Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Does It Mean When T3 Levels Are High For Thyroid

Share
1

1
I got my test results back from my obgyn stating that my T3 and T4 levels are normal but I have high thyroid Antibodys so what does that mean could be?

I got my test results back from my obgyn stating that my T3 and T4 levels are normal but I have high thyroid Antibodys so what does that mean could be?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the incomplete information you provided suggests that you may be at risk for thyroid insufficiency and should follow your doctor's advice for repeat testing. ...Read more

Dr. Dariush Saghafi
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


2

2
If my tsh low, t3 (liothyronine) and t4 is normal, is it hypo or hyper thyroidism? Should I take iodine? Ultra sound is normal, without pathology.

If my tsh low, t3 (liothyronine) and t4 is normal, is it hypo or hyper thyroidism? Should I take iodine? Ultra sound is normal, without pathology.

Hypothyroid: The answer to this question depends on what your exact levels are and what type of symptoms you have. "Subclinical Hypothyroidsim" sometimes presents in the manner you describe. ...Read more

3

3
What does it mean if most of my thyroid levels are in the low normal range and my T3 (liothyronine) is low?

What does it mean if most of my thyroid levels are in the low normal range and my T3 (liothyronine) is low?

Nothing: T3 (liothyronine) is important inside the cell, in the blood, the measurement is usually meaningless. If the other thyroid tests (free T4 and tsh) are normal, ignore the t3, (liothyronine) as it's a waste of your blood and money. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
What causes an elevated reverse T3 (liothyronine) level but the other thyroid levels are normal thyroid??? My reverse t3 (liothyronine) was 35

What causes an elevated reverse T3 (liothyronine) level but the other thyroid levels are normal thyroid??? My reverse t3 (liothyronine) was 35

Many causes: First, I am impressed your doctor tested reverse T3 as few doctors ever check it. There are many possible causes of increased reverse T3 including high cortisol (from chronic stress, emotional or physical), inflammatory conditions, injuries and infections like Lyme disease (which is surprisingly common and often undiagnosed). See http://www.stopthethyroidmadness.com/reverse-t3/ for more info. ...Read more

5

5
High thyroglobulin & T3 (liothyronine) Free levels post thyroid lobectomy indicates what?

Thyroid: Something does not add up.
Thyroglobulin may be high for a number of reasons and can be controlled if needed.

I don't understand why free T3 (liothyronine) is high post thyroid lobectomy.

Please pursue this with your doctor and the the thyroid surgeon.

If their answers make sense could you please let me know. ...Read more

7

7
I have had high thyroid counts since '07. What do these counts mean: TSH recab-<.9>; TSH 3rdgen-.04; T3 (liothyronine) tot-1.56; t 4 free- .98.

I have had high thyroid counts since '07. What do these counts mean: TSH recab-<.9>; TSH 3rdgen-.04; T3 (liothyronine) tot-1.56; t 4 free- .98.

Subclinical hyperthy: The TSH is low, otherwise your thyroid levels are normal. This is called subclinical hyperthyroidism. You may have very mild graves disease, a "hot" thyroid nodule, or autonomously functioning multinodular goiter. Usually when it is this mild, we continue observation. ...Read more

9

9
My doctor just called and told me my thyroid is overative and the T3 (liothyronine) is twice has high and T4 is normal. And that was it. What does it mean? Should I change something? how do I get it back to normal?

T3 (liothyronine) and T4: 1: If you don't have symptoms please relax for now.
2: If your TSH was not measured it should be.
3: Your doctor should have sent you to the Radiology department for careful examination of your thyroid gland. If that did not happen ask for a referral to an Endocrinologist. ...Read more

10

10
My thyroid panel shows low T3 (liothyronine) (29), normal T4 (8.10) and high TSH 3.16. What does this mean

TSH normal: Your TSH is normal and your thyroid appears to be functioning properly. Ignore the "t3" as it's not a real measurement of T3 (liothyronine) level. ...Read more

11

11
Is 4IU/ML Thyroid Peroxidase AB considered abnormally high or cause for concern? Free T3 is 2.4PG/ML, does this mean I have hypothyroidism?

Is 4IU/ML Thyroid Peroxidase AB considered abnormally high or cause for concern? Free T3 is 2.4PG/ML, does this mean I have hypothyroidism?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the most useful test for checking thyroid function is TSH level. The normal ranges may vary by the method used and the level should be checked against the reference range of the lab that did the test. ...Read more

13

13
I did a thyroid test and it showed that my free T3 (liothyronine) is high...While my free T4 and TSH is normal. What does it mean to get a high t3 (liothyronine)?

I did a thyroid test and it showed that my free T3 (liothyronine) is high...While my free T4 and TSH is normal. What does it mean to get a high t3 (liothyronine)?

How high?: Reference ranges are set so that several percent of folks fall outside on either side. If it's not way-off, and your TSH is normal, and (most important) you feel well, ignore it. ...Read more

14

14
TSH high (15) free T4 high (4.2) but free T3 low (2.1). 41 yrs old, has partial thyroid removal at 14. Hashimoto. Been on 300 mg of generic synthroid for 20 years. What does this mean?

TSH high (15) free T4 high (4.2) but free T3 low (2.1). 41 yrs old, has partial thyroid removal at 14. Hashimoto.  Been on 300 mg of generic synthroid for 20 years. What does this mean?

Thyroid or pituitary: Not clear since both TSH and free T-4 are high. No data on T-4 Hashimoto can effect the thyroid tests either over acive and underactive and synthroid can effect them and raise them. Was thyroid removed because there was a tumor or was it overactive or underactive. A visit to an endocrinologist is in your future ...Read more

15

15
What does it mean to have high tpo antibodies but Normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine) function? Enlarged thyroid-US heterogenous thyroid parenchyma with hypervascularity

What does it mean to have high tpo antibodies but Normal tsh t4 t3 (liothyronine) function? Enlarged thyroid-US heterogenous thyroid parenchyma with hypervascularity

Thyroiditis: You likely have thyroiditis (autoimmune)in its early stage and you need to consult your doctor for Rx and monitor. ...Read more

16

16
I am having extreme fatigue and i did blood test and my TSH level was high (8.6) ! but thyroid hormones are normal (t3 (liothyronine) T4 ) ! what is causing fatigue?

I am having extreme fatigue and i did blood test and my TSH level was high (8.6) ! but thyroid hormones are normal (t3 (liothyronine) T4 ) ! what is causing fatigue?

Further testing: The fatigue may be still be related to the thyroid. You should have a full thyroid panel which would include total and free T4 and t3, (liothyronine) rt3 and fti as well as thyroid autoantibodies. There can be defects in conversion from inactive to active hormone or an autoimmune process may be active. If that is the case treatment may include some hormone replacement but also addressing the immune system. ...Read more

18

18
My tsh level is.01 bit my t3 and t4 are normal..I don't jave a thyroid..what does this mean.

My tsh level is.01 bit my t3 and t4 are normal..I don't jave a thyroid..what does this mean.

Overtreatment: with thyroid replacement likely since tsh should be between 0.4-4.0 since no thyroid i assume you are being treated? can back off a little on dose , even is T3,T4 normal , follow tsh is better, check with endocrinologist ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
C.L.I.A method. T3-83ng/dl,T4-8.3ug/dl,TSH-8.07uIU/ml. T3&T4 are normal but TSH level elevated.is it thyroid? Shall i take medicine or natural diet?

C.L.I.A method. T3-83ng/dl,T4-8.3ug/dl,TSH-8.07uIU/ml. T3&T4 are normal but TSH level elevated.is it thyroid? Shall i take medicine or natural diet?

Elevated TSH: The elevated TSH suggests your thyroid is in the process of failing, probably from Hashimotos thyroiditis, which is autoimmune. If you feel well, you need not take anything now, but your thyroid will likely fail, and you will need to take levothyroxine. This could happen in 3 months or could take years. Many doctors would start meds now. Diet/herbs/iodine/vitamins will not help. ...Read more

20

20
My TSH level was 6.5 on my tests but my other thyroid tests came normal (t3 (liothyronine) and T4 i believe) what does this mean? And what could be causing this?

See below: T3 (liothyronine) and T4 can be normal if your protein level is high. These are total T3 (liothyronine) and T4 levels. Both hormones are transported on proteins. So, if your TSH is high, your doctor should be running a free T4 (not protein bound) to confirm that your thyroid level really is low. Otherwise, there are a few other reasons just the TSH can be high. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Dr. Jesse Krakauer
460 doctors shared insights

Liothyronine (Definition)

Liothyronine is a thyroid ...Read more


Dr. David Geffner
459 doctors shared insights

T3 (Definition)

T3 is a thyroid ...Read more