Top
30
Doctor insights on: What Does It Mean When Your Electrolytes Are Low

Share
1

1
What does it mean if your electrolytes are low?

What does it mean if your electrolytes are low?

See below: Please specify, sodium pottssium etc
both can be low if you are taking diuretics. There are many electrolytes such as calcium magnesium, and each has specific symptoms. ...Read more

Dr. Frank Holmes
570 Doctors shared insights

Electrolytes (Definition)

Electrolytes are substances like sodium, potassium, chloride, magnesium, hydrogen, ...Read more


2

2
I have low electrolytes what does it means?

I have low electrolytes what does it means?

Low electrolytes: You may have a low sodium, Potassium Chloride or calcium levels in your blood. The first 3 could be seen in someone taking diuretics. Please provide more information for a better answer. ...Read more

3

3
What does it mean if my electrolytes are low?

What does it mean if my electrolytes are low?

Hard to know: If you were told you had "low electrolytes", some abnormal values were likely found on your blood chemistry. Most often the test will include sodium, potassium, chloride, bicarbonate, (sodium bicarbonate) blood urea nitrogen, creatinine, glucose, calcium, and magnesium. Electrolytes can be caused by renal dysfunction or certain meds. Recommend discussing results with the ordering MD or your primary care doctor. ...Read more

5

5
What would typically be done or prescribed if my electrolytes are low? Thanks

Find the cause.: Electrolyte abnormalities can be a result of diet, medications, gi, hormonal, or kidney issues. See a doctor who can order tests to determine the reason for your specific electrolyte losses and come up with a plan to treat the underlying cause. Sometimes appropriate electrolyte replacement is helpful, but treating the primary condition would offer definitive correction of the disorder. Good luck! ...Read more

6

6
What does electrolyte metabolic problems mean?

Here are. ..: It means your body with or without drugs - notably diuretics could conduct homeostasis in fluid / electrolyte balance for daily "normal" activities. For detail, ask your doctors timely. Online inquiry may confuse many leading to unnecessary anxiety in men falling victim to flooded information with info-indigestion & fear. So, again, ask your doc. Best wish. .. ...Read more

7

7
I have syncope issues! Cardiologist tells me that even though my electrolytes are good it doesn't mean that I'm getting enough fluid! Is this true?

I have syncope issues! Cardiologist tells me that even though my electrolytes are good it doesn't mean that I'm getting enough fluid! Is this true?

Vagal reflex?: There are many causes of syncope, and one of the most common is a nerve reflex, called a vasovagal reflex, that can suddenly drop the heart rate and blood pressure. This occurs most commonly in the setting of dehydration. Electrolytes can be normal even when one is mildly dehydrated, so drinking more fluids is a reasonable first step. But further work up is needed if episodes continue. ...Read more

8

8
Low c3c and c4c dropped had severe IBS attack where I barely ate for awhile affected electrolytes could that affect c3c etc?

Low c3c and c4c dropped had severe IBS attack where I barely ate for awhile affected electrolytes could that affect c3c etc?

IBS: I'm not aware of complement c3c or c4c being affected by irritable bowel syndrome. I doubt it would change secondary to dehydration due to low oral intake from an ibs attack. With ibs, most lab evals are normal (although mild dehydration could affect the electrolytes). ...Read more

10

10
What does abnormal urea and electrolytes mean in diabetes. Why told to drink more fluids?

What does abnormal urea and electrolytes mean in diabetes. Why told to drink more fluids?

Labs: If you blood urea nitrogen is elevated it means you are dry and need more hydration. Elevated sugar makes diabetics frequently urinate which can lead to dehydration. ...Read more

11

11
Numerous tests show sodium level of 133 (range 136 - 145). Other electrolytes ok. I have hashis and mostly asymptomatic. Is the low sodium concerning?

Numerous tests show sodium level of 133 (range 136 - 145). Other electrolytes ok. I have hashis and mostly asymptomatic. Is the low sodium concerning?

No: Serum sodium of 133 is not meaningfully low. As long as it is stable and you do not have any symptoms, do not be concerned.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

12

12
Is it true electrolytes will help for gastric flu? So that means coconut water right?

Coconuts for diarrhe: Coconut water contains electrolytes (e) such as as potassium, sodium, magnesium and chloride that help maintain proper fluid levels in the body and regulate muscle function. If one has diarrhea, these are lost in it when having it. To avoid depletion of e's, coconut water useful. Gatorade also can be used to replete e losses in adults. ...Read more

13

13
I have Crohn's disease which has caused mild metabolic alkalosis due to low electrolytes. Can I safely consume pediaLyte everyday to counteract this?

I have Crohn's disease which has caused mild metabolic alkalosis due to low electrolytes. Can I safely consume pediaLyte everyday to counteract this?

Crohn desease: Or inflam bowel disease--here inflamed colon loses its ability to absorb salt and water and potassium excretion in the lumen is decreases
so there is metabolic alkalosis due to volume depletion and potassium loss
in this case taking pedialyte should not hurt but is poorly absorbed ...Read more

14

14
I have a lump on my thyroid and it contains electrolytes what does that mean? I had hemithyroidectomy last year, due to lumps on it.

Follow up: Please see your doctor and you need follow up exam and testing. The lump could be benign or malignant which needs expert examination. ...Read more

15

15
Had hemithyroidectomy last year, the bit of thyroid that's left has a lump 2.5 x 3 cm. The scan showed it has electrolytes in it, what does this mean?

Had hemithyroidectomy last year, the bit of thyroid that's left has a lump 2.5 x 3 cm. The scan showed it has electrolytes in it, what does this mean?

Electrolytes?: Electrolytes mean calcium, sodium, potassium, magnesium etc....Thyroid scan cannot see these electrolytes. 2.5x3cm is a relatively large thyroid mass and, especially if it is solid, biopsy is likely needed. Why did you get the hemithyroidectomy in the first place? Concern of cancer? It is possible that you will need total thyroidectomy. I recommend follow-up with doc. Good luck. ...Read more

16

16
Does an electrolyte test, test for calcium? I had an electrolyte test n it was normal. Been experiencing tremors lately & friend said might b low calcium

Does an electrolyte test, test for calcium? I had an electrolyte test n it was normal. Been experiencing tremors lately & friend said might b low calcium

No: Standard electrolyte panel includes sodium, potassium, bicarbonate, (sodium bicarbonate) and chloride. You need to specifically request calcium. Should also check magnesium since low Mg can cause symptoms and is relatively common. If there is any suggestion of low calcium, the ionized calcium should be measured. If Mg is borderline, a trial of Mg replacement is safe and warranted. ...Read more

17

17
My mother has a bun of 53, creatinine 1.81. bun/creating ratio is 27. electrolytes normal. What does all of this mean?

My mother has a bun of 53, creatinine 1.81. bun/creating ratio is 27. electrolytes normal. What does all of this mean?

Kidney concern: Chances are that Mom's kidneys aren't working as well as they should. If she's elderly, this may just be from old infections or high blood pressure, but she'd do well to comply with her physician's guidance. This isn't a great danger to life or an assurance of serious disease to come, and it may simply be the effects of medication -- ibuprofen is famous. But it does need evaluation. ...Read more

21

21
Is it possible to have too much co2 in blood test for electrolytes, serum? I got 31 meq/l Does it mean I'm not getting enough o2? My pulse lately high

Is it possible to have too much co2 in blood test for electrolytes, serum? I got 31 meq/l Does it mean I'm not getting enough o2? My pulse lately high

Not a problem: The CO2 you're referring to (in a venous blood sample) is actually a measurement of "carbon dioxide combining power" and not carbon dioxide. It indicates a mild metabolic alkalosis. In an outpatient population, the most common cause is mild volume contraction. If you drink a liter of water, wait a couple of hours, and repeat the test, it will likely normalize. Your kidneys regulate this. ...Read more

23

23
Any feedback on high urinary output without excessive intake, electrolytes off in blood and 24hr urine. Also, High protein in urine, low nitrogen ua?

Any feedback on high urinary output without excessive intake, electrolytes off in blood and 24hr urine. Also, High protein in urine, low nitrogen ua?

Nephrologist: A kidney specialist is best qualified to evaluate and advise you. High urinary output out of proportion to fluid intake could be due to a pituitary gland problem, diabetes mellitus, or primary kidney disease. High protein in the urine suggests kidney damage. The nephrologist will order the appropriate tests and diagnose your problem. ...Read more

24

24
Transgender-man2fem-is there a bloodworkless way to tell weakness/fatigue caused by electrolyte imbalance (aldactone) vs muscle loss/low testosterone?

Transgender-man2fem-is there a bloodworkless way to tell weakness/fatigue caused by electrolyte imbalance (aldactone) vs muscle loss/low testosterone?

No: For what you've listed, you need labs eg blood needs to be drawn. However, do know that there are other reasons for weakness & fatigue such as medications, supplements (see http://www. Usatoday. Com/story/news/nation/2014/05/09/tests-find-synthetic-stimulants-iforce-nutrition-dexaprine-xr/8905197/ for example of adulterated stuff), thyroid, depression, etc. Best to discuss your concerns w/your doc. ...Read more

25

25
What causes low white bloodcells (3.6)and low platelets (135)? Blood clotting, fasting sugar, thyroid, electrolytes, kidney and liver function are normal.

These are: Lowish but not low enough to do anything but repeat the test. The issue is why were they drawn? Higher WBC counts indicate infection, low counts of one element (red cell, white cell or platelets) can be a variety of things for each from lack of production to excess destruction, to crowding out by other things. Too much to detail here, repeat the test and call your doctor. ...Read more

26

26
Swollen feet and low potassium, sodium, electrolytes. What is the diagnosis?

Swollen feet and low potassium, sodium, electrolytes. What is the diagnosis?

Check renal function: This all could be a sign of acute or chronic kidney injury/ disease - check with your md! ...Read more

29

29
Can you get electrolyte disturbances ie low blood calcium and/or high blood potassium level While taking Magnesium Citrate 50mg 3x day Migraine Aura?

Can you get electrolyte disturbances ie low blood calcium and/or high blood potassium level While taking Magnesium Citrate 50mg 3x day Migraine Aura?

Mag citrate: This supplement is too low of a dose to cause changes in blood calcium or potassium. Also your body has independent mechanism to regulate these electrolytes. You kidney regulate potassium levels and your body regulates calcium levels via PTH levels which affect intestional aborption, bone resorption and intestinal absortion. Mag Citrate should not alter this. ...Read more