Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Does Tsh Blood Test Show

Share
1

1
How quickly can a blood test show changes in tsh?

How quickly can a blood test show changes in tsh?

Depends on med: It depends on which type of medication, those containing T3 (liothyronine) will change the TSH quite rapidly whilet4 will take longer. Either way we usually wait at least a month to retest so that the result is stabilized to the current dose. Tsh changes in those not on medication will depend on the medical condition, if any, that is present. ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
923 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
I'm 54, female. My blood test shows TSH 0.3. Do i need to do anything about it?

I'm 54, female. My blood test shows TSH 0.3. Do i need to do anything about it?

Depends.: Why was it done in the first place? Depending on the lab, it may be normal or low. If low, it needs to be repeated, along with other thyroid tests such as free t4. If the thyroid is enlarged, this TSH is consistent with early hashimoto or graves disease, but if it is normal in size, these diseases are very unlikely. ...Read more

3

3
What does a low TSH score of .08 indicate? I have been takin levothyroxin for 9 years and my last blood test shows a TSH score of .08.

What does a low TSH score of .08 indicate? I have been takin levothyroxin for 9 years and my last blood test shows a TSH score of .08.

Too much levothyrox?: That result is below the usual target of 0.5-5, indicating that there may be too much T4 (levothyrox) in your system. 1. the doctor who prescribes your T4 should determine whether a dose reduction is needed. 2. if you are feeling well, the first thing to do may be to repeat the test. 3. after 9 years, it is possible that your T4 requirement has indeed gone down and your dose should be lowered. ...Read more

See 3 more doctor answers
5

5
I have been on Thyrox 25 mcg for 4 months.TSH blood test today shows 85. Should I increase Thyrox dose to 50 mcg. Can I use Eltroxin instead ofThyrox?

I have been on Thyrox 25 mcg for 4 months.TSH blood test today shows 85. Should I increase Thyrox dose to 50 mcg. Can I use Eltroxin instead ofThyrox?

Consult doctor: If you TSH is 85, the dose of thyrox needs to be increased, however, you should not do it without consulting your doctor who prescribed the medication. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

6

6
Can you still have thyroid problems that the basic TSH blood test doesn't show? Is the full TSH blood panel better?

TSH and freeT4: Tsh and free T4 should be able to diagnose most thyroid problems, at least those related to function. Other tests are needed or helpful for other thyroid disorders, such as thyroiditis, cancer, etc. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
7

7
My blood test shows normal tsh. Does this mean the rest of my hormones like estrogen/ Prog r most likely balanced?

My blood test shows normal tsh. Does this mean the rest of my hormones like estrogen/ Prog r most likely balanced?

Not necessarily: No, the thyroid operates within it's own system. It is true though that your entire body needs adequate amounts of thyroid hormone to function normally. Just because you have normal thyroid levels does not necessarily mean you are ovulating and having regular menses (which implies normal estrogen/progesterone levels). Most menopausal women have normal thyroid levels and yet very low estrogen/P4 ...Read more

8

8
Blood test shows TSH w/ reflex to FT4 is 13.62 (high) & Free T4 is 1.1 (normal). How would you describe what these results mean?

Blood test shows TSH w/ reflex to FT4 is 13.62 (high) & Free T4 is 1.1 (normal). How would you describe what these results mean?

Thyroid tests: 26F US had TSH 13.6 and Ft4 1.1. Asks: How could you describe what these results mean? ANS: Need 2 know lot more about U which ur Drs already knows so better to ask them. Such as 1. U on BCP? 2. Why was test done? 3. Hx of thyroid problems n past? 4. Taking thyroid meds? 5. Pregnant? As TSH is high, u did not give normal lab range for FT4 but it seems lowest range of normal. Hypothyroid? ...Read more

11

11
Blood test show thyroglobulin antibodies is high (low positive). but TSH, Free T4, and tpo is normal. should i be concerned ?

Blood test show thyroglobulin antibodies is high (low positive). but TSH, Free T4, and tpo is normal. should i be concerned ?

Thyroid disorders: It sounds like your thyroid is functioning well right now, but the high antibody level indicates possible future autoimmune thyroiditis in the future. I'm not sure why you had this full work up. If you are symptomatic of thyroid disease, you might want to see an endocrinologist even with your normal results. If you do not have symptoms, your doctor may want to monitor your TSH periodically. ...Read more

12

12
I have blood test results that show low calcium levels, low PTH levels, and confirmed hypothyroidism due to high TSH. what does this mean?

I have blood test results that show low calcium levels, low PTH levels, and confirmed hypothyroidism due to high TSH. what does this mean?

Calcium PTH, Thyroid: Confirmed hypothyroidism s a clear message that the TSH is working hard to increase thyroid hormone but without success. Treatment will have to be with thyroid hormone taken by mouth. Unlikely, but the surgeon might want to remove your thyroid gland since it is not working properly. ...Read more

13

13
If your tsh was 0.250 with first test abdominal scan shows you have a goiter and a cyst on your thyroid but the second blood test tsh now 0.612?

If your tsh was 0.250 with  first test  abdominal scan shows you have a goiter  and a cyst  on your thyroid  but the second blood test tsh now 0.612?

Thyroid.: TSH can vary slightly as in your case. On average your TSH seems pretty normal. Might want to repeat this in a few months. Mild goiter and cyst on thyroid may be related - maybe not. Depends on size and appearance. You should f/u with the doc who ordered the study. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
If I have a blood test tomorrow morning and i smoked marijuana tonight would it show up? Theyre testing hemoglobin, mono, tsh, lyme, cmp, sed rate

If I have a blood test tomorrow morning and i smoked marijuana tonight would it show up? Theyre testing hemoglobin, mono, tsh, lyme, cmp, sed rate

Probably not: Most drug screening tests are urinalysis. Although blood tests can be done they are much more expensive. It sounds like your labs have been ordered to work up specific symptoms, to better help you physician make a clinical diagnosis. I am very skeptical that a thc level would be included in this type of workup. Hopefully you live in a pot legal state.....Otherwise be careful! ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Should i fast for a TSH blood test?

No: Fasting for TSH is not necessary and will not change results. ...Read more

16

16
What is TSH on a blood test indicative of?

What is TSH on a blood test indicative of?

TSH: Stands for thyroid stimulating hormone. It is a sensitive test to detect the functioning level of the thyroid gland. The brain produces TSH and that stimulates the thyroid to produce it's hormone. If the level of the TSH is high, it means the thyroid gland is under active. If the TSH is low, that indicates the thyroid is overactive. Your doctor should discuss your results and what needs to be done. ...Read more

17

17
What is a TSH blood test and why would i need one?

What is a TSH blood test and why would i need one?

TSH: Tsh, thyroid stimulating hormone (or thyrotropin), is made by the pituitary gland in the brain and signals the thyroid to make thyroid hormone. Tsh measurement is used as a screen to investigate thyroid function. ...Read more

18

18
Is 0.45 low for TSH blood test? Have lots of symptoms.

Is 0.45 low for TSH blood test? Have lots of symptoms.

It depends: upon the lab, but that value is generally in the lower end of normal, and wouldn't account for any symptoms you are experiencing. Check w/ your doctor, ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
What does a blood test TSH reflx ft4 mean?

Thyroid testing: The TSH level will be checked, and if it is out of the reference range, the lab will then run a ft4 without requiring the physician to call you in to have blood drawn again. ...Read more

20

20
Should i take my daily dose of levothroxine before my TSH blood test?

Should i take my daily dose of levothroxine before my TSH blood test?

Yes: Tsh takes along time to correct hence your morning dose of levothyroxine will not affect however it may affect your ft3. ...Read more