Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Gets It On Mean Your Anti Ccp Level Is High

Share
1

1
What does it mean if your immunoglobulin m is low and your hemoglobin alc is high?

What does it mean if your immunoglobulin m is low and your hemoglobin alc is high?

Unrelated: They are unrelated. Low IgM is usually not clinically significant (depending on how low of course). Talk to an allergist immunologist to figure this out. A high A1c would suggest diabetes. Talk to your primary care doctor. ...Read more

Rheumatoid Arthritis Antibody (Definition)

I assume that you mean rheumatoid factor. Rf.This test is sometimes sent when the patient describes joint pain. It needs to be interpreted in the context of the patients symptoms because sometimes a positive test is meaningless or associated with a disease such as rheumatoid arthritis. The ccp test is more specific for rheumatoid arthritis than the rf. Both ...Read more


2

2
What does it mean when you get bloodwork done and your mvp level is high, your absolute eos level is high, your T4 level is high, your LD level is hi?

Abnormal lab: It means you should call the doc who ordered the labs and ask for an explanation. The abnormal levels imply a process or processes that are causing them to be abnormal. The dr. Has the knowledge of the rest of your status to build from. Lab tests are significant when you know the patients full picture. ...Read more

3

3
What does it mean if your creatinine level is too high 1.16 and your bun/creatinine ratio is very low at a 5?

What does it mean if your creatinine level is too high 1.16 and your bun/creatinine ratio is very low at a 5?

Why do you ask?: Labs mean nothing in the absence of a clinical history. You might be a vegan bodybuilder. When I was lifting weights every day, my creatinine ran 1.6-1.8. The fellow-pathologists with whom I've discussed it think that reports generated by labs are causing overdiagnosis of renal disease (it's subscience -- "there's an adjustment for race because black people are more muscular.") ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
What does it mean if my platelet level is high?

What does it mean if my platelet level is high?

Thrombocytosis: High platelet count is indicative of either a primary bone marrow myeloproliferative disorder or a secondary cause like iron deficiency, stress. Primary disorders include et essential thrombocytosis are driven by jak2 mutation or CML driven by bcrabl mutation. High platelets cause risk of vascular thrombosis, tia, cva, mi. Underlying cause have to be diagnosed and treated to normalize counts. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
What does it mean when your f4 thyorid hormone is high and the TSH test is nornmall?

What does it mean when your f4 thyorid hormone is high and the TSH test is nornmall?

Thyroid is normal: T4 can be high with normal thyroid function due to many factors. These factors are eliminated in the free T4 test, but the TSH is most important. Make sure you are taking brand name T4 replacement, as the generics, while cheaper, are unreliable. ...Read more

6

6
What does it mean if your liver level is high?

What does it mean if your liver level is high?

Transaminitis?: Not sure what you mean by the "liver level" but but liver enzymes commonly measured in the blood are called transaminases 9eg. Ast, alt) and when they are elevated it suggests there is inflammation of the liver and this can be on the basis of many possible causes including alcohol, fatty chage, hepatitis (infectious, autoimmune, vascular) or drugs. Good luck! ...Read more

8

8
What does it mean when your cortisol level in your blood is low?

What does it mean when your cortisol level in your blood is low?

Addison's disease: A very low cortisol could be addison’s disease, but this is relatively rare, and “low cortisol” is way over-diagnosed; the term “adrenal fatigue” is sometimes used, which is a fake diagnosis. If someone says you have this, see an endocrinologist for confirmation. ...Read more

9

9
does it mean if your thyroid level is low?

Thyroid hormone: A low free thyroxine ( free T4) level is associated with an under active thyroid gland, and is usually treated with thyroid replacement therapy. A low thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) means the thyroid gland is over active. So it's important to know which thyroid test is "low" ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
What does it mean if my Chromogranin test level was below the normal range? Does that indicate anything? I know an elevated level is Carcinoid but what about low? CgA= 1.1 APTT=29 INR= 1.0

What does it mean if my Chromogranin test level was below the normal range? Does that indicate anything? I know an elevated level is Carcinoid but what about low? CgA= 1.1 APTT=29 INR= 1.0

CgA normal: CgA is a screening test for certain types of cancer (mostly those involving the endocrine (hormone) system. Any value below 76 ng/ml is simply "normal." Your APTT of 29 and INR of 1.0, which are tests of your blood clotting system, are also normal. If you have persistent or debilitating symptoms of any kind, you need to continue to follow up with your doctor. Best wishes. ...Read more

11

11
What does it mean when your cortisol level is very abnormally low?

What does it mean when your cortisol level is very abnormally low?

Collection time ?: Well it depends on the time of when your cortisol level was checked. Maximal level of cortisol is usually between 5:00a-8:00am with the lowest (nadir) levels being after 5pm (almost zero level by bedtime). If your having symptoms such as malaise, increased napping, headaches, stomach ache or low bs, you may have adrenal insufficiency and will need referral to an endocrinologist for further testing. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Hi, I want to understand what blood urea is and its range. If the levels are elevated what does it signify. Does it mean kidney problems. Thanks.

Hi, I want to understand what blood urea is and its range. If the levels are elevated what does it signify. Does it mean kidney problems. Thanks.

What's BUN?: BUN stands for blood urea nitrogen. Urea nitrogen is what forms when protein breaks down and it not used by itself to identify patients with kidney disease. BUN is elevated in cases of dehydration as well as kidney disease. Serum creatinine (C) is a better determinant of kidney function. If the BUN C ratio is > 20, the patient may be dehydrated. The normal range of B is 7-20 mg/dl. ...Read more

13

13
If my protein s free antigen is low (0.51) what does this mean?

If my protein s free antigen is low (0.51) what does this mean?

Clots: Protein S deficiency puts patients at an increased risk for venous thrombosis (blood clots). Also possible for recurrent miscarriage and complications of pregnancy. ...Read more

14

14
What does it mean when your RDW and Immunoglobulin M are High and your AnaChoice Screen is Positive?

What does it mean when your RDW and Immunoglobulin M are High and your  AnaChoice Screen is Positive?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the findings suggest auto-immune red cell loss. It would be prudent to see your doctor who ordered these tests. ...Read more

15

15
What does it mean for your ammonia level is high?

What does it mean for your ammonia level is high?

Evaluation warranted: Ammonia is a by product of metabolism by the liver. Elevated ammonia levels generally mean there is a problem with liver metabolism. Further evaluation is warranted. ...Read more

16

16
What does it mean if my triglyceride level is low?

What does it mean if my triglyceride level is low?

Not abnormal: No adverse implications unless a marker for extreme weight loss by diet or illness. Check with your doctor, but congratulations! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
My level of creatine kinase is 49, Is this level low. and what does it mean?

My level of creatine kinase is 49, Is this level low. and what does it mean?

Probably normal: Creatine kinase (CK), also known as creatine phosphokinase (CPK) is an enzyme made by muscle tissues, including the heart muscle. Doctors most often are concerned with high levels of CK, which may indicate muscle damage. "Normal range" varies by laboratory, but a level of 49 is probably within the normal range of most laboratories. ...Read more

18

18
What does it mean if my ilirubin level is high?

What does it mean if my ilirubin level is high?

Many possibilities: Some people have inhertited enzyme defects that casue high bilirubin. Other causes are obstrluction to the flow of bile, excessive destruction of red cells. It can be side effect of some medications. A proper evaluation requires taking history, physical examination and study of other lab tests. ...Read more

19

19
If the pt is high and the INR is low what does it indicate?

If the pt is high and the INR is low what does it indicate?

More specific: Numbers here would be helpful. A "low" inr is of no significance. The platelets would depend on the magnitude of the increase. ...Read more

20

20
What do you suggest if my lipase level is 29 u/l the standard range of that blood test is <=58 does this mean my lipase is low or normal?

What do you suggest if my lipase level is 29 u/l the standard range of that blood test is <=58 does this mean my lipase is low or normal?

Normal: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your lipase level is normal. Lipase levels below the "normal" limit are not abnormal. ...Read more