Top
40
Doctor insights on: What Is A Higher Than Average Sed Rate For Lupus

Share
1

1
What number is considered a low sed rate. Mine is 6?

What number is considered a low sed rate. Mine is 6?

Sed rate: Normal -newborn: 0-2 mm/hour -children: 3-13 mm/hour -women •range for ages 18 to 50 years: 1-20 mm/hour •range for age over 50 years: 1-30 mm/hour •normal maximum: (age in years + 10) / 2 -men •range for ages 18 to 50 years: 1-15 mm/hour •range for age over 50 years: 1-20 mm/hour •normal maximum: (age in years) / 2. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

Sedimentation Rate (Definition)

Is the rate at which red blood cells sediment in a period of 1 hour. It is non-specific measure of inflammation. It is performed by placing anticoagulated blood sample in an upright tube (westergren tube) then measuring the rate at which red blood cells fall (in mm per hour). It is useful in diagnosis of some diseases, such as autoimmune diseases, for assessment of severity of ...Read more


2

2
What is considered a highly positive dsdna? Mine is 18 with a normal range of less than 9.

What is considered a highly positive dsdna?  Mine is 18 with a normal range of less than 9.

Not the number only: A titer of 1:18 for ds dna is elevated, and is often associated with systemic lupus erythematosus. However, it is the trend in value that is more significant than a single one-time read. So in 6 months, if it is 1:36, that would be more of an indication that the disease is progressing or non-responsive to treatment. ...Read more

4

4
What is considered a high sed rate?

See details: A sed rate greater than 20 mm/hour is considered elevated. The higher the sed rate, the greater its significance. Minimally elevated values usually mean nothing. ...Read more

5

5
What is a good number for rheumatoid titer? Mines a 10. Is that bad? What is a good number for sed rate westergren? Mines 3. Shouldi get other tests?

What is a good number for rheumatoid titer? Mines a 10. Is that bad? What is a good number for sed rate westergren? Mines 3. Shouldi get other tests?

Possibly normal: Tests without symptoms are not useful. If you had severe morning stiffness lasting more than an hour in knuckles of both hands i might say you had ra. But, if you have no significant symptoms i would say you need no further testing. Your doc should be responsible for explaining the meaning of tests ordered and justifying further testing. ...Read more

6

6
What is an estradiol level range that is low for any part of the cycle of a healthy young woman? Is less than 20 too low? Mine is never higher than 32

What is an estradiol level range that is low for any part of the cycle of a healthy young woman? Is less than 20 too low? Mine is never higher than 32

Too low: Yes, twenty is quite low for a young woman. Furthermore, your Estradiol level should be well above 32 during most of your cycle. Since there could be many causes of this you would need to be evaluated by an endocrinologist or gynecologist - sometimes both. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
What is considered a high heart rate for a 35 year old female?

What is considered a high heart rate for a 35 year old female?

High or max?: Maximum normal HR for a 35 yo female is in the range of 185. This is the rate one could expect to achieve under maximal load/workout. In general, a resting heart rate would be ...Read more

8

8
What is the normal heart rate for a child who is sedentary?

What is the normal heart rate for a child who is sedentary?

Varies: Resting heart rates vary based on the age of a child. Please see the MedLine table at: https://medlineplus.gov/ency/article/003399.htm. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
9

9
What is considered a healthy, typical heart rate for a person?

What is considered a healthy, typical heart rate for a person?

Variable range: The adult average resting heart rate is variable, depending on underlying health, aerobic fitness, etc. The typical range would be between 60 and 90 beats per minute. People who are in good aerobic health can be in the 50's. Professional bicyclists can have resting heart rates in the 40's to upper 30's per minute. ...Read more

10

10
What is a high sed rate indicating?

What is a high sed rate indicating?

Inflammation: The sed rate is a slow reacting blood test that can help determine inflammation in the body. The test results can't tell you what is inflamed, just that something is inflammed. Your doctor needs to determine the cause of the inflammation. ...Read more

12

12
Crp was elevated now normal and sed rate is a little high. What is the difference?

Crp  was elevated now normal and sed rate is a little high. What is the difference?

Inflammation : Both ESR and CRP reflect an inflammatory state. They need to be interpreted in the context of the clinical picture. At any rate, without knowing too much about you, i can say that it is a very good sign that your ESR normalized. A slight elevation of the sedimentation rate is nonspecific and may be meaningless. ...Read more

13

13
What is the average failure rate for a cancer clinical trial?

What is the average failure rate for a cancer clinical trial?

Hard to answer: There are so many clinical trials conducted in so many locations which make this nearly impossible to answer. Also, there are varying definitions of failure. For example, has a drug failed when it leaves 15% of cancer behind, even if the next best alternative typically leaves 20% behind? What if it kills 100% of the cancer, but then regrows in 2 months? So you understand the difficulties... ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
What is the average heart rate per minute for a newborn?

What is the average heart rate per minute for a newborn?

140 per minute: The awake range for newborns is 85-205 with an average of 140; the asleep range is 80-160. ...Read more

15

15
What is the normal heart rate for a sedentary person?

What is the normal heart rate for a sedentary person?

60-100bpm: Regardless of lifestyle, a normal heart rate is considered 60-100 beats per minute. Now, very athletic people may have heart rates below 60 at rest, but that doesn't mean that sedentary people are allowed to have heart rates above 100 at rest. ...Read more

16

16
How can one with pmr get a sed rate of >100 but one with lupus & organ involvement have a sed rate not nearly as high?

How can one with pmr get a sed rate of >100 but one with lupus & organ involvement have a sed rate not nearly as high?

Good question: Sed rate is positive after a value of 30. The higher it is does not necessarily mean the greater the inflammation. Both these conditions create high sed rates. It's not so important what that means after it becomes positive. The part that is important is the "it's positive" part. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
Ovulating based on higher temp. What is normal heart rate for a woman?

Ovulating based on higher temp. What is normal heart rate for a woman?

Temp?: A normal heart rate for anyone depends on his/her basal metabolic rate and many otehr factors: activity level, stress, sleep, etc...A normal resting heart rate ciould be anywhere form 50 b.P.M. Up to maybe teh 80 b.P.M. Range. This is not related to ovulation or temperature. ...Read more

18

18
Is it possible to have a normal RA Quantitative result in patient with RA? Sed Rate an CRP still elevated

Is it possible to have a normal RA Quantitative result in patient with RA? Sed Rate an CRP still elevated

Rheumatoid factor: Only 80% of patients with rheumatoid arthritis have a positive rheumatoid factor. Other tests we use include anti-CCP and 14-3-3 eta. I would recommend seeing a rheumatologist. It may be possible to still have rheumatoid arthritis if the test is negative. ...Read more

20

20
Normal blood glucose levels for an average perso n is approximately 90mg/100ml. What is the bgl for a person with diabetes mellitus?

Normal blood glucose levels for an average perso n is approximately 90mg/100ml. What is the bgl for a person with diabetes mellitus?

Same!!!: You want to aim for fasting levels of 90 or below and post meals of 120 or less. Anything above that will eventually cause damage to the body. Since this contrl is very difficult we try to aim for less than 200 after meals and about 100-105 fasting. Problem is that it still causes damage and close control may bottom out your blood sugar levels that is also a medical emergency. ...Read more

21

21
How can one with pmr get a sed rate of >100 but one with lupus & organ involvement have a sed rate not nearly as high?

Good question: Sed rate is positive after a value of 30. The higher it is does not necessarily mean the greater the inflammation. Both these conditions create high sed rates. It's not so important what that means after it becomes positive. The part that is important is the "it's positive" part. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
22

22
Can you still have lupus if you have a negative ANA and normal sed rate?

Can you still have lupus if you have a negative ANA and normal sed rate?

Yes: However, the diagnosis becomes much less likely unless several other diagnostic criteria for lupus are present. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
23

23
Chronic pericardial effusion stable 26 yrs +Ana 3X’s then negative low lymphocyts nrml white count sed rate low no other symptoms ena all neg lupus?

Chronic pericardial effusion stable 26 yrs  +Ana 3X’s then negative low lymphocyts  nrml white count sed rate low no other symptoms ena all neg lupus?

Autoimmune: The symptoms you are describing certainly sound to be autoimmune in nature. I assume the pericardial fluid has been analyzed for infection (including TB) and there are no other unusual cells in the fluid. Patients can have autoimmune symptoms without a specific diagnosis being made. Treatment would still be needed. In the future other labs may become positive ...Read more

24

24
Positive ANA 1.80 spreckled, ALT 7 Low High CRP & sed rate Extreme fatigue, rashes, joint pain, hair loss, mouth sores, migratory arthritis, anemia, etc. MRI Consistent with Proliferative Synovitis (i.e. rheumatoid or psoriatic) Is this lupus or?

Positive ANA 1.80 spreckled, 
ALT 7 Low
High CRP & sed rate
Extreme fatigue, rashes, joint pain, hair loss, mouth sores, migratory arthritis, anemia, etc.
MRI Consistent with Proliferative Synovitis (i.e. rheumatoid or psoriatic) 
Is this lupus or?

I suspect so: The low ALT means nothing at all. Get a Coombs' test to see if your anemia is autoimmune, and of course the essential lupus labs -- anti dsDNA, anti-Sm, anti U1RNP, anti-Ro, anti-La. These labs are prone to technical errors. The real question is, "Do we TREAT you? If so, how?" That's why there are rheumatologists and regardless, you need a relationship with a trustworthy specialist. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
25

25
Is it possible to have lupus flare and always have normal c3,c4, normal CRP and sed rate no greater than 26?

Lupus is difficult.: SLE may flare and produce elections of ESR / CRP and may reduce C3 and C4. This is generally true, but every patient is different. It is possible to flare and have labs look relatively "normal." Anti DS DNA and CBC are often helpful. ...Read more

26

26
I was tested for lupus ANA came back positive but sed rate was low could me taking 800mg motrin first have affected that?

Doubtful: The sed rate is not a totally reliable index of inflammation especially if it is down at a commercial lab. The CRP is a better index. A weak NSAID such as Motrin is unlikely to be effective. Finally the ANA is also not specific for lupus. ...Read more

27

27
I have a sed rate of 36 I am a 38 female. My blood work for lupus and rhem arthritis came back neg.. should I be concerned?

I have a sed rate of 36 I am a 38 female. My blood work for lupus and rhem arthritis came back neg.. should I be concerned?

High ESR: This depends on what you mean by "concerned". This is quite a high erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) and it should be possible to pinpoint the cause. It isn't necessarily serious, but it would be good to know. Keep working with your doctor. ...Read more

29

29
I have a sed rate of 71. Been tested for lupus, ra, cancer. Any ideas what it could b?

I have a sed rate of 71. Been tested for lupus, ra, cancer. Any ideas what it could b?

Anything: It means that you may have inflammation or an infection going on but i agree that it is not specific. Estrogen intake can also increase esr. I would recommend that you get a CRP in a month if you have joint or muscle symptoms. An elevated ESR (CRP) is linked to higher cardiovascular risk. Be sure to have dental check regularly to prevent chronic gingivitis. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
30

30
Could fibromalagia cause ANA positive? 1:640 speckled and sed rate elevated? Lupus panel negative

Could fibromalagia cause ANA positive?  1:640 speckled and sed rate elevated? Lupus panel negative

NO: The ANA is there because of some other reason. Because it's there does not mean you have lupus. There are many other reasons to have a positive ana. Your evaluation by your physician can clarify. ...Read more

31

31
I have had all lupus symptoms for 6 months but repeated blood tests are showing nothing. Negative ana, ena, normal sed rate etc. I'm so confused?

I have had all lupus symptoms for 6 months but repeated blood tests are showing nothing. Negative ana, ena, normal sed rate etc. I'm so confused?

NOT LUPUS: Seek a second opinion from a rheumatologist. You may have other medical conditions that mimic lupus. You will need additional blood and urine testing. ...Read more

32

32
Mildly elevated CPK level and sed rate. Iron count 11.8 what cld this mean? Cld it be a sign of lupus or something wrong with heart?

Not specific: Cpk, sed rate and iron count levels are not specific to lupus or heart disease. Several conditions can affect these tests. ...Read more

33

33
If a lupus panel was negative and awaiting serum electrophise test what would that tell ? My sed rate is elevated and ANA positive w/ speckled pattern

Nothing specific : These findings are not specific. This will depend on your total evaluation and why these tests being done. The test alone do not make a diagnosis. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
34

34
I TOOK SOME LABS ANA SCREEN "YOUR VALUE" SAYS SEE TITER, HEX LUPUS ANTICOAGULANT IS 6 (NEGATIVE), SED RATE 3 AND ANA QUANT IS 320. WHAT DOES THIS MEAN?

Upload onto HT Prime: Rather than getting into hypotheticals in this forum (that's lmtd to 400 characters), you're best off starting a consult in HealthTap Prime. If you've obtained a computer copy of the lab results, as you'll be able to upload it in HealthTap Prime using the paperclip icon. You'll also get a doctor to go over it with you LIVE. You can ask questions & get responses in real time. It'll give best answer ...Read more

36

36
40yr old Fem Sed Rate Rising (Cont 2) History: Pos ANA, FM, Lupus Anticoagulant, Hypothyroidism, LE Edema. What does all this mean?

See your MD: The positive ANA and lupus anticoag may be associated with potential for blood clotting issues and clearly represent autoimmune disease potentially, of which the hypothyroidism may be a part. You must be seen by an hematologist or immunologist and be evaluated for systemic autoimmune issues. the elevated sed rate is also associated with inflammatory disease. Feel better! ...Read more

37

37
Ana + spec pattern titer 1:640. All labs ok. Lupus panel neg. Elevated sed rate. 2 rheum drs dismissed it. Anything else I should do? Cancer?

Watch it: You cannot treat a lab result, have it checked periodically, in the absence of symptoms, one cannot make a diagnosis based on a test result. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Alan Ali Dr. Ali
2 doctors agreed:
38

38
Sed rate 65, anemeic, recently panic attacks, and lupus anticoluglant elevated ( 8.2) also severe joint pain?

Dr. Alan Ali Dr. Ali
2 doctors agreed:
Sed rate 65, anemeic, recently panic attacks, and lupus anticoluglant  elevated ( 8.2)  also severe joint pain?

Abnormal labs: Best to review results of lab with the physician that ordered them. ...Read more

40

40
Is it possible to have a lupus flare with normal labs (cbc, comp met, c4, c3, UA, Sed rate and CRP)? I have a lot of joint swelling/pain and mouthsore

SLE: What you describe is unusual but nothing is impossible. The non-specific markers of inflammation (ESR, CRP) being negative is quite remarkable. Think you might want to contact your rheumatologist and go over this with them. Good luck. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer