Top
10
Doctor insights on: What Does Expiratory Volume Mean Is It Good To Have High Volume Or Low

Share
1

1
What does expiratory volume mean? Is it good to have high volume or low?

What does expiratory volume mean? Is it good to have high volume or low?

FEV1: An expiratory volume is usually how much air your expell from your lungs in a unit of time (fev1 = expiratory volume in 1 second). There are predicted normals (based on sex, height, weight and race). A normal number or a number greater than 70 perent of your predicted normal is ideal. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
2

2
In a weight training program, what does high volume / low volume mean?

In a weight training program, what does high volume / low volume mean?

Volume = sets/reps: When talking about workout programs, the word "set" refers to the number of times a particular exercise is performed in a workout session; "reps" or "repetitions" refers to the number of times a lift is performed in a give "set".......For example, "2 sets of 10 reps" means that a bench press, for example, was performed two different times and each time, you bench pressed the weight for 10 reps. ...Read more

3

3
My PLATELET COUNT 104000 (Low) and Mean platelet volume is 12 (High).

My PLATELET COUNT 104000 (Low) and Mean platelet volume is 12 (High).

Thrombocytopenia: you have moderate thrombocytopenia- or low platelet. go to see doctor to find the cause. platelet can be low due to many different things from infection, autoimmune process, certain nutrient deficiency, drug/toxin induced, destruction of platelet, consumption, decrease in production etc. go to see MD to check it out. ...Read more

4

4
My mean platelet volume is high, neutrophils low, and granulocytes low, what does this mean?

My mean platelet volume is high, neutrophils low, and granulocytes low, what does this mean?

Need actual values: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without the actual values. It would be prudent to discuss the findings with your doctor. ...Read more

5

5
Should i worry high lymphocytes, monocytes/100 leukocytes, and platelet mean volume (38.5, 7.8, 10.6 respectv) and low neurtrophils/100 leukocytes 49?

Abnormal cell counts: Unfortunately, the numbers you present may be percentages & not total cell counts. When we interpret a CBC we look at total cell counts and the % of total whites made up of each cell line. These can vary w/infections, nutritional status, stress, medications, certain medical conditions..... Would be best to review the labs w/ your doc & get an educated interpretation based upon your presentation. ...Read more

6

6
Mean platelet volume .7-.9 points low for 7 years... Platelets vary from high to high end of normal.... Should i be concerned?

Mean platelet volume .7-.9 points low for 7 years... Platelets vary from high to high end of normal.... Should i be concerned?

No: If this is the only finding, and your physician is not concerned, i'd ignore it. Some people have smallish platelets. I trust you're not iron deficient. Best wishes. ...Read more

7

7
Blood tests show high mean platelet volume, low platelet count, high urobilinogen, high WBC, high clumpy platelet morphology. Related? conerns?

Blood tests show high mean platelet volume, low platelet count, high urobilinogen, high WBC, high clumpy platelet morphology. Related? conerns?

Why the tests?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it might have helped to have the actual values rather than high and low. Why were the tests done? It would be prudent to discuss these with the doctor who ordered the test as s/he knows more about your health. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. Get HPV vaccine. ...Read more

8

8
Had my complete blood count test, find mean platelet volume high - 11.4fl and hydroxyvitamin d low - 22.90ng/ml. Please advice reasons and remedy. ?

Had my complete blood count test, find mean platelet volume high - 11.4fl and hydroxyvitamin d low - 22.90ng/ml. Please advice reasons and remedy.  ?

Follow up: Follow up with your doctor about increase platelet count, if need your doctor can refer you to hematologist for further evaluation.As far as vit, .D level, normal is 30--100, your level is 22.9, I am sure your doctor does recommend vit d3 supplementaion.Just follow their instruction, recheck after 3 months or so. ...Read more

9

9
I have an arteriovenous malformation (prefrontal cortex). Now, also really low mean platelet volume. Is the avm's bleeding risk high because of this?

Platelets: A low mpv in and of itself is not necessarily a risk factor for bleeding if the total platelet count is normal. If treating the avm is not an option, then do avoid Aspirin and ginkgo biloba, which can both increase bleeding tendency. Speak to your doctor about getting an ivy bleeding time test, as it will tell you how well your platelets are working. And do make sure your BP is not elevated. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
10

10
I had a spot on adrenal gland, blood work results were high aspartate aminotransferase level, low phosphate level and high platelet mean volume. help.

I had a spot on adrenal gland, blood work results were high aspartate aminotransferase level, low phosphate level and high platelet mean volume. help.

Test results: You are analyzing your test results and getting panicky. Relax. Talk to your doctor, who is in the best position to connect the dots. A "spot" on the adrenal may be nothing and the other test results may not be significant either. Test results need to be interpreted in the context of your symptoms and physical exam, and how much outside the normal range. ...Read more