Top
10
Doctor insights on: What Happens When Your Ths Level Is Too High

Share
1

1
How do I know if my stress level is too high?

How do I know if my stress level is too high?

What is stress?: Some think of "stress" as challenging or negative life events. Others think of "stress" as anxiety or a distressing experience. My opinion is that your anxiety level is too high if you're feeling overwhelmed for longer than short periods here and there. Generally, people can cope with challenges (sometimes very difficult challenges) without feeling chronically overwhelmed. ...Read more

2

2
I have been told that my calcium level is too high. Is 11.2 high?

I have been told that my calcium level is too high. Is 11.2 high?

Too high: 10.5 is upper limit of normal. A high calcium may not be bad but needs investigation. Check urine calcium to see if you do not excrete calcium, this is the most common cause and is benign. Avoid excess vitamin d and calcium supplementation. If urine calcium is high you need a workup. Common causes are excessive bone breakdown, sarcoidosis, cancer (you are young), excess vit d, tuberculosis. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
What does it mean if your creatinine level is too high 1.16 and your bun/creatinine ratio is very low at a 5?

What does it mean if your creatinine level is too high 1.16 and your bun/creatinine ratio is very low at a 5?

Why do you ask?: Labs mean nothing in the absence of a clinical history. You might be a vegan bodybuilder. When I was lifting weights every day, my creatinine ran 1.6-1.8. The fellow-pathologists with whom I've discussed it think that reports generated by labs are causing overdiagnosis of renal disease (it's subscience -- "there's an adjustment for race because black people are more muscular.") ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
Hi, I am a male and i would like to know if a 3.41 TSH level is too high ?

Hi, I am a male and i would like to know if a 3.41 TSH level is too high ?

Thyroid condition: I understand your concern. Thyroid stimulating hormone( tsh) blood test is done to determine if thyroid gland is normal, hypoactive, or hyperactive. Tsh of 3.41 is within normal limits as per diagnostic lab services of hawaii. Please see your physician for diagnosis of thyroid condition, including tsh, t3, (liothyronine) t4; and treatment as necessary. ...Read more

5

5
My doctor told me my creatinine level is too high and we should decrease the Prograf dose. What problem can a high creatine level cause?

My doctor told me my creatinine level is too high and we should decrease the Prograf dose. What problem can a high creatine level cause?

Creatinine elevation: Creatinine, produced by muscle cells,is not toxic. The level in blood is a marker of kidney function. Increased level usually indicates reduced kidney function. Prograf is an extremely important medication for transplant patients to prevent immune rejection but can cause toxicity to kidneys. The dose has to be adjusted within a very narrow range to try to prevent both rejection and kidney injury. ...Read more

6

6
According to 1 of ur docs, it is possible to have a false negative HPT if the HCG level is too high. Does it mean it is sometimes too late to test?

According to 1 of ur docs, it is possible to have  a false negative HPT if the HCG level is too high. Does it mean it is sometimes too late to test?

No: If you have symptoms of pregnancy and the urine test is negative, it may be worth redoing the test after diluting the urine ten fold with water. Alternatively you could see your doctor for an examination and if needed an ultrasound examination. ...Read more

7

7
What amylase level is too high for female? What can be problems if also high BUN/Creatinine ratio, high anion gap, and high direct bilirubin?

What amylase level is too high for female? What can be problems if also high BUN/Creatinine ratio, high anion gap, and high direct bilirubin?

Why do you ask?: Amylase kay be very high without being a problem because of a harmless variant called macroamylasemia. The ratio is useful only to explain other abnormals is obvious disease. Same is basically true if the gap. If you feel well, slightly high direct bilirubin may be meds or a minir metabolic glitch. Your physician is your best guide. ...Read more

8

8
Pth blood level was elevated. Ekg showing short qt interval. Does this mean my calcium blood level is too high?

Pth blood level was elevated. Ekg showing short qt interval. Does this mean my calcium blood level is too high?

Maybe: Hypercalcemia can cause a short qt interval but the best way to answer the question is to measure blood calcium. High PTH could also be a consequence of vitamin d defieciency and kidney failure. ...Read more

9

9
What will happen if your thyroid levels are high?

What will happen if your thyroid levels are high?

Hyperthyroidism: If you are hyperthyroid, it uaually causes symptoms; common ones are heat intolerance, palpitations, nervousness, tremor, diarrhea, irritability. It causes bone loss (osteoporosis) over time. It places a stress on your heart, which may be tolerated when young, but not with aging. Commonly caused by graves disease, toxic nodular goiter. It can be treated; you may need to see an endocrinologist. ...Read more

10

10
What can happen with extremely high thyroid levels?

Hyperthyroidism...: Extremely high thyroid hormone levels such as in thyroid storm can cause increased body temperature, increased heart rate, arrhythmias, vomiting, diarrhea, dehydration, coma, and even death. Prompt treatment/hospitalization may be necessary. ...Read more