Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Does Esr Mean On A Blood Test

Share
1

1
I have done a blood test and my ESR (westergren 1hr) is 44 mm/hr. What does that mean please?

I have done a blood test and my ESR (westergren 1hr) is 44 mm/hr. What does that mean please?

Unclear: This could mean a large number of things including anemia, infection etc. The reason it was ordered would possibly help me give a better answer.

Esr (Definition)

Erythrocyte sedimentation rate is a medical test for inflammation, where blood is centrifuged & rate of sedimentation is ...Read more


3

3
I had a blood test and my results said my ESR is 40 and my CRP is 20 what does that mean and what could I have wrong with me?

I had a blood test and my results said my ESR is 40 and my CRP is 20 what does that mean and what could I have wrong with me?

Impossible to say.: Both the ESR and CRP are very non specific tests. They can alert you to the presence of something, but don't exactly point you in any direction. Your symptoms and physical exam have to provide the clues as to where to go next. If you have "nothing" wrong with you then I am afraid the tests are really quite useless. If it is any help your numbers are not all that high.

6

6
What is ESR blood test? If the ESR value is low, is that mean im totally healthy and do not have any infections or autoimmune disease?

ESR: Esr is erythrocyte a sedimentation rate. It is an inflammatory marker and indicates degree or level of inflammation and used as a guide for inflammation in diagnosis and follow up for response to treatment. It is a non specific marker and is elevated in inflammatory, infectious, auto immune and other disorders. Esr is always evaluated in conjunction with one's symptoms, signs and disease.

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
My blood test report shows ESR 3 what is its meaning?

ESR: Or the erythrocyte sedimentation rate is a test used to determine the presence of inflammation. The test is non specific. An ESR of 3 is normal.

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Since my blood test showed my ESR is 16... Is it normal to have a little pain every now and then?!

Since my blood test showed my ESR is 16... Is it normal to have a little pain every now and then?!

Need more info: Pain where? You need to provide more specific info. The normal ESR makes an inflammatory process unlikely.

9

9
Is an ESR inflammation of 4 good or bad on a blood test?

Generally not good: Elevated ESR indicates inflammation and that is almost always and indication of some disease, usually an infection. It can be elevated in normal pregnancy.

10

10
Can ESR blood test indicate fungus presence in the body?

Can ESR blood test indicate fungus presence in the body?

Not necessarily: Esr is very non-specific and can be elevated in many situations. It is always used as an adjunct test.

11

11
My ESR in blood test is high. How to get it back to normal.

Nonspecific finding: An elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) is a very nonspecific marker of inflammation. There are many not very serious causes of elevation - it is often used to rule out conditions that cause it to go up, but if it is elevated and there is nothing else wrong, then watchful waiting is the usual course. You should discuss what might be causing it to be elevated with your doctor.

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
My ESR value is 51 and im experiencing lots of body pain. I did 3 blood test and the ESR ranges at 62. 48. 51...What does this suggest?

ESR: This is a non-specific indicator of infection. The things that elevated the rate at which red blood cells will sediment are an increase in globulins (due to tumors or infection or other), and increase in fibrinogen, a substance released from the liver under stimulation by fibrin degradation products. The reasons for you to have high esrs must be assessed by a clinician in context with illness.

15

15
Hi! I have my blood test, the esr (westergren 1 hr) is 14 mm/hr, is it something to worry? Is it blood inflammation? What is the normal rate, i`m 37 yrs

Hi! I have my blood test, the esr (westergren 1 hr) is 14 mm/hr, is it something to worry? Is it blood inflammation? What is the normal rate, i`m 37 yrs

Within normal limits: The normal value (westergren method) for women under the age of 50 is less than 20 mm/hr.

17

17
In blood test report shows high polymorphs and high esr. Could you please tell me the diagnosis?

In blood test report shows high polymorphs and high esr. Could you please tell me the diagnosis?

More tests needed,,,: Your high polymorphs and ESR do indicate that something is going on, however, without more tests, it's unclear what it is. It can be an infection like pneumonia or an abscess, or it can be a joint disease like lupus or rheumatoid arthritis or something else. It would be best to see your doctor and get a thorough exam with a full battery of blood tests before a diagnosis can be made. Good luck.

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
Sir, my blood test result. Hb -14.0 TLC-8900 DLC- 58-35 06-01 ESR-20mm/hr Bilirubin- 0.66, 0.21, 0.45 mg/dl. Is the results normal?

Sir, my blood test result. Hb -14.0 TLC-8900 DLC- 58-35 06-01 ESR-20mm/hr Bilirubin- 0.66, 0.21, 0.45 mg/dl. Is the results normal?

Yes: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your results are normal. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex.

20

20
Hi, I have a raised ESR level of 57 is that a sign of pid? Other blood test are normal

Probably nothing: The sed rate / esr is famously non-specific and is often high for no reason whatever. It's also very easy to do wrong. Your most helpful signs of pelvic inflammatory disease are your symptoms and signs.