Ask now
Rated 5.0/5 based on 11 votes

Top
10
Doctor insights on: What Does High Absolute Lymphocytes Mean

Share
1

1
I have a fatty liver and my liver levels are high. My neutrophils is l, my lymphocytes is h, my absolute lymphocytes is h, theres more but can't type?

I have a fatty liver and my liver levels are high.  My neutrophils is l, my lymphocytes is h, my absolute lymphocytes is h, theres more but can't type?

Repeat the testing: low neutrophils and high lymphocytes can occur with any viral infection, not related to fatty liver as such, blood picture values change several times a day, follow up with your doctor who would be able to judge the whole picture better, good luck ...Read more

Dr. Joel Gallant
Board Certified, Infectious Disease
30 years in practice
10.0M people helped
Get help from a real doctor now
Continue
2

2
WBC Count is 12.5 and Absolute Lymphocytes 4250. This is not the first test to have high results. Should I be worried?

WBC Count is 12.5 and Absolute Lymphocytes 4250.  This is not the first test to have high results. Should I be worried?

Lab data: It is difficult to know whether or not you should worry. This a lab result, divorced from clinical relevance. It you develop symptoms then you might want to follow this up. In addition, you do not mention any of the other values on a CBC, which might have been helpful, but even then, without history and exam, difficult to know. ...Read more

Dr. Joel Gallant
Board Certified, Infectious Disease
30 years in practice
10.0M people helped
Get help from a real doctor now
Continue
4

4
What does high white blood cells, high neutrophils and low lymphocytes indicate? Absolute lymphocytes and all others are normal should I be scared

What does high white blood cells, high neutrophils and low lymphocytes indicate? Absolute lymphocytes and all others are normal should I be scared

High cell counts: Need more information. E.G. What is your age and gender. What are the levels of neutrophils and lmphocytes. Do you have any illness or do you get fevers. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
5

5
11.6 wbc, 6.45 absolute neutrophils, 3.78 absolute lymphocytes, 0.95 absolute monocyte, 0.02 immature neutrophils. Lab mark them high. Causes?

11.6 wbc, 6.45 absolute neutrophils, 3.78 absolute lymphocytes,  0.95 absolute monocyte, 0.02 immature neutrophils. Lab mark them high. Causes?

May be none.: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, this count may be your normal. The count is only mildly increased and if you have no symptoms, do not be concerned. See this site for more info. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003642.htm ...Read more

6

6
What does 4299 absolute lymphocytes mean? Was having pain under right rib. Had CT w/ocontrast, colscope&endo scope. I have no gb.Blood wk norm except

What does 4299 absolute lymphocytes mean? Was having pain under right rib. Had CT w/ocontrast, colscope&endo scope. I have no gb.Blood wk norm except

Not concerned: Absolute lymphocyte count fluctuates wildly for reasons that are usually totally mysterious -- the immune system is itself chaotic. If your physician is not concerned, i would not be either. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
Board Certified, Infectious Disease
30 years in practice
10.0M people helped
Get help from a specialist now
Continue
7

7
What does it mean if you have some large platelets on blood test? My absolute lymphocyte count is 0.5 lymphocyte 4% neutrophils 86% WBC 12.6

What does it mean if you have some large platelets on blood test?  My absolute lymphocyte count is 0.5  lymphocyte 4% neutrophils 86%  WBC 12.6

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your neutrophil count is high suggesting an infection. "Some large platelets" is not a cause for concern. ...Read more

8

8
What could cause sore head, neck, armpit glands 2 months, high absolute & % Lymphocytes, Abn Protein Band ("poss monoclonal protein"), high Phosphorus?

What could cause sore head, neck, armpit glands 2 months, high absolute & % Lymphocytes, Abn Protein Band ("poss monoclonal protein"), high Phosphorus?

Variety of causes: The constellation of findings you report can be due to a variety of causes and it would be important to have all of the clinical details available to formulate a differential diagnosis. It sounds like you are being seen by a health care provider. Would recommend seeking clarity from that provider or a second opinion if you don't feel your questions are being answered. ...Read more

9

9
Hi, Elevated LYMPHOCYTOSIS 51.5 Elevated absolute lymphocytes count is 4.91 Elevated ESR Westergren 14 MCV 82.3 PCV 39.6 TSH is 6.9 I am worried?

Hi, 

Elevated LYMPHOCYTOSIS  51.5 
Elevated absolute lymphocytes count is 4.91
Elevated ESR Westergren 14
MCV 82.3
PCV 39.6
TSH is 6.9

I am worried?

What worries you?: These labs are close to normal. Unless you have a suspected illness, you should not have them done. Your TSH is slightly high, so it should be rechecked to make sure it does not rise further(which may indicate hypothyroid condition). Lymphocyte counts often go up with a viral illess like flu but it is temporary and reverts back to normal within one or two months. let you doctor guide you further ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
10

10
Absolute lymphocytes mean?

Total number: In a given volume of blood, rather than percentage. It's a more helpful number. Only very marked deviation from the reference range is worrisome. ...Read more

Get more personalized answers directly from real doctors!

Get help from a real doctor now
Dr. Joel Gallant
Board Certified, Infectious Disease
30 years in practice
10.0M people helped
Continue
65,000 doctors available
Find us on Facebook