Top
30
Doctor insights on: What Does Hemolyzed Trace Of Blood In Ua Mean

Share
1

1
UA Results: I have Small (1+) Bilirubin, Large amounts of Ketones (80 and 160 mg/dL), and trace-hemolyzed blood in urine. Should I be concerned?

UA Results: I have Small (1+) Bilirubin, Large amounts of Ketones (80 and 160 mg/dL), and trace-hemolyzed blood in urine. Should I be concerned?

Urine tests: 29F of unknown ethnicity and medical history from US notes urine + Bilirubin Ketones and trace blood. Asks should I be concerned? ANS: Yes so ask the Dr. Who did the tests as "concern" would be based on why tests were done based on what they know about your medical Hx, condition, meds etc. ...Read more

Ua (Definition)

A ua is a urinalysis, or chemical and microscopic analysis of the urine. The standard urinalysis is performed with a dipstick test for ph, blood, protein, sugar, and ketones. In addition, a urinalysis usually includes a microscope examination to identify if the urine contains cells, "casts" (structures that indicate a problem originating in the kidney) or crystals (such as ...Read more


2

2
I had a UA with mirco today. RBC came back ABN and so did Blood. Result on blood is *trace-intact. Rbc says *3-7. Just wondered what it means?

I had a UA with mirco today. RBC came back ABN and so did Blood. Result on blood is *trace-intact. Rbc says *3-7. Just wondered what it means?

Probably nothing: This is a scant amount of blood and is probably a false positive test. If you have no urinary symptoms (burning, frequency, hesitancy, or pain on urination) I would repeat in a couple of weeks. I assume you have stopped menstruating. ...Read more

4

4
I got urinalysis results. And what does Blood UA mean? It says Trace Intact. What's this all mean?

I got urinalysis results. And what does Blood UA mean? It says Trace Intact. What's this all mean?

Urinalysis: The dipstick showed the presence of a trace amount of blood but this could be a contaminant from the vaginal area. Recheck another urine specimen being very careful to avoid contamination by using a clean catch technique. Also request a microscopic analysis which will show any red blood cells present in the urine. If there are no red blood cells, you're ok. Discuss this with your physician ...Read more

6

6
Two weeks ago, my urinalysis was normal. Yesterday, my urinalysis shows trace in protein and traced non-hemolyzed blood. Dr not worried. Do I go ER?

Two weeks ago, my urinalysis was normal. Yesterday, my urinalysis shows trace in protein and traced non-hemolyzed blood. Dr not worried. Do I go ER?

Not to worry: Why have you had normal urinalysis repeated 2 weeks later? Trace protein &/or trace non-hemolysed blood is unlikely to have any serious cause. Cause likely of no consequence, straining to urinate, masturbation or nothing. Stop worrying & certainly don't waste your or health care system's time by going to ER. Wait 3 months & repeat is all you need to do. ...Read more

7

7
Everything in my urinalysis was normal but there's trace in protein and non-hemolyzed blood in urine. My doctor isn't concerned. Do I go specialist??

Everything in my urinalysis was normal but there's trace in protein and non-hemolyzed blood in urine. My doctor isn't concerned. Do I go specialist??

You could,,,: You could see an internal medicine doctor for a good assessment of these results, or you could see a urologist who might analyze it better but basically tell you the same thing. Either way it depends on how much of that blood was in the urine and what it could be from. So if you are really worried, it would be a good idea to see a specialist like a urologist to be sure. Good luck! ...Read more

9

9
I just had a UA w Micro test done. The blood portion resulted as Abnormal and says *trace-intact. The RBC's also say Abnormal and has an * 3-7.?

I just had a UA w Micro test done. The blood portion resulted as Abnormal and says *trace-intact. The RBC's also say Abnormal and has an * 3-7.?

Urinalysis: Relevance depends on the type of symptoms and specimen. A cathed specimen should not have blood in it. If this is a clean catch it is common for women to have some blood in their urine. Kidney stones and urinary tract infection can cause you to have some blood in your urine. ...Read more

10

10
My UA showed 2+ for occult blood and present for mucous. Everything else was normal. What could this mean? I am a 31 year old female with crohn's disease.

My UA showed 2+ for occult blood and present for mucous. Everything else was normal. What could this mean? I am a 31 year old female with crohn's disease.

? Crohn's related: Might have focal bladder inflammation if area of Crohn's affected bowel is touching bladder. However persistent occult or microscopic hematuria warrants possible cystoscopic examination. Especially if UR a smoker. Bladder cancer is rare at your age, but does occur. Can be performed in urology office with local anesthetic lubricant. ...Read more

11

11
If I took a UA dipstick showed a small trace of blood everything else was fine. My period is about to come on soon could that be the cause of it..

If I took a UA dipstick showed a small trace of blood everything else was fine. My period is about to come on soon could that be the cause of it..

Depends on the reaso: It could be contamination of urine from period (even though you didn't get it full yet). Why did you dip urine? If you have pain with urination, frequency- it could be UTI ...Read more

12

12
Where is the blood coming from if I have moderate microscopic hematuira on every UA but NO RBC &otherwise normal UA except trace ketones. Have lupus,?

Where is the blood coming from if I have moderate microscopic hematuira on every UA but NO RBC &otherwise normal UA except trace ketones. Have lupus,?

In females: May be related to menstrual cycle; however in lupus you will need specific testing and a renal ultrasound as well as a 24 hour hrs analysis. This can often be a normal variant and the trace ketones suggests inadequate hydration. Try to consume 8-10 8 oz glasses of fluid daily. ...Read more

14

14
I've had burning, freq, and urgency. UA shows trace blood two separate times...culture neg. Treated w cipro and now macrobid. Still symptomatic.?

I've had burning, freq, and urgency. UA shows trace blood two separate times...culture neg. Treated w cipro and now macrobid. Still symptomatic.?

See urologist: You may have interstitial cystitis which is not relieved by antibiotics. If an infection is still suspected, a PCR assay for bacterial DNA would be efficient in detecting the cause for the infection. Your best bet is to consult an urologist. ...Read more

15

15
Undiagnosed rt upper abd pain for 9 months, UA has trace blood, 10mg/dl ketones, hemoglobin in blood 15.5, not diabetic, glucose 89. Kidney u/s neg?

Undiagnosed rt upper abd pain for 9 months, UA has trace blood, 10mg/dl ketones, hemoglobin in blood 15.5, not diabetic, glucose 89. Kidney u/s neg?

Ketonuria: Ketones in your urine reflects a prolonged fast; your cells had converted to fat burning for fuei; trace RBC in urine may not reflect any abnormality; microscopic view matters; it can though reflect a renal irritation or inflammation; is your gall bladder alright? Is your right kidney alright: any cysts? Cysts bleed. ...Read more

16

16
PTH. 48, was 67, calcium 10.3, was 10.6, and 10.2, hemoglobin 15.5, ketones and trace blood in UA. Rt upper abd pain for 9 months, no gb, low vit d 15?

PTH. 48, was 67, calcium 10.3, was 10.6, and 10.2, hemoglobin 15.5, ketones and trace blood in UA. Rt upper abd pain for 9 months, no gb, low vit d 15?

Best educated guess: Need more vitamin d

probably a current or former smoker

need repeat urinalysis, clean catch
if red cells seen in uncontaminated specimen, see urologist- as smokers have higher risk bladder cancer

and with r upper abdominal pain, ? kidney issue

most importantly, follow up with MD ...Read more

17

17
How can a yeast infection cause my UA to show small traces of blood in urine.

How can a yeast infection cause my UA to show small traces of blood in urine.

Inflammation: The yeast infection may cause a minor irritation and inflammation which may cause the Microscopic hematuria. ...Read more

19

19
Does your uterus shed before your period starts which causes small traces of blood in urine on a UA test?

Does your uterus shed before your period starts which causes small traces of blood in urine on a UA test?

Yes: Menstrual blood can contaminate your urine sample just before your period. If you have blood in your urine, you should repeat the test midcycle to make sure the blood is gone. Best wishes! ...Read more

20

20
Trace hematuria, and proteinuria on some ua. Blood work shows normal kidney function. Ct w/contrast, xray kub, and us all normal. Ideas?

Trace hematuria, and proteinuria on some ua. Blood work shows normal kidney function. Ct w/contrast, xray kub, and us all normal. Ideas?

I bet you're fine: I don't believe in even working up trace proteinuria. Even visible hematuria with otherwise normal labs and imaging isn't a cause for alarm; one person in maybe 100 has thin-gbm non-disease and except for slightly poorer hearing than the next person, these folks are otherwise normal. ...Read more

21

21
Trace hematuria, and proteinuria on some ua dipstick. Blood work shows normal kidney function. Ct w/contrast, xray kub, and us all normal. Ideas?

Benign glomerular dz: Hematuria and proteinuria suggests a glomerular cause (kidney filter) since the urologic studies are negative. Kidney biopsy would be diagnostic but makes no sense since risk of progressive renal failure is very low as long as the urine protein is less than 500 mg a day. Diagnosis would include IgA nephropathy, thin basement membrane disease among others. As long as normal function u r ok. ...Read more

22

22
I just had urinalysis its positive for blood but I don't see any what could b the cause and what follow up test do I need I have ua on file w cbc?

I just had urinalysis its positive for blood but I don't see any what could b the cause and what follow up test do I need I have ua on file w cbc?

Follow-up: This may be anything from the lifelong non-disease "thin gbm" to a smoldering kidney or bladder cancer. Your physician is extremely good at figuring out how to get to the bottom of this. ...Read more

23

23
I've had 4 ua's that show +1 microscopic occult blood. I'm really scared. Other testing shows normal results. My ph is 5. What could this be?

I've had 4 ua's that show +1 microscopic occult blood. I'm really scared. Other testing shows normal results. My ph is 5. What could this be?

Within normalcy...: All your findings in UA could be considered as normal. To further delve into the significance of microheamturia, peruse article in http://formefirst. Com/hematuria. Html. Nowadays, many people fall victims to readily availability of information because personal inability to discern and digest what they read. If still in doubt and worry, I can help at www. HealthTap. Com/dr-Lin with RQPWJC to login. ...Read more

24

24
Blood test protein ua 50 mg/dl. Is it too high?

Uric acid: There is generally no problem with an elevated uric acid level and no reason to treat, UNLESS a person has been diagnosed with Gout. In that case, medication would be given to keep the UA in a normal range. Otherwise, it does not need to be treated. ...Read more

25

25
What is spec grav ua on a urine test? Mine was 1.005? Small blood small luekcyates?

SG 1.005: Specific gravity is a measure of the density of your urine as compared t pure water. It gives an idea of how much solids are dissolved in your urine. Obviously you have very dilute urine and you probably drank a fair amount prior to the test. Small blood and small leukocytes may be normal, but you should check with the person who ordered the test. ...Read more

26

26
I'm preg. My blood glucose is 324 A1c 13, ua is negative for glucose, is that possible?

I'm preg. My blood glucose is 324 A1c 13, ua is negative for glucose, is that possible?

Possible: Yes, but not common.
That said you need to immediately bring your high blood sugar level to your obstetrician who will either take care of it with you or refer you to an Endocrinologist.

If that blood sugar is that high today you MUST go to the nearest Emergency Room. ...Read more

27

27
There was a little blood in my son's stool. He ua 15.5 months old. What to do? It has happened for the first time

There was a little blood in my son's stool. He ua 15.5 months old. What to do? It has happened for the first time

Watch for more blood: Common causes of bloody stool include small tears of the anus, internal hemorrhoids, infectious diarrhea, and rarely benign juvenile polyps. Watchful waiting is reasonable as long as he remains well appearing. I would visit your doctor if there was weight loss, persistent blood in his diapers, bloody diarrhea, or irritability with stool that looks like currant jelly. Be sure to wash your hands! ...Read more

28

28
UA dipstick = 3 RBC but neg for blood. All other values norm. Cystoscopy was excellent. MRU all clear. Why RBC's? Dr. Said see you in 5 yrs

UA dipstick = 3 RBC but neg for blood. All other values norm. Cystoscopy was excellent. MRU all clear. Why RBC's? Dr. Said see you in 5 yrs

Rbc in urine: The dipstick does not count RBCs. If micro showed rbis may be too low for dip to show. I assume urine was a clean catch midstream? If not then repeat as rbis may not be in urine but from menses. ...Read more

29

29
I know the #s are WNL, and will decrease with aging however is it normal for egfr to drop from 80 to 75 from age 36 to age 37? UA +blood +protein

I know the #s are WNL, and will decrease with aging however is it normal for egfr to drop from 80 to 75 from age 36 to age 37? UA +blood +protein

Fall of EGFR: The "E" in EGFR stands for "Estimated" and may not reflect you true kidney function (KF). To arrive at that, ask your physician to send you to nephrologist to order a 24 hour urine for creatinine clearance and proteinuria (P). That will tell you what your real KF is. You need a renal ultrasound to diagnose what is causing your hematuria and you may need treatment for your P with drugs. Good luck. ...Read more

30

30
50yo, male, UA:Small Blood, Micro eval:RBC 0-2hpf, WBC-0-2.Otherwise UA & blood fine. It was repeat test-exactly same results 1wk ago-should I be concernd?

50yo, male, UA:Small Blood, Micro eval:RBC 0-2hpf, WBC-0-2.Otherwise UA & blood fine. It was repeat test-exactly same results 1wk ago-should I be concernd?

Follow it: Especially if you're a weekend athlete or had exerted yourself. Myoglobin from your exercised muscle may be producing the bogus positive for blood. With 0-2 red cells in the sediment, it's not something to worry about. ...Read more