Top
30
Doctor insights on: What Does Low Antibodies Mean

Share
1

1
Read this on my lab report "low positive thyroglobulin antibodies are seen in assymptomatic population" what does that mean in real terms?

Read this on my lab report "low positive thyroglobulin antibodies are seen in assymptomatic population" what does that mean in real terms?

Not diagnostic: In general, lab tests are used to support a clinical diagnosis and thus a positive test per se does not provide a diagnosis without abnormal physical findings or symptoms. On many occasions, an abnormal lab test is not associated with any disease condition especially when the value is only slightly abnormal. If you do hundreds of tests on a healthy person, you will likely find something abnormal. ...Read more

Antibody (Definition)

An antibody is a protein the body's immune system makes to identify potentially harmful substances in the body. Antibodies attach to the substance on a molecular level and mark it so the immune ...Read more


2

2
What does low pneumococcal antibodies mean? Blood showed good immune system except that? Can it cause chronic sinusitis and bronchitis?

What does low pneumococcal antibodies mean? Blood showed good immune system except that? Can it cause chronic sinusitis and bronchitis?

Yes: I assume this is a antibody level measured after the pneumococcal vaccine. If so, it means your immune system is not responding to the bacterial proteins in the normal way. Patients who mount a weak response to bacterial infections may be at higher risk for recurrent respiratory tract infections such as sinusitis and bronchitis. ...Read more

3

3
Low thyroglobulin antibody <0.9 what does this mean?

Low thyroglobulin antibody <0.9 what does this mean?

NOTHING: It's as normal finding. I don't know why anyone would have drawn it in the first place. Talk w/your doctor. ...Read more

4

4
What does the result of 'Low Positive' for an NMDA Receptor Antibody test mean?

What does the result of 'Low Positive' for an NMDA Receptor Antibody test mean?

Depends: Why was the test ordered? I would contact the Dr who ordered the test to explain the results to you. They know the clinical context. Low Positive can also mean not exactly positive or not clinically significant. ...Read more

5

5
Dr. Tested my pneumococcal antibodies- they were low she gave me pneumo vac retest in 5 weeks, if it comes back low again. What does this mean?

CVID: Aka combined variable immunodeficiency. This test is done because you have recurrent sinusitis, bronchitis or pneumonia & screening tests for weak immune system - CBC & diff, quantitative immunoglobulins, ch50- are ok. A 2nd low test means you don't make adequate antibodies against some bacteria that infect the respiratory tract. Antibiotics & gamma globulin injections will help you. ...Read more

6

6
Blood donation refused due to low antibodies. What does that even mean? Should I be worried?

Blood donation refused due to low antibodies. What does that even mean? Should I be worried?

Not sufficient info: Screening for blood donation usually does not include measuring general antibody levels. The blood bank that tested your blood should be able to provide an explanation. ...Read more

7

7
The doctor said my pneumococcal antibodies antibodies are low. What does that mean?

The doctor said my pneumococcal antibodies antibodies are low. What does that mean?

Measures immunity: It is common for physicians who assess persons with recurrent infections for immune deficiency to check pneumococcal antibody levels. A person with a well functioning immune system should be able to produce specific antibody levels to bacteria (especially if they have received the vaccination). If levels are low, in context of recurrent bacterial infections, further evaluation of immunity needed. ...Read more

8

8
In my labs it shows a positive ANA and then the lab automatically checks for antibodies...The only one was a low positive rnp. What does that mean?

In my labs it shows a positive ANA and then the lab automatically checks for antibodies...The only one was a low positive rnp. What does that mean?

Not a great deal.: Positive anas can be "false" positive. On the other hand an rnp antibody is not false. This combination would indicate mixed connective tissue disease. That having been said, I have many patients with a low titer rnp positivity and no signs of disease. Mctd is rarely a disease with major serious issues as other dx. ...Read more

9

9
Read this on my lab report "low positive thyroglobulin antibodies are seen in assymptomatic population" what does that mean in real terms?

Not diagnostic: In general, lab tests are used to support a clinical diagnosis and thus a positive test per se does not provide a diagnosis without abnormal physical findings or symptoms. On many occasions, an abnormal lab test is not associated with any disease condition especially when the value is only slightly abnormal. If you do hundreds of tests on a healthy person, you will likely find something abnormal. ...Read more

10

10
Got my test results online. Says ANA speckled is at 1250. And other antibodies are found like ssa, ssb, rnp, smith, but are low levels. This mean SLE?

Got my test results online. Says ANA speckled is at 1250. And other antibodies are found like ssa, ssb, rnp, smith, but are low levels. This mean SLE?

Not necesarily: While these tests point to a probability of a collagen vascular disease, this could be lupus, mixed connective tissue disease, etc. The doctor ordering these tests knows your history and physical examination findings and should be the one interpreting these tests. Should be a Rheumatologist. ...Read more

11

11
Possible spider bite culture came back g strep fluid drained have low temp antibiotics. 24 hrs later arm red/swollen hot what is meant by g strep?

Possible spider bite culture came back g strep fluid drained have low temp antibiotics. 24 hrs later arm red/swollen hot what is meant by g strep?

Serious: It is possible that the spider bite could be secondary infected by group g strep. Also it could be a primary infection. The condition you are describing is most likely cellulitis caused by group g strep. Please, see you doctor as soon as possible so the appropriate treatment can be started. ...Read more

12

12
I had low soreness on one testicles. Dr prescribed antibiotic. Soreness has gone away. Did this mean I had an infection? Would that affect fertility?

I had low soreness on one testicles. Dr prescribed antibiotic. Soreness has gone away. Did this mean I had an infection? Would that affect fertility?

Possible. No.: You may have had an infection that the antibiotics cured. Then again you might not have had one and the pain went away on its own. I t is unlikely that this will affect fertility. ...Read more

13

13
Low free t3, (liothyronine) normal TSH and high tpo antibodies. What's this mean?

Low free t3, (liothyronine) normal TSH and high tpo antibodies. What's this mean?

Probable hypothyroid: The free t4, not free T3 (liothyronine) test, is necessary here. Positive antibodies indicate hashimoto's thyroiditis, the most common cause of hypothyroidism. It may just be early in the process to cause the TSH to be elevated. ...Read more

14

14
Tests show I have a normal tsh, T3 (liothyronine) but low T4 & free T4 and antibody of. 7 what do these results mean?

Tests show I have a normal tsh, T3 (liothyronine) but low T4 & free T4 and antibody of. 7 what do these results mean?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. It would help to know the actual values of all the hormones. ...Read more

17

17
Hepatocellular disease, seizures, low blood count, anticardiolipin antibodies, arthritis, rash on hands and numbness in legs. What does this all mean?

Hepatocellular disease, seizures, low blood count, anticardiolipin antibodies, arthritis, rash on hands and numbness in legs. What does this all mean?

Auto-immune disorder: You have described features of auto-immune disorder. For example, a person with lupus could have all these features. You need evaluation and treatment by a physician in consultation with specialists in more than one field. ...Read more

18

18
What do the numbers after the antibiotic mean in a urine c&s?

What do the numbers after the antibiotic mean in a urine c&s?

MIC: The numbers on any culture are the minimum inhibitory concentration. In simple english, can the abx kill the bug and if can be used. Try this link
https://en. Wikipedia. Org/wiki/Minimum_inhibitory_concentration.

Hope this helps. ...Read more

19

19
What does increse in antibodies mean?

A warrior increase: Think of an antibody as a soldier to help you beat the enemy (infection) if you have increasing antibodies you have more warriors.
The problem here is if the warriors decide to fight against your own body rather than infection. You then have an auto-immune disease like rheumatoid arthritis. ...Read more

20

20
What could cause a low number of antibodies?

Meds or diseases: There are many reasons. Immune suppressant medications (e.g. steroids, azathioprine, mycophenolate), chemotherapy, certain seizure meds can all cause low antibody levels. Also, immune deficiencies like CVID lead to low levels. Certain infections like HIV can cause it, too. Excessive loss of protein from chronic diarrhea can cause it. Talk with an immunologist if you have more questions. ...Read more

21

21
My ccp antibodies result is 23, what does that mean?

See below: The report should have a reference range, which varies with different methods. All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the test is usually in the best position to do that. See this site for info.
http://www.rheumatology.org/publications/hotline/1003anticcp. Asp. ...Read more

22

22
Does three times a day antibiotics mean after 6 hrs?

Does three times a day antibiotics mean after 6 hrs?

8 hours: 24 divided by 3 is 8. But if it says three times a day, the timing doesn't usually have to be exact. ...Read more

23

23
What does it mean when our body has natural antibody?

What does it mean when our body has natural antibody?

Exposure: Basically, this your body's memory protein and tells us that, at some point, you've been exposed to the agent (e.g. Virus, substance, etc...). You should check with your doctor/lab about the significance of specific values. ...Read more

24

24
What does it mean to be antibody ahcv reactive by eciq?

Unclear question: If you mean antibody to hepatitis C virus detected by ECiQ analyzer, then if the antibody is present, it warrants further testing to look for Hep C nucleic acid to determine if you have active infection of a previous infection that is no longer active. About 80% of the people infected with Hep C develop chronic infection. ...Read more

25

25
What can cause someone to have a low number of antibodies?

What can cause someone to have a low number of antibodies?

A number of things,: Most common would be losing protein from the blood and the antibody level would correlate with low serum albumin levels (intestinal or kidney disease). Severe malnutrition is another possibility. Medication side effect is another (eg prolonged prednisone treatment). Finally, primary immune deficiency with poor B-cell function is possible and would correlate with history of infection ...Read more

26

26
Can you tell me what does it mean if you're some type of antibody positive?

Can you tell me what does it mean if you're some type of antibody positive?

Antibodies: An antibody is made by your immune system in response to an antigen. It means you have been exposed to something and your immune system did its job of making antibodies so that it could fight off the antigen - now and in the future. It could also be from an immunization.

Sometimes you can make antibodies against your own tissue, and that is a problem referred to as an auto-immune problem. ...Read more

28

28
What do you suggest if I have hb surface antibody as reactive (3158) but hb surf. Antibody as non reactive. What doe that means.?

Inconsistent info: The information you provided does not add up. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that and you should consult your doctor who has more information about your health. ...Read more