Top
10
Doctor insights on: What Does An Ultrasound Show For Lump On Thyroid

Share
1

1
Hello i recently found a lump on my neck i went for ultra sound and it confermed a thyroid nodule size 2cm by 3 CM non cystic and hypervascular ?

Hello i recently found a lump on my neck i went for ultra sound and it confermed a thyroid nodule  size 2cm by 3 CM non cystic  and hypervascular  ?

Biopsy: Hi. Assuming your thyroid function is normal (not hyperthyroid), the thyroid nodule you describe needs fine needle aspiration biopsy for cytology (and hopefully genetic testing) to see if it's cancer. If it's not cancer, you can leave it in and just follow it, and thus avoid surgery for a non-cancerous tumor. I have to assume that whoever ordered the ultrasound has told you that you need FNAB. ...Read more

Dr. Michael Gabor
2,190 doctors shared insights

Sonogram (Definition)

An ultraound, also known as a sonogram, is a painless and relatively inexpensive imaging test that utilizes sound waves instead of ionizing radiation. There are no side effects. Ultrasound can give us two-dimensional, and in some applications three-dimensional, images of structures and organs in virtually any part of the body. In addition to diagnostic uses, such as evaluating abnormalities in the abdomen, pelvis, and breast, ultrasounds are commonly used to guide needle and catheter placement in a variety of surgical ...Read more


2

2
If my tsh low, t3 (liothyronine) and t4 is normal, is it hypo or hyper thyroidism? Should I take iodine? Ultra sound is normal, without pathology.

If my tsh low, t3 (liothyronine) and t4 is normal, is it hypo or hyper thyroidism? Should I take iodine? Ultra sound is normal, without pathology.

Hypothyroid: The answer to this question depends on what your exact levels are and what type of symptoms you have. "Subclinical Hypothyroidsim" sometimes presents in the manner you describe. ...Read more

3

3
Ultrasound show spots on thyroid and liver, should I be concerned?

Ultrasound show spots on thyroid and liver, should I be concerned?

Depends: It depends on the characteristics of the "spots". Were the thyroid lesions described as cysts or nodules. Did they have microcalcification? Liver "spots" could be anything from benign hemangioma to cancer. So more detail is necessary. You can send me the report privately if you like. ...Read more

4

4
How can a palpable lump on my back show no abnormality or mass on an ultrasound?

How can a palpable lump on my back show no abnormality or mass on an ultrasound?

Lipoma: A focal deposition of fat (lipoma) often does this. If your doctor thinks this is consistent with your physical exam then nothing more is required (benign diagnosis). ...Read more

5

5
Is it normal for an ultrasound be done immediately after a mammogram if a mass shows up.

Is it normal for an ultrasound be done immediately after a mammogram if a mass shows up.

It depends: It depends on the workflow of the facility. Some may have immediate interpretations, with the availability of ultrasound before the patient leaves. Others may not be able to accomodate the ultrasound right away, and might have to schedule it for another day.In any case, it is fairly standard to get an ultrasound to evaluate a mass, it is variable as to whether the US can be done immediately. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
6

6
Can an ultrasound show if a lump on the rib is cancerous?

Can an ultrasound show if a lump on the rib is cancerous?

No: Ultrasound does not penetrate bone, so ultrasound is never used to evaluate bone lesions. Ultrasound can detect fluid, as well as muscles, tendons and ligaments, . ...Read more

7

7
I feel a lump on the left side of the abdomen and one on the right ultrasound didn't show anything now can this be a mass or its the same thing?

I feel a lump on the left side of the abdomen and  one on the right  ultrasound didn't show anything now can this be a mass or its the same thing?

Soft bones: Rickets is a disorder of children caused by a lack of vitamin D, calcium, It leads to softening and weakening of the bones. Usually caused by lack of sunlight or dietary intake. Rarely it can be caused by a genetic disorder or from those who have disorders that prevent absorption of minerals and vitamins Similar disorder in adults is called osteomalacia ...Read more

9

9
I recently had an ultrasound done on my thyroid as I have a goiter. The ultrasound shows that there is a 3 mm nodule in the midpole right thyroid. There is a nodule in the midpole of the left thyroid measuring 12 x 10 x 11 mm. It contains a few punctate c

Need a biopsy: I would not be concerned about the 3 mm nodule but you should have the doctor who ordered the ultrasound refer you to someone who could do a fine needle biopsy on the larger one. If there are calcifications the risk of malignancy goes up but nodules of 12 mm are often benign and the biopsy could then reassure you ...Read more

10

10
If a lump above the elbow shows by an ultrasound that it is not a cyst then what is it? What will an MRI be able to show?

If a lump above the elbow shows by an ultrasound that it is not a cyst then what is it? What will an MRI be able to show?

If it is not: a cyst, then it is a solid mass. There are a variety of possibilities for a solid mass. MRI may be able to narrow down the possibilities, or make a specific diagnosis. For example, if the mass demonstrates fat signal characteristics, it is probably a benign lipoma. Ultrasound cannot provide this kind of soft tissue specificity. MRI also provides superior anatomic delineation. ...Read more

Dr. Mark Ingerman
13 doctors shared insights

Thyroid (Definition)

The thyroid is an endocrine gland that sits in the lower part of the neck. It produces thyroid hormone - which ...Read more