Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Does Dr Saima Farghani Think The Correct Tsh Level Is Nj

Share
1

1
In my repaort result TSH is 0.25 &also mentioned associated diagnosed :-hypothyroidism 244.9 what does it mean? I m confused what is my thyroid level.

In my repaort result TSH is 0.25 &also mentioned associated diagnosed :-hypothyroidism 244.9 what does it mean? I m confused what is my thyroid level.

Diagnostic code: "244.9 - hypothyroidism" is the diagnosis code used to justify ; bill for the test. This just means you have been diagnosed as having a low thyroid. Your recent TSH level is fairly low, implying that your low thyroid levels are being treated successfully by the l-thyroxine. It's confusing, but a low TSH = hyperthyroidism ; a high TSH = hypothyroidism. So a TSH drop from 27 to .25 is good! ...Read more

Dr. Quang Nguyen
938 doctors shared insights

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone (Definition)

A TSH test measures the amount of thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) in your blood. TSH is produced by the pituitary gland and tells the thyroid gland to make and release the hormones thyroxine ...Read more


3

3
My TSH level is 5.26 mclu/ml. Is this is normal level? Or shall i go for medicine ?

My TSH  level is 5.26 mclu/ml. Is this is normal level? Or  shall i go for medicine ?

Tsh: Tsh level above the normal range could indicate slightly lowered thyroid function. Talk to your doctor about your symptoms and meds. ...Read more

4

4
Dr Bryan Kurtz kindly responded to my previous message however, what does this mean "estradiol level makes me think there were 2 follicles"?

Dr Bryan Kurtz kindly responded to my previous message however, what does this mean "estradiol level makes me think there were 2 follicles"?

300 per follicle: At ovulation, the estradiol for a single follicle is around 300. A level of 600 would suggest that there were 2 follicles, although the levels are highly variable. It doesn't mean for sure there were 2. ...Read more

6

6
What is dheas ?Also what does it mean the dr. Say you need dheas, free +total testosterone prolactin.What role does it play in a woman in the 30's?Expl

What is dheas ?Also what does it mean the dr. Say you need dheas, free +total testosterone prolactin.What role does it play in a woman in the 30's?Expl

Possible PCOS: Dheas is a hormone made mostly by the adrenal glands that has some male hormone effects. If you have irregular periods, weight gain, excess body hair growth, your doctor may be looking for evidence for polycystic ovarian syndrome by doing the male hormone levels. High prolactin can also cause menstrual changes. ...Read more

8

8
My testosterone level is 388 at age 22. My dr recommended me to an endocrinologist what treatment do you think the endo would carry out? Thanks

My testosterone level is 388 at age 22. My dr recommended me to an endocrinologist what treatment do you think the endo would carry out? Thanks

Just wait...: Not in a hurry! just repeat it in 2-3 months but make sure it done during 7-11 am. Generally speaking, as long as you have adequate manhood, energy, proper size of testes and desire, i would not get excited and treated by the number. Of course, if doubt persists, see expert with common sense and knowledge. Read some life-related articles in www.Formefirst.Com may help. Best. ...Read more

9

9
My mom B12 level is low..And the doctors say it is low how we can conserve this problem?

My mom B12 level is low..And the doctors say it is low how we can conserve this problem?

B12 Supplements: If her level is low enough to be causing issues such as anemia - the doctor likely advised a supplement plan. This can be taken orally in tablet form daily (or once a week once she is stable). Great food sources of B12 include clams, oysters and mussels. Speak to the doctor for appropriate guidance based on the lab work. ...Read more

10

10
Aged 50.her TSH marginally raised with normalT3&T4.she was asked to get FreeT3& FreeT4.What is the significance of freeT3&FreeT4in this case?

Aged 50.her TSH marginally raised with normalT3&T4.she was asked to get FreeT3& FreeT4.What is the significance of freeT3&FreeT4in this case?

Thyroid functions: Free T4 and Free T3 (liothyronine) are true measures of how much available tetra-iodothyronine, and tri-iodothyronine are available, unbound to reach their target tissues. T3 (liothyronine), and T4 levels measure both the bound hormone and the free hormones and are less accurate. They can be affected by other medications, such as birth control pills and antibiotics, or over the counter medications. ...Read more

11

11
If i don't have graves' disease and my thyroid uptake scan is as follows: range-5% to 30% my readings- 64%, 70%, 65%. What is my best course?

If i don't have graves' disease and my thyroid uptake scan is as follows: range-5% to 30%  my readings- 64%, 70%, 65%. What is my best course?

Hyperactive thyroid: Thyroid uptake in range of 64% to 70% usually means overactive thyroid. Graves disease or hyperthyroidism is one cause. An overactive thyroid nodule, thyroiditis, and toxic multi nodular goiter can be other causes. An adenoma of the pituitary gland can sometimes stimulate overproduction of thyroid hormone. Clinical examination, nuclear and/or ultrasound imaging, and various blood tests can help. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
13

13
Pth is nomal(47).Ca is high 10.7.Is it hyperparathyroidism?Doc sais its normal to have high ca at this age(24).Healthtap docs said its hyperparathyroi

Pth is nomal(47).Ca is high 10.7.Is it hyperparathyroidism?Doc sais its normal to have high ca at this age(24).Healthtap docs said its hyperparathyroi

Hypercalcemia: High calcium with normal PTH can be from too much vitamin d, kidney disease, milk alkali syndrome, myeloma, cancer, immobility, sarcoidosis, and other causes. Suggest seeing endocrinologist, kidney doctor, or internal medicine doctor. ...Read more

14

14
My gad-65 antibody level is >1:4800 rather than the u/ml measurement i see quoted online. How do I convert this number and what does it mean?

My gad-65 antibody level is >1:4800 rather than the u/ml measurement i see quoted online.  How do I convert this number and what does it mean?

Hard to convert: The >1:4800 means they can dilute the serum from your blood more 4800 times and still detect the antibody in their test. Because of differences in how each lab performs the dilutions, runs the tests, and defines a "unit per ml", there isn't a good way to directly convert the two. However, the >1:4800 describes a very large amount of the antibody in your system. See your doctor for more info. ...Read more

15

15
My TSH is low, my T3 (liothyronine) and T4 is high. I don't have graves disease or thyroiditis. My dr. Suggested a partial thyroidectomy to correct this. Is that ok?

An overactive: Thyroid can also be treated successfully with either radioiodine or anti-thyroid drugs and avoid the potential risks and dangers of surgery. Talk it over with your doctor, and even consider getting a second opinion before making your decision. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
16

16
Can dr interpret my thyroid levels What should be the Right dose tsh 1.50 ulU/ml freeT3 2.3pgml free t4 1.4ngdl Now taking 37.5mcg is tht a right ?

Can dr interpret my thyroid levels What should be the 
Right dose 
tsh 1.50 ulU/ml 
freeT3 2.3pgml free t4 1.4ngdl
Now taking 37.5mcg is tht a right 
?

Yes: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your results are in the normal range. You may consult this site for information. https://www.endocrineweb.com/conditions/thyroid/thyroid-function-tests For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex. ...Read more

17

17
My blood test showed a vitamin d level of 17. The doc prescribed ergocalcitrol 50000 iu. Is this low level common? How can I prevent it in the future?

My blood test showed a vitamin d level of 17. The doc prescribed ergocalcitrol 50000 iu. Is this low level common? How can I prevent it in the future?

Yes. Get sensible sun: Low vitamin d concentrations such as those described are very common in the us population. They are especially common in persons who are homebound, drink little vitamin d fortified milk, and or have darker skin color. The best way to prevent low vitamin d is to take a multivitamin, drink vitamin d fortified milk, and to get 10 to 15 minutes of sensible sun exposure daily during the summer months. This means exposing at least your arms and legs 10 to 15 minutes prior to putting on sunscreen. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
18

18
My brother's cre level is 15 after d. He is in sta 5 of IgA nephropathy.His blood goup is o-neg what would u suggest in this case.Hard to find a donor?

My brother's cre level is 15 after d. He is in sta 5 of IgA nephropathy.His blood goup is o-neg what would u suggest in this case.Hard to find a donor?

? Paired donor: If living donor doesn't match, paired donation can be an option. You can get more information about this program. You get more information about this program from the transplant center. ...Read more

19

19
In my repaort result TSH is 0.25 and also mentioned associated diagnosed :-hypothyroidism 244.9 what does it mean? I m confused what is goin on?

In my repaort result TSH is 0.25 and also mentioned associated diagnosed :-hypothyroidism 244.9 what does it mean? I m confused what is goin on?

Hypothyroidism: O.25 mlu/l TSH level is when you are on 75 microgram of levothyroxine. Previously it was 27.9mlu/l when hypothyroidism was diagnosed and started with 100 mcg. Your doctor has to adjust dose of levothyroxine till your TSH is between0.5to2.0. The other number 244.9 is computer code for hypothyroidism and not TSH value. Hope it clears up the confusion. Thanks. ...Read more

20

20
I'm worried because my TSH serum tested is0.098 ulu/ml.My previous reading is (done on 11.3.2012) is 0.12mlu/ l . Is it same, what do you suggest?

I'm worried because my TSH serum tested is0.098 ulu/ml.My previous reading is (done on 11.3.2012) is 0.12mlu/ l . Is it same, what do you suggest?

See below: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. The two levels may not be meaningfully different. ...Read more