Top
10
Doctor insights on: What Does Low Sodium In Blood Test Mean

Share
1

1
What is a low sodium level in a blood test mean?

What is a low sodium level in a blood test mean?

Dehydration: Usually in dehydration. Patient in diuretic medication, investigate the level of other electrolytes and glucose. ...Read more

Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
2,024 doctors shared insights

Sodium (Definition)

It's an element that is important in the cell functions ...Read more


2

2
What would cause your sodium levels to be slightly low on a blood test?

What would cause your sodium levels to be slightly low on a blood test?

How low?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your "low" sodium may still be in the normal range. It may appear to be low if you drank a lot of water before the test, had excessive sweating recently. See this site for info. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003481.htm ...Read more

3

3
Hi kidney profile blood test. Result is below reference range. Sodium 134 mmol/l range is 136 - 145. What does this mean please. Thanks?

Hi kidney profile blood test. Result is below reference range. Sodium 134 mmol/l range is 136 - 145. What does this mean please. Thanks?

Almost normal: 134 may be normal for you. Normal tests are the central 95% of the distribution in health people. In other words, 5% of normal people have some abnormal lab values. ...Read more

4

4
Got the results of a blood test. Low sodium and creatinine..I'm on lisinipril and hctz (hydrochlorothiazide). Could that have caused it? Also have pain under low-right ribs

Got the results of a blood test. Low sodium and creatinine..I'm on lisinipril and hctz (hydrochlorothiazide). Could that have caused it? Also have pain under low-right ribs

Too much alcohol: The combination of lisinopril, HCTZ, (hydrochlorothiazide) and 3 alcohol drinks a day can cause low sodium. That's too much alcohol - sorry. The pain under your right ribs may be originating in your liver or gall-bladder as both live there. That should be checked. Low creatinine (even below the lab reference) is not harmful and reflects your muscle mass and normal kidney function. (I presume you're pretty small). ...Read more

5

5
These are some blood test results and maybe urine, RBC 3.93 M/mcL ,Hgb POC 11.9 g/DL, Sodium Lvl 132 mol/L,Osmolality 256 mOsm/kg. They r low. Ideas?

These are some blood test results and maybe urine, RBC 3.93 M/mcL ,Hgb POC 11.9 g/DL, Sodium Lvl 132 mol/L,Osmolality 256 mOsm/kg. They r low. Ideas?

Out of Context: One cannot interpret labs without the whole panel there. A doctor providing your an interpretation needs medical history, the reason the tests were ordered and the whole test. You are asking the impossible with these lab values out of context. ...Read more

6

6
My doctor said my sodium level is very low.. from a blood test..she mentioned something like hypo something but what could be the cause?

My doctor said my sodium level is very low.. from a blood test..she mentioned something like hypo something but what could be the cause?

Hyponatremia: Low blood sodium can happen if one looses too much of it usually from the urine or one is retaining too much free water that it is diluting it in the blood. There are several causes for either condition . I am sure your doctor did not stop there after telling you you have hyponatremia .she must have told you what possibly cause it. If not call her/him back ...Read more

8

8
What can happen when the blood test show low bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) level and high anion gap?

What can happen when the blood test show low bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) level and high anion gap?

Seek the cause: This can be due to any thing from exercising hard and not being fully recovered, to being in shock, to having some unmeasured anion (aspirin, drank antifreeze, diabetic ketoacidosis), to a variety of other things. Your physician is hopefully competent and can find the cause -- it's one of the most basic workups in medicine. Best wishes. ...Read more

9

9
Could 4mm lung nodule cause fatigue&muscle loss for 1year?Tested positive on early cdtlung blood test.sodium slight low cortisol slight high. Advice?

Mgt: The potential for malignancy should be assessed by a follow up imaging test. Please discuss with your physician. Family history, type of nodule, location and smoking history are part of the evaluation. If you smoke, please stop smoking and avoid smoke exposure. ...Read more

10

10
Could 4mm lung nodule cause fatigue&muscle loss for 1year?Tested positive on early cdtlung blood test.sodium slight low cortisol slight high. Advice?

Could 4mm lung nodule cause fatigue&muscle loss for 1year?Tested positive on early cdtlung blood test.sodium slight low cortisol slight high. Advice?

See an oncologist: Now is the time to find out if that nodule is, indeed, cancer, and a specialist's recommendations are the way to go. If so, that could be causing your fatigue. The muscle loss may be due to de-conditioning (not using the muscles enough), due to your fatigue. If it IS cancer, you are catching it at a very small size and there is a much better chance for a cure! ...Read more