Top
30
Doctor insights on: What Is A Normal Ferritin Level For Men

Share
1

1
Why would a man in his 70's have a ferritin level of 600?

Why would a man in his 70's have a ferritin level of 600?

Iron overloaded: Forgive me for sounding irreverent -- iron overload is often missed clinically, especially when it is fairly mild (as suggested by a ferritin of 600). There are some other possibilities but this is likely to be mild hemochromatosis, and you may feel quite a bit better if you get treated. Your physician knows how to do the workup. ...Read more

Dr. Richard Roberts
342 Doctors shared insights

Ferritin (Definition)

Ferritin is protein complex that binds iron and controls iron levels inside all of our cells. Low levels in the serum is a useful marker of iron deficiency. Macrophages are cells that contain large amounts of ferritin, and this that helps them scavenge RBC at sites of old hemorrhage. High serum ferritin levels occurs from macrophage activation and is a ...Read more


2

2
Ferritin level 167 and 241 for the last two years respectively. In my early 30's female. Normal if not who due I need to see?

Ferritin level 167 and 241 for the last two years respectively. In my early 30's female. Normal if not who due I need to see?

Hematologist: High ferritin levels (normal for women=12 to 150) such as yours suggest hemochromatosis or other chronic disorders. A hematologist is best qualified to evaluate and advise you about diagnosis and treatment. ...Read more

3

3
Why would my ferritin be low 5.5 but my iron levels are normal?

Stores vs. Current: Ferritin represents stores, serum iron reflects the short term status. An analogy - A propane tank will give a normal pressure reading when almost empty (serum iron) if you weigh the tank (Ferritin) you will know that it is almost empty. ...Read more

4

4
If my tibc levels are higher than normal and my ferritin is fine, could I be anaemic?

If my tibc levels are higher than normal and my ferritin is fine, could I be anaemic?

Absolutely: There are hundreds of causes of anemia that have nothing to do with iron. Confusion is generated by a "pop" misuse of the word "iron" for total hemoglobin (which is by definition low in anemia). ...Read more

5

5
What are normal serum ferritin levels?

Level: It varies between labs, but it usually between 30-400 ng/ml for males and 15-200ng/ml for females. ...Read more

7

7
Hi is a ferritin level of 86ng/ml in normal range?

Hi is a ferritin level of 86ng/ml in normal range?

Depends: Ferritin level is dependent on the range established by the reference lab. Ask your doctor. ...Read more

8

8
Can ferritin be normal while iron levels may be low?

Can ferritin be normal while iron levels may be low?

Yes: Yes, because they are testing for different things.Ferritin tests for your total body iron stores and iron level tests for only the amount of iron present in the blood. ...Read more

9

9
What is considered a normal range for serum ferritin levels in women?

What is considered a normal range for serum ferritin levels in women?

See below: The range may vary with the method uses and you need to use the reference range provided by the laboratory that did the test. In general 12-150 is normal. You may consult this site for more info:
https://medlineplus. Gov/ency/article/003490.htm

For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

10

10
Is a ferritin level of 1754 dangerous - with RBC of 3.90 and normal h&H?

Marker for disease: The lab value itself is not the danger. You have hemochromatosis until proved otherwise. It is lethal if untreated, but easy to treat. Get follow-up from a competent physician. ...Read more

11

11
Is it normal for ferritin levels to fluctuate in post menopausal women or do they remain constant?

Fluctuate: Ferritin is an acute phase reactant and levels can vary considerably even in the absence of illness. The key is that very high or very low levels do assist greatly with diagnosis of iron-related illness, and it's useful in monitoring response to treatment for hemochromatosis. ...Read more

12

12
Hi my iron ends up regularly high (184) but ferritin levels are always normal (40). Should I worry?

Not too high: You ferritin is not too high to worry about. It is a marker of inflammation and you should discuss it with your doctor at the next visit. You may consult this site for information in this topic: https://medlineplus. Gov/ency/article/003490.htm ...Read more

13

13
My ferritin level is 5.5 starting range is 6.2-137.0 is this a considerably low level? My iron levels are within normal range.

Low iron stores: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your ferritin levels suggest low body stores of iron. Iron deficiency is common in women due to menstrual blood loss. You may take oral iron supplement with multivitamins and consult your doctor at the next visit.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

14

14
Cannot keep ferritin levels in normal range without infusions. Any thoughts why this is. Went from 6 to 391 and back to 14, 7 months later.?

Iron deficiency: anemia. Consult your pCP and obtain a hematology consultation. You may require iron supplementation and/or other bone arrow stimulants depending on the cause of your anemia. ...Read more

15

15
My ferritin level is 8 gm/ul. I'm diabetic also. What can be the causes? I have no pain in my body. Please suggest remedies to bring it back to normal.

Low ferritin: Low ferritin levels are often the precursor to iron deficiency anemia, and there are many causes of low ferritin levels:
excessive blood loss (due to heavy menstrual flow, gastrointestinal bleeding, infections, ibd, cancer) malabsorption of iron insufficient intake of iron in your diet
to improve you ferritin level, you should consume foods rich in iron such as lentils, kidney beans, spinach beef. ...Read more

16

16
Hi. If my serum ferritin level is half of the low-normal-range and I can`t take medicines (tried several before)could ferritin injection be necessary?

Hi. If my serum ferritin level is half of the low-normal-range and I can`t take medicines (tried several before)could ferritin injection be necessary?

No: Ferritin is a protein that stores iron. There is no ferritin injection. If you mean iron then the decision has to be made on serum iron, TIBC, % sat. Retic count. You have to know the cause of low iron. You have to be specific as what medicines you took. Please see your doctor for exact nature of your illness and treatment. Thanks. ...Read more

18

18
My ferritin level is low at 29ug/L, but iron and haemoglobin levels are normal at 23umol/L and 142g/L. What could be causing this and how can I fix?

My ferritin level is low at 29ug/L, but iron and haemoglobin levels are normal at 23umol/L and 142g/L. What could be causing this and how can I fix?

Iron deficient: Your iron stores go low long before you become anemic. I hope no one is forcing a non-supplementing vegetarian diet on you. You need to be checked for Blood loss in your stool and if you are a frequent blood donor, consider supplementing. Your physician can guide you further. ...Read more

19

19
What kind of anemia would I have if my hct and RBC are low, but my hgb and ferritin levels are normal?

What kind of anemia would I have if my hct and RBC are low, but my hgb and ferritin levels are normal?

Not anemic: We rather go by haemoglobin than hamatocrit. So if your haemoglobin is normal and ferritin is normal you are not anemic as hct and rbc count are probably relative indices than the former two giving better estimation of anemia. Also you have to check your B12 and folate (folic acid) levels in addition to iron studies to complete the work up for anemia though the hb if normal, you are not anemic. ...Read more

20

20
My ferritin level is 6 but my hct/hgb are normal. Can this ferritin level cause symptoms? What causes low ferritin?

U R iron deficient: Probably. You'll start feeling tired before you become anemic as the iron that your cells need for metabolism are deficient. You need to find out why you are iron deficient. If it's pregnancies, your monthly loss, or an ill-advised vegetarian lifestyle, correct it. If not, ask your physician how to identify possible blood loss. ...Read more

21

21
I have a low ferritin and normal hemoglobin. Also I have gastritis and can't take iron. How can I raise ferritin level?

Intravenous iron: Iron can be administered intravenously and sufficient amount can be given in one sitting to correct any iron deficiency. You would need to consult your doctor for the need and advisability of this treatment. ...Read more

22

22
Can ferritin level be low when/if hemoglobin and hematocrit are normal (low end of normal range)?

Yes: Ferritin is the iron storage protein: excess iron in the body is carried by this protein and is used by red blood cells as needed. ...Read more

23

23
My ferritin level is 21 and hemoglobin 148? Is that normal my doctor never gave me a clear answer

Normal: Feritin low normal range, and I assume you mean 14.8 for hemoglobin is normal. When you don't understand ask your doctor to explain it to you. ...Read more

24

24
Severe RLS, iron levels and ferritin are normal. No meds work except opiates. Anything else to try??

Severe RLS, iron levels and ferritin are normal. No meds work except opiates. Anything else to try??

Ropinirole: Ropinirole significantly reduces motor symptoms and sleep disturbances and is FDA approved to treat restless legs syndrome. It is a dopamine D2/D3 agonist. Pramipexole is also a D2/D3 agonist that can be used for RLS although it is not approved. ...Read more

25

25
Receive labs results today. What could it mean when I have and iron saturation of 52% and normal ferritin levels? Is that bad?

Incomplete info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, there is nothing wrong in the information you provided. What is your hemoglobin?
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

27

27
Can u have hemochromatosis if your blood tests show high iron and tsat levels in 2 out of 4 tests over 3 years - t'ferrin & ferritin levels are normal?

Can u have hemochromatosis if your blood tests show high iron and tsat levels in 2 out of 4 tests over 3 years - t'ferrin & ferritin levels are normal?

Proper testing: The transferrin saturation needs to be done on fasting blood samples. A cut-off of 45% is best used. If the ts > 45% on fasting specimens, although the ferritin might be normal, can be seen with some iron overload disorders including hemochromatosis. A normal fasting ferritin and tsast. ...Read more

28

28
Hi. I have been diagnosed with high iron level (244)and high saturation (79%)but normal ferritin (137)and no hereditary hemochromatosis. What do I have?

Nothing to worry abo: If your feritin level is normal, you do not have excess of iron in the body.
Why did you get all these tests done in the first place? Tell us about your CBC results...if the Hb is normal, you can forget about your having any iron related issues. ...Read more

30

30
6yr male w/ pica. No autisim/delays of any kind. Ferritin level 18, RBC normal, cut all dairy and taking vit w/iron. How long until relief?

Normal ferritin for: A 6 year old. If it were due to low iron, the pica should be an ice-eating compulsion. If that is what he has I would expect it to last 6-12 weeks. ...Read more

Men (Definition)

Men are adult members of the male sex. The acropnym men also stands for multiple endocrine neoplasia, a hereditary condition that involves benign and malignant tumors of various glands. There are two main types, men ...Read more


Male (Definition)

Male refers to the masculine gender, those people ...Read more