Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Does It Mean To Have An Alanine Aminotransferase Of 35

Share
1

1
What does it mean to have an alanine aminotransferase of 35?

What does it mean to have an alanine aminotransferase of 35?

Normal: This is an ezyme in the liver that is usually increased during infection and inflammation in the liver. In most labs, under 40 is considered normal level. ...Read more

Aminotransferase (Definition)

Aminotransferase: an enzyme that catalyzes the transfer of an amino group from a donor molecule to a recipient molecule. The donor molecule is usually an Amino Acid and the recipient molecule is usually an alpha-2 keto acid. Two of the best-known enzymes in this class are serum glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase (SGOT) and serum glutamic pyruvic transaminase (sgpt), both of ...Read more


3

3
What is the definition or description of: alanine aminotransferase?

What is the definition or description of: alanine aminotransferase?

ALT: Alanine aminotransferase is an enzyme that is found in blood serum and in some tissues, most notably liver cells. It is commonly measured clinically in the diagnostic evaluation of liver injury. It can be significantly elevated in a variety of entities, including diabetes, heart failure, hepatitis, myopathies and other entities. When found, one needs to determine the reason for the elevation. ...Read more

4

4
My Alanine Aminotransferase (ALT/SGPT) is 58 U/L should I be worried?

Not really: It is a very mild elevation and there are multiple reasons that it could be elevated. Talk to your Dr. to figure out which one it is for you. ...Read more

5

5
I made blood test for alanine aminotransferase.Result of my rrange is 30 u/l. Is it not save?

I made blood test for alanine aminotransferase.Result of my rrange  is 30 u/l.
Is it not save?

ALT okay: Your alt result is okay, but a single test result may not be meaningful. Why did you have the test done? Do you have any symptoms? Please discuss your symptoms, if any, your eating and drinking, exercise, weight and other issues with your doctor. ...Read more

6

6
I did a liver profile test : alkaline phosphatase 47.1 u/l aspartate aminotransferase (sgot )39 u/l alanine transaminase (sgpt)53.7 u/l?

I did a liver profile test :
alkaline phosphatase 47.1 u/l
aspartate aminotransferase (sgot )39 u/l alanine transaminase (sgpt)53.7 u/l?

Get a follow-up: Expect these to be repeated iwth you off alcohol and any meds you don't truly need. There may be a hepatitis, iron overload, wilson's ; maybe autoimmue hepatitis workup in your future. You also list B12 ; vitamin d deficiency; i trust these are being managed ; the causes identified. ...Read more

7

7
67 yr-old with years of monthly blackouts, with a history of PVC's, adrenal insufficiency and hypothyroidism, looking for a definitive diagnosis.....?

67 yr-old with years of monthly blackouts, with a history of PVC's, adrenal insufficiency and hypothyroidism, looking for a definitive diagnosis.....?

Multifactorial: There a several potential causes for the syncope in this lady. Of concern is that the episode on August 4th occurred without warning. This could be arrhythmic in origin. Although a Holter has been done the patient may need an Event Monitor and if this is negative an implantable monitor may be needed. We need to make sure she has normal LV function by Echo etc as she does have a history of PVC's. Vasodepressor syndrome needs to be also considered as she does have some features compatible with this. TTT would be reasonable. Finally hypotension secondary to the endocrine problem needs to be considered. Perhaps she might need a vasoactive medication as she does have hypotension. ...Read more

See 10 more doctor answers
8

8
28 yr-old with 8 yrs of autonomic, endocrinologic, and inflammatory symptoms, which have both a daily pattern and a seasonal pattern.....?

28 yr-old with 8 yrs of autonomic, endocrinologic, and inflammatory symptoms, which have both a daily pattern and a seasonal pattern.....?

Psychologial Tx of physical problems: Andrew, your symptoms indicate the strong possibility of being the consequence of conditioning from earlier life experiences. I say this because of their cyclic nature, the act hat the symptoms are physical does not preclude the cause being psychological. I urge you to visit www.stii.us for expanded information on this possibility. Treatment by Subliminal Therapy is my first recommendation with Hypnotic methods being second (www.asch.net for a referral for hypnosis). Medications can mask symptoms but do not address the problem itself. When you resolve the cause of a problem, you eliminate its symptoms. Best wishes, Dr. Yager ...Read more

See 9 more doctor answers
9

9
I had a spot on adrenal gland, blood work results were high aspartate aminotransferase level, low phosphate level and high platelet mean volume. help.

I had a spot on adrenal gland, blood work results were high aspartate aminotransferase level, low phosphate level and high platelet mean volume. help.

Test results: You are analyzing your test results and getting panicky. Relax. Talk to your doctor, who is in the best position to connect the dots. A "spot" on the adrenal may be nothing and the other test results may not be significant either. Test results need to be interpreted in the context of your symptoms and physical exam, and how much outside the normal range. ...Read more

11

11
What is the definition or description of: aminotransferase?

What is the definition or description of: aminotransferase?

An enzyme : Aminotransferase: an enzyme that catalyzes the transfer of an amino group from a donor molecule to a recipient molecule. The donor molecule is usually an Amino Acid and the recipient molecule is usually an alpha-2 keto acid. Two of the best-known enzymes in this class are serum glutamic oxaloacetic transaminase (SGOT) and serum glutamic pyruvic transaminase (sgpt), both of which are normally found. ...Read more

12

12
Why coes serum aminotransferase increase in liver disease like viral hepatitis ?

Why coes serum aminotransferase increase in liver disease like viral hepatitis ?

Inflammation: When there is inflammation in the liver as a result of an insult, liver tests can become elevated. ...Read more

13

13
Is ginkgo biloba bad for liver? Recovering from mononucleosis, Aspartate Aminotransferase about 0,7 - can I take it?

Is ginkgo biloba bad for liver? Recovering from mononucleosis, Aspartate Aminotransferase about 0,7 - can I take it?

Gringo biloba : Ginko biloba is probably not bad for the liver, but I would check at the store you purchased it at to double check with the sales people. They can check this out for you. Good luck and feel better! ...Read more

14

14
Alanine transaminase levels of 48 what does this mean?

Depends: Depends on the normal values. Different labs have different ranges for what is considered normal and abnormal. You will need to give us those values. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
15

15
Hello. My blood work shows slightly Low Globulin and High Alanine 2.1 low and 49 high What could this mean?

Hello.  My blood work shows slightly Low Globulin and High Alanine  2.1 low and  49 high    What could this mean?

Incomplete info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the information your provided does not add up. It would be prudent to discuss it with the doctor who ordered the tests. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

16

16
My b12 levels are always 1200-1300 and my alanine levels are high. Does it neccesarily mean something is wrong with the liver?

My b12 levels are always 1200-1300 and my alanine levels are high. Does it neccesarily mean something is wrong with the liver?

Maybe: Elevated B12 means nothing. You're making more of the binder protein for some reason. Nobody measures alanine, but if your alanine amino transferase (ALT / SGPT) levels are up, you'll want to know why -- if it's not alcohol, you may have a medication allergy, a viral hepatitis, iron overload, Wilson's, autoimmune hepatitis, or it may be your body's way of asking for more exercise. ...Read more

17

17
Can you tell me what it mean if the alanine level is slightly elevated in a 4 mo.Girl infant?

Can you tell me what it mean if the alanine level is slightly elevated in a 4 mo.Girl infant?

Why was it tested?: To answer your question, we need to know why the test was ordered. Common reasons would be as part of testing for an acute illness or for a metabolic disorder. A common test would be for alanine aminotransferase, sometimes called a liver enzyme. "Slight" elevations are common during illnesses but should be rechecked. Another 'cause' for an elevation is the use of normal values for adults. ...Read more

18

18
Alanine transaminase levels of 48 apparently should be below 34 on liver function tests everything else looks within normal limits what does this mean?

Alanine transaminase levels of 48 apparently should be below 34 on liver function tests everything else looks within normal limits what does this mean?

Virus/ fatty liver: Mild elevation like this is either due to a viral infection you are currently having ( as simple as cold symptoms) or fat depositions on the liver if you are overweight. ...Read more

19

19
On my recent metabolic panel my aspartate amniotransferase was 42. What is this?

On my recent metabolic panel my aspartate amniotransferase was 42. What is this?

Liver function test: Ast is one of the liver enzymes which is increased on damage to liver cells. Your ast is mildly elevated. Consult this site and discuss the matter with your doctor. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003472.htm. ...Read more

20

20
Is it alright for a 14 year old female to take beta alanine?

Is it alright for a 14 year old female to take beta alanine?

Safety & efficacy of: Beta-alanine supplements in people younger than 18 have not been studied; therefore, it cannot be recommended. The FDA approves Beta-alanine as a food, not a drug. A review of independent studies shows it doesn't ^ muscle strength or aerobic endurance, but it does slightly ^ the amount of time an athlete can perform high-intensity exercises like weight-lifting & sprinting without fatigue. ...Read more

Alanine Aminotransferase (Definition)

Alanine aminotransferase is an enzyme that is found in blood serum and in some tissues, most notably liver cells. It is commonly measured clinically in the diagnostic evaluation of liver injury. It can be significantly elevated in a variety of entities, including diabetes, heart failure, hepatitis, myopathies and other entities. When found, one needs to determine the ...Read more


Alanine (Definition)

The l-isomer is one of the 20 Amino Acids encoded by the genetic code. Its codons are gcu, gcc, gca, and gcg. It is classified as a nonpolar amino acid. D-alanine occurs in bacterial cell walls and ...Read more