Top
10
Doctor insights on: What Does Positive Autoantibody And Elevated Sed Rate Mean

Share
1

1
I'm 23 male my ra factor is 100 positive my ccp is 16 negative , sed rate 12 negative, and crp .13 negative can high blood fats cause + ra factor?

I'm 23 male my ra factor is 100 positive my ccp is 16 negative , sed rate 12 negative, and crp .13 negative can high blood fats cause + ra factor?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, rheumatoid factor is not a specific marker for rheumatoid arthritis. It can be positive in many situations, including recovery from infection. High blood fat per se is not a cause of +RA factor. ...Read more

Sedimentation Rate (Definition)

A sedimentation rate is a lab test that can help to assess ...Read more


2

2
What does a positive autoantibody and elevated sed rate mean?

What does a positive autoantibody and elevated sed rate mean?

Inflammation: Elevated sed rate usually indicates inflammation that may be due to infection or other causes, such as autoimmunity. Elevated sed rate and positive autoantibody (ana, i presume) warrant further investigation to diagnose or exclude an autoimmune disorder like rheumatoid arthritis, sle or the like. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
My ANA is positive speckled 1:640 it was 1:160 in july. Sed rate is elevated. What does that mean for the ana? How bad is that?

My ANA is positive speckled 1:640 it was 1:160 in july. Sed rate is elevated. What does that mean for the ana? How bad is that?

Non-specific: In the absence of symptomatic expression of disease, titer and pattern of the ANA test, with the minimally (if at all) elevated ESR would suggest only that there is some non-specific source of inflammation and this could be nearly anything. Best thing to do is to have an astute pcp or a rheumatologist see you and order the appropriate diagnostic tests if they feel they are clinically warranted. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
What causes elevated platelets, wbc, sed rate positive ANA and anemia?

Infection: While the can be other possible causes, infection would be most likely to cause all of these abnormalities at once. ...Read more

7

7
My blwork showed my iron saturation to be 9 hemog 12, sed rate 41 & haptoglobin elevated, what does all this mean? Health otherwise, worried.

My blwork showed my iron saturation to be 9 hemog 12, sed rate 41 &  haptoglobin elevated, what does all this mean? Health otherwise, worried.

Not much: Low iron but mild anemia and just that can be associated with a mild increase in sed rate. The haptoglobin makes me favor a inflammatory or autoimmune condition. If you are "healthy" why were the tests ordered? ...Read more

8

8
Rough year . Ana positive 1;640 sed rate 30. When i visit the drs and randomly throughout day my temp is elevated off and on. Never over 99.9. ?

Autoimmune disease: A positive ANA can occur in autoimmune disorders, which can affect many organs including joints, musculoskeletal system, kidneys, liver, salivary glands, thyroid and many more. A thorough work up with your internal medicine doctor and appropriate specialist may be needed. The sed rate and fevers may all be related to the inflammation associated with possible autoimmune disorders. ...Read more

9

9
Bun glucose and pH are low t protein dldl are high with elevated sed rate. What could this mean?

Bun glucose and pH are low t protein dldl are high with elevated sed rate. What could this mean?

Can't answer: Labs mean nothing apart from the history and physical exam. How high? How low? Reference ranges are set so that at least 5% of healthy folks fall outside. You need a good relationship with a competent physician who communicates, and you need to stop trying to match yourself with things you read on the internet. We can handle specific questions but can substitute for your personal physician. ...Read more

10

10
What does this mean ? SSB(La)IGG Positive 85 SSA(Ro)AB IGG Neg. ANA NEG. SED RATE Neg. CRP Neg. RF NEG.

Depends: All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that antibodies to SSA suggest auto-immune disorder, however, if that is the only abnormal test and you do not have any symptoms, I would leave it alone and re-evaluate in six months. ...Read more