Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Does Extremely High Thyroid Peroxidase Mean

Share
1

1
What should you eat when you have hyper thyroidism?

What should you eat when you have hyper thyroidism?

Hyperthyroidism: There are no food that reverse hyperthyroidism or make it worse.

Dr. Eric Weisman
13 Doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more


2

2
What does high thyroid peroxidase mean?

What does high thyroid peroxidase mean?

Depends: If you mean antibodies to thyroid peroxidase, it may suggest auto-immune thyroid disorder.

See 1 more doctor answer
3

3
My thyroid peroxidase antibodiy level is high 1010.8u/ml what does it mean TSH 3 generation 3.39 t4free 1.1 thyroxinet4 9.5 please answer?

My thyroid peroxidase antibodiy level is high 1010.8u/ml what does it mean TSH 3 generation 3.39 t4free 1.1 thyroxinet4 9.5 please answer?

Normal function: It means your thyroid is functioning normally, but you have antibodies against your thyroid. We don't really know why this happens. It does not cause any symptoms. No treatment is needed. You should, however, have your thyroid hormone levels checked once or twice a year because you are at risk of developing thyroid dysfunction.

4

4
Is 4IU/ML Thyroid Peroxidase AB considered abnormally high or cause for concern? Free T3 is 2.4PG/ML, does this mean I have hypothyroidism?

Is 4IU/ML Thyroid Peroxidase AB considered abnormally high or cause for concern? Free T3 is 2.4PG/ML, does this mean I have hypothyroidism?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, the most useful test for checking thyroid function is TSH level. The normal ranges may vary by the method used and the level should be checked against the reference range of the lab that did the test.

5

5
Is there any cure if your thyroid levels are normal but u have extremely high thyroid peroxidase and a goiter with nodules?

Is there any cure if your thyroid levels are normal but u have extremely high thyroid peroxidase and a goiter with nodules?

No cure: However, you have hashimoto's and may become hypothyroid in the future. Have yearly check of the TSH or more frequently if you plan to get pregnant! TSH levels should be under 2.5 - 3.5 non pregnant. "normal" tshs of 4 or 5 are not normal.

6

6
How are high levels of thyroid peroxidase antibody treated (125)tsh (317)ft4 (74) is armour thyroid safe im ttc?

How are high levels of thyroid peroxidase antibody treated (125)tsh (317)ft4 (74) is armour thyroid safe im ttc?

They aren't: That study indicates the presence of autoimmune thyroid disease. You treat if tests show the presence of low thyroid function.

7

7
Thyroid peroxidase antibody level is 200. What does that mean?

Thyroid peroxidase antibody level is 200. What does that mean?

Prior thyroiditis: It means you have had prior thyroiditis at some time in the past. Repeated episodes of thyroiditis can possibly lead to an underactive thyroid in the future.

8

8
What does it mean when your ths is 7.160 but your T4 is 1.02 and your thyroid peroxidase is 313?

What does it mean when your ths is 7.160 but your T4 is 1.02 and your thyroid peroxidase is 313?

Hashimotos: It means you have hashimotos thyroid disease, an autoimmune thyroid disease that will cause hypothyroidism. Please see your doctor for thyroid replacement.

9

9
My thyroglobulin antibody is <1.0 and thyroid peroxidase (TPO) is<6 what does this mean.

My thyroglobulin antibody is <1.0 and thyroid peroxidase (TPO) is<6 what does this mean.

Good news: It is unlikely that you have Hashimoto's thyroiditis. Many folks have low levels of these antibodies but they tend to be high in folks with this common illness. Best wishes.

12

12
Lab tests showed the following: ANA w/titre & pattern 1:320 and a thyroid peroxidase ab 484.0...Could high ANA be because of positive hashimoto's?

Lab tests showed the following: ANA w/titre & pattern 1:320 and a thyroid peroxidase ab 484.0...Could high ANA be because of positive hashimoto's?

No: Hoshimoto's is an autoimmune disease. ANA is elevated in autoimmune diseases. Hoshimoto's doesn't cause the elevated ANA but an autoimmune state causes both the elevated ANA and thyroid antibodies which cause hoshimoto's.

13

13
Lab results as follows: ANA w/titre and pattern 1:320 and thyroid peroxidase ab 484.0....Are the two related? Would hashimoto's cause high ANA level?

Lab results as follows: ANA w/titre and pattern 1:320 and thyroid peroxidase ab 484.0....Are the two related? Would hashimoto's cause high ANA level?

No: You have an elevated thyroid peroxidase (tpo) antibody because you have a tendency towards autoimmunity. The elevated tpo causes hoshimoto's. The tendency towards autoimmunity causes the high ANA level.

14

14
Free T3 (liothyronine) high, thyroid peroxidase ab greater than 1000, thyroglobulin ab elevated but TSH ultrasensitive normal as well as thyroglobulin.?

Autoimmune thyroid: All this says is you have hashimoto's thyroid disease. Nothing else specific. Are you taking thyroid medication? What kind?

15

15
23 yrs old f; thyroid peroxidase 13 (norm); thyroglobulin, antibody 3.0 (high); TSH 10.850 (high); nomal T3 (liothyronine) & t4. Hashimotos? Possible thyroid cancer

23 yrs old f; thyroid peroxidase 13 (norm); thyroglobulin, antibody 3.0 (high); TSH 10.850 (high); nomal T3 (liothyronine) & t4. Hashimotos? Possible thyroid cancer

Possible to 1st: Thyroglobulin is a test that is helpful after someone has surgery for the most common thyroid cancer. Thyroid function tests can test how well your thyroid is working. If there is concern for cancer it is helpful to get a thyroid ultrasound and then a biopsy if clinically indicated.

16

16
A blood test has shown thyroid peroxidase ab is 62.8 ku/l does this raise mean I have hashimoto’s?

A blood test has shown thyroid peroxidase ab is 62.8 ku/l does this raise mean I have hashimoto’s?

Not necessarily...: The first question is why was the test done? If because of abn thyroid labs &/or an abn thyroid ultrasound I would be highly suspicious. Although this value is tech elev it is only min so. This COULD be early Hashimoto's, but values with active Hashimoto's are often as high as the thousands. Diff labs also have diff ways of measuring TPO & can give mildly abn values at times. Need more info...

17

17
Hi, I just had my blood test results and the thyroid peroxidase ab level is 1122.18 iu/ml. What does that mean? I visited the dr feeling tired

Hi, I just had my blood test results and the thyroid peroxidase ab level is 1122.18 iu/ml. What does that mean? I visited the dr feeling tired

Important info: B"sd The TPAb is specific for thyroid peroxidase enzyme. Its occurence is highly related to genetic susceptibilty to Hashimoto's thyroiditis. The most common condition associated with hypothyroidism, occasionaly hyperthyroidism. There is also an increased incidence of thyroid nodules, so in my practise in addition to thyroid function tests, a thyroid US would be done. Glad to discuss further.

18

18
What does it mean when thyroid peroxidase antibodies 50.2 IU/mL? Thyroglobulin antibodies 18.0 IU/mL?

What does it mean when thyroid peroxidase antibodies 50.2 IU/mL? Thyroglobulin antibodies 18.0 IU/mL?

Not much by itself: Thyroid antibodies are most helpful if you have a low free T4 and a high TSH indicating hypothyroidism which is most often due to autoimmune thyroid inflammation. If those tests are normal you need no treatment but your high antibodies suggest you have an increased risk of developing hypothyroidism somewhere down the road, but many people with antibodies never develop a thyroid problem.

19

19
My thyroid peroxidase ab are 1010.8u/ml TSH 3 generation 3.39 T4 free 1.1 thyroxine T4 9.5 what does it mean ttc desperately had 1 miscarriage in june?

My thyroid peroxidase ab are 1010.8u/ml TSH 3 generation 3.39 T4 free 1.1 thyroxine T4 9.5 what does it mean ttc desperately had 1 miscarriage in june?

Thyroid disease: So your TSH should be between 0.5 and 2.5 when trying to conceieve. If the TSH is higher there is a slightly higher risk of abnormal brain development in a child. The antibodies do increase your chance of miscarriage. So care by a specialist would be recommended.