Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Is A Normal Ana Reading

Share
1

1
A cmp blood test says albumin/globulin ratio is 2.6 (says normal range is 1-2.1). What is this ratio, and what do results mean? Should i be concerned?

A cmp blood test says albumin/globulin ratio is 2.6 (says normal range is 1-2.1). What is this ratio, and what do results mean? Should i be concerned?

I wouldn't worry: High albumin doesn't occur except in dehydration which also raises globulin, so your total globulin is a bit low overall. Chances are you're one of the folks who makes less in the way of antibodies than other folks, at least right now. This level's no danger to you. These investigations are seldom productive and if you feel well, I'd simply be thankful for good health and keep an eye on it. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Ana (Definition)

An "ana" is a blood test used to screen a person for the possibility of several autoimmune diseases. It is important to remember that this is a screening test and a positive result only indicates more testing may be warranted. No blood test is perfect, and getting to a diagnosis is usually much more complex than drawing blood and looking at a number ...Read more


2

2
What is normal reading for pft?

What is normal reading for pft?

Depends on Norms: Pft normals are based on your age, height, weight, race with what is normal for this group. Normals change with age. What may be.Normal for you, could be different from published normals. With lung conditions, following the lung functions over time is often very useful. With pfts we often look at forced vital capacity (fvc), and various flow rates as well as the shape of the curves on graphing ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
What's a normal ANA reading?

What's a normal ANA reading?

Depends on the lab. : There are different methods of measuring the ANA. Often it may be read as a titer. A result less than 1:40 is negative. Often an ANA of 1:40, 1:80 and even up to 1:160 may be falsely positive. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
6

6
What is a normal reading for blood sugar?

What is a normal reading for blood sugar?

Blood sugar: For the majority of healthy individuals, normal blood sugar levels are as follows: Between 4.0 to 6.0 mmol/L (72 to 108 mg/dL) when fasting Up to 7.8 mmol/L (140 mg/dL) 2 hours after eating ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
What is a normal level for sm antibody?

What is a normal level for sm antibody?

Negative: Normal people do not have antibodies to sm antigen. It is one of the markers for lupus. ...Read more

9

9
What is a normal triglyceride reading for a 50-year-old male?

What is a normal triglyceride reading for a 50-year-old male?

200 or less: 150 or less is ideal. Tg's go up in response to sweet and pasta intake (cakes, pies, deserts, processed grains like pasta, etc). It also goes up with diabetes and pre-diabetes syndromes. Diet and omega-3 fish oils are effective at helping control the level. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
10

10
What would a retic blood test look for? Is that good if mine is normal?

What would a retic blood test look for? Is that good if mine is normal?

Retic blood test: The tests for "retics" or reticulocytes measures red blood cell precursors. It is done to determine if a person with a low red blood cell count (or hemoglobin) is replacing the blood normally. A normal retic level is not necessarily a normal result, it depends on the circumstances. For example, a normal retic count when the overall hemoglobin level is low is abnormal. Hope that helps! ...Read more

11

11
What is a normal glucose reading after eating?

What is a normal glucose reading after eating?

Diabetes: Fasting plasma glucose (fpg) ? 126 mg/dl (7.0 mmol/l) or symptoms (such as polyuria, polydipsia, unexplained weight loss) and a random plasma glucose ? 200 mg/dl (11.1 mmol/l) or plasma glucose ? 200 mg/dl ( 11.1 mmol/l) 2 hours after a 75g glucose load or a1c ? 6.5%. ...Read more

12

12
What does a speckled ANA pattern 2 mean and what is it testing for?

What does a speckled ANA pattern 2 mean and what is it testing for?

It depends: The ANA is a screening test for lupus. However, it is very nonspecific and can be positive in numerous other conditions and even present in people without any disease. In addition, the speckled pattern is not very specific for any one disease. The ANA results should always be evaluated in context with the clinical symptoms. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
13

13
What is a normal range for tsh?

What is a normal range for tsh?

Usually < 5 or > 0.5: Depends on the normal range for the lab where the test was processed. If it's high or low it should be interpreted in the context of a free T4 and whether or not you have symptoms. People with a TSH that is in the normal range but above 2 may have a higher risk for developing hypothyroidism in the future. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
I had a high ANA result with speckiling and homogenous pattern, but normal ESR (6). Is it imminent that this is an autommune disorder?

I had a high ANA result with speckiling and homogenous pattern, but normal ESR (6). Is it imminent that this is an autommune disorder?

See below: No, not necessarily. 20to 30% of patients can have a false positive ANA where there is no autoimmune. Without knowing what context this was drawn in---i.E your symtpoms, history, and other labs, it is difficult to give a complete answer, except to say to see a rheumatologist in order to have this reviewed. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
What is a normal level for thyroid?

What is a normal level for thyroid?

Lab dependent: Each lab has slightly different reference ranges for each test. If you are asking about the TSH test, usually range is 0.4-4.0. Borderline high (for me) is 4.0-8.0, and above 8.0, i usually will treat or adjust the patients thyroid replacement. ...Read more

16

16
What is a normal b/p?

What is a normal  b/p?

Blood Pressure: Normal blood pressure is 130/80 or less. ...Read more

18

18
My 5-hiaa level was elevated. It's at 11.0 what could this mean? What is a normal range for this test? Thanks for your help.

My 5-hiaa level was elevated. It's at 11.0 what could this mean? What is a normal range for this test? Thanks for your help.

Need more info: 5-HIAA is a metabolite of serotonin and is usually measured in 24 hour urine after ensuring dietary precautions. Your result is higher than normal, but it is important to know the reference range of your laboratory. Please visit this site for more information and discuss the matter with the doctor who ordered the test. https://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003612.htm ...Read more

19

19
What is the normal range for a direct biliruben lab reading?

What is the normal range for a direct biliruben lab reading?

Depends upon lab.: Lab will usually print normals on the results sheet. Generally in adults a direct bili is 0-0.3 mg/dl with total bili less than 2 mg/dl. ...Read more

20

20
What is a normal psa reading after a prostatectomy?

What is a normal psa reading after a prostatectomy?

Undetectable : After complete prostate removal, hopefully the PSA level remains zero. The indisputable best use of PSA is post prostatectomy to rule out recurrence of the disease. ...Read more