Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Does The Test Tsh 3rd Generation Mean

Share
Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
1

1
For blood tests, under a basic metabolic panel, what does TSH 3rd generation mean?

For blood tests, under a basic metabolic panel, what does TSH 3rd generation mean?

More sensitive than: Second generation. Third generation TSH assays can detect both hyper and hypo-function of thyroid gland. Second generation can only detect hypo-function.

Dr. Quang Nguyen
930 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


Dr. Randy Baker Dr. Baker
Holistic Medicine
36 years in practice
University of Michigan Medical School
2

2
My TSH 3rd generation test came back at 2.036. The range is 0.340-5.600uiu/m. The test said high sensitive 3rd generation tsh. What does this mean?

My TSH 3rd generation test came back at 2.036. The range is 0.340-5.600uiu/m. The test said high sensitive 3rd generation tsh. What does this mean?

Not a whole lot!: An elevated TSH is the main criteria most docs use to diagnose hypothyroidism. While most docs feel it is not abnormal unless above 5.6 or so, many endocrinologists feel anything above 3 is abnormal, and some even feel a level above 2 could indicate problems- see http://abt. Cm/1562fwq actually, many with a totally normal TSH may still have thyroid problems- see http://bit. Ly/18atkro & comment:.

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Thomas Knecht Dr. Knecht
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
27 years in practice
UC San Diego School of Medicine
3

3
My TSH 3rd generation test is 7.55uiu/ml, ft3 and ft4 is normal what does mean? What is a treatment for this?

My TSH 3rd generation test is 7.55uiu/ml, ft3 and ft4 is normal what does mean? What is a treatment for this?

U R hypothyroid: Hi. Those labs demonstrate you have subclinical hypothyroidism: your thyroid is failing, but with a little more "push" from the pituitary (elevated TSH), it's still putting out normal T4 and T3 (liothyronine) amounts. Your TPO &/or thyroglobulin autoantibodies are probably elevated - Hashimoto's. I would treat you. No sense waiting until it's over to start. Treatment is cheap, easy, & perfect. Good luck!

Dr. Ira Katz Dr. Katz
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
20 years in practice
University of Miami Miller School of Medicine
4

4
TSH W REFLEX FREE T4 TSH, 3RD GENERATION (0.40-4.00) uIU/ML My results are 1.10 I had this test taken. Can you explain what the results mean?

TSH W REFLEX FREE T4 TSH, 3RD GENERATION (0.40-4.00) uIU/ML My results are 1.10 I had this test taken. Can you explain what the results mean?

Normal, but...: THIS IS A NORMAL THYROID SCREENING TESTS. There are rare diseases thyroid that can happen with an normal normal TSH, but you would have symptoms of thyroid disease or other evidence of central hypothyroidism or thyroiditis in a "euthyroid phase, " which would be rare and require much more history. If there is ongoing concern see an endocrinologist. IF YOU GENERALLY FEEL WELL GREAT, IT IS NORMAL!

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Jeffrey Juchau Dr. Juchau
Family Medicine
29 years in practice
University of Texas Medical School at San Antonio
5

5
Thyroid; test results came back. TSH 3rd Gen. 10.580 H What does this mean?

Thyroid; test results came back. TSH 3rd Gen. 10.580 H What does this mean?

Hypothyroid: Your thyroid is not producing enough thyroid hormone, so your brain is producing extra TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) to tell the thyroid to produce more thyroid hormone. You need to be placed on Synthroid (thyroxine) to replace your hormone and have your TSH rechecked in 6-8 weeks to see if the dosage is correct. This will likely be a lifelong treatment.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Krauser Dr. Krauser
Internal Medicine - Rheumatology
48 years in practice
Wake Forest University School of Medicine
6

6
What is a tsh, 3rd generation test?

See details: It is simply the latest update of the TSH test.

Dr. Carol Cheney Dr. Cheney
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
41 years in practice
UC San Diego School of Medicine
7

7
My tsh, 3rd generation test, came back still high. So, I need more medicine?

My tsh, 3rd generation test, came back still high. So, I need more medicine?

Yes: If the TSH is elevated in a patient with hypothyroidism, (who has been on the current dose for 6 to 8 weeks) this is an indication that the current dose is not enough.

Dr. Lynn Greenhouse Dr. Greenhouse
Internal Medicine
25 years in practice
University of Nevada School of Medicine
8

8
What does high tsh 3rd generation level means?

What does high tsh 3rd generation level means?

Hypothyroidism: Typically it means that you have an underactive thyroid and may need replacement.

Dr. Alan Feldman Dr. Feldman
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
37 years in practice
Pennsylvania State University College of Medicine
9

9
My tsh 3rd generation test results are 2.137 uIU/ml, I have a series of symptoms that bothers me a lot for 3 yrs by now, should I need more tests?

Not thyroid: The TSH is the most sensitive test for detecting either overactive or underactive thyroid problems. Your TSH is normal, and so it is very unlikely that you have a thyroid disorder causing your symptoms.

Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
10

10
Did a thyroid hormone test. My third generation TSH was 6.71. Is this high?

Did a thyroid hormone test. My third generation TSH was 6.71. Is this high?

Yes: Your TSH level is higher than normal and suggests thyroid deficiency. Please consult with your doctor to see if thyroid supplementation is warranted.

Dr. Quang Nguyen Dr. Nguyen
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
years in practice
Midwestern University Arizona College of Osteopathic Medicine
11

11
I had a thyroid hormone test. My third generation TSH was 6.71. is this high?

I had a thyroid hormone test. My third generation TSH was 6.71. is this high?

Yes: Complete the test with free hormone measurements and thyroid antibodies. Once you know the full picture, then you can treat.

Dr. Paul Kaplowitz Dr. Kaplowitz
Pediatrics - Endocrinology
41 years in practice
University of Chicago Pritzker School of Medicine
12

12
Tsh, 3rd generation with reflex is 0.46 - what does this mean?

Not a problem: Although a TSH of 0.46 is slightly below the normal range, I have never seen a patient with a similar TSH who needed any treatment. Most likely your T4 level is fine and I would view the TSH as a normal variation which has no significance for your health.

Dr. Stuart Seigel Dr. Seigel
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
9 years in practice
Virginia Commonwealth University School of Medicine
13

13
I'm a woman. My TSH 3rd generation blood test result is 2.690. is it normal?

Normal: That's typically normal. If you are pregnant we recommend a tsh < 2.5. Otherwise its normal

Dr. Alan Feldman Dr. Feldman
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
37 years in practice
Pennsylvania State University College of Medicine
14

14
Rsults of my blood test indicate low LH and high TSH (3rd generation). What does this indicate?

Hypothyroid: A high TSH is consistent with primary hypothyroidism. You should have a free T4 level done. Lh is unrelated to thyroid. A low level could be related to medications, such as an oral contraceptive or other estrogen usage (or testosterone in a male). If your periods are regular, it is likely a lab error.

Dr. Dan Fisher Dr. Fisher
Internal Medicine
23 years in practice
Uniformed Services University of the Health Sciences F. Edward Hebert School of Medicine
15
Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
16

16
What does it mean if my Tsh 3rd generation is 5.51 and my Free T4 is. 8? Do I have a thyroid problem?

What does it mean if my Tsh 3rd generation is 5.51 and my Free T4 is. 8? Do I have a thyroid problem?

Yes: Your thyroid gland is under-active and you should follow your doctor's advice in taking thyroid medication to maintain health. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.

Dr. Ali Saberi Dr. Saberi
Internal Medicine
16 years in practice
17

17
My TSH 3rd generation level came back at 9.490. MY T4 was normal and T3 (liothyronine) was low. Taking 200 mcg. What do these numbers mean?

My TSH 3rd generation level came back at 9.490. MY T4 was normal and T3 (liothyronine) was low. Taking 200 mcg. What do these numbers mean?

Still hypothyroid: Not sure how long u have been on thyroid replacement, but if been on 200mcg daily over 6-8 weeks, likely require increase dose. If u have just had u'r medication adjusted the. Repeat TSH usually done in 6 wks; the numbers show that u'r body is still in hypothyroid state and that u'r thyroid gland is making less and less hormone or the T4 is not being converted to T3, (liothyronine) so thyroid medicine needed

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Jeffrey Ogden Dr. Ogden
Internal Medicine
27 years in practice
Keck School of Medicine of University of Southern California
18

18
My t4 is 5.80 my T3 (liothyronine) uptake is 37.8 my FT4 INDEX is 2.2 my tsh 3rd generation is 97.352 I was put on meds 75mcg I need to know what this means help?

My t4 is 5.80 my T3 (liothyronine) uptake is 37.8 my FT4 INDEX is 2.2 my tsh 3rd generation is 97.352 I was put on meds 75mcg I need to know what this means help?

Hypothyroid: Both the T3 (liothyronine) uptake and FT4 Index are indirect evaluations of thyroid hormone levels. Briefly, the total T4 is a reservoir for active hormone (T3 (liothyronine)). If the body senses low T4 or T3 (liothyronine), then it secretes TSH to tell the thyroid gland to make more hormone. Your TSH being 97 (normal

Dr. Daniel Weiss Dr. Weiss
Internal Medicine - Endocrinology
42 years in practice
University of Texas Southwestern Medical School at Dallas
19

19
I am on levothyroxin of 50 mg, in my last test my 3rd generation TSH went down to. 53, my doc raised dose to 100 mg I am confused recently I have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism and I am taking levothyroxin of 50 mg but in my last test my 3rd generatio

I am on levothyroxin of 50 mg, in my last test my 3rd generation TSH went down to. 53, my doc raised dose to 100 mg I am confused recently I have been diagnosed with hypothyroidism and I am taking levothyroxin of 50 mg but in my last test my 3rd generatio

You: You should be confused so am i. If you were on the 50 microgram (not milligram) dose for a good 6-8 weeks and you had a TSH of 0.53 on that dose, that dose of levothyroxine is just right for you. You will be on too much if you go to 100 mcg. You might do better consulting with an endocrinologist.

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh Dr. Singh
Pathology
45 years in practice
University of Pune, Armed Forces Medical College
20

20
Tsh 3rd generation blood test level is 3.442. T3 (liothyronine) total is 87. T4 total is 8.7. Free T4 is 1.01. Is this normal or do I have a thyroid problem? I'm ttc

Tsh 3rd generation blood test level is 3.442. T3 (liothyronine) total is 87. T4 total is 8.7. Free T4 is 1.01. Is this normal or do I have a thyroid problem? I'm ttc

Normal: Your thyroid function tests are in the normal range. See this site for more details. Http://www. Endocrine. Niddk. Nih. Gov/pubs/thyroidtests/.