Top
30
Doctor insights on: What Does Total Protein Mean

Share
1

1
What does a low urine random total protein level mean? Should I be worried?

What does a low urine random total protein level mean? Should I be worried?

RepeatDiscussWithMD: Low or trace urine protein can be normal in some young people. But it can also be indicator of early stage kidney disease in patients with type2 diabetes and hypertension.Your doctor can coreelate your urine protein with rest of your health and medical condition. Sometimes it is temporary and that is why if there is no other cause for it, we suggest to repeat it. We don't know how old you are ...Read more

Protein (Definition)

Proteins are large molecules made up of a smaller class of molecules called amino acids. Proteins play an enormous role in the function of our bodies including enzymes, messengers, replicating dna, ...Read more


2

2
I got a Total protein test and it was 8.9 normal range is 6.3-8.2. I have raynolds disease and my Dr ordered an SPEP test what does it mean?

I got a Total protein test and it was 8.9 normal range is 6.3-8.2. I have raynolds disease and my Dr ordered an SPEP test what does it mean?

SPEP: SPEP stands for serum protein electrophoresis. It is commonly used to separate out and identify abnormal protein in the blood called M-protein. Increased level of M-protein can be caused by infection, inflammation or cancer such as multiple myeloma. Myeloma is a cancer of the plasma cells in bone marrow, which can produce excessive monoclonal M-protein detected by SPEP. ...Read more

3

3
Hi, I had blood work done at our local health fair, and my results came today. They indicate that I have an 8.5 total protein. What does that mean?

Hi, I had blood work done at our local health fair, and my results came today. They indicate that I have an 8.5 total protein. What does that mean?

No worries.: Blood contains proteins in it and they serve very important purpose. There is an upper limit for the proteins to be in the blood and it is usually from 6 o 8.3.

Your result is a tad bit higher than upper limit and does not warrant any specific worry.

If you are concerned then get it checked again through your Physician and not to worry. Good luck. ...Read more

4

4
I have a high total protein and trace urine ketones. What could this mean?

I have a high total protein and trace urine ketones. What could this mean?

See a nephrologist: Hi. The trace ketones don't mean much, but protein in the urine is a finding in a variety of kidney diseases (from diabetes, high blood pressure, and a number of intrinsic kidney diseases). It's important you see a nephrologist and have the cause of the proteinuria determined and treated if possible. Good luck! ...Read more

5

5
What could high total protein and high albumin in the blood mean? I also have severe all over bone pain.

What could high total protein and high albumin in the blood mean? I also have severe all over bone pain.

Dehydrated: Or you are one of a few percent of healthy folks who just happen to run a slightly high albumin. The reference range is set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either side. ...Read more

6

6
D-dimer level. 76 High. INR test 1.1 High. Total Protein 8.6 HIGH. Diffuse fatty infiltration liver. What could this mean?

D-dimer level. 76 High. INR test 1.1 High. Total Protein 8.6 HIGH. Diffuse fatty infiltration liver. What could this mean?

Need more info: Diffuse fatty infiltration can have many causes, common ones being fatty liver due to alcohol and fatty liver associated with obesity, metabolic syndrome and diabetes. It would require more information to settle the issue. However, if you are even slightly overweight, reduce you weight through diet and exercise, not easy, but essential. ...Read more

8

8
My monocytes and eosinophils high and my neutrophils low. What does this mean? Also why is my total protein and globulin high?

My monocytes and eosinophils high and my neutrophils low. What does this mean? Also why is my total protein and globulin high?

Need values: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have helped to have the actual values rather your interpretation of high and low. ...Read more

9

9
Test result for Alk Phosphatase below standard range. Others (total bilirubin, bun, albumin, total protein) also low. What could this mean? Next step?

Test result for Alk Phosphatase below standard range. Others (total bilirubin, bun, albumin, total protein) also low. What could this mean? Next step?

See your clinician: There may be nothing "wrong" with you. Note that no test is perfectly accurate. Also, if you're at very low risk for a disease, an abnormal result is less likely to be true. You need to sit down with a clinician to review your tests in light of your overall personal & family medical history, physical findings, & health goals. Next steps include further tests, & watch & wait. Hope that helps. ...Read more

11

11
I had a blood test and 2 things were higher than the cutoff. In the urinalysis the urn total protein was 19.0 mg/dl and the urn red blood count was 10 hpf. Any ideas on what this means?

I had a blood test and 2 things were higher than the cutoff. In the urinalysis the urn total protein was 19.0 mg/dl and the urn red blood count was 10 hpf. Any ideas on what this means?

More info needed.: If you were having a period when the urinalysis was done, the red cells and protein could be explained by that. But not so fast! Red cells are not normally seen in the urine at this amount, and neither is protein. Depending on your age and overall health, these finding could be early warning signs for important concerns like kidney disease or even a cancer. Find out the best next step for you! ...Read more

12

12
Globulin level: 4.5, Albumin level: 3.9, Total Protein: 8.4, Albumin/Globulin Ratio: 0.9, AST: 68, ALT: 105. What do these levels mean?

Need med history: You need to tell us why was this test done. Did you have some complaints? Once we know your symtoms, if any, it is easier to interpret your lab results. Your liver enzymes are slightly high and so is the globulin level which can occur due to liver problems like Hepatitis. Your doctor needs to recheck these labs in another one or two months and find the cause? Hepatitis? ...Read more

13

13
I'm doing the 24 hr urine creatitine total protein test and a few blood test to check my liver and kindeys...I know the doctor suspects preeclampsia. But does it mean I for sure have it? Just because im doing test or is that why im doing them?

I'm doing the 24 hr urine creatitine total protein test and a few blood test to check my liver and kindeys...I know the doctor suspects preeclampsia. But does it mean I for sure have it? Just because im doing test or is that why im doing them?

Proceed with caution: The tests you mention are a way to look for the early warning signs of a condition that is potentially deadly for you& baby. Preeclampsia (pe) can progress without obvious symptoms you would feel, so looking at the tests is a cautious way of preparing to act if specialized rx is needed. Many are tested that won't progress to pe & sometimes the tests are repeated over several days when needed. ...Read more

14

14
Total protein 6.1 is bad?

Total protein 6.1 is bad?

A little low!: If your Albumin level is normal, it probably is not a medical problem. I would check gammaglobulins to make sure a deficiency is not present. Finally you need at least 50g of protein per day! ...Read more

15

15
What can cause my total protein levels to be high?

Multiple causes: Total protein measures proteins such as albumin and globulin. Depending on if you have any symptoms or risk factors, additional workup may be needed. It may be elevated due to dehydration, or due to chronic inflammatory processes, certain cancers, or pregnancy. It can also just be a benign finding. Discuss with your PCP, who would be more familiar with your history and risk factors ...Read more

17

17
Why are my total protein and globulin levels high?

Why are my total protein and globulin levels high?

Need more info: It is likely that your gamma globulins are increased causing increase in total proteins. There are many causes of elevated gamma globulins such as, inflammation, liver disease, especially cirrhosis, bone marrow diseases and autoimmune disorders, chronic infections including AIDS, See this site for more info and consult your doctor.
http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003544.htm ...Read more

18

18
I had routine blood work done and it showed a high total protein level, which worried me. It was 8.6.?

I had routine blood work done and it showed a high total protein level, which worried me. It was 8.6.?

Need more info: How old are you? Do you have any symptoms? Why was the test done? All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, further testing may need to be done and you should consult the doctor who ordered the test. ...Read more

19

19
Total protein serum was 8.3 in recent labs. 9 months ago it was 7.7. Is recent increase cause for concern?

Total protein serum was 8.3 in recent labs. 9 months ago it was 7.7. Is recent increase cause for concern?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the change in protein level per se is not of concern, however it needs to be determined why did the total level go up, especially if the gamma globulins have increased. You may discuss with your doctor if getting a
serum protein electrophoresis is warranted. ...Read more

20

20
My total protein level is normal, albumin is also normal but globulin is 3.7. Pls tell is this something to worry about?

My total protein level is normal, albumin is also normal but globulin is 3.7. Pls tell is this something to worry about?

Depends on why...: Lab values are just numbers. Their meaning depends on why the tests were done and what is happening to the person. If there is nothing wrong with the person, then values inside the normal range, or just a little outside the normal range, are usually not worrisome. The 3.7 is close to the normal range, but it is just a number without knowing the patient's story. ...Read more

22

22
I'm 22 and have had two early miscarriages. My total protein is consistently low. Does that have anything to do with my miscarriages?

I'm 22 and have had two early miscarriages. My total protein is consistently low. Does that have anything to do with my miscarriages?

No. See REI for help: You still have a chance of a healthy pregnancy 'on your own', but after 2 or more miscarriages we do tests to find out why. Possible causes include autoimmune conditions like antiphospholipid antibodies, blood clotting disorders, low egg supply, problems in the uterus like fibroids or a uterine septum, hormonal problems, or male or female genetic problems. Get checked out by a rei specialist. ...Read more

24

24
Blood results showing total protein at 87g/l and globulin at 39g/l with a A/G ratio of 1.2, should I seek further test. Cant afford to pay right now?

Blood results showing total protein at 87g/l and globulin at 39g/l with a A/G ratio of 1.2, should I seek further test. Cant afford to pay right now?

We normally see: Results for total protein between 6 and 8.3 grams/deciliter for 87 g/l would be 8.7, I believe. And globulin at 39 g/l would be 3.9 g/dl: both are a little high. Causes of high protein are inflammation, infections or bone marrow disorder. You don't give me the albumin, the "A" in the A/G ratio. Your ratio is a little high (normal <1). While not urgent, I think this deserves further follow-up. ...Read more

25

25
My blood test result shows my Total Protein level is 6.0 d-gl, is my protein too low?

Just within range: A plasma total protein level of 6.0 g/dL is just at the low normal range for adults at our institution (6.0-8.3). Normal ranges depend on whether plasma or serum was tested, as plasma values are generally higher than serum values. ...Read more

26

26
I was wondering if weight has anything to do with high alkaline phosphatase and high total protein?

Yes: There are certain blood disorders that can cause high protein levels & high alkaline phosphatase. This can affect weight.
Consult a hematologist or ask your doctor to get plasma protein electrophoresis. ...Read more

27

27
Recent bloodwork for IG. My IgG is elevated to1950 on 1650 scale, total protein normal range. Mild hypergammaglobulinemia polyclonal?

Stop worrying: You may be getting over a mild infection. Polyclonal elevations of IgG are common and never worth worrying about. If you have some other illness, this is a tip in diagnosing and following you. Otherwise, relax and keep an eye on how you actually feel. ...Read more

29

29
Would Waldenstrom macroglob/mult myeloma definitely show abnormal total protein or abnormal a/g ratio? Protein 7.7, alb 4.7, alb 3.0, a/g ratio 1.5

Would Waldenstrom macroglob/mult myeloma definitely show abnormal total protein or abnormal a/g ratio? Protein 7.7, alb 4.7, alb 3.0, a/g ratio 1.5

Not necessarily: About 20% of Multiple myelomas only produce light chains and may not alter serum proteins measurably. There are specific tests for myeloma and Waldenstrom.
See this site for more info:
http://www. Mayoclinic. Org/diseases-conditions/multiple-myeloma/basics/definition/con-20026607? mc_id=google&campaign=294429041&geo=9011165&kw=%2Bmyeloma%20%2Bmultiple&ad=90615336761&network=s&sitetarget=&adgroup=21734771441&extension=&target=kwd-30051974370&matchtype=b&device=c&account=1733789621&placementsite=enterprise&gclid=CLec4sjU5swCFYIlgQodY8QHAQ ...Read more

30

30
I have taken 40 mg daily of prescribed omeparzole for 2wks I now have elevated AST 45, phosphorus 5 & total protein of 8.4. Should I cont med? Help!

I have taken 40 mg daily of prescribed omeparzole for 2wks I now have elevated AST 45, phosphorus 5 & total protein of 8.4. Should I cont med? Help!

See your doctor: If you did not have previous lab, it would be difficult to know if any of those values are actually associated with the recent medication. Get a more thorough evaluation. ...Read more