Ask now
Rated 4.9/5 based on 9 votes

Top
10
Doctor insights on: What Is A Normal Hemoglobin For A 2 Year Old

Share
1

1
Should i be concerned? My 2 year old is constantly sick even after being on antibiotics, she had to have a blood transfusion 3 months ago because her hemoglobin was at a 5 but every time i take her to her doctor he says she has a virus and it will go away

It : It is not clear to me what is causing her anemia and need for a blood transfusion. That is a very rare situation for a two year old. Asking her hematologist (blood specialist) what is causing that may be helpful. An immunology specialist may be able to advise on why she is always getting sick. But starting with her hematologist would be the best advice. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
2

2
My 2 yr old son had bun, bun/creatinine ratio and hemoglobin done. His hemoglobin was 10.8, bun 17, and creatinine 40. What does this mean?Concerning?

My 2 yr old son had bun, bun/creatinine ratio and hemoglobin done. His hemoglobin was 10.8, bun 17, and creatinine 40. What does this mean?Concerning?

Ok, with explanation: I suspect the creatinine was 0.40, not 40. Unless the units are different. Either way, the BUN and creatinine are fine in this case, and what you'd expect. The ratio, bun/cr is going to be huge since the creatinine is expected to be low. Don't worry about that. The hemoglobin is a little low, but not hugely low. Talk with your doc about iron rich foods and a recheck in a few months. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
Dr. Andrea Brand
Board Certified
3M people helped
Get help from a specialist now
Continue
Dr. Andrea Brand
Board Certified
3M people helped
FIRST TIME SPECIAL $9.99
Get help from a real doctor now
Continue
3

3
I am 19 year old boy.my hemoglobin is 12.8 . is it normal?

I am 19 year old boy.my hemoglobin is 12.8 . is it normal?

Normal: Yes, this is in the normal range. But still make sure you get plenty of iron in your diet - this is one of the most commonly missed nutrients in teenagers diet. You need to keep making those red blood cells and you need iron to do that! ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
Dr. Andrea Brand
Board Certified
3M people helped
Get help from a specialist now
Continue
5

5
Hi there, I got my two and half year old son and he is not feeling well. So we just done his some body test as doctor requested. In results his ESR gone to 60 which should be 0-10 and he has just 7gm hemoglobin in his body. So what should I do and what's

Hi there, I got my two and half year old son and he is not feeling well. So we just done his some body test as doctor requested. In results his ESR gone to 60 which should be 0-10 and  he has just 7gm hemoglobin in his body. So what should I do and what's

Needs more tests: I would follow up with your doctor today. Your son needs more tests. This could be something very serious. You may need a blood doctor to help determine the cause and treatment of the low hemoglobin. Please call your pediatrician today. They can help you find the right doctors. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
6

6
What is the normal range for hemoglobin test for 3 year old?

What is the normal range for hemoglobin test for 3 year old?

11-16 g/dl: Lower than 11 generally means the child has anemia, or a low red blood cell count. This can affect everything from learning to behavior so you'll want to check with your doctor about dietary changes and supplements. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
7

7
Dear dr. My kid is one year old we make CBC the result was hemoglobin 15. Hematocrit 44.7 leucocytic 15.900 platlet 366.000 is it normal?

Dear dr. My kid is one year old we make CBC the result was 
hemoglobin 15.     Hematocrit 44.7
leucocytic 15.900  platlet 366.000  
is it normal?

All a bit high: Normal hemoglobin at this age would be ~12, hct~36 &wbc ~9, 000.The values would be more consistent with adulthood or a child with some dehydration or a condition causing increased generation of red cells. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
8

8
Rbc count is 4.6 mill/mm3 ,hemoglobin count is 13.6 g/dL. lymphocytes-14.30 % monocytes12.1%having dyspnea,I am 19 year old man.is this normal level?

Anemia not problem: Generally speaking, dyspnea (shortness of breath), may be caused by anemia, heart disease, or lung disease. Also, sometimes anxiety can make people feel short of breath. Your hemoglobin concentration (13.6 g/dL) is normal, so your dyspnea is not due to anemia. You will need to see a doctor to investigate why you are short of breath. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›
10

10
39 year old woman with mild/moderate rheumatoid arthritis. Cbc done - hemoglobin, hematocrit, MCV levels low, but iron is in normal range?

39 year old woman with mild/moderate rheumatoid arthritis.  Cbc done - hemoglobin, hematocrit, MCV levels low, but iron is in normal range?

Other causes: There are other causes for anemia, and you should return to your doctor to discuss this. You will need more testing. Good luck. ...Read more

Get help from a doctor now ›

Get more personalized answers directly from real doctors!

LIMITED
TIME OFFER!
Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Andrea Brand
Board Certified, Family Medicine
3M people helped
FIRST-TIME SPECIAL $9.99
Continue
70,000 doctors available
Find us on Facebook