Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Does Tsh 3rd Generation Mean

Share
1

1
What does high tsh 3rd generation level means?

What does high tsh 3rd generation level means?

Hypothyroidism: Typically it means that you have an underactive thyroid and may need replacement. ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
938 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


2

2
My TSH level is 5.2 what does that mean ?

My TSH level is 5.2 what does that mean ?

Low thyroid: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, The level is just above the level that is considered indicative of thyroid deficiency. Did you also have free T4 test done, if so what was the result? It would be prudent to see your doctor as you may need thyroid medication. ...Read more

3

3
My TSH was.095. What does that mean. ?

TSH: Are you on thyroid medicine? If not, the lab results are "within normal range". ...Read more

4

4
Thyroid; test results came back .TSH 3rd Gen. 10.580 H What does this mean?

Thyroid; test results came back .TSH 3rd Gen. 10.580 H What does this mean?

Hypothyroid: Your thyroid is not producing enough thyroid hormone, so your brain is producing extra TSH(thyroid stimulating hormone) to tell the thyroid to produce more thyroid hormone. You need to be placed on Synthroid (thyroxine) to replace your hormone and have your TSH rechecked in 6-8 weeks to see if the dosage is correct. This will likely be a lifelong treatment. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
What does it mean if my thyroid blood test is TSH 0.13*?

What does it mean if my thyroid blood test is TSH 0.13*?

See endocrinologist: to check other tests- find out why it is abnormal could be overactive thyroid or underactive pituitary ...Read more

6

6
My TSH 3rd generation test is 7.55uiu/ml, ft3 and ft4 is normal what does mean? What is a treatment for this?

My TSH  3rd generation test is 7.55uiu/ml, ft3 and ft4 is normal what does mean? What is a treatment  for this?

U R hypothyroid: Hi. Those labs demonstrate you have subclinical hypothyroidism: your thyroid is failing, but with a little more "push" from the pituitary (elevated TSH), it's still putting out normal T4 and T3 (liothyronine) amounts. Your TPO &/or thyroglobulin autoantibodies are probably elevated - Hashimoto's. I would treat you. No sense waiting until it's over to start. Treatment is cheap, easy, & perfect. Good luck! ...Read more

7

7
Thyroid antibody test results: TPO <6 range was 0-34 Thyroglobulin Antibody 2.3 -range is 0.0-0.9 It was high, what does this mean and what do I do?

Thyroid antibody test results: TPO  <6 range was 0-34
Thyroglobulin Antibody 2.3 -range is 0.0-0.9  It was high, what does this mean and what do I do?

Antithyroid antibody: those are normal/low numbers for anti thyroid antibodies, basically they detect auto antibodies against thyroid gland/Its products, sometimes following a viral infection, at this point if no clinical problem your doctor will just follow it up no specific action, it's up to the treating physician ...Read more

8

8
If my results says anti-hcv - he c antibody reactive [non-reacti] finale what exactly does that mean ?

If my results  says anti-hcv - he c antibody reactive [non-reacti] finale what exactly does that mean ?

Hepatitis C: A repeatedly reactive hepatitis C antibody test means that you either have a current hepatitis C infection or a past infection that has resolved, or possibly a false positive test. You need more detailed testing to sort this out. There are effective treatments for hepatitis C now. It is a serious disease if left untreated. Do not ignore this. See your doctor for further testing. Good luck. ...Read more

10

10
I did rheumatoid factor test and got 208 ui/ml what does that mean ?

I did rheumatoid factor test and got 208 ui/ml what does that mean ?

Rheumatoid factor: Did you also ask a question about c3? The two together indicate active autoimmune disease. You should see a theumatologist if you have not done so yet. It may explain your joint pain and stiffness. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
11

11
What does it mean if my t.S.H level was 8.35?

What does it mean if my t.S.H level was 8.35?

Possible thyroid: Deficiency. Tsh levels increase if the thyroid does not make sufficient thyroxine. You also need to look at your free T4 levels and if that is low, your doctor may put you on thyroxine replacement. ...Read more

13

13
My thyroglobulin antibody is <1.0 and thyroid peroxidase (TPO) is<6 what does this mean.

My thyroglobulin antibody is <1.0 and thyroid peroxidase (TPO) is<6 what does this mean.

Good news: It is unlikely that you have Hashimoto's thyroiditis. Many folks have low levels of these antibodies but they tend to be high in folks with this common illness. Best wishes. ...Read more

14

14
What if my progesterone level is 0.5 on day 21? What does this mean? Does it mean that I am not ovulating?

What if my progesterone level is 0.5 on day 21? What does this mean? Does it mean that I am not ovulating?

Did not ovulate: It usually means you have not ovulated yet you may be ovulating late or not ovulating at all. ...Read more

15

15
What does 47.90 of SGPT/ALT means when normal range is 0-45 U/L? Do I need medication ASAP?

What does 47.90 of SGPT/ALT means when normal range is 0-45 U/L? Do I need medication ASAP?

Probably not, no. : ALT of 47.9 is so close to the ULN, that there doesn't seem to be reason to get alarmed. Medication ASAP is unlikely to be indicated. The best thing to do is contact the doc who ordered the test and ask why it was ordered? Were you having any sxs? Any other abnormal labs/tests/findings? Next steps may include repeating the test, picture tests of the abdomen/liver, or stopping a current med. :) ...Read more

16

16
What does it mean if TSH is 0, but T3 (liothyronine) and/or T4 are elevated?

What does it mean if TSH is 0, but T3 (liothyronine) and/or T4 are elevated?

Hyperthyroidism: If a third generation test was use to measure TSH you likely have hyperthyroidism and should your doctor as soon as possible. See this site for more info. http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmedhealth/pmh0001396/. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
17

17
What does it mean if my Chromogranin test level was below the normal range? Does that indicate anything? I know an elevated level is Carcinoid but what about low? CgA= 1.1 APTT=29 INR= 1.0

What does it mean if my Chromogranin test level was below the normal range? Does that indicate anything? I know an elevated level is Carcinoid but what about low? CgA= 1.1 APTT=29 INR= 1.0

CgA normal: CgA is a screening test for certain types of cancer (mostly those involving the endocrine (hormone) system. Any value below 76 ng/ml is simply "normal." Your APTT of 29 and INR of 1.0, which are tests of your blood clotting system, are also normal. If you have persistent or debilitating symptoms of any kind, you need to continue to follow up with your doctor. Best wishes. ...Read more

20

20
My TSH 3rd generation test came back at 2.036. The range is 0.340-5.600uiu/m. The test said high sensitive 3rd generation tsh. What does this mean?

My TSH 3rd generation test came back at 2.036. The range is 0.340-5.600uiu/m. The test said high sensitive 3rd generation tsh. What does this mean?

Not a whole lot!: An elevated TSH is the main criteria most docs use to diagnose hypothyroidism. While most docs feel it is not abnormal unless above 5.6 or so, many endocrinologists feel anything above 3 is abnormal, and some even feel a level above 2 could indicate problems- see http://abt.Cm/1562fwq actually, many with a totally normal TSH may still have thyroid problems- see http://bit.Ly/18atkro & comment:. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers