Top
10
Doctor insights on: What Does Itp And Thyroid Have In Common

Share
1

1
I just got results from a thyroid uptake scan it says they found a toxic uninodular goiter and unspecified goiter I also have itp is there a connection and what exactly is a toxic uninodular goiter also my thyroid is enlarge

I just got results from a thyroid uptake scan  it says they found a toxic uninodular goiter and unspecified goiter I also have itp is there a connection and what exactly is a toxic uninodular goiter also my thyroid is enlarge

Get thyroid labs: You most likely already have your thyroid levels checked. If not, you need to get thyroid labs drawn. From the uptake and scan above, your TSH should be low, which indicates hyperthyroidism. The treatment is 1)antithyroid drug, 2)i-131 ablation, 3)surgery. With itp, maybe hold off on surgery for now. Please discuss all of this with your doctor. Good luck. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
Dr. Steven Ginsberg
124 doctors shared insights

Itp (Definition)

ITP is a bleeding disorder in which platelets are destroyed by the immune system. Platelets are found in the blood and help blood to clot. Common symptoms include abnormal ...Read more


2

2
Is being diagnosed with cancer during pregnancy common? 26/f. Itp, ibs-d, hashimotos. 2 children, want #3 but afraid of cancer diagnosis when pregnant

Is being diagnosed with cancer during pregnancy common? 26/f. Itp, ibs-d, hashimotos. 2 children, want #3 but afraid of cancer diagnosis when pregnant

No: It is extremely uncommon to be diagnosed with cancer while pregnant. Do you have itp? This is something to discuss with your doctor prior to getting pregnant but it does not increase your risk of cancer. ...Read more

3

3
Recently diagnosed with cfs but now have ANA 1/160 nucleolar pattern. History of itp, psoriasis, sub clinc hypothyroidism, all else normal. V worried!

Recently diagnosed with cfs but now have ANA 1/160 nucleolar pattern. History of itp, psoriasis, sub clinc hypothyroidism, all else normal. V worried!

More that CFS?: Not to worry these can still be pulled together by your physician . These can go together - thyroid and + ana. The itp can be assiciated woth the + ana. The others are independent but each can be treated and very simply. ...Read more

4

4
Is 20mg prozac safe during pregnancy? Not pregnant yet, but maybe in the future. ITP, hypothyroidism, anxiety. On 50mcg levothyroxine and 20mg prozac

Is 20mg prozac safe during pregnancy? Not pregnant yet, but maybe in the future. ITP, hypothyroidism, anxiety. On 50mcg levothyroxine and 20mg prozac

Maternal ITP, hypo-: thyroidism & chronic antenatal anxiety vs. SSRI use warrant a pre-pregnancy consult with a maternal-fetal medicine specialist. Start daily folic acid supplement at least 3 mos. & get flu shot at least 2 mos. before conception. Learn how to minimize the risks of low Free T4/ ^ TSH, especially 1st trimester, low platelet counts, ^ cortisol from chronic anxiety & SSRI's on maternal & fetal outcomes. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
5

5
History of ITP and Hashimotos. Recent abnormal labs: WBC 13.9, Plt 59, Neutro 85.3% Abs Neut 11.85, Lymph 10.9% Abs Lymph 1.51. Abs Imm Gran .08. Creatn 1.2, NA 136, GFR MDRD 48.8. Neg ANA. Normal infection, or something of greater concern?

History of ITP and Hashimotos. Recent abnormal labs: WBC 13.9, Plt 59, Neutro 85.3% Abs Neut 11.85, Lymph 10.9% Abs Lymph 1.51. Abs Imm Gran .08. Creatn 1.2, NA 136, GFR MDRD 48.8. Neg ANA.  Normal infection, or something of greater concern?

See Hematologist: These are autoimmune disorders, where a stimulus produced antibodies against Thyroid & platelets. Do U get petichiae (spots of blood under skin?). Is there HX of bleeding? Platelets low, but import that U R/O pseudo low plates caused by EDTA anticoagulant. If poss have blood drawn in Sodium Citrate anticoagulant. Or go to hosp where blood kept warm & platelet # is done immed. EDTA clumps platelets ...Read more

6

6
What are the tests for itp?

What are the tests for itp?

ITP: Thrombocytopenia or low platelet level can be caused by so many things such as drugs, platelet consumption by clots, infections, vitamin deficiency, cancer related etc. Your doctor has to rule out all those possibilities and ultimately to do a bone marrow biopsy to eval bone marrow. See your md and discuss further re-diagnosis approach/treatment and other things you need to know re - itp. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
7

7
What are the symptoms of itp?

What are the symptoms of itp?

Symptom: Most of the time itp patients are asymptomatic and the only abnormality they have is the low platelet level on their blood counts. They can have bruising, tiny red dots on the skin, roof of the mouth etc- ( ptechiae) or other type of bleeding such as bleeding in the gum , only if platelet level goes down really low-below 30k or so. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
8

8
What sort of tests will I need to test me for itp?

What sort of tests will I need to test me for itp?

ITP testing: A complete blood count (CBC) is usually ordered as the screening test for platelet destruction problems such as occurs in itp. Other testing is needed to confirm this diagnosis. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
What are the corollaries of getting itp?

Bruising, bleeding: People with itp may be at an increased risk of bruising or bleeding, depending on the platelet count and other factors, such as medications. If needed, itp can be treated with steroids or other medications. In some instances, removing the spleen (splenectomy) may be recommended. If you are to require surgery, the surgeon should be made aware of this condition. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Krishna Kumar
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more