoglobin level for 5 years. How can I treat and possibly cure this condition?

Iron: But first, you need to find the cause. Are you bleeding, destroying your blood, or not making blood. The most common cause is that you are losing blood. You need to talk with your doctor. Hope this helps. ...Read more

29

29
Hello! My 13yr old son's hemoglobin level is 5.9 as of today's doctor appt. He is 5'9" tall about 262lbs. What foods will help lower the hemoglogin? And what foods are making his hemoglobin higher? I don't want my son to have Diabetes so any info you can

Hello! My 13yr old son's hemoglobin level is 5.9 as of today's doctor appt. He is 5'9" tall about 262lbs. What foods will help lower the hemoglogin? And what foods are making his hemoglobin higher? I don't want my son to have Diabetes so any info you can

GLUTEN FREE DIET: He fits Criteria for obesity. I would also suggest if he is fatigued and sleepy during the day, to obtain a sleep study. Especially if collar size greater than 18. I would suggest a gluten free diet with gradual transition. To paleo diet. Making sure to rotate his food daily. Also full blood work update with thyroid studies and testosterone levels should be obtained. Also increase activity ...Read more