Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Does High Wbc Mean In Blood Work

Share
1

1
Had blood work done-Extremely tired-achy. Result WBC high and PLTS is 302 with range being 130-450 What does this mean?

Had blood work done-Extremely tired-achy. Result WBC high and PLTS is 302 with range being 130-450 What does this mean?

Normal: Your platelets or PLTS for short are your bodies blood cells that initially help you to form a clot. Your level is normal and within the range of 130-450. That is 302,000! This can be estimated by looking at a slide however most labs use a coulter counter which counts these and other blood elements by passing the blood over a light beam. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer

White Blood Cell (Definition)

Body blood cell that responds to inflamation or infection or ...Read more


2

2
What does low #gran, low WBC & high eosinophils in your blood work mean?

What does low #gran, low WBC & high eosinophils in your blood work mean?

Maybe nothing: Eos can correlate with drug sensitivity and environmental allergy. If the WBC and granulocytes are both low this is neutropenia, a dependent on the degree it could be serious. Need the actual numbers to take stab at it. ...Read more

3

3
Can doctors tell me what does low #gran, low WBC & high eosinophils mean with blood work?

Can doctors tell me what does low #gran, low WBC & high eosinophils mean with blood work?

Actual values: All lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. ...Read more

4

4
Pre-op blood work mean platelet 10.8 high platelet count 150,000 low WBC 12,600 high Causes of concern? All related?

Pre-op blood work
mean platelet 10.8 high
platelet count 150,000 low
WBC 12,600 high
Causes of concern? All related?

You are mixed up!: Your platelet count is perfectly normal(Normal level ranges from 150,000 to 300,000. WBC count should be under 10,000...so your WBC count is a bit high. Check and let us know about your Hemoglobin(Hb) level? If it is <12 Gms, then you have a problem which will require you to go see your PCP to find out the cause of your low Hb and high WBC count. ...Read more

5

5
I Had blood work come back stating that my Platelets, WBC and Neutro Abs are elevated. What could this mean?

 I Had blood work come back stating that my Platelets, WBC and Neutro Abs are  elevated. What could this mean?

Depends: In many cases, lab values on their own are meaningless without knowledge of the reason they were obtained. Neutrophils are a type of white blood cell (wbc) that can go high w infection, inflammation, physical stress, or types of leukemia. Platelets can go high w inflammation or bone marrow disease like thrombocythemia. Mild elevations can be normal for some people. Good to ask doc who ordered it. ...Read more

6

6
What does it mean that my blood work came back and my CK Total and MCH was low and my WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT was high?

What does it mean that my blood work came back and my CK Total and MCH was low and my WHITE BLOOD CELL COUNT was high?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have helped to know the actual values rather than high or low. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

7

7
I recently had some blood work done. Results came back. Iron is low, but i also have low WBC (3.4) and high monocyte count (15). Why?

Kindly ask ur: Dr the cause of ur low iron ;white count. These links would give u some ideas.On deficiency anemia among females is usually from heavy menstrual flow related to fibroids or intestinal bleeding and low white count white high monocytes could just be from a viral infection.Take care! http://www.M.Webmd.Com/a-to-z-guides/understanding-anemia-basics http://www.Nlm.Nih.Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003. ...Read more

9

9
Had blood work came back rbc 3-10 hpf and wbc 6-10 hpf higher than the range what does this mean. Dr never mentioned anything.

These are Urine test: It looks he had a urine test done. Unless he had some urinary symptoms, it may not mean much. Yet these results are suspect for infection. he should follow it up with his doctor and may be better to repeat the test again to be sure these cells have cleared up especially the red cells should be less than 5 in a normal healthy urinary system. ...Read more

Dr. Alan Ali Dr. Ali
1 doctor agreed:
11

11
Hi, my question is about my brother he is 33yrs.Old n a meth addict had blood work and he has high WBC is that good or bad and why?

Dr. Alan Ali Dr. Ali
1 doctor agreed:
Hi, my question is about my brother he is 33yrs.Old n a meth addict had blood work and he has high WBC is that good or bad and why?

Leukocytosis: High environment count could indicate an infection, especially if with fever. Best to consult primary care doc. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
Mom stop bp meds cause she ran out for 4 days, been back on them for 4 days but did blood work a week ago and wbc was high? how high is 14,000 conside

Mom stop bp meds cause she ran out for 4 days, been back on them for 4 days but did blood work a week ago and wbc was high? how high is 14,000 conside

It is high but: Total WBC count of 14000 is high but it has no relationship to the Blood Pressure or BP Meds she is taking.We can not tell you why her WBC count is. 14000.What about the differential count about Polymorphs, lymphocytes and others . I suggest you discuss with the Doctor who ordered the test about the abnormality and if it needs any treatment or more tests.High WBCs can be due to infection etc. ...Read more

13

13
Anytime I get blood work my WBC count is always slightly elevated. This has been over a few years. What would cause this.

Anytime I get blood work my WBC count is always slightly elevated. This has been over a few years. What would cause this.

Stop worrying: Reference ranges are set so that several percent of healthy folks fall outside on either end. If there are no weird cells on your smear, then this is almost certainly just you. Relax and be thankful for good health. ...Read more

15

15
Went to Dr. Was diagnosed with Myositis. Blood work taken some test are high WBC low, sorry unknown high results B12 low, some protein , what may caus?

Went to Dr. Was diagnosed with Myositis. Blood work taken some test are high WBC low, sorry unknown high results B12 low, some protein , what may caus?

Myositis: There are many different causes of muscle inflammation. Cholesterol lowering medication class called statins is common cause. Check out http://www.myositis.org/ & http://www.webmd.com/a-to-z-guides/myositis-symptoms-treatments-prognosis for starters. Then discuss your results again w/your doc. ...Read more

16

16
My 8 year old daughter blood work: vit b12-1326, creating kinase mb-3.5, compliment total ch50->63, WBC -10.8, lymphs absolute-5.8. All high results ?

My 8 year old daughter blood work: vit b12-1326, creating kinase mb-3.5, compliment total ch50->63, WBC -10.8, lymphs absolute-5.8. All high results
?

Why the blood work: Breaking it down,the Vit B12 level is high - did your physician check a folate (folic acid) level?The creatine kinase MB is minimally elevated as is the CH50 compliment level.The WBCs and absolute lymphs are within the normal range. It's difficult to interpret without knowing some of the clinical history,but from the outside it looks like maybe your doctor was looking for a chronic inflammatory issue. ...Read more

17

17
With really high fever (103) went to hospital, they said all of my blood work was normal. How can I have a high fever with normal WBC?

With really high fever (103) went to hospital, they said all of my blood work was normal. How can I have a high fever with normal WBC?

Viral infection: WBC count is a very unreliable indicator of infection. A normal white count in no way rules out an infection. A very high percentage of febrile illnesses in young healthy people are due to viral infections. These run their course within 5-7 days. Tylenol (acetaminophen) or ibuprofen may be used to treat the fever. If you develop stiff neck, severe headache, uncontrollable vomiting, return to the ER. ...Read more

20

20
What could cause chronic high white blood cell reading.anytime I get blood work for years my wbc is always high. blood in urine always possitive too?

What could cause chronic high white blood cell reading.anytime I get blood work for years my wbc is always high. blood in urine always possitive  too?

How high?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have helped to know the actual values. The normal values are the central 95% of a healthy population, by definition, 5% of healthy people with have an abnormal result on almost all tests. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more