Top
30
Doctor insights on: What Does Ast Mean In Blood Work

Share

Sgot (Definition)

Has metabolic function, elevated if ...Read more


2

2
What is ALT & AST and what does it do? Test results from my blood work came back and these two results were doubled the norm and I would like to know what that means.

ALT : Alt (alanine aminotransferase) and ast (aspartate aminotransferase) are enzymes found predominantly in liver cells that leak out when there is liver cell damage. Alt is pretty specific to the liver even though small amounts of alt can be found in heart, kidney, and skeletal muscle. Ast can be elevated after a myocardial infarction (heart attack), and during pancreatitis, hemolytic anemia, severe burns, acute renal disease, musculoskeletal diseases, and trauma — it is pretty non-specific.

Talk to your doctor about why your tests may be mildly abnormal (doubled from the norm is pretty mild). Various medications, infections, or other illnesses can cause elevated liver enzymes. ...Read more

3

3
My dads blood work says " High" Ast 44 and High alt 68 And High hemoglobin 6.1% Were going to Dr on Monday but wondering what it means?

My dads blood work says " High" Ast 44 and High alt 68 And High hemoglobin 6.1%
Were going to Dr on Monday but wondering what it means?

Diabetes: A1c is in diabetes range. A very common complication of diabetes is fatty liver that can cause very mild elevation of liver enzymes. Short of that, anything else is possible. Would still recommend repeating the liver enzymes, AST and ALT, avoiding alcohol and any OTC meds in the interim, specifically acetaminophen. ...Read more

4

4
I have the following come back on blood work; tbil 1.4, AST 108, ALT 171, alp 212. What does this mean, is it a serious liver issue?

Maybe...: You have elevated liver tests. The spectrum of causes is long and varied. You will need to see a gastroenterologist and get an us and further studies. Good luck! ...Read more

5

5
Slightly elevated AST and ALT enzymes in blood work. It was ordered for fatigue/muscle weakness. What does this mean?

Slightly elevated AST and ALT enzymes in blood work. It was ordered for fatigue/muscle weakness. What does this mean?

Maybe "hepatitis": Hepatitis is defined as inflammation of liver cells, as is indicated by elevation in serum transaminases (ast and/or alt). Hepatitis can be caused by a variety of issues (infectious, ischemic, metabolic, toxic, infiltrative, alcohol-related, drugs, etc.). It is impossible to say why your liver tests are elevated without more information. However, your values may rise due to muscle problems too. ...Read more

7

7
I just had some blood work done and it came back with the results of a low (ast) of 11 and an (alt) result of 7. Should i be concerned?

I just had some blood work done and it came back with the results of a low (ast) of 11 and an (alt) result of 7.  Should i be concerned?

No, absolutely not: When organs are damaged or diseased there is breakdown of the specialized cells that make up that organ. Enzymes are complex proteins that cause specific reactions to occur. Ast and alt are enzymes used by the liver to carry out its specific tasks. If these numbers are high it is a sign of a damaged or diseased liver. Only if liver is "burned out" (near death) will low numbers signify trouble. ...Read more

8

8
I had blood work done, my AST is 30 and my ALT is 30. I am a 36-year-old female who drinks three bears a day. Are those numbers a concern?

I had blood work done, my AST is 30 and my ALT is 30. I am a 36-year-old female who drinks three bears a day. Are those numbers a concern?

Not really: You're right at the upper limit of normal for your ALT and upper limit of normal for AST is 32 so technically you're still normal. If you were my patient I'd say let's keep an eye on it and recheck in 6 months and cut back to maybe 2 beers a day and see if that helps your AST/ALT at all. Best wishes to you! ...Read more

9

9
I'm a 40 y/o caucasian woman. I'm 5'8" & 139 lbs. My fasting blood work shows AST level at 10 & ALT at 30. Why? I work out 3x a week.

Normal results: Your lab results are within normal limits. See this site for information on this topic.
http://www.mayoclinic.com/health/liver-function-tests/my00093. ...Read more

10

10
I am 21 years old and recently had some blood work done my AST was 36 and ALT 58. Both slightly elevated. I don't drink a lot does this raise concern?

Evaluate: Hi. That liver is a nice thing to have around and in good working order. Elevated ALT and AST (i.e., biochemical hepatitis) should be evaluated. Causes (besides drinking too much) include viral, autoimmune, metabolic (fatty liver), iron overload, copper overload, etc. It may be something better off treated than left alone. Good luck! ...Read more

12

12
Ast and asl levels were at 250 something both levels, went to the er for something unrelated and only thing blood work showed was high liver enzymes?

Ast and asl levels were at 250 something both levels, went to the er for something unrelated and only thing blood work showed was high liver enzymes?

This is serious : Elevated liver enzymes at your age warn of treatable illness that if missed will kill you. Your physician will rule in or out hepatitis, hemochromatosis, Wilson's, autoimmune disease, medication allergy (are you taking any unregulated "herbals"?), alcohol abuse, others. ...Read more

13

13
Child has recurring blood work done, showing ast, alt, sed rate & bun/creat ratio high, what to do?

Child has recurring blood work done, showing ast, alt, sed rate & bun/creat ratio high, what to do?

See details: You should speak with the doctor who ordered the tests and ask how these results relate to the clinical symptoms. ...Read more

15

15
I recently had blood work done and my ALT was 21 and my AST was 16. Both are in normal range but the ratio is .8 which I read could indicate liver disease?

No it does not: Your ALT, AST are fine. Do not worry about the ratio.
For good health — Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, low fat milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

16

16
What would cause a shift in blood work in a month AST 13 – 37 ALT 4-40 Bilirubin total .5-1.4 Bright red blood in toilet 2 cups worth

What would cause a shift in blood work in a month
AST 13 – 37
ALT 4-40
Bilirubin total .5-1.4
Bright red blood in toilet 2 cups worth

See doctor: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent to see your doctor. Of the items you mentioned, bleeding from the rectum is most concerning and needs to be evaluated. ...Read more

17

17
Husband has liver disease. AST, ALT blood work is normal. Since these tests check for liver disease is it odd that the blood work is normal?

No, that's common: You list alcoholic hepatitis as a diagnosis. If Hubby has recovered from alcoholic hepatitis, then the AST and ALT will be normal again. There may be scarring (cirrhosis, even) but if he's sobered up, the enzymes will be normal anyway. Anybody can raise their enzymes by being drunk for a few days without actual liver disease worth diagnosis. Glad he's better; hope he thanks you. ...Read more

21

21
50 yr old male, recent blood work, flags: ESR = 16 (my usual = between 4 – 8), monocytes = 18% (abs. Mono. = 0.9 x 10e3/ul), AST = 80, ALT = 137, but my dr.'s only concern is my LDL = 255. Comments?

Stop worrying: Sed rate is famously imprecise and is of interest only if it is consistently quite high. Monocyte percentage of 900 isn't worrisome if you're not sick. I would be concerned about elevated ast and alt; this may be anything from smoldering viral hepatitis to medication allergy, hemochromatosis, non-alcoholic steatohepatitis, or any of several others. ...Read more

23

23
Hello. I had my alt and ast tested in Sept 2014 and was within limit. In December 2014 I had blood work done again for a slightly low thyroid and li?

Finish question : Do get follow up with your physician. Thee enzymes can be high from drinking, meds (even simple pain killers), or serious disease. Never ignore abnormal values here. ...Read more

24

24
Been on bystolic (nebivolol) for 2 weeks. My liver enzymes (ast & alt) are both always under 20. Got blood work yesterday & my enzymes were 32 & 45. Is it the med?

Been on bystolic (nebivolol) for 2 weeks. My liver enzymes (ast & alt) are both always under 20. Got blood work yesterday & my enzymes were 32 & 45. Is it the med?

Drug Effect: Your assessment is correct., bysyolic is associated with elevations of ast & alt in addition to other lab abnormalities. Generally, this does not necessitate stopping the drug but there are individual variations. Consult with the prescriber of this medication for your specific concerns. ...Read more

25

25
I had blood work due to chest pain I have been having my ast/als.? Were 498/463 on my liver enzymes is this bad

I had blood work due to chest pain I have been having my ast/als.? Were 498/463 on my liver enzymes is this bad

Possibly: If you mean ast and alt- liver enzymes that are elevated then you should talk to your doctor about possible liver problems. ...Read more

26

26
I had some blood work done (privately) and had the following: AST 43 ALT 49 ldh 290. I drink heavily on the weekend. Is this likely fatty liver?

Not enough info.: Liver enzymes aren't a reliable indicator of alcohol-related liver changes; they can be several times normal with minimal liver damage, or completely normal with significant fatty liver. In any case, drinking isn't a good idea in any case, but in combination with iddm it's asking for trouble: alcohol blocks the steps your body takes to recover from episodes of low sugar, and can cause fatal hypogl. ...Read more

27

27
Fasting blood work 4 months ago. TBili 1.5, DBili 0.2, AlkPhos 44, AST 24, ALT 20. Now a dull ache under right ribs. Odds it is liver? Gallbladder?

Fasting blood work 4 months ago. TBili 1.5, DBili 0.2, AlkPhos 44, AST 24, ALT 20. Now a dull ache under right ribs. Odds it is liver? Gallbladder?

Unlikely: I wouldn't be surprised if you had Gilbert's non-disease. Otherwise, these labs are not suspicious for any liver problem. If this was biliary colic, you may have gallbladder disease, or a sore muscle or cartilage, or any of a number of other things. If it lasts over 2 weeks, get seen. ...Read more

28

28
Fasting blood work. Total Bilirubin 1.5, Direct Bili 0.2, Alk Phos 44, AST 24, ALT 20, Albumin 4.4, Tot protein 6.6. Is high total Bili concerning?

Fasting blood work. Total Bilirubin 1.5, Direct Bili 0.2, Alk Phos 44, AST 24, ALT 20, Albumin 4.4, Tot protein 6.6. Is high total Bili concerning?

Not unless its inc--: Reasing. Every Lab has its own Reference range, so checking with your PCP would be the best as None of us would have a clue to the Reference your lab uses.
Overall your numbers are not terribly high, except the Alk phos, I think.
The Best check with your PCP and maybe repeat the tests after 4-6 weeks time.
Good Luck ...Read more

30

30
I'm 28. Had DVT after car accident. On Lovenox (enoxaparin) for 6 weeks. Blood work showed AST and ALT to be very elevated. Can Lovenox (enoxaparin) cause this? Thank you

Possible.: A rare consequence of Lovenox/Enoxaparin use is elevation of Liver Function Tests such as AST and ALT.

http://www.medscape.com/viewarticle/409667_3

You should discuss this with the prescribing physician.

Good luck.

David Fox, MD, FACS, RPVI
www.FoxVein.com ...Read more