Top
10
Doctor insights on: What Is 3 8 Creatinine Level After A Kidney Transplant

Share
1

1
What is high creatinine level after a kidney transplant?

What is high creatinine level after a kidney transplant?

No precise answer: The creatinine test is a surrogate for the more precise measurement of kidney function called gfr--glomerular filtration rate. The creatinine can vary based on donor and recipient gender, age and size, as well as some medical conditions most recipients with very good kidney function have a GFR between 40-70 cc/min and a serum creatinine between 1-2 mg/dl. ...Read more

Dr. Corey Clay
3 doctors shared insights

Transplant (Definition)

In medicine: a transfer from one body or body part to another of an organ (liver, heart, lung, kidney, pancreas bowel) or tissue (hand, face, hair). The immune system fights foreign invaders (like infections) so it will reject transplants from other people (allotransplants) because they look like infections. So transplants usually require drugs to ...Read more


2

2
My motherinlaw had kidney transplant 2days ago,she is well and walking around hospital. today doc said her creatinine level is 150, what does it mean?

My motherinlaw had kidney transplant 2days ago,she is well and walking around hospital. today doc said her creatinine level is 150, what does it mean?

Creatinine 150 or: Was her 2-day post-transplant creatinine "150" or 1.50 mg/dl; creatinine of 150 mg/dl is the high number I have never seen, so, is it a mistake in decimal?; 1.5 mg/dl indicates her newly transplanted kidney is working reasonably well, but too early to say. I wish she will do well to take the new kidney well as being life-saving. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
I've had a kidney transplant in the year 2005 and my mother donated the kidney. My creatinine is 1.7 right now. Is it safe for me to consume alcohol ?

I've had a kidney transplant in the year 2005 and my mother donated the kidney. My creatinine is 1.7 right now. Is it safe for me to consume alcohol ?

Yes, in moderation: Alcohol does not specifically harm kidney function although it does have a gentle diuretic effect. If there is no other specific health reason to avoid alcohol use (such as liver disease or other medication that should not be used with alcohol), then an occasional drink is reasonable. Of course, this must be done in a socially responsible manner (do not drink + drive, etc). ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
What are the effects of positive CMV for person who had kidney transplant three month ago?

What are the effects of positive CMV for person who had kidney transplant three month ago?

At higher risk of...: CMV (cytomegalovirus) infection/disease usually follows the period of maximal immnosuppression to prevent graft rejection. CMV disease manifestations include fever, low white cell count, mono-like illness, and pneumonitis. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
I am a kidney transplant patient. My creatine has always been between 1.4 - 1.8 is this a normal level?

Not normal: While it isn't a "normal" serum creatinine (or perfect kidney function) that is to be expected. It is very rare that a transplant recipient with a single kidney obtains the same level of function as a healthy person with two normal kidneys. That being said, if you've had your transplant for 5 or more years and no change in function... Then you are doing great. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
I did kidney transplant before two month and after surgery my creatinine is 1.2 but now 1.8, is safe now or how can I lower this level?

Rising creatinine: With your rapid rise of serum creatinine, get in touch with your transplant team (t). The possibilities causing this increase will be discussed with you. Get in touch with your t as soon as possible to preserve your transplanted kidney. Good luck. ...Read more

9

9
Post kidney transplant patient..High uric acid levels (8.9 mg/dl)..Advised lebuxostat 40mg daily by doctor...Please advise the diet and restrictrions.

Post kidney transplant patient..High uric acid levels (8.9 mg/dl)..Advised lebuxostat 40mg daily by doctor...Please advise the diet and restrictrions.

Diets little help: Diet have little influence on the serum uric acid level. The med prescribed should handle the problem. Was the Febuxostat prescribed by the nephrologist? If not, check with him or her first. ...Read more

10

10
My partner had a kidney transplant 3yrs agob ton a review with gp he was told he has slightly raised globulin levels, its at 70. Any ideas why?

See nephrology : there are a number of problems that occur in transplant recipients, some of which are minor and some quite serious. They range from recurrence of the original disease to viral infections to effects of transplant medicines to what is called "transplant nephropathy ". He needs to review his status with his transplant nephrogist, who can define his problems, their severity and their solutions ...Read more

Dr. Ronald Krauser
13 doctors shared insights

Kidney Transplant (Definition)

Kidneys anatomically require connection to an artery for blood supply, a vein for blood drainage and the bladder for urine outflow. In a transplant a healthy kidney is disconnected from its usual attachments and moved to a new location with those 3 requirements (artery, vein, bladder). This may be an auto-txp - somewhere else in your own body; or an allo-txp -from ...Read more


Kidney (Definition)

The kidneys are paired organs that lie on either side of the vertebral column. Part of their critical functions include the excretion of urine and removal of nitrogenous wastes products from the blood. They regulate acid-base, electrolyte, fluid balance and blood pressure. Through hormonal signals, the kidneys control the ...Read more