Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Is A Normal Cholesterol Level For Women

Share
1

1
What is a normal sugar level for pregnancy?

What is a normal sugar level for pregnancy?

What really matters: What you really want to ask is: how well does my body while pregnant break down carbohydrates (sugar)? This is routinely tested during 24 to 28 weeks of pregnancy, when women drink a defined amount of glucose (e.g., 50 grams) and then have their glucose level taken an hour later. If at that time glucose levels exceed 140 mg/dl (140 mg%), more testing is needed; below that you are in good shape. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
2

2
What is considered normal blood sugar level for a teenager?

What is considered normal blood sugar level for a teenager?

60-100 mg/dl: For teenager up to 16 years old. 70-105 for teenager over age 16. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
What is a normal cholesterol level?

What is a normal cholesterol level?

See below: Target cholesterol levels Triglycerides (bad cholesterol): less than 100 mg/dl HDL (good cholesterol): more than 60 mg/dl For ways to reduce cholesterol, read: https://kaushikmd.com/2016/11/03/get-started/ ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
What is a normal range for HDL cholesterol?

What is a normal range for HDL cholesterol?

>50 or >55: In general, for good heart health the generally recommended level for HDL is > 50 for men and > 55 for women. But it can be more complicated that that: you cannot rely completely on these simple numbers, and you can not look at numbers in isolation. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
6

6
What is considered a normal range for serum ferritin levels in women?

What is considered a normal range for serum ferritin levels in women?

See below: The range may vary with the method uses and you need to use the reference range provided by the laboratory that did the test. In general 12-150 is normal. You may consult this site for more info: https://medlineplus.gov/ency/article/003490.htm For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

7

7
What is a normal level for thyroid?

What is a normal level for thyroid?

Lab dependent: Each lab has slightly different reference ranges for each test. If you are asking about the TSH test, usually range is 0.4-4.0. Borderline high (for me) is 4.0-8.0, and above 8.0, i usually will treat or adjust the patients thyroid replacement. ...Read more

9

9
What is a normal range for testosterone levels in a man?

What is a normal range for testosterone levels in a man?

Depends on the lab.: The exact normal range of testosterone in men will depend on the lab performing the test. In general, it is approximately 250-850. One should also be aware of the free testosterone level, which is more accurate test to determine if one is making (or using) enough testosterone. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
What is a normal TSH level for a pregnant woman?

What is a normal TSH level for a pregnant woman?

0.4 to 4.0: Go to this site for more info. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003684.htm. ...Read more

12

12
What is a normal androstenedione level for women in their 20's?

What is a normal androstenedione level for women in their 20's?

Varies: For a woman in your twenties it varies where you may be in your cycle. For example, women postmenopausal have values ranging from 20-75 ng/dl. If you are having regular menstrual cycles it depends on if you are in the follicular stage where values are 35-250 ng/dl or luteal phase of your cycle where the vakues range from 30-235 ng/dl. Obviously the range for this test is broad. ...Read more

15

15
What is a normal FSH level range for a man?

What is a normal FSH level range for a man?

Wide range: Levels change with age. Such a specialized test should be interpreted by the physician who knows about your health. Consult these sites for more info. http://www.webmd.com/women/follicle-stimulating-hormone?page=3 http://www.questdiagnostics.com/testcenter/BUOrderInfo.action?tc=7137&labCode=SEA ...Read more

16

16
my friends total HDL is 5.7 is that normal what is a normal range for HDL thanks

my friends  total HDL is 5.7 is that  normal  what is a normal  range for HDL thanks

Incorrect value: It is unlikely that the HDL value is 5.7 mmole/L. It may be the total cholesterol. Get your friend to provide the actual values of total cholesterol, HDL and triglycerides for optimum interpretation. ...Read more

17

17
What is a normal range for TSH levels?

What is a normal range for TSH levels?

0.4–4.0 µIU/mL: However, the upper limit may be slightly too high, with several studies showing TSH above 2 may be associated with increased risk of hypothyroidism later in life. This is the normal range for adults. It is different for children. ...Read more

18

18
Does anyone know what is the normal range for prolactin in a blood test?

Depends on lab: The exact normal range for prolactin may vary depending on the specific lab and the type of test they perform. At my hospital <35 is normal for nonpregnant females. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Is FSH level of 1.6 normal for a 28/male? What does that level mean?

Is FSH level of 1.6 normal for a 28/male? What does that level mean?

Appropriate level: This level is on the lower end of expected values for an adult male, but may be appropriate for the stated age. The value should be correlated with the clinical presentation. ...Read more

20

20
Is serum cretanine of 1.28 high for a person with diabetes! Is it alarming. What is the normal range. ?

Is serum cretanine of 1.28 high for a person with diabetes! Is it alarming. What is the normal range. ?

See below: Your result is at the upper limit of normal. You should consult your doctor for further evaluation, especially to see if there is protein in your urine. Medication can stabilize renal function. It is very important to maintain glucose control. See this site for more info. http://www.mayoclinic.org/tests-procedures/creatinine/basics/results/PRC-20014534 ...Read more