Top
30
Doctor insights on: What Does High Prothrombin Time Mean

Share
1

1
What does it mean if my prothrombin time blood test is high?

What does it mean if my prothrombin time blood test is high?

Blood clotting : Defective. Prolonged prothrombin time can be due to deficiency of a number of coagulation factors. A common cause it treatment with warfarin/coumdain. Liver disease is an other common reason for prolonged pt. Depending on the prolongation, the person may be at risk of bleeding. ...Read more

Dr. Shimae Fitzgibbons
210 doctors shared insights

Prothrombin Time (Definition)

Prothrombin time provides information regarding the extrinsic pathway involved in clot formation. It's commonly used ...Read more


2

2
What does it mean when my prothrombin time blood test is high, compared to normal or low?

What does it mean when my prothrombin time blood test is high, compared to normal or low?

Can mean Vit K low.: If prothrombin time blood test is high, without other high levels, it can mean a vitamin k deficiency or warfarin use. Vitamin k helps in the function and viability of factors ii, vii, ix, and x and these affect prothrombin time. If there are other levels altered, it could be a factor v, or x deficiency, disseminated intravascular coagulation (dic), or liver failure. See your doctor to be sure. ...Read more

3

3
High prothrombin time levels affect bleeding?

High prothrombin time levels affect bleeding?

Yes.: Prothrombin times about three times higher than normal for the particular lab may be a risk for abnormal bleeding. ...Read more

4

4
What does an abnormal prothrombin time test mean for you?

What does an abnormal prothrombin time test mean for you?

Abnormal clotting : An abnormal prothrombin time means that there is something wrong with your blood's ability to form clots and prevent bleeding. There are many conditions that result in such an abnormality, and you need to have your doctor figure out what the problem is based on other test findings and your symptoms. Sometimes you'll need a hematologist to consult if there is a chance of a serious bleeding problem. ...Read more

5

5
I had an aptt of 36.5, a aptt 1:1 np of 33.3, and a prothrombin time of 13.5. All are listed under high but my doctor is not concerned? Is this ok?

Normal range?: More information is needed including the "normal range" of the tests. Why were the tests ordered? However the elevated aptt corrects with mixing with normal blood (1:1 mix) suggesting a coagulation factor deficiency. Consider repeat testing and asking for more information about cause. Your doctor may seek the opinion of a hematologist. ...Read more

6

6
Daughter has high monocytes, eos, eos absolute, platelets and prothrombin time. What can cause this?

Daughter has high monocytes, eos, eos absolute, platelets and prothrombin time. What can cause this?

See a hematologist : There are several differentials to be considered. Only a hematologist ( a blood specialist) can guide you on the most appropriate next step to find the cause. Looking at the blood under the microscope and reviewing other blood tests as well as physical exam can narrow down the list. Often times, a bone marrow biopsy may be needed. ...Read more

7

7
What can cause my daughter to have high monocytes, eos, eos absolute, platelets and prothrombin time?

What can cause my daughter to have high monocytes, eos, eos absolute, platelets and prothrombin time?

Check with doc: Isolated increases in monocytes and eosinophils are often normal, especially if the overall WBC is normal and the patient is not sick. There are many causes for an elevated pro time - typically taking anticoagulants (warfarin, coumadin), some bleeding problems, vit k malabsorption or poor nutrition. If more than 2 seconds above normal have it checked out. ...Read more

8

8
Prothrombin time = 15.8 ses, does that mean i am k deficient? why does it increase? what are normal values? hvy periods, fibroid, lysteda, treatment?

Prothrombin time = 15.8 ses, does that mean i am k deficient? why does it increase? what are normal values? hvy periods, fibroid, lysteda, treatment?

INR matters more: Different labs have different standards for prothrombin times. To standardize, labs report a value called "INR." INR of 1 is normal. Elevated INR in the absence of taking warfarin/Coumadin can occur with certain abnormalities of the clotting system, vitamin K deficiency, liver disease (inability to make clotting factors), or may just be within margin of error for the lab & in need of repeating. ...Read more

10

10
What does a prothrombin time measurement do?

Extrinsic pathway of: Clotting. Pt is dependent on levels of multiple coagulation factors, including x, ix vii, v, and ii. ...Read more

11

11
Decrease in prothrombin time can lead to what?

Decrease in prothrombin time can lead to what?

Repeat test.: A shortened clotting time that does not appear to reflect technical error has been associated with an increased risk of thrombosis, recurrent thrombosis, recurrent miscarriage, or bleeding, and may increase the risk of thrombosis associated with other common thrombotic risk factors (eg, factor v leiden, obesity, increased levels of d-dimer). ...Read more

12

12
How can I get a normal range of prothrombin time?

How can I get  a normal range of prothrombin time?

12 Seconds, but INR: Normal prothrombin time varies a from lab to lab; the average value is about 12 seconds. To compensate for the variability, the ratio of each lab's normal to the patient value is reported as international normalized ratio (inr) and an INR of 1.0 is normal. ...Read more

13

13
What is the definition or description of: prothrombin time?

What is the definition or description of: prothrombin time?

PTT: Prothrombin time provides information regarding the extrinsic pathway involved in clot formation. It's commonly used to monitor warfarin therapy. ...Read more

14

14
My baby was tested for prothrombin time. His value is 16. Ok?

My baby was tested for prothrombin time. His value is 16. Ok?

Depends: Pt of 16 is higher than the normal in most laboratories. However, the value needs to be taken in the context of other issues. Was the baby pre-mature? Is there any abnormal bleeding? Was the baby given vitamin k and pt repeated? It would be prudent to consult your pediatrician. ...Read more

15

15
When would a baby of 1-2 months need prothrombin time testing? What are they looking for?

When would a baby of 1-2 months need prothrombin time testing? What are they looking for?

Unexplaind bruises: When a doctor orders prothrombin time and other clotting tests, he/she is probably looking for a bleeding disorder that may explain bruises in a baby that young. ...Read more

17

17
What is thrombocytopenia and how is a prothrombin time test used?

What is thrombocytopenia and how is a prothrombin time test used?

Blood clotting: Thrombocytopenia means low level of blood plateletes. Prothrombin time is a test for extrinsic coagulation pathway that is initiated with factor vii. Vitamin k deficiency or use of Coumadin (warfarin) or liver function deficiency will prolong the prothrombin time, while several blood clotting diseases that affect intrinsic coagulation such as von willibrand or hemophila will not affect prothrombin time. ...Read more

19

19
My prothrombin time is 15.7. Will that be a problem if I have major surgery?

My prothrombin time is 15.7. Will that be a problem if I have major surgery?

Prothrombin time: An elevation in the Prothrombin time should be evaluated before you have surgery. There are many possible causes for this and it could pose a risk for you during surgery. ...Read more

20

20
What types of drugs an foods interfere with the coagulation test of prothrombin time?

What types of drugs an foods interfere with the coagulation test of prothrombin time?

Depends on : Circumstances. In a normal person, usual drugs and foods do not affect pt measurably. In patients on warfarin, foods both prolong pt, e.g., grapefruit, or shorten it, e.g., green leafy vegetables. Many drugs affect pt, e.g., birth control pills, isoniazid, anti-fungals, antibiotics, and many other drugs metabolized through cytochrome p450 system, and barbiturates and alcohol. ...Read more

21

21
What is the prothrombin time in a blood test?

What is the prothrombin time in a blood test?

Measures clot factor: This is a test that measures clotting factor activity. All these factors are synthesized in the liver, except factor viii, so this is also a check on the capability of the liver as well. If this is high, it can be from a deficiency or incabability of the factors or a liver failure issue, like cirrhosis, or a vitamin k deficiency from fat malabsorption. This shoud be worked-up dr.'s office. ...Read more

22

22
Why is prothrombin time prolonged in eosinophilic gastroenteropathy?

Why is prothrombin time  prolonged in eosinophilic gastroenteropathy?

Likely vitamin K: Deficiency. An intestinal lesion is likely to be associated with malabsorption may result in deficiency of vitamin k among other nutrients and prolong prothrombin time. However, this is a long shot explanation and you should be investigated to exclude other causes. ...Read more

23

23
Would a prothrombin time of 15.7 stop me from being able to donate my kidney?

Would a prothrombin time of 15.7 stop me from being able to donate my kidney?

Maybe: If your prothrombin time is prolonged, is it because of coumadine treatment or underlying liver disease? This question is best directed to your primary Medical Doctor. Good luck. ...Read more

24

24
My prothrombin time is 14.3 & inr is 1.32 . I am on acitrom 3 & acitrom 4 on alternate days... is it ok?

My prothrombin time is 14.3 & inr is 1.32 . I am on acitrom 3 & acitrom 4 on alternate days... is it ok?

Anticoagulation: Your INR appears subtherapeutic and you will need an adjustment in your anti vitamin K meds. Please call your prescriber and ask about recommendations regarding your doses. ...Read more

25

25
My prothrombin time INR is 1.5 is it dangerous?

Why is it 1.5?: You probably mean INR of 1.5 (normal prothrombin time is about 12 seconds). It is not dangerous by itself but why is your INR prolonged? The disease process causing this prolongation may be dangerous, e.G, liver disease, malabsorption causing vitamin deficiency etc. Please consult your doctor to determine the cause and treat the underlying process. ...Read more

26

26
Thrombocytopenia affects your prothrombin time test on your lab results?

No. Bleeding time.: In thrombocytopenia, both prothrombin time (pt) and partial thromboplastin time (PTT) are normal. But bleeding time and platelet count are affected. Bleeding time is prolonged and the platelet count is decreased. ...Read more

27

27
What do these tests do: clotting time, bleeding time, prothrombin time?

What do these tests do: clotting time, bleeding time, prothrombin time?

Screen: These are various assays to look for problems with the platelets (especially bleeding time) and some of the clotting factors (prothrombin time, the old-fashioned clotting time). Good luck with your workup. ...Read more

28

28
Can you check Prothrombin time and partial thromboplastin by a simple blood test?

Can you check Prothrombin time and partial thromboplastin by a simple blood test?

Yes you can: It is a simple, common blood test. Some patients who need the test frequently can have home testing machines, too. ...Read more

29

29
Prothrombin time - 15.8 sec and INR - 1.2 what could be the reason for increase? and i am on B12 inj now for a week, does it affect them.hvy periods

Prothrombin time - 15.8 sec and INR - 1.2 what could be the reason for increase? and i am on B12 inj now for a week, does it affect them.hvy periods

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your prolonged PT is not likely to be the cause of heavy periods.There is no relation between B12 and prolonged PT either. Given the health issues you have, it is something best discussed with your doctor who has more information. ...Read more

30

30
My 10 year old daughter has slightly increased prothrombin time. Also has a possible petechia rash. Liver and platelets are normal. Any ideas why?

My 10 year old daughter has slightly increased prothrombin time.  Also has a possible petechia rash.  Liver and platelets are normal.  Any ideas why?

Need evaluation: What is the actual prothrombin tine and what is her inr? If she does not have symptoms, it may be better to wait and watch. If she has more than "possible" petechiae, please see your pediatrician as it may need more history, physical examination and lab tests. ...Read more