Top
30
Doctor insights on: What Does Fasting Mean Before Blood Work

Share
1

1
Fasting blood work, RDW high 19.3 with RBC 4.81, hemoglobin 12.9, hematocrit 39.2, MCV 82. What does this mean? Trouble tolerating exercise and sleeping and tired, what's wrong with me?

Fasting blood work, RDW high 19.3 with RBC 4.81, hemoglobin 12.9, hematocrit 39.2, MCV 82. What does this mean? Trouble tolerating exercise and sleeping and tired, what's wrong with me?

What's wrong with u?: This laboratory data is not abnormal enough to account for your symptoms. You need a thorough physical exam and additional laboratory testing done to find out why you have poor exercise tolerance. Your post is a bit unclear - are you sleeping a lot or too little? I recommend seeing a functional medicine doctor to put it all together. Find one here: http://bit. Ly/11zdjeo. ...Read more

2

2
How many hours for fasting to do blood work?

How many hours for fasting to do blood work?

Ideal is 12 hours: If cholesterol, HDL, LDL & triglycerides are included in the blood work it should be 12 hours.
If this is not included 8 hours is sufficient. ...Read more

3

3
If I was fasting what blood work would be high or low?

If I was fasting what blood work would be high or low?

Main values are: Fasting blood work is most often requested for checking a fasting blood glucose and your lipid panel. These test help diagnose diabetes (FBS) and assess your risk factor for cardiovascular disease (chol panel). ...Read more

4

4
Bun creatinine high in fasting blood work. What are the causes?

BUN and creatinine: If you have high BUN and creatinine levels, you may be dehydrated or you may have chronic kidney disease. Ask the physician who ordered the blood test for an opinion as to the cause of the high levels in the blood. The physician knows the patient best and can give a more meaningful answer to your question. Good luck. ...Read more

5

5
What are possible reasons for elevated insulin in my teen year old daughter from fasting blood work?

What are possible reasons for elevated insulin in my teen year old daughter from fasting blood work?

Hyperinsulinemia: Is most commonly seen in children & teens with obesity, a bmi of > 95th %ile. It can be a precursor to diabetes mellitus type ii, especially with a family history of dm ii, & part of metabolic syndrome, with high cholesterol/ triglycerides & high blood pressure. It usually means that Insulin resistance is developing, causing the pancreas to produce more insulin. Follow-up & diet change are needed. ...Read more

6

6
When u fast for a routine physical blood work is the gluccose reading only show how you ate the day prior to fasting?

When u fast for a routine physical blood work is the gluccose reading only show how you ate the day prior to fasting?

No: The fasting glucose is just that - your baseline fasting glucose. It has nothing to do with what you ate the day before. The point of it is to see your overall health and diet for several months. It's used to diagnose diabetes for example. Two fasting blood glucoses on separate days that are 126 mg/dl would meet one of several definitions of diabetes mellitus. ...Read more

7

7
I have to have routine fasting blood work done. I am very nervous. Is it ok to take a Xanax (alprazolam) before I gon?

I have to have routine fasting blood work done. I am very nervous. Is it ok to take a Xanax (alprazolam) before I gon?

Relaxation: Deep breathing and relaxation will be best exposure technique who is driving you for blood work benzo is last resort don't drive. ...Read more

8

8
My son has to have extensive fasting blood work (around 10 or 12 vials) Is it dangerous to take so much blood at once? He's very frail.

My son has to have extensive fasting blood work (around 10 or 12 vials) Is it dangerous to take so much blood at once? He's very frail.

Talk to your doctor: It is that he has to have 10-12 tests or has to have 10-12 tubes of blood drawn? What type of tests are being done? Most routine blood tests can be done on small amounts of blood. It would be prudent to talk to your doctor. ...Read more

9

9
Is it really big deal if I have cream in coffee 7 hrs before fasting blood work? I find it hard to believe that could badly mess with results.

Is it really big deal if I have cream in coffee 7 hrs before fasting blood work? I find it hard to believe that could badly mess with results.

Fasting Blood Work: Well it may or may not "mess with the results" as you say. It depends on what is being tested for. Are you waiting until afternoon to get the blood work done because that is when your appointment is? Why not go to the office as soon as they open to get your blood work? Then you can have your coffee and cream. If your fasting sugar is 125 you don't have diabetes, if 126 you do. Any difference? ...Read more

11

11
Is it okay to drink water when fasting for blood work?

Is it okay to drink water when fasting for blood work?

Yes: Drinking water is fine unless directed specifically by your physician to avoid it. Fasting lab is looking for blood sugar and cholesterol which would be affected by coffee, food, and milk. I usually recommend to my patients to take their routine meds even when fasting except for medications that would affect the blood sugar. ...Read more

14

14
Blood work for insurance wellness program, fasting glucose was 100, 100-125 moderate range. Is this something I should worry about? Last year was 81.

Blood work for insurance wellness program, fasting glucose was 100, 100-125 moderate range. Is this something I should worry about? Last year was 81.

Exercise: While your fasting glucose is still in the normal range, but it has crept up and you would do well to start exercising and lose 5-10% of your weight.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

15

15
I have to have fasting blood work... Is it ok to have my morning glass of lemon water before?

I have to have fasting blood work... Is it ok to have my morning glass of lemon water before?

Fast 8 hours: It's best to maintain an 8 hours of nothing by mouth prior to any fasting lab studies. If you can schedule your lab draws first thing in the morning, it's typically easier to maintain this standard. ...Read more

16

16
Cardiologist did blood work and said it was all fine. He said my fasting glucose was 6.4 isn't the prediabetic?! :/

Hemoglobin A1C: If your doctor was reporting the results of your diabetic test, the hemoglobin a1c, it is in the prediabetic range. An ideal hemoglobin a1c is 5.5 or less. At 5.5, risk of heart attack and stroke starts to rise. ...Read more

18

18
Had a fasting blood work done 3 days ago. My glucose level was 274, triglycerides was 356 and A1c was 9.1. Please advise.

Uncontrolled Type 2: This is a chicken and the egg thing. You have diabetes out of control and need to start metformin and Bydureon (exenatide) for a >2 point a1c reduction. The high triglycerides are poisoning your pancreas and liver such that they are having a hard time "turning the corner." you may need to treat the triglycerices and the sugars to get out of your current toxicity; and stick with a diabetic lifestyle program! ...Read more

20

20
I'm a 40 y/o caucasian woman. I'm 5'8" & 139 lbs. My fasting blood work shows AST level at 10 & ALT at 30. Why? I work out 3x a week.

Normal results: Your lab results are within normal limits. See this site for information on this topic.
http://www. Mayoclinic. Com/health/liver-function-tests/my00093. ...Read more

21

21
Fasting blood work shows 65-99 normal glucose levels mine was 124. Anything to be concerned about? I have Chronic Pancreatitis. 35 year old.

Fasting blood work shows 65-99 normal glucose levels mine was 124. Anything to be concerned about? I have Chronic Pancreatitis. 35 year old.

Prediabetes.: Normally speaking, this fasting blood sugar level will put you in a range that we would call prediabetes, condition which predisposes people to eventually develop diabetes. Your history of chronic pancreatitis put an interesting spin on this as we don't know the quantity and functionality of your insulin producing cells at this point. They should be monitored. ...Read more

24

24
Worried sick. Just had blood work done for routine physical. Glucose fasting was 98. I've never been that high. My doctor is not concerned.?

It is normal: A fasting sugar less than 100 is considered normal. If you are concerned about getting diabetes then do all that you can to avoid it. Here are some suggestions: maintain a normal weight, exercise daily, eat a low carb diet with lots of fresh fruits and vegetables and whole grains. ...Read more

25

25
I had lab work done. My blood sugar level can back high. Was fasting blood work & didn't drink any water, would that cause the sugar level to be high?

I had lab work done. My blood sugar level can back high. Was fasting blood work & didn't drink any water, would that cause the sugar level to be high?

High blood sugar tes: Test result probably not altered by not drinking water for a short time. Double check the fasting blood sugar test and ask for the test that gives blood sugar average over the last three months or so, called HgAc1 to try to rule out diabetes. ...Read more

26

26
Blood work done 5 years ago, my reticulyte count was at 0.6 on a scale of 0.5-1.5. Everything else was normal including LDH, rbc, hemoglobin and haptoglobin. I have been told I have gilberts bc my indirect bilirubin is elevated when fasting. Normal?

Blood work done 5 years ago, my reticulyte count was at 0.6 on a scale of 0.5-1.5. Everything else was normal including LDH, rbc, hemoglobin and haptoglobin. I have been told I have gilberts bc my indirect bilirubin is elevated when fasting. Normal?

Sounds like Gilbert: It is very common and a non-problem. Gilbert folks who fast for a day or two get a little deeper jaundice that you can see looking at the whites of the eyes in direct sunlight. Stop worrying m, think about trying this and best wishes. ...Read more

27

27
I had fasting blood work to check insulin levels and thay came back to be 26. and my testosterone hormone (women) was 85. whay is normal range?

I had fasting blood work to check insulin levels and thay came back to be 26. and my testosterone hormone (women) was 85. whay is normal range?

Insulin levels are: Different depending upon your last sugar intake and if the was a GTT (Glucose tolerance test)
Testosterone level is slightly high for a woman.

It may be that you are being evaluated for possible Polycystic Ovarian syndrome POS????)
Just a thought
Dr Z ...Read more

29

29
Preop blood work showed glucose at 111 fasting. Pcp is doing more bld. Work in 2 weeks. Never had this probelm. Take tricor (fenofibrate) for trigly. They were 258.

Preop blood work showed glucose at 111 fasting. Pcp is doing more bld. Work in 2 weeks. Never had this probelm. Take tricor (fenofibrate) for trigly. They were 258.

Agree with Doctor: You may have borderline type 2 diabetes, specially with your history of high triglycerdes. You may or may not need medications, depending on your hga1c. Follow up with your doctor, always watch your diet. ...Read more