Top
40
Doctor insights on: What Does Inflammation In The Blood Mean

Share
1

1
What exactly does it mean if I have inflammation in my blood?

What exactly does it mean if I have inflammation in my blood?

Usually...: Infection, arthritis, or other autoimmune inflammation! the best marker is the CRP test. But it can be elevated in certain metabolic conditions such as type 2 diabetes, which has a strong systemic inflammatory component. ...Read more

Inflammation (Definition)

Inflammation is the body's attempt at self-protection; the aim being to remove harmful stimuli, including damaged cells, irritants, or pathogens - and begin the healing process. Inflammation is part of the complex biological response of vascular tissues to harmful stimuli, such as pathogens, ...Read more


2

2
Can you tell me what can this mean when your blood work tests show negative for RA but still shows inflammation?

Can you tell me what can this mean when your blood work tests show negative for RA but still shows inflammation?

See details: That are numerous other disorders that can cause joint inflammation but elevated sed rate and CRP levels. In addition about 20-25% of patients with RA may never have positive blood tests for the disease. ...Read more

3

3
Is it possible to have gastritis and low white blood count? I've always thought inflammation in the body means higher white cells counts...

Is it possible to have gastritis and low white blood count? I've always thought inflammation in the body means higher white cells counts...

Really not related: The two things may not be related. Also, the body reacts differently whether we have a viral illness (can have low white count) vs. A bacterial one (can have a higher count). Some inflammation in the body may not do anything to your white count. Please see your doctor if you are having any symptoms or worries. ...Read more

4

4
There was a lot of inflammation in the results of my blood work, I am not 100% sure what it means am also anemic dr billed insurance code 290?

There was a lot of inflammation in the results of my blood work, I am not 100% sure what it means am also anemic dr billed insurance code 290?

Inflammation, anemia: Inflammartion is a complex biological process involving vascular tissue in response to harmful stimuli. It can occur without infection such as ra, sle, etc. Blood c-reactive protein can reflect the presence of inflammation. Inflammation causes an increase in a liver protein called hepcidin which then hamper iron absoption and utilization, thus resulting in anemia (anemia of chronic inflammation). ...Read more

6

6
I have been suffering from Migraine for over a week now & have high temps (fever) Blood test said inflammation in liver. What does that mean?

I have been suffering from Migraine for over a week now & have high temps (fever) Blood test said inflammation in liver. What does that mean?

Not migraine: Headache with fever and abnormal liver function is not migraine. It is something more serious like a viral infection involving brain, meninges or elsewhere. You should see your internist urgently for consultation. ...Read more

7

7
What does it mean if a 6 y/o child has elevated white blood cell count and his inflammation marker is high?

What does it mean if a 6 y/o child has elevated white blood cell count and his inflammation marker is high?

Viral vs bacterial: Not too infrequently, children present with fever without clear source. We have utilized white cell count and inflammation markers, e.g., sed rate or CRP to distinguish viral vs bacterial infection. Elevated white blood cell and high inflammation marker suggest the likelihood of bacterial infection. ...Read more

8

8
Do protein in urine mean inflammation thru out the body. Pos ANA achy knees and leg hands. Blood in urine for past 7 mos now protein in urine.

Do protein in urine mean inflammation thru out the body. Pos ANA achy knees and leg hands. Blood in urine for past 7 mos now protein in urine.

It could but: Good protein in the urine suggest kidney is inflamed. + ANA and joint pain could suggest systemic lupus erythematosus. The rest of the diagnosis will depend on some of your other symptoms and your laboratory studies. You could ask your physician to have you see a rheumatologist. ...Read more

9

9
What does high inflamation result from blood test mean?

What does high inflamation result from blood test mean?

It depends: It depends on why the test was ordered in the first place. The test must be evaluated in the context of the clinical symptoms. ...Read more

10

10
I had my inflammation tested in my blood and the reading came back as 11 is this dangerous and what can it cause with been this high please answer?

I had my inflammation tested in my blood and the reading came back as 11 is this dangerous and what can it cause with been this high please answer?

Need more info: Was the inflammationesr or crp. If it was ESR this was a normal test result. If it was CRP the number is high. This could be due to numerous problems including infection, many chronic diseases such as diabetes, cancer, autoimmune disease, pregnancy, etc. Your best option is to see your doctor to help sort this out. ...Read more

11

11
How does my blood cause inflammation?

How does my blood cause inflammation?

Please, more info: Thank you for your question. Blood can be irritating to the gastrointestinal tract, but generally is not a cause of inflammation. More information will help us provide a more pertinent answer: what are the circumstances that lead to your question? We look forward to your answer. ...Read more

12

12
What could be wrong if my inflammation markers are high. I've had like 3 different sets of blood work done & they've been high each time.

What could be wrong if my inflammation markers are high. I've had like 3 different sets of blood work done & they've been high each time.

Injury, infection &: Your body can get inflamed due to injury, infection and/or allergies. Inflammatory markers tell us there's a needle in the haystack but they don't tell us where. So it's our job to question you regarding the possible causes. If you can't think of any, then we worry about an increase risk of heart disease. But since you're young, ask your doc why s/he ordered them in first place. Could be just gum. ...Read more

14

14
What is blood platelets inflammation?

Thanks for asking!: Platelets help maintain and modulate inflammatory reaction by releasing pro-inflammatory factors from Alpha granules. ...Read more

15

15
Can high cortisol blood levels cause inflammation in the body?

Can high cortisol blood levels cause inflammation in the body?

Hi cortisol: Yes. Chronically high cortisol is very damaging by causing inflammation throughout the body. It leads to higher incidence of heart attacks, strokes, diabetes, and many more. This is why proper sleep, exercise, other forms of stress reduction such as yoga, tai chi, and meditation are so valuable. ...Read more

16

16
Can you have inflammation in the body even when blood tests show no inflammation?

Can you have inflammation in the body even when blood tests show no inflammation?

It may not be infla: It may feel like inflammation to you but it may not be inflammation. One condition that can do this is fibromyalgia. You might discuss this diagnosis with your physicians ...Read more

17

17
Is there a blood test that can detect excessive inflammation in the body in more than one area at a time with one test?

Is there a blood test that can detect excessive inflammation in the body in more than one area at a time with one test?

Why do you ask?: I'm a pathologist and specialist in lab medicine. The sed rate and C-reactive protein rise when there some serious inflammation over a few weeks, and in some other situations, but by this time it'll be symptomatic and you'll know something's wrong. Is someone trying to sell you something? There's no substitute for a good history and physical exam ...Read more

18

18
I have inflammation in my blood work, and my dr has suggested it can be endocarditis. Is this a bad thing?

I have inflammation in my blood work, and my dr has suggested it can be endocarditis. Is this a bad thing?

Don't know: What you mean by "inflammation in your blood work", but to answer your question endocarditis is a very bad thing that needs to be aggressively treated, . ...Read more

19

19
I have been told I have fibromyalgia but my blood test shows inflammation of 45 and have very low vitiman d is this common?

FM: If you mean ESR =45 this may be "normal" for you. Low vit d is linked to many things recently but not to fm. ...Read more

20

20
I am methotrexate for 10 years. I had an m r I scan and blood tests for inflammation. All is perfect. I am going off the methetrexate. Is this o k Thanks?

I am methotrexate for 10 years. I had an m r I scan and blood tests for inflammation. All is perfect. I am going off the methetrexate. Is this o k Thanks?

Discuss with MD: Coming off methotrexate is always a good thing. Discuss this with your rheumatologist. It may be better to taper the dose rather than stop it all at once. All the best and I hope it all works out. ...Read more

21

21
Is an ESR inflammation of 4 good or bad on a blood test?

Is an ESR inflammation of 4 good or bad on a blood test?

Generally not good: Elevated ESR indicates inflammation and that is almost always and indication of some disease, usually an infection. It can be elevated in normal pregnancy. ...Read more

22

22
Would bursitis show up as inflammation in my blood test?

Would bursitis show up as inflammation in my blood test?

Not usually: Blod tests for inflammation are very non specific. The easiest way to diagnose bursitis is to image the affected joint with an MRI - non contrast. ...Read more

23

23
With fibromyalgia is inflammation common. My blood test comes back with inflamation markers?

Never occurs: Fibromyalgia is not an inflammatory disorder. If your markers of inflammation are elevated, look for other causes. ...Read more

24

24
Is there a blood test that can detect inflammation in the intestines?

Is there a blood test that can detect inflammation in the intestines?

Not specifically: A number of general tests (Sedimentation Rate, C-Reactive Protein) can indicate inflammation but is not specific for intestinal inflammation.

Hope this helps!
Dr Z ...Read more

25

25
Can blood tests for inflammation detect aneurysms?

Can blood tests for inflammation detect aneurysms?

No: Aneurysms are detected by the appropriate imaging studies. Ctangiogram, mrangiogram, arteriography. ...Read more

26

26
My blood test showed slight abnormality in inflammation and have to see a rheumatologist why?

My blood test showed slight abnormality in inflammation and have to see a rheumatologist why?

How do you feel?: A low titer anti nuclear antibody level or slightly elevated sedimentation rate or C reactive protein may require follow up in today's medico legal climate but almost never indicate disease if you feel well. Go get seen. ...Read more

28

28
Can swelling and inflammation cause blood clots?

Can swelling and inflammation cause blood clots?

Yes: The pathophysiologic mechanisms are complex but the basic answer to your question is that it can and does occur. ...Read more

30

30
What causes inflamed nerves? I had a blood test where my calves hurt and doc said that there is inflammation in my nerves

What causes inflamed nerves? I had a blood test where my calves hurt and doc said that there is inflammation in my nerves

Neuritis: Nerves can get inflamed from getting compress or stretched similar to spraining your ankle. Processes can act on nerves such as diabetes or other conditions like lupus. ...Read more

31

31
I have a pain in my ovaries and constipation, a blood spot on my u.Wear. And it's 20th day of my m.Cycle. Could it be inflammation of overies?

I have a pain in my ovaries and constipation, a blood spot on my u.Wear. And it's 20th day of my m.Cycle. Could it be inflammation of overies?

Not related: It's unlikely that the pain in your ovaries is related to your constipation. Constipation is easy to fix, drink a lot of water, increase amount of fiber in diet, and if need be, take a medication like MiraLAX (polyethylene glycol) to help. Inflammation of ovaries, or endometriosis, can also be source of pain. Most typically causes loose stools, not constipation. Spotting at day 20, could be hormonal. ...Read more

32

32
I had blood test for inflammation it showed 62% inflammation. This is high they said. I have RA. But, not that bad could there be something else too?

I had blood test for inflammation it showed 62% inflammation. This is high they said. I have RA. But, not that bad could there be something else too?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it is not clear what is 62%. It may have helped to have all the results, however, it would be better to talk to your doctor who knows more about your health.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

33

33
I have anal fissure result to anus tight. Can you please tell why this happen? It is due to loss of blood supply in anus or due to inflammation? Or else

I have anal fissure result to anus tight. Can you please tell why this happen? It is due to loss of blood supply in anus or due to inflammation? Or else

Yes and yes: Pain at the anus can cause spasm and decrease blood supply. This exacerbates the fissure and the whole problem becomes cyclical. Most often can be cured with a topical cream or ointment. Resistant ones need surgery ...Read more

34

34
Does having a magnesium deficiency cause inflammation in the body? My dr did a sed blood test and my result was 42 when normal ranges from 0 to 20. I don't think he's checked me for low magnesium.

Does having a magnesium deficiency cause inflammation in the body? My dr did a sed blood test and my result was 42 when normal ranges from 0 to 20. I don't think he's checked me for low magnesium.

Depends: Homocysteine and CRP should be checked. Also check rbc magnesium.
http://drfairchild. Blogspot. Com/2013/08/homocysteine. Html
http://drfairchild. Blogspot. Com/2012/12/magnesium-benefits. Html. ...Read more

35

35
I had unsatisfactory pap test with obscuring blood and inflammation. Neg HPV. Had normal paps last 5 years. Could this be cancer?

I had unsatisfactory pap test with obscuring blood and inflammation. Neg HPV. Had normal paps last 5 years. Could this be cancer?

Here are some...: No definitive answer can be given, but it's logical to repeat PAP if your risk factors are evident like family history. So, refer this Q to the treating doctor for specific detail and need for you. Besides, perusing the articles in http://formefirst. Com/eNewsletter06.html and http://formefirst. Com/eNewsletter. Html will surely help you to handle many daily health-related issues in the future. ...Read more

38

38
How can I ask my dr to do blood test for inflammation/autoimmune disease? Return of same smptms that made her suspect MS 2yrsago. Neuro said not likely

How can I ask my dr to do blood test for inflammation/autoimmune disease? Return of same smptms that made her suspect MS 2yrsago. Neuro said not likely

Yes: You can always ask and if the doctor feels that your request is justified, there is no reason why he should not order them. If an autoimmune disease is suspected, a rheumatology consult may be a better bet. ...Read more

39

39
Can pericardial effusion w/o pericarditis cause pain still. MRI and blood work shows no inflammation, but I do have mod-large pericardial effusion?

Can pericardial effusion w/o pericarditis cause pain still. MRI and blood work shows no inflammation, but I do have mod-large pericardial effusion?

Need diagnosis: Obviously we need to determine the underlying cause of the effusion. So we would need a thorough history/physical and review any and all testing to date. Cardiology referral with echocardiogram (heart ultrasound)if not already completed. Worse case would new to have the fluid aspirated for further diagnostic evaluation. Good luck. ...Read more