Top
35
Doctor insights on: What Does Low Attenuation Lesion On Thyroid Mean

Share
Dr. Julie Abbott
13 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


2

2
"Incidental low attenuation lesion" found in kidney. 7mm in size. What does "low attenuation" mean?

"Incidental low attenuation lesion" found in kidney. 7mm in size. What does "low attenuation" mean?

Low attenuation: Means it absorbs less xrays. Usually this means that it is something less dense than adjacent tissue. For example, a fluid filled structure (such as a cyst) has lower attenuation than a solid mass. In the kidney, an incidental low attenuation lesion usually indicates a benign cyst. This can be confirmed with an ultrasound. ...Read more

4

4
What is the cause of low attenuation lesion in your kidney?

What is the cause of low attenuation lesion in your kidney?

Several causes: Can be a cyst or several possibilities; best to check with your doctor or see a nephrologist. ...Read more

5

5
What does - liver- low attenuation lesions too numerous to count. Lesions throughout the liver nonenhancing. Statistically represent small cyst versu?

What does - liver- low attenuation lesions too numerous to count. Lesions throughout the liver nonenhancing. Statistically represent small cyst versu?

Haemangioma/metastas: Blood vessel malformations can present in liver. Metastasis of cancer can occur. Certain parasites can form cysts in liver. Hematogenous spread of infection can seed in liver. See PMD for correlation. ...Read more

6

6
Bilateral subcentimeter low attenuation lesions in kidneys?

Bilateral subcentimeter low attenuation lesions in kidneys?

Cysts: That typically represents cysts. Bilateral cystic disease can be either a normal variant if a small number and age of the patient, or polycystic kidney disease. ...Read more

7

7
Diffuse mild low attenuation hepatic steatosis Several sub centimeter lesions is the something to worry about?

Diffuse mild low attenuation hepatic steatosis Several sub centimeter lesions is the something to worry about?

Liver lesions: Fatty liver and liver lesions concerning.
I would suggest further testing with CT or MRI and if need see liver specialist. ...Read more

8

8
55 yr old female with a cardiac radiology report that there are multiple low-attenuation hepatic lesions noted most suggestive of cysts.

55 yr old female with a cardiac radiology report that there are multiple low-attenuation hepatic lesions noted most suggestive of cysts.

Cysts in liver: Cysts in the liver are usually benign. Your doctor will probably want to repeat the scans on the liver in a few months to make sure they are stable. ...Read more

10

10
What does 'prominent soft tissue density in the cervical region demonstrating low attenuation on post-contrast imaging' mean on a pelvic CT report?

What does 'prominent soft tissue density in the cervical region demonstrating low attenuation on post-contrast imaging' mean on a pelvic CT report?

Hard to say: It means that your cervix is somewhat dark appearing on the scan. The cervix can have many appearances all of which can be normal. Just follow up with ob/gyn for a pelvic exam but most likely it's nothing. ...Read more

11

11
Had ct w/contrast. It said low attenuation throughout the hepatic parenchyma of the liver what does that mean?

Had ct w/contrast. It said low attenuation throughout the hepatic parenchyma of the liver what does that mean?

Probably fatty liver: Vs. Poor scan quality (in opinion of the physician dictating the interpretation). Look up: https://www. Google. Com/#q=low%20attenuation%20hepatic%20parenchyma & http://radiopaedia. Org/articles/hepatic-attenuation-on-ct. Fatty liver=result of LFHC foods (concepts contrary to all scientific evidence: https://goo. Gl/xWUg3r; promoted by $) vs. HFLC (saturated fats) foods. Study: https://goo. Gl/0oeAIk.
...Read more

12

12
I'm only 58 and my ct scan showed multiple zones of low attenuation commonly seen in the setting of a moderate degree of chronic microvascular degener?

I'm only 58 and my ct scan showed multiple zones of low attenuation commonly seen in the setting of a moderate degree of chronic microvascular degener?

Head ct: Cannot say in your particular case, but generally, this is a vascular problem. Lowering risks:
stop cigarettes,
check cholesterol and diabetes
regular exercise
possibly statin and / or baby aspirin anyway
depending on the details it migh tnot be vascular and could be toher diseases such as early alzheimers. These are the best we have for prevention, there are some drugs to treat also. ...Read more

13

13
My CT shows a 9.5 CM left hilar node with a low attenuation center. Report adds No mediastinal adenopathy is seen. Could you explain probable meaning?

My CT shows a 9.5 CM left hilar node with a low attenuation center. Report adds No mediastinal adenopathy is seen. Could you explain probable meaning?

Hard to tell...: ..without more information. It is good they did not see a lung mass or enlarged nodes in the mediastinum (the space between the lungs), but a 9 cm. Hilar node (the area where the blood vessels enter the lung) is pretty big. A scan is usually done with a specific purpose so I suggest you talk to the physician who ordered it and discuss its implications and what's next for U. Hope it's nothing bad. ...Read more

15

15
I have a Chest CT Scan and it shows a 1.4 cm low attenuation nodule. Should I be worried?

I have a Chest CT Scan and it shows a 1.4 cm low attenuation nodule. Should I be worried?

CT chest: You need to discuss with your physician. I am sure they will discuss this with you. Modules can be anything from being benign to cancerous. Unless the CT is put in a clinical context, it is difficult to answer this question with certainty. ...Read more

17

17
What does 'diffuse severe attenuation of the left vertebral artery" mean on a neck ct scan with contrast?

What does 'diffuse severe attenuation of the left vertebral artery" mean on a neck ct scan with contrast?

Risk of stroke: Depending on age and other risks, this could be caused by arteriosclerosis (hardening of the arteries), certain autoimmune diseases associated with arterial inflammation (arteritis), certain infections (e.g. syphilis), and other conditions. Whatever the cause, the person with this finding may be at high risk for stroke. Discuss with your doctor without delay. ...Read more

19

19
What does 'diffuse severe attenuation of the left vertebral artery" mean on a neck ct scan with contrast? Could it be cause of previous spontaneous arterial brachial clot or subclavian clot?

What does 'diffuse severe attenuation of the left vertebral artery" mean on a neck ct scan with contrast? Could it be cause of previous spontaneous arterial brachial clot or subclavian clot?

Hard to: Say with certainty without access to the images and report, but most commonly this is simply due to a developmental/congenital anatomic variation whereby one vertebral artery is very small. This would not be the cause of a clot elsewhere. ...Read more

20

20
Ct w/contrast. Low attenuation throughout the hepatic parenchyma. Blood is ALKP 90 ALT 45 AST 28 CRP 1.7. Do I have liver cancer?

Ct w/contrast. Low attenuation throughout the hepatic parenchyma. Blood is ALKP 90 ALT 45 AST 28 CRP 1.7. Do I have liver cancer?

Not the right tests: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the tests you reported on are not correct ones for diagnosing liver cancer. Serum alpha feto protein level may help. From the info you provided, it is unlikely that you have liver cancer. ...Read more

22

22
I have hashimoto thyroidism, pituitary tumor, seizures, lesion on my brain and had multiple concussions. My calves are hurting bad what could this be?

I have hashimoto thyroidism, pituitary tumor, seizures, lesion on my brain and had multiple concussions. My calves are hurting bad what could this be?

Wow- a lot!: This can either be as simple as muscular if you have had any changes in excercise or even trauma (fall, seizure). Or it can be neurological, neuropathic pain due to your comorbidities or even the brain lesion. Or vascular such as a DVT or blood clot in your veins. I would recommend that you get evaluated at your earliest convenience. ...Read more

24

24
What does it mean when your hyper thyroidism symptoms start to go away while on medication?

What does it mean when your hyper thyroidism symptoms start to go away while on medication?

Hyperthyroid: Hopefully, it means that the medication is controlling the overactive thyroid. Follow closely with your physician for blood tests to make sure that it doesn't go too far the other direction and you end up with an underactive thyroid. ...Read more

25

25
If my tsh low, t3 (liothyronine) and t4 is normal, is it hypo or hyper thyroidism? Should I take iodine? Ultra sound is normal, without pathology.

If my tsh low, t3 (liothyronine) and t4 is normal, is it hypo or hyper thyroidism? Should I take iodine? Ultra sound is normal, without pathology.

Hypothyroid: The answer to this question depends on what your exact levels are and what type of symptoms you have. "Subclinical Hypothyroidsim" sometimes presents in the manner you describe. ...Read more

26

26
I had a CT scan of my neck and the one result I just don't understand. It reads as follows "lymph nodes present which is homogeneous in attenuation an?

I had a CT scan of my neck and the one result I just don't understand. It reads as follows "lymph nodes present which is homogeneous in attenuation an?

Looks like your: Question got cut off. "Homogeneous attenuation" essentially means that there is uniform density of the structure. Normal or abnormal lymph nodes can have homogeneous attenuation, so that characteristic by itself doesn't determine whether the node is abnormal. ...Read more

28

28
Had Abdominal CT that stated, "Incidental low attenuation lesion in left kidney." ER doctor said most likely a cyst. Terrified...What does this mean?

Had Abdominal CT that stated, "Incidental low attenuation lesion in left kidney." ER doctor said most likely a cyst. Terrified...What does this mean?

Probably a cyst: Simple cysts in the kidney are common and usually no cause for concern. They are benign and cause no problems health wise. Cysts do not become cancers. If there is any doubt about the diagnosis, a renal ultrasound is the best study to confirm the presence of a cyst. ...Read more

29

29
I might have both hypo and hyper - thyroidism, is it possible?

I might have both hypo and hyper - thyroidism, is it possible?

Not at same time: A person might be both hyper- and hypothyroid at different times in his/her life, but you can't be 'actively' both at the same time, nosiree. ...Read more

30

30
How does mdma affect hashimoto thyroidism?

How does mdma affect hashimoto thyroidism?

?: No established direct effect, but such deleterious drug isn't expected to be of any benefit in any condition, including psychiatric illness claimed by some to be of value, do yourself, or the person you're asking on his/her behalf, a favor, and get treated right in a detox program, good luck ...Read more

31

31
Done an sgpt test and it says on the result that mine is 66 (ref: 9.00-52 u/l (h). Do I need to worry? I am drinking ptu (propylthiouracil) for my thyroidism continuously

Done an sgpt test and it says on the result that mine is 66 (ref: 9.00-52 u/l (h). Do I need to worry? I am drinking ptu (propylthiouracil) for my thyroidism continuously

PTU (propylthiouracil) and liver: Drugs like ptu (propylthiouracil) and Methimazole can cause liver toxicity but hyperthyroidism can also cause elevation int the liver enzyme test you had done. If your still early in your treatment and your thyroid hormone levels (free t4) is still high it could be that. Hope this helps. ...Read more

33

33
Should I take vitamin d or any other supplement or anything for thyroidism?

Should I take vitamin d or any other supplement or anything for thyroidism?

Vitamin D won't help: If you truly have hypothyroidism the treatment is to take thyroid hormone prescribed by a doctor who has reviewed your thyroid test results. Vitamin d is not the treatment for thyroid problems. ...Read more

34

34
What is the normal range for Hypo and Hyper Thyroidism?

What is the normal range for Hypo and Hyper Thyroidism?

For Simplification..: Thyroid Hormone and Function studies can get complicated depending on the background of the Discussants. The Labs also. For simplification: Hyper- Thyroidism is when the Thyroxine Level is High and the TSH is Low. -
And Hypo- Thyroidism is when TSH is Higher than Normal ranges. Using Globalrph: Thyroxine (Free T4) Normal Range = 0.8-2.8ng/dL
-TSH Normal Range = 0.5-4.7uU/ml ...Read more

35

35
What do you suggest if I suspect I have both hypo and hyper - thyroidism?

I suggest: You rethink and meet with a live doctor to help you sort this out, you are 99.99% mistaken. ...Read more

Dr. Scott Bolhack
802 Doctors shared insights

Wounds (Definition)

Wound = injury to tissue. May include ...Read more