Top
40
Doctor insights on: What Does Tsh Stand For On Blood Work

Share
1

1
What is fbs stand for on blood work?

What is fbs stand for on blood work?

Fasting blood sugar?: This would be my best guess. It is unusual to see abbreviations used for tests, so clarify this further with your ordering doctor. ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
938 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


3

3
What does ck-mb stand for in blood tests?

What does ck-mb stand for in blood tests?

Heart disease: Ck-mb refers to the mb fraction of creatine kinase enzyme. Ck is present in all muscles, skeletal muscles have mostly mm fractions where as cardiac muscle in rich in mb fraction. Elevated blood levels of ck-mb suggest damage to hear muscle and the test was used in the diagnosis of heart attacks. It has been superseded by troponin testing. ...Read more

5

5
What is bnp in bloodwork stand for and what does it test?

What is bnp in bloodwork stand for and what does it test?

BNP: Brain Natriuretic Peptide. In general terms BNP can be interpreted as follows. A normal BNP level makes the diagnosis of Heart Failure unlikely (rule out test) •A high BNP level makes the diagnosis of HF very likely (rule in or confirm test) •Intermediate values of BNP require careful interpretation, in light of patients age (consider age-adjusted cut-off values) and co-existing conditions. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
My urine test shows creatinine is 1.3. Blood tests show urea 3.5 and persistent low egfr 55. What does it mean? What do I need to do? Feel really ill.

My urine test shows creatinine is 1.3. Blood tests show urea 3.5 and persistent low egfr 55. What does it mean? What do I need to do? Feel really ill.

Find cause: Assuming your creatinine is blood level; mine runs 1.5 or so as i'm a muscle kind of guy but it's high for a lady. This old-fashioned pathologist doubts the value of in lab-generated egfr's in the absence of known kidney disease. Anything from serious disease to over-the-counter painkillers can raise creatinine / compromise the kidneys for at least a while. Follow up & consider other causes. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
What does "Tsh with reflex(reflux?) to FT4" mean with blood work?Does that mean it's as complete thyroid check?

What does "Tsh with reflex(reflux?) to FT4" mean with blood work?Does that mean it's as complete thyroid check?

No: TSH (Thyroid Stimulating Hormone) is a marker for thyroid function. If it is abnormally high, the lab automatically (reflexively) does a Free T4 level. This is useful for diagnosing hypothyroidism, but it is not the same as a full thyroid panel. Hope this helps! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
My blood work say 305 h whay does it mean?

My blood work say 305 h whay does it mean?

Blood result - H: The "H" indicates HIGH. ABOVE NORMAL. The 305 is concentration of the chemical being measured. Typically, mg per dL. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
What does the sed rate blood work test for?

What does the sed rate blood work test for?

Sign of inflammation: CRP and sed rate are often used together to look for signs of inflammation. See this site for more info. http://www.mayoclinic.org/tests-procedures/sed-rate/basics/definition/prc-20013502. ...Read more

10

10
I had blood work done to check for anemia. It came back normal, what else does it check for?

I had blood work done to check for anemia. It came back normal, what else does it check for?

It is a broad term: Blood work means doing blood tests for one or more reasons. The simplest blood test for Anemia is what is called a CBC(Complete blood count). This can check for Hemoglobin(anemia is low hemoglobin), white blood cell(WBC) count and platelet count. ...Read more

11

11
How does metformin work in lowering blood sugar exactly? i found out mine was a little high when they did bloodwork for cholesterol and it showed up

How does metformin work in lowering blood sugar exactly? i found out mine was  a little high when they did bloodwork for cholesterol and it showed up

Hyperglycemia: Metformin works by inhibiting the production of sugar/glucose by your liver. Metformin is commonly prescribed and generally well tolerated. More severe cases of diabetes require the administration of insulin. ...Read more

12

12
What does the initials MCV stand for in a blood count?

Mcv: The mcv- is mean cell volume, is the average volume of red cells, part of a complete blood count. Mcv is calculated from the hematocrit and red cell count (mcv= hct x 1000 / rbc (in millions per microliter). In anemia, MCV allows classification as a microcytic anemia (mcv below normal), normocytic anemia (mcv in normal range) or macrocytic anemia (mcv above normal. ...Read more

13

13
What does "opk" stand for in medicine?

What does "opk" stand for in medicine?

OPK: in fertility medicine stands for "ovulation predictor kit," which can be used to detect when to expect ovulation. Good wishes. ...Read more

14

14
I had blood work up done. My rdw-cv came back 10.9, which is a tad low according to the range listed. What does this mean?

I had blood work up done.  My rdw-cv came back 10.9, which is a tad low according to the range listed.  What does this mean?

Red cell morphology: It is describing your red cell distribution size. More of a computerized data......For analysis with other CBC values. Just ignore it, if pmd has not flagged it. ...Read more

16

16
My white blood cell count in low according to my blood work. How do I get it back to normal levels?

You don't: A low white count is often normal. There is really nothing you can do to raise it. Discuss the results with your doctor and ask if anything further needs to be done. ...Read more

17

17
What does elevated rf and sm-rnp mean during a blood work exam?

Cannot say: Maybe nothing. The rf and rnp antibodies are both relatively nonspecific. They need to be evaluated along with your symptoms and physical exam as well as other blood tests. ...Read more

21

21
I had blood work done and tsh was 0.852 is that high or low and what is it?

I had blood work done and tsh was 0.852 is that high or low and what is it?

Normal TSH.: Thyroid Stimulating Hormone is made in the pituitary gland and it controls the thyroid. If your thyroid hormone level is low then the TSH signal from the pituitary increases. If the TSH is high then it usually means you need more thyroid hormone. That TSH number is in the normal range. There are conditions where that relationship between the blood tests doesn't work. Check with your doctor. ...Read more

23

23
TSH was 4.54. Dr said this is a little high and ordered more blood work. What's this mean? Am I hypo?

TSH was 4.54. Dr said this is a little high and ordered more blood work. What's this mean? Am I hypo?

Could be: As your doctor said your TSH is on the high side and you are at risk of being hypothyroid. Testing for free T4 will help. ...Read more

24

24
I had blood work done & my TSH results were 0.006.. Can you please tell me if that is normal or what does that mean?

I had blood work done & my TSH results were 0.006.. Can you please tell me if that is normal or what does that mean?

Not normal: The screening test is pointing to hyperthyroidism- high thyroid level. You need to see your physician to do more lab work and possibly a thyroid uptake and scan. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
25

25
I recently had blood work done. My result for the TSH 3rd gen came back 1.360. Is this something to be concerned about?

I recently had blood work done. My result for the TSH 3rd gen came back 1.360. Is this something to be concerned about?

No: 1.36 is a normal level of TSH . Most patients on replacement with thyroid hormone for hypothyroidism endocrinologist try to shoot for the mid range or normal which is 1-2 and you are right there. ...Read more

26

26
My blood work TSH level was 28.58. Should I be concerned?

My blood work TSH level was 28.58. Should I be concerned?

Yes: You have thyroid hormone deficiency and need to take replacement medication. Please consult the doctor who ordered the test for prescription.
Wish you good health!
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

28

28
Recently got blood work- TSH normal range is 0.35-5.00 and mine was 4.93. Is that really normal?

Recently got blood work- TSH normal range is 0.35-5.00 and mine was 4.93. Is that really normal?

Yes.: If the TSH is within the reference range, is is rare that the patient would need any adjustment in thyroid treatment. Initiating higher doses with a TSH within the normal range may increase the risk of osteoporosis and arrhythmia. Usually, perceived symptoms that led to the testing of the TSH are not from the thyroid if the TSH is "ok." Look for other causes of symptoms. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
29

29
27 yrs old. This years blood work showed: Low TSH, and total T-3 and free T-4 are both high. Last year's test were fine. What could thus indicate?

Mild hyperthyroidism: Unless you are taking thyroid medication (and taking too much) this could mean mild hyperthyroidism. If your doc measured TSH, FT3 and FT4, (s)he must have suspected something. Most likely cause of hyperthyroidism in a 27 yo woman is Graves disease or one of several forms of thyroiditis. You may need to see an Endocrinologist. ...Read more

30

30
Just got blood work results. Glucose, mcv, and TSH all high. Any connection ?

Just got blood work results.  Glucose, mcv, and TSH all high.  Any connection ?

Yes: High TSH and high MCV are both seen in hypothyroidism. Were the labs fasting? If not taken fasting, high glucose may not be anything to worry about. Glucose testing to screen for diabetes should always be tested initially with strict fasting. Following up this lab data with your physician is important because you may need thyroid hormone and sequential follow up testing. ...Read more

31

31
Will dielatin 300mg a day make TSH high in blood work and if so why thay keep giving more and more pills?

Will dielatin 300mg a day make TSH high in blood work and if so why thay keep giving more and more pills?

Faster breakdown: Dilantin, like many anti-seizure meds, can speed up certain enzymes in the liver that metabolize, or break down thyroid hormone into inactive chemicals. Since more thyroid hormone is broken down on a daily basis, more must be put into the bloodstream to keep levels up. The thyroid can usually do this naturally, but if someone is already needed pills, a stronger pill may be needed w/ dilantin. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
32

32
My blood work showed that my tsh reflex is low. On 6/12 it was .12. On 7/24 it was .01. What does this mean?

Hyperthyroidism: Low TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) is indicative of an overactive thyroid, whether due to excess medication or just naturally. Watch for racing heart (palpitations), tremors, weight loss, anxiety, insomnia, etc. Check out http://www.mayoclinic.org/diseases-conditions/hyperthyroidism/basics/definition/con-20020986. Work closely w/your doc to figure out why your TSH is low and correct it. ...Read more

33

33
Tsh was 5, started 50mcg levothroxine on Friday. Bloodwork Monday and it showed tsh was 2.3. Is it possible that it effected blood work that fast?

Variation: TSH levels vary throughout the day so different readings on separate days are not unusual in you case the difference is quite big though in part because of the affect of your Levo on tsh release by the pituitary glad although it is conventional wisdom that 4-6 weeks is needed before testing after thyroid initiation is done, we seen much sooner effects in real practice. ...Read more

34

34
I had blood work done and TSH levels are @15. I've been taking levothyroxine for about 3 year and they keep adjusting. Still not helping. What to do?

I had blood work done and TSH levels are @15. I've been taking levothyroxine for about 3 year and they keep adjusting. Still not helping. What to do?

Thyroid: Has your levothyroxine ever been sufficient to lower your TSH? If so how often does that happen? Forget about numbers for a minute - can you notice when your thyroxine dose is to much or too little? How often does your doctor check your thyroid tests - TSH, T4, and T3 (liothyronine)? Have you recently had an "xray" of your thyroid gland. If you can, please let me know your answers to the above. ...Read more

35

35
How soon could i go for blood work after first reduction of tapazole (methimazole) from 15 mg to 10 mg? Tsh was 5 last time (.01 prev.) could TSH rise further?

4-6 weeks: Every 4-6 weeks until stable then less. This should only be something confirmed by the doctor adjusting your medicine of course. Checking thyroid intervals too soon and the results are unreliable--this is why tests are not done sooner unless you are having concerning symptoms--in which case, your doctor wants to know. And, yes, your TSH may still alter or rise but this is unpredictable. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
36

36
I got thyroid blood work done and there was an abnormal drop in tsh. What does this mean? Should I be concerned?

I got thyroid blood work done and there was an abnormal drop in tsh. What does this mean? Should I be concerned?

Not enough info: Hi. We need more info. Is your TSH now well below the normal range? If it is (assuming your pituitary's healthy), your TSH is suppressed, and that means you are hyperthyroid. Your free T4 and free T3 (liothyronine) should also be measured. It would be good to see an endocrinologist unless your doc is very comfortable with this. Good luck! ...Read more

37

37
Just got my blood work results. It says my platelets are slightly high and my tsh levels are abnormal. What may this combination suggest?

Just got my blood work results. It says my platelets are slightly high and my tsh levels are abnormal. What may this combination suggest?

Nothing: It doesn't suggest a systemic or constitutional illness or syndrome. Each abnormality should be addressed (or not addressed, depending on severity) individually. ...Read more

40

40
Blood work results TSH rfx on abnormal to free T4 TSH 8.110 high uiu/ml 0.450 - 4.500 ?

Blood work results TSH rfx on abnormal to free T4 TSH 8.110 high uiu/ml 0.450 - 4.500 ?

Go see your doctor: So you got your results. Whoever ordered the test(s) should have interpreted your results for you and offered you a diagnosis eg hypothyroidism & treatment plan, eg start or increase levothyroxine, then plan to recheck labs in 6wks. Communication w/your family doc is imperative. ...Read more