Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Does Low Rdw Mean In Blood Work

Share
1

1
I had blood work up done. My rdw-cv came back 10.9, which is a tad low according to the range listed. What does this mean?

I had blood work up done.  My rdw-cv came back 10.9, which is a tad low according to the range listed.  What does this mean?

Red cell morphology: It is describing your red cell distribution size. More of a computerized data......For analysis with other CBC values. Just ignore it, if pmd has not flagged it. ...Read more

2

2
Lupus blood work f/u normal except what does high RDW (16) and low mchc 30.5 & low hgb 10.6, low hct 34.8 mean?

Lupus blood work f/u normal except what does high RDW (16) and low mchc 30.5 & low hgb 10.6, low hct 34.8 mean?

Blood work meaning: These finding are consistant with a significant anemia. Call your doctor concerning the cause of the anemia and the proper treatment. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
What does high RDW and RBC mean? In blood work

What does high RDW and RBC mean? In blood work

The RBC: Count is not all that helpful. Focus on the hemoglobin (HGB) or hematocrit (hct). The high RDW mens there is a large variation in the size of the red cells. ...Read more

4

4
Hi, I'm a 38yr old female whom recently had a complete blood work done and all came back normal except for mchc was low- 31.5 And my rdw was high at 15.5. I'm worried and want to know what this could indicate?

Hi,
I'm a 38yr old female whom recently had a complete blood work done and all came back normal except for mchc was low- 31.5 And my rdw was high at 15.5.  I'm worried and want to know what this could indicate?

You are NORMAL :): If your blood tests are all normal, specifically CBC test, except for mild abnormality in MCHC and RDW, then you have NO medical conditions and you are NORMAL. Why were MCHC and RDW slightly abnormal? Most likely reason is lab error, which is very common and cannot be avoided. I strongly suspect that if you get a repeat CBC test done, your MCHC and RDW will be normal, like the rest of your tests. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
Blood work was good except for the following: creatinine was 1.15(tad high), alkaline phosphatatase 36 (tad low), and rdw-cv 10.9 (tad low). Worry?

Blood work was good except for the following:  creatinine was 1.15(tad high),  alkaline phosphatatase 36 (tad low), and rdw-cv 10.9 (tad low).  Worry?

No: Most blood tests have a mean peak value with upper and lower limits extending out from the bell shaped peak. Having a mean blood vessel diameter slightly off as well as a creatinine and alkpo4ase is of no consequence since it doesn't portray active disease in an organ. The alkpo4 as can be derived from various sources such as bone and lung tissue and if asymptomatic should be ignored. ...Read more

6

6
Had blood work done and would love to know what the following means. Mpv 9.5 WBC 9.65 RDW 15.4 anisocytosis 1+a ovalocytes 2+a co2 23.

No worries: Mpv is mean platelet volume. Not of much use unless platelets are low. Wbc is white blood count (9.65 normal). Rdw is statistical indication of variation in red blood cell size (15.4 slightly high, hence anisocytosis). Ovalocytes are oval red blood cells. Co2 is carbon dioxide (23 normal). None of these results are concerning with respect to your health. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
Fasting blood work, RDW high 19.3 with RBC 4.81, hemoglobin 12.9, hematocrit 39.2, MCV 82. What does this mean? Trouble tolerating exercise and sleeping and tired, what's wrong with me?

Fasting blood work, RDW high 19.3 with RBC 4.81, hemoglobin 12.9, hematocrit 39.2, MCV 82. What does this mean? Trouble tolerating exercise and sleeping and tired, what's wrong with me?

What's wrong with u?: This laboratory data is not abnormal enough to account for your symptoms. You need a thorough physical exam and additional laboratory testing done to find out why you have poor exercise tolerance. Your post is a bit unclear - are you sleeping a lot or too little? I recommend seeing a functional medicine doctor to put it all together. Find one here: http://bit.Ly/11zdjeo. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
9

9
CT showed splenomegaly. Blood work had high RDW, low creatinine, and low MCH (anemia?); other CBC normal. How could anemia be related to spleen?

CT showed splenomegaly. Blood work had high RDW, low creatinine, and low MCH (anemia?); other CBC normal. How could anemia be related to spleen?

Splenomegaly: It isn't clear from what you say whether your hemoglobin itself is truly abnormal or whether just the RDW and MCH are altered. These in themselves do not define anemia. A large spleen may be related to trapping altered red cells, or actually making more blood (extramedullary hemopoiesis.) Often a high RDW means that there is increased production of immature red cells after destruction in spleen ...Read more

10

10
My blood work showed my RDW 14.4 and my Ly 1.0?

My blood work showed my RDW 14.4 and my Ly 1.0?

May be fine: We may be fine. You can discuss with your physician but I don't think it's a problem. ...Read more

13

13
With lupus my last blood work stated h RDW & l GFR with tremors down my r side with tingling should this be a big concern to worry about?

Need evaluation: Elevated RDW is not that big a deal, as long as your hemoglobin level is normal. Low GFR is of concern in a person with lupus, as it is an indication of kidney disease. You need to be evaluated further to assess the extent of kidney disease as well as the symptoms you mentioned. I trust that you are under the care of a doctor and you should discuss all of this with her/him. ...Read more

14

14
I am confused about my recent blood work. What is the hemoglobin, hematocrit, mcv, mch, mchc and rdw?

I am confused about my recent blood work. What is the hemoglobin, hematocrit, mcv, mch, mchc and rdw?

Complete blood count: You should not be confused with those numbers. That is why your doctor is there to help analyse and interprete those numbers. Go to see your doctor who ordered that blood work and discuss with him/her what it means. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
17

17
My blood work is hemoglobin 8, hematocrit 33, MCV 66, MCH 17, MCHC 26, RDW 17. My platelet count is 434. What is wrong with me.

My blood work is hemoglobin 8, hematocrit 33, MCV 66, MCH 17, MCHC 26, RDW 17. My platelet count is 434. What is wrong with me.

Most likely iron def: Low Hg, low MCV but high RDV and platelet count are suggestive of iron deficiency anemia. Simply have your primary test your Ferritin level (or complete iron studies) and ask the lab to review the blood smear. If your WBC is normal and your ferritin is low, and saturation elevated you have iron deficiency anemia. The next and the most important step is to identify the reason!! ...Read more

18

18
Elevated chronic WBC, platelets, gran#, lymph# mono#, RDW what could be wrong with me? Going on 4 6 months. Seen hemo doc doing more blood work.

Elevated chronic WBC, platelets, gran#, lymph# mono#, RDW what could be wrong with me? Going on 4 6 months. Seen hemo doc doing more blood work.

Could be serious: This can be any of several marrow diseases, or "just you." Expect an answer from the heme doc. Glad you are taking a proactive approach. Best wishes. ...Read more

19

19
Had some blood work yesterday - Lymph Auto 18.5% Platelet 635 Thou/cc mm, RDW 14.9%, WBC 11.6% and BUN/CREAT 9.2. Either hot/sweaty or cold/chills.

Had some blood work yesterday - Lymph Auto 18.5% Platelet 635 Thou/cc mm,  RDW 14.9%, WBC 11.6% and BUN/CREAT 9.2. Either hot/sweaty or cold/chills.

Lab data: Your blood work as described is not remarkably abnormal and impossible to use in establishing a diagnosis without a full history and physical exam. Discuss this with the doctor who ordered the CBC. ...Read more

20

20
Blood work came back GRAN# 6.6 & RDW 16.7%. Present issues include fatigue, pain in shoulders, arms, knees, hips, with weakness. for 10 months?

Blood work came back GRAN# 6.6 & RDW 16.7%. Present issues include fatigue, pain in shoulders, arms, knees, hips, with weakness. for 10 months?

FATIGUE EVAL: You need a more through evaluation: full EXAM AND labs. CBC/CMP/B12/FOLATE /TFTS/VITD/CRP//SED RATE//IRON STUDIES/LYME TITERS/EBV /CMV TITERS. Start a. Gluten free diet Wholeapproach.com gutbliss.com. And high potency vitamins. Rejuvenation-science.com Then review results if no firm diagnosis is made, a sleep study may be necessary many subtle sleep disorders cause Fatigue ...Read more