Top
20
Doctor insights on: What Does An Elevated Band In A Blood Test Mean

Share
1

1
Should i be concerned if my blood test ldh is 308(103--227) it is elevated.What does it mean?

Should i be concerned if my blood test ldh is 308(103--227) it is elevated.What does it mean?

Many possibilities: The website given below provides a list of causes of elevated ldh. However, it may be elevated if you exercised before the blood test. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003471.htm. ...Read more

2

2
What could elevated levels of IgM in a blood test mean?

What could elevated levels of IgM in a blood test mean?

IgM specific: Antibody. Elevated levels of IgM are non-specific, but elevated levels of IgM antibody specific to a bug usually means recent infection with that particular organism. ...Read more

3

3
What does high bands in blood test mean and how to correct this?

What does high bands in blood test mean and how to correct this?

Could be infection.: A high band count usually refers to how many white blood cells are actively maturing. When the band count is high, it usually refers to an escalating infection, or due to some other major stress. Talk to your doctor to find out why. Uncontrolled infections can be life-threatening. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
4

4
Should i be concerned if my blood test ldh is 308(103--227) it is elevated.What does it mean?

Many possibilities: The website given below provides a list of causes of elevated ldh. However, it may be elevated if you exercised before the blood test. All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/003471.htm. ...Read more

5

5
My husband has had two blood test taken, both indicated his kidney markers are significantly elevated. What does this mean?

My husband has had two blood test taken, both indicated his kidney markers
are significantly elevated.
What does this mean?

More work-up needed: Any medical test needs interpretation together with a patient's history, examination and imaging. Abnormal blood tests for kidney function suggest a need for further explanation of why. Reasons may include problems before blood flow gets to the kidneys (like narrowed arteries), problems with the kidneys (kidney disease) or after the kidneys (like prostate enlargement). Don't panic, get evaluated. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
7

7
What could a plasma metanephrines blood test mean if it is slightly elevated?

What could a plasma metanephrines blood test mean if it is slightly elevated?

Keep testing : Most labs are set up so that a few percent of healthies come out a bit high. You are getting worked up for pheochromocytoma, I bet. You will get seem real biochemical tests, and if others are suggestive, imaging. ...Read more

8

8
What do these results mean? Decreased MCH and elevated RDW in blood test?

What do these results mean? Decreased MCH and elevated RDW in blood test?

Suggests low iron: Mean corpuscular hemoglobin (mch) relates to how much hemoglobin on your red blood cell (see mchc - adds concentration to mch). Forget exact acronym, but RDW measures (via flow cytometry) size of many red cells--normal to have all about one size. If becoming anemic, see wide variation which raises RDW #. Both of these can be due to low iron, but also folate (folic acid) or B12--ask your Dr for context & plan ...Read more

9

9
What do these results mean? Decreased MCH and elevated RDW in blood test?

What do these results mean? Decreased MCH and elevated RDW in blood test?

Suggests low iron: Mean corpuscular hemoglobin (mch) relates to how much hemoglobin on your red blood cell (see mchc - adds concentration to mch). Forget exact acronym, but RDW measures (via flow cytometry) size of many red cells--normal to have all about one size. If becoming anemic, see wide variation which raises RDW #. Both of these can be due to low iron, but also folate (folic acid) or B12--ask your Dr for context & pl ...Read more

10

10
What does slightly elevated CO2 levels in blood test mean? Is it something to worry about?

What does slightly elevated CO2 levels in blood test mean? Is it something to worry about?

How elevated?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it may helped to have the actual result and the reason the test was done. For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

11

11
My sister's child undergone a blood test and it was found mild leukocytosis with increased number of band cells. What this means ..Is this a cancer.?

My sister's child undergone a blood test and it was found mild leukocytosis with increased number of band cells. What this means ..Is this a cancer.?

Unlikely: That interpretation suggests only a mild infection. Leukemia would be more likely with a significant decrease in many blood elements (platelets, red cells, etc.) and unusual forms of white cells called blasts. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
12

12
What does an elevated calcium and protein test mean in a routine physical blood test?

What does an elevated calcium and protein test mean in a routine physical blood test?

Several possibles: These tests need to lead to other tests including a serum electrophoresis and other studies to determine why both are elevated. ...Read more

13

13
I am 18. I got my blood test results. My gyncologist said I have elevated liver enymez.. What does that mean?

I am  18. I got my blood test results. My gyncologist said I have elevated liver enymez.. What does that mean?

Depends: Do you drink alcohol? Are you on any medications, prescribed or otherwise? Were you tested for hepatitis? Your doctor would in the best position to explain as s/he knows your history. See this site for general information. http://www.mayoclinic.org/symptoms/elevated-liver-enzymes/basics/definition/sym-20050830. ...Read more

14

14
What to do if I am 18. I got my blood test results. my gyncologist said I have elevated liver enymez.. what does that mean?

What to do if I am 18. I got my blood test results. my gyncologist said I have elevated liver enymez.. what does that mean?

Need a workup: This may be nothing more than your liver asking for you to exercise more. Or it may be a warning of hepatitis B or C, Wilson's, hemochromatosis, autoimmune hepatitis, or any of several other entities that are easy to treat, deadly if missed. I trust you are not a drinker and are not taking medications -- some folks have allergy to ibuprofen that can do this. ...Read more

15

15
Nurse called me and said my daughters(11) blood test for diabities was elevated to come back to do a 2hour test...Does this most likley mean shd has diabities?

Nurse called me and said my daughters(11) blood test for diabities was elevated to come back to do a 2hour test...Does this most likley mean shd has diabities?

Maybe: Unless the first test was a lab error or if your daughter didn't fast properly, the sugar shouldn't be elevated. It's important to get this tested to be completely sure. The only way to know is to proceed with the testing. The two hour test is one way to confirm pre-diabetes or diabetes. ...Read more

See 2 more doctor answers
17

17
Blood test results showed elevated liver enzymes and elevated kidney function. What does this mean?

Need for evaluation: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking a history, physical examination, looking at the actual lab results and may be additional studies. Lab results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is in the best position to do that. ...Read more

18

18
My blood test showed an elevated level of tg antibodies. Does that mean I have cancerous cells running around? Had papillary thyroid cancer a year ago

My blood test showed an elevated level of tg antibodies. Does that mean I have cancerous cells running around? Had papillary thyroid cancer a year ago

Not necessarily.: Having elevated tg antibodies primarily means that the more important tg test itself will be falsely lower than its true value. (no conversion formula exists.) if your tg antibodies are only 20 or so, with an undetectable tg level, it is hard to know what that means. If your tg antibodies are much higher, then concern for the presence of thyroid cancer would increase. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer
19

19
Had a early cdt lung blood test only one that was just barely elevated was the mage4. I have also had chest CT scan that was normal . This means what?

Had a early cdt lung blood test only one that was just barely elevated was the mage4. I have also had chest CT scan that was normal . This means what?

Were they: Looking for a blood clot, or pulmonary embolus, in the lung? If so the ct scan should rule it out but wait for better advise! i'm not sure what a cdt lung blood test is nor the mage 4 but that was probably the screening test to get the ct which was negative. Wait for a better opinion but the ct, i'll bet, ruled it out. I'm gonna try to refer you to a genius pulmonary guy in my online network. ...Read more

20

20
What does serum enzyme levels alkaline phosphate elevated 790.5 i had a blood test for my liver and my doctor told me this i had ultra sound done on my liver and it showed hypercalcemia 275.42 what does it mean?

What does serum enzyme levels alkaline phosphate elevated 790.5 i had a blood test for my liver and my doctor told me this i had ultra sound done on my liver and it showed hypercalcemia 275.42 what does it mean?

Inconsistent info: The data you provided are not in the usual fomat and it is not feasible to provide an interpretation. Especially the calcium levels are likely not reported correctly. All tests need to be interpreted in the clinical context and you should discuss the results with the docor who ordered the tests as s/he has other information as well. ...Read more

See 1 more doctor answer