Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Does Creatinine 2 6 Mean

Share
1

1
My blood creatinine level is 6 what does it means?

My blood creatinine level is 6 what does it means?

Kidney Failure: Creatinine of 6 is very abnormal and indicates less then 15 % kidney function. Most patients are started on dialysis at this creatinine level if they also have symptoms of kidney failure, high potassium etc. ...Read more

Dr. Madhu Kandarpa
2,221 doctors shared insights

Creatinine (Definition)

Creatinine is a byproduct of creatine phosphate, which is present in muscles. Creatinine levels increase if the ...Read more


2

2
Anions high what does it mean ?

Anions high what does it mean ?

Anion Gap?: "The anion gap is the difference between primary measured cations (sodium Na+ and potassium K+) and the primary measured anions (chloride Cl- and bicarbonate (sodium bicarbonate) HCO3-) in serum. This test is most commonly performed in patients who present with altered mental status, unknown exposures, acute renal failure, and acute illnesses." (http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/2087291-overview) ...Read more

3

3
What does it mean i just picked my lab results:bun 35, creatinine 2.00, chloride 93?

What does it mean i just picked my lab results:bun 35, creatinine 2.00, chloride 93?

Renal Insufficiency: It sure sounds like your doctor should have you seeing a nephrologist for early renal failure. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
4

4
What does 2 bilirubin in urine mean?

What does  2 bilirubin in urine mean?

Yes it can be: Bilirubin is a pigment associated with the liver/hepatic system and red blood cells (especially hemolysis or breaking of them since bilirubin is found in them). Bilirubin causes jaundice and dark urine. Tests can be done to distinguish the source (conjugated vs unconjugated). Also need to look at other abnormal tests, history/exam would also be very important. Be sure to follow up with your doctor. ...Read more

5

5
WBC 8 Rbc 114 casts 2 what does this mean is this normal??

WBC  8 Rbc 114 casts 2  what does this mean is this normal??

Need more info: You did not tell us what was this test done on(?urine?) and why was it done? Unless you have symptoms, it is hard to relate these changes. But it is abnormal test if you see RBC in the Urine unless you were having your period while you collected the urine sample ...Read more

6

6
My neutrophil count is 1 - what does it mean?

Questionable info: It is very unlikely that you neutrophil count is 1. You may wish to provide the complete counts. Better yet discuss the matter with the doctor who ordered the test as all lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context. ...Read more

7

7
My spirometry result are fvc 78% fev1 82% fev1/fvc 109% what does it mean ?

My spirometry result are fvc 78% fev1 82% fev1/fvc 109% what does it mean ?

Test interpretation: This test should be interpreted in the context of your history. Since you have normal airflow in the larger airways, I would recommend checking the smaller airway function values, and repeat testing. There is a range of normal values, and your own best value may be determined upon repeat testing. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
8

8
Bun creatin ratio is 31 what does that mean?

Bun creatin ratio is 31 what does that mean?

Nothing: Assuming you're otherwise well. Having a nice steak dinner can do this, since you metabolize protein into urea which is what BUN measures. Don't overfocus on your labs. They're meaningful only as a guide in a larger context of the entire person. ...Read more

9

9
What does mean corpuscular hemoglobin mean if its high 32.2?

What does mean corpuscular hemoglobin mean if its high 32.2?

Mean cell haemoglobi: Mean corpuscular haemoglobin is the average mass of haemoglobin per red blood cell in a sample of blood. Your MCH is within normal limits. ...Read more

10

10
Cholesterol is 6 what does this mean?

Cholesterol is 6 what does this mean?

Elevated: A cholesterol of 6 in si units (as used in the uk) is mildly elevated (about 230 in mg/dl, as used in the usa). More importantly is the level of LDL and HDL cholesterol, presence or absence of diabetes, smoking status, blood pressure, level of physical fitness, and family history. ...Read more

11

11
My monocites count is 12,7% or 1293 u/L. What does it mean? Im worried...

My monocites count is 12,7% or 1293 u/L. What does it mean? Im worried...

Monocytes are a...: ...specific form of white blood cell (leukocyte). The monocyte percentage you question is hard to interprete without an understanding of whether the percentage is trending up or down, your disease state (e.g. the reason for testing), and the total white cell count. Context needed please. ...Read more

13

13
Ferritin 4.6 , iron 27 , transferrin saturation 6 , tibc 437 . . . Is everything is low why is tibc high? What does this mean ? What do I do now?

Ferritin 4.6 , iron 27 , transferrin saturation 6 , tibc 437 . . . Is everything is low why is tibc high? What does this mean ? What do I do now?

Iron binding: Capacity. Tibc is the abbreviation for total iron binding capacity. When iron is low the iron binding capacity is high and vice versa. Given your diagnoses, it would be prudent to consult your doctor for next steps. However, you have iron deficiency and may take over the counter iron supplements. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
14

14
What does low bun level mean mine is 5?

What does low bun level mean mine is 5?

Blood urea nitrogen : Or bun, is an indicator of kidney function, fluid balance, muscle turnover (breakdown and rebuilding). Normal BUN is between 7 and 20. A low BUN could be seen in a person with lower muscle mass or low muscle use (ex a paraplegic person) where there is less muscle turnover than in more active people. This could also suggest malnutrition. A low BUN could also be seen in liver failure, pregnancy. ...Read more

15

15
What does a blood platelet count of 440 mean? My WBC is 12, 6

What does a blood platelet count of 440 mean? My WBC is 12, 6

440,000 normal: You had a blood platelet count of 440, 000 and a white blood count of 12, 600. Both of these are most likely in the normal range. Talk with the doctor who ordered them. If this was for insurance you can still take these on your next well visit. Stay healthy. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
16

16
What does this mean? " serum alkaline phosphatase" 135 u/l (45 - 129)

What does this mean? " serum alkaline phosphatase" 135 u/l (45 - 129)

Alkaline phosphatase: Alkaline phosphatase is a protein found in all body tissues. The normal range varies between laboratories and a mild elevation such as you describe may be of no significance. It can be elevated with bone disease, hyperparathyroidism, liver disease or hepatitis, following the fatty meal, fatty liver, certain bone diseases, and etc... I recommend that you follow up with your primary care physician and askif repeat labs in a few months would be useful. ...Read more

17

17
What does 'slightly low pcv' mean ?

What does 'slightly low pcv' mean ?

MCV? MPV?: Mean corpuscular volume lowish means the red cells are a bit small and you may have a mild thalassemia, mild iron deficiency, something else, or just have small red cells like i do. Mean platelet volume lowish usually means nothing. ...Read more

18

18
What does it mean if your ECG shows t wave inversion from v1- v4 ?

What does it mean if your ECG shows t wave inversion from v1- v4 ?

Abnormal ECGS: T wave inversions are an abnormal electrical pattern on an ECG which can indicate a heart problem. Most serious would be an indication of ischemia, or lack of blood flow to a part of the heart muscle. This occurs when there are cholesterol blockages in the coronary arteries. Other less dangerous causes for these changes include high blood pressure, leaky valves and thickened heart muscle. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
What does it mean if GGT was 80 on my liver function test; normal between 10 & 42?

What does it mean if GGT was 80 on my liver function test; normal between 10 & 42?

Drinking?: Drinking alcohol makes you GGT going up. It's good for monitoring patients that are trying to stop drinking, but it can be elevated in other conditions too. ...Read more

20

20
What does low IgG subclass 1 mean, 219 (422-1292) & IGM serum is high, 486 (40-230). Please explain what this means. I am always tired & I take b12.

What does low IgG subclass 1 mean, 219 (422-1292) & IGM serum is high, 486 (40-230). Please explain what this means. I am always tired & I take b12.

See an immunologist: A 63 year old female with low IgG subclass 1 and elevated IgM, also with fatigue. A low IgG1 with normal total IgG could indicate a selective IgG subclass deficiency. But this value alone doesn't really tell us much. You need further evaluation by an immunologist to take a good history, learn about your infectious history, and obtain more loans - specifically response to vaccine challenge. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer