Top
30
Doctor insights on: What Does Low Hemoglobin Mean In A Blood Test

Share
1

1
I am a 24 y/o female, 109lbs. I had a blood test done and my hemoglobin levels were low what does this mean? How can this be fixed? Will i be okay?

I am a 24 y/o female, 109lbs. I had a blood test done and my hemoglobin levels were low what does this mean? How can this be fixed? Will i be okay?

Anemia: Anemia can be due to several different things. Usually it is associated with iron deficiency, bleeding or b12/folate (folic acid) deficiency. You will most likely be placed on iron supplements and folate (folic acid). These usually help. ...Read more

2

2
How does a blood test indicate for patient having low hemoglobin count?

How does a blood test indicate for patient having low hemoglobin count?

Spectrometry: Hemoglobin absorbs light at a certain wavelength. The amount of absorbance is proportional to the level of hemoglobin. The absorption in a given sample of blood is compared to standards to determine the level of hemoglobin in that sample. ...Read more

3

3
I am a 24 y/o female, 109lbs. I had a blood test done and my hemoglobin level was 116 (low) what does this mean? How can this be fixed? Will i be okay?

I am a 24 y/o female, 109lbs. I had a blood test done and my hemoglobin level was 116 (low) what does this mean? How can this be fixed? Will i be okay?

Anemic: This means that you are mildly anemic. The most common cause of anemia in young women is iron deficiency due to menstrual blood loss and/or recent pregnancy/delivery of a child. If iron deficiency is found to be the cause of anemia, iron supplementation should correct the problem. ...Read more

4

4
Blood test showed low hemoglobin A1c (4.4%) Everything else was normal. What could cause this?

Blood test showed low hemoglobin A1c (4.4%) Everything else was normal. What could cause this?

Nothing bad: actually the low level does not mean much higher level could indicate that you average blood suger could be higher than normal and it depend how high it is
lower level could indicate normal or slightly lower blood sugar and most of the time it is normal
the test is design to check average blood sugar for the last 1-2 weeks and the sensitivity and the accuracy of the test is higher in high BS ...Read more

6

6
I have low Hemoglobin and high levels of calcium. Frequent tachycardia episodes made me do the blood test. What can this be? Thanks

I have low Hemoglobin and high levels of calcium. Frequent tachycardia episodes made me do the blood test. What can this be? Thanks

Depends: Simple anemia....low hemoglobin can cause tachycardia. Marginal high calcium has no effect. Very high, may need parathyroid evaluation....that may relate to tachycardia also. ...Read more

7

7
Anemia found on blood test. Low hemoglobin, hematocrit, mcv, mch, high rdw. Have had heavy periods for a few years but why would it just show up now?

Anemia found on blood test. Low hemoglobin, hematocrit, mcv, mch, high rdw. Have had heavy periods for a few years but why would it just show up now?

It takes time to exh: We all carry extra reserves of blood and iron stores in our body which can make up for moderate blood losses for a long time. Only when the reserve is exhausted and there is no more iron left in the body will your blood tests start showing up Anemia.
You need to ask your doctor for providing you the raw materials(like Iron supplements) to help you make extra blood. ...Read more

8

8
Hi,I had finger cramp+tingling+nausea&dizziness in both hands after doing exercise. My blood test shows low hemoglobin & hematocrit and high esr.

Hi,I had finger cramp+tingling+nausea&dizziness in both hands after doing exercise. My blood test shows low hemoglobin & hematocrit and high esr.

Anemia: You need to find out why you are anemic. ESR is a nonspecific test, it may be increased with any infection or inflammation but not going to tell what and where the infection or inflammation. Have a thorough exam and labs if necessary. ...Read more

9

9
What does it mean if husband has diabetes and was told he had a count of 470 on his hemoglobin after a blood test?

What does it mean if husband has diabetes and was told he had a count of 470 on his hemoglobin after a blood test?

You mean 470 GLUCOSE: You can not have 470 on hemoglobin and you are confusing it with blood sugar and the other number you need is hemoglobin a1c which may be single number or in teens
your husband needs treatment for his diabetese. ...Read more

10

10
My B12 and iron are good on blood test but why is hemoglobin low?

My B12 and iron are good on blood test but why is hemoglobin low?

More tests: there are more tests which need to be done to figure it out. Work with your doctor until the cause is known. If they cant figure it out, go to a hematologist. ...Read more

12

12
My doctor said I had slighty high hemoglobin from a normal blood test what dose this mean?

My doctor said I had slighty high hemoglobin from a normal blood test what dose this mean?

A little high but: Any lab test can be a little higher or lower than normal and this may or may not mean anything. It depends on the overall of a person, any meds they take, & the presence or absence of any symptoms A lab value alone, without any other information can't tell us much. Sometimes hemoglobin is elevated when a person is a little dehydrated, for example, but is normal after a patient drinks more water. ...Read more

13

13
I took a blood test a year ago and my hemoglobin was 12.5 which is normal however I experience all symptoms of low iron and it gets worse after period?

Need to examine: If you have heavy bleeding during menstruation, you could have lost enough blood and iron over the past year that you may be anemic now. You may wish to see your doctor and get tested again. Alternatively you could take oral iron and multivitamin supplements, available over the counter. If iron causes constipation, take pills with meals and take a fiber laxative like Metamucil + plenty of water.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Get HPV vaccine ...Read more

14

14
Complaining of fatigue constantly; ferritin low for past 5 years (range 6-20); recent blood test hemoglobin 134, RD 14.8, ferritin 10. Not Anemic?

Complaining of fatigue constantly; ferritin low for past 5 years (range 6-20); recent blood test hemoglobin 134, RD 14.8, ferritin 10. Not Anemic?

Iron def: Ferritin 10 suggests a high probability of iron def. Symptoms from iron def usually due to anemia and include fatigue, weakness,and irritable, etc. Sometimes, the same symptoms may occur in peope with extremely low levels of serum ferritin but without anemic. Try to restore your iron level and see if symptoms improve. If not, then see a doctor to look for other causes. ...Read more

15

15
Blood test are as follows. What do they mean? WBC 17.4, RBC 5.19, Hemoglobin 12.8, Hematocrit 39.7%, MCV 76.5, MCH 24.7, MCHC 32.2, RDW 15.1%, RDW-STD

Blood test are as follows. What do they mean? WBC 17.4, RBC 5.19, Hemoglobin 12.8, Hematocrit 39.7%, MCV 76.5, MCH 24.7, MCHC 32.2, RDW 15.1%, RDW-STD

More than one issue: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Talk to the doctor who ordered the tests. Having said that, your WBC count is high suggesting infection. MCV is low suggesting iron deficiency. Do you have any symptoms? Why were these tests done? The results neither rule in nor rule out STD.
Wish you good health! ...Read more

16

16
How would i determine what results are provided when a hemoglobin blood test is done?

The Hb level: It depends what is ordered - if just a hb is ordered - that is all that will be done; if a CBC is ordered white cell count and platelets may also be done. ...Read more

17

17
I have a question about hemoglobin. I got a blood test 7 days ago and my level was 111. Can I raise it to 120 in 9 days?

I have a question about hemoglobin. I got a blood test 7 days ago and my level was 111. Can I raise it to 120 in 9 days?

No: If you're a wee bit anemic, you need to find the cause and address it. Do this as a service / duty to yourself, not to "treat a lab value". If it's simply your monthly loss as a woman, or ill-advised non-supplementing vegetarianism, treating it may be easy. But simply taking iron can mask a bleeding ulcer or worse. Your physician is your best guide. ...Read more

18

18
Could hemoglobin blood test or any kind of blood test show cancer if the person has in it?

Could hemoglobin blood test or any kind of blood test show cancer if the person has in it?

Yes.: There are blood tests that can be very useful in detecting some forms of malignancy. A complete blood count (CBC) can be very helpful in diagnosing blood malignancies like leukemias. Measurements of certain makers / proteins in blood can help in diagnosing and following some solid tumors. One example is the marker 'psa' for prostate cancer. Hope that this helps. ...Read more

19

19
What is normal hemoglobin in blood ? i got my blood test it is 134 g/l

What is normal hemoglobin in blood ? i got my blood test it is 134 g/l

13.4 g/l ?: For a female age 12 to 18 years old is about 12.0 to 16.0 g/dl (mean 14.0 g/dl). Could differ at different labs. Take care. ...Read more

21

21
Can eating before a hemoglobin A1c blood test make the levels higher than they really are?

Can eating before a hemoglobin A1c blood test make the levels higher than they really are?

No: Hemoglobin A1c is a test used to measure the sugar content in your blood that has occurred over the last few months.

By eating before a blood sugar test (usually done by finger prick) you can elevate the sugar levels in your blood, but this won't immediately change your hba1c. Hba1c comes from a build-up of "glycated hemoglobin" in the red blood cells over their life cycles, about 120 days. ...Read more

22

22
I just got a blood test and my hemoglobin was 15.9 g/dl and my hematocrit was 48% which is over the standard range. What could this be?

I just got a blood test and my hemoglobin was 15.9 g/dl and my hematocrit was 48% which is over the standard range. What could this be?

Dehydration: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, could it be that you did not drink enough water the day you had test. Next time drink a couple of large glasses of water, even if you are asked to come fasting.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

23

23
Been taking iron for 2 years. Last blood test showed serum iron 41. Normal hemoglobin. 3 years post mennapause. What's going on? Dr. Not concerned

Been taking iron for 2 years. Last blood test showed serum iron 41. Normal hemoglobin. 3 years post mennapause. What's going on? Dr. Not concerned

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your iron level is a little below normal, however, depending on where is was when you started treatment, if may not be a cause for concern. See this site for more info:

https://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003488.htm ...Read more

24

24
Is checking hemoglobin level without a blood test or any machine possible? If yes, how? I would like to have an answer today or at least by tomorrow.

Is checking hemoglobin level without a blood test or any machine possible? If yes, how? I would like to have an answer today or at least by tomorrow.

Not reliably: If someone is claiming to do this without any apparatus, or by a psychic pendulum or "applied kinesioogy" or something that looks hokey, be skeptical and consider making a report to the local prosecutor. ...Read more

25

25
I made blood test for army. it shows hemoglobin 12 g/dL. i need 14-18. next week i'll repeat it. is there any way i can do it? what to cares and food?

I made blood test for army. it shows hemoglobin 12 g/dL.
i need 14-18. next week i'll repeat it. is there any way i can do it? what to cares and food?

Find cause : Your personal physician will help. You may have thalassemia minor, or mild iron deficiency, or any of dozens of other possibilities. If you are a non-supplementing vegetarian please reconsider. Good luck finding the cause -- identifying a possible health problem in key. ...Read more

27

27
My 4 year old son had a "fingerstick" blood test which showed a hemoglobin count of below 9 (Dr. didn't tell me number, but it's somewhere between 8-9 from what I understand). He's going for lab work tomorrow. I'm terrified. His last fingerstick 6 months

My 4 year old son had a "fingerstick" blood test which showed a hemoglobin count of below 9 (Dr. didn't tell me number, but it's somewhere between 8-9 from what I understand). He's going for lab work tomorrow. I'm terrified. His last fingerstick 6 months

Common: Screening tests are designed to narrow down the population that actually gets a more expensive and more accurate test. A low hemoglobin can be caused by many things, including an error in testing.More than 95% of the causes are relatively easy to fix. I would relax and get it done as scheduled. ...Read more

28

28
Blood test shows Creatinine 92 eGFR 58, Urine analysis shows hemoglobin 2 and Leukocytes 250. No fever or pain. What could this be?

Blood test shows Creatinine 92 eGFR 58, Urine analysis shows hemoglobin 2 and Leukocytes 250. No fever or pain. What could this be?

Kidney problem: Your serum creatinine is slightly elevated and your estimated GFR is slightly lower than normal. Your urine has minor blood and minor leukocytes. You may have an infection. This requires further evaluation with ultrasound and urine culture and further urine analyses. ...Read more

29

29
Lightheadedness,fatigue for about a year.got blood test hemoglobin is 134 is it normal ?

Lightheadedness,fatigue for about a year.got blood test hemoglobin is 134 is it normal ?

Not anemic : Hemoglobin concentration is usually expressed in grams per deciliter (g/dL). A hemoglobin concentration of 13.4 g/dL is perfectly normal. That is the same as 134 grams per liter. I don't know the cause of your symptom, but it isn't anemia. ...Read more

30

30
Hemoglobin drops 1 pr after every blood test. ferritin high tibc iron normal tsat 12%. hem says no iron def? pt ptt slightly prolonged. further tests?

Hemoglobin drops 1 pr after every blood test. ferritin high tibc iron normal tsat 12%. hem says no iron def? pt ptt slightly prolonged. further tests?

Follow MD advice: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, do you have any symptoms? It is the patient who needs to be treated, not lab results. ...Read more