Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Does High Sodium In Blood Test Mean

Share
1

1
Should I be concerned if my blood test ldh is 308 (103--227) it is elevated. What does it mean?

Should I be concerned if my blood test ldh is 308 (103--227) it is elevated. What does it mean?

Many possibilities: The website given below provides a list of causes of elevated ldh. However, it may be elevated if you exercised before the blood test. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003471.htm.

Dr. Rex Mahnensmith
2,056 Doctors shared insights

Sodium (Definition)

It's an element that is important in the cell functions ...Read more


2

2
What is a low sodium level in a blood test mean?

What is a low sodium level in a blood test mean?

Dehydration: Usually in dehydration. Patient in diuretic medication, investigate the level of other electrolytes and glucose.

3

3
Hi kidney profile blood test. Result is below reference range. Sodium 134 mmol/l range is 136 - 145. What does this mean please. Thanks?

Hi kidney profile blood test. Result is below reference range. Sodium 134 mmol/l range is 136 - 145. What does this mean please. Thanks?

Almost normal: 134 may be normal for you. Normal tests are the central 95% of the distribution in health people. In other words, 5% of normal people have some abnormal lab values.

4

4
What can happen when the blood test show low bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) level and high anion gap?

What can happen when the blood test show low bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) level and high anion gap?

Seek the cause: This can be due to any thing from exercising hard and not being fully recovered, to being in shock, to having some unmeasured anion (aspirin, drank antifreeze, diabetic ketoacidosis), to a variety of other things. Your physician is hopefully competent and can find the cause -- it's one of the most basic workups in medicine. Best wishes.

5

5
Could 4mm lung nodule cause fatigue&muscle loss for 1year? Tested positive on early cdtlung blood test. Sodium slight low cortisol slight high. Advice?

Mgt: The potential for malignancy should be assessed by a follow up imaging test. Please discuss with your physician. Family history, type of nodule, location and smoking history are part of the evaluation. If you smoke, please stop smoking and avoid smoke exposure.

6

6
Could 4mm lung nodule cause fatigue&muscle loss for 1year? Tested positive on early cdtlung blood test. Sodium slight low cortisol slight high. Advice?

Could 4mm lung nodule cause fatigue&muscle loss for 1year? Tested positive on early cdtlung blood test. Sodium slight low cortisol slight high. Advice?

See an oncologist: Now is the time to find out if that nodule is, indeed, cancer, and a specialist's recommendations are the way to go. If so, that could be causing your fatigue. The muscle loss may be due to de-conditioning (not using the muscles enough), due to your fatigue. If it IS cancer, you are catching it at a very small size and there is a much better chance for a cure!

7

7
9 year old has severe headaches daily. Neurological tests & ct normal. Blood test low sodium, low haemoglobin and high urea. Drinks plenty fluids.?

9 year old has severe headaches daily. Neurological tests & ct normal. Blood test low sodium, low haemoglobin and high urea. Drinks plenty fluids.?

Check kidney status: With low hemoglobin, high urea I would make sure kidneys are functioning well, Check BP IF not checked already, have the eyes tested as well.

9

9
My wife had a second blood test and results as follows. Creatinine 36.0 umol/L. Sodium 1.38 umol/L and potassium 4.4 umol/L what does this mean?

My wife had a second blood test and results as follows. Creatinine 36.0 umol/L. Sodium 1.38 umol/L and potassium 4.4 umol/L what does this mean?

Hard to interpret: Blood tests can't be taken out of context. They are only a part of any physician's evaluation and must be interpreted along with the history and physical exam. Also need to know the normal ranges for the particular laboratory. I suspect the sodium is 138, not 1.38, and that is usually within the normal range. So is potassium. Creatinine = 36/88.4=0.41mg/dl seems low. High creatinine is worrisome.

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Blood test shows sodium 139, potassium 3.3 L, and chloride 109 H. What does this mean and should I be concerned? WBC/RBC is normal. Anion gap 5.0

Electrolytes: Your electrolyte balance is not perfectly normal. The chloride is high, as you note, and the anion gap is low. Bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) level is the other component of the anion gap - what is that value. Your potassium is low. Is this spontaneous or is it related to diet, diarrhea, vomiting, or a medication you did not report? Normal WBC and RBC is reassuring.

11

11
What would cause your sodium levels to be slightly low on a blood test?

What would cause your sodium levels to be slightly low on a blood test?

How low?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your "low" sodium may still be in the normal range. It may appear to be low if you drank a lot of water before the test, had excessive sweating recently. See this site for info. Http://www. Nlm. Nih. Gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003481.htm

13

13
Got the results of a blood test. Low sodium and creatinine. I'm on lisinipril and hctz (hydrochlorothiazide). Could that have caused it? Also have pain under low-right ribs

Got the results of a blood test. Low sodium and creatinine. I'm on lisinipril and hctz (hydrochlorothiazide). Could that have caused it? Also have pain under low-right ribs

Too much alcohol: The combination of lisinopril, HCTZ, (hydrochlorothiazide) and 3 alcohol drinks a day can cause low sodium. That's too much alcohol - sorry. The pain under your right ribs may be originating in your liver or gall-bladder as both live there. That should be checked. Low creatinine (even below the lab reference) is not harmful and reflects your muscle mass and normal kidney function. (I presume you're pretty small).

14

14
These are some blood test results and maybe urine, RBC 3.93 M/mcL, Hgb POC 11.9 g/DL, Sodium Lvl 132 mol/L, Osmolality 256 mOsm/kg. They r low. Ideas?

These are some blood test results and maybe urine, RBC 3.93 M/mcL, Hgb POC 11.9 g/DL, Sodium Lvl 132 mol/L, Osmolality 256 mOsm/kg. They r low. Ideas?

Out of Context: One cannot interpret labs without the whole panel there. A doctor providing your an interpretation needs medical history, the reason the tests were ordered and the whole test. You are asking the impossible with these lab values out of context.

15

15
My doctor said my sodium level is very low. From a blood test. She mentioned something like hypo something but what could be the cause?

My doctor said my sodium level is very low. From a blood test. She mentioned something like hypo something but what could be the cause?

Hyponatremia: Low blood sodium can happen if one looses too much of it usually from the urine or one is retaining too much free water that it is diluting it in the blood. There are several causes for either condition. I am sure your doctor did not stop there after telling you you have hyponatremia. she must have told you what possibly cause it. If not call her/him back

18

18
Morning blood test show sodium normal, pm blood tests sodium low 130. No excessive drinking & urine volume low until early am bladder is full. Ideas?

Morning blood test show sodium normal, pm blood tests sodium low 130. No excessive drinking & urine volume low until early am bladder is full. Ideas?

Probably normal: Officially normal sodium (Na) is 135-145 mEq/L. "Low 130s" implies your might be something like 131-134, right? Exact Na level varies pretty widely over the course of the day, and this amount of variation probably is entirely normal. If you have no other evidence of heart, kidney, or liver disease, this probably is nothing to worry about. If you do have such problems, discuss with your doctor.

See 1 more doctor answer
20

20
I have had fatigue for over a year and some muscle loss. A recent blood test showed Sodium 141, Bicarb 22, Chloride 99. These were reported as within range. I calculate the Anion Gap to be 20, lab range 8-16. This indicates Acidosis. Is it possible t

I have had fatigue for over a year and some muscle loss. A recent blood test showed Sodium 141, Bicarb 22, Chloride 99. These were reported as within range. I calculate the Anion Gap to be 20, lab range 8-16. This indicates Acidosis. Is it possible t

Blood tests: There are a few diseases that leap out from blood tests. Most of the time, however, blood tests don't tell the doctor much on their own. These results fall into the second group, not very specific. Acid balance in particular can change in minutes to hours.