Top
30
Doctor insights on: What Does An Abnormal Protein Band 1 Mean On Electrophoresis

Share
1

1
What does an abnormal protein band 1 mean on electrophoresis?

What does an abnormal protein band 1 mean on electrophoresis?

Bone marrow disorder: It means that you are making too much of a single antibody or just a part of an antibody because one clone of plasma cells from your bone marrow has developed over the normal population. This can be a benign condition for many years or progress into a condition called multiple myeloma that needs treatment. ...Read more

Electrophoresis (Definition)

Elecrophoresis is a process of running an electrical current through a matrix and separating items based on how fast they move through the matrix. Frequently in science and medicine, proteins or dna/rna is separated on gel based on the ...Read more


2

2
What does a high alpha 1 protein electrophoresis mean?

What does a high alpha 1 protein electrophoresis mean?

Inflammation: Serum protein electrophoresis is a test that examines specific proteins in the blood, serum Albumin and alpha-1, alpha-2, beta, and gamma globulins. In the alpha-1 zone, alpha-1 antitrypsin (aat) is the major protein, which is involved in neutralizing enzymes secreted by inflammatory cells. Aat is increased in acute inflammation. ...Read more

3

3
Serum protein electrophoresis - hight beta fraction, what does this mean?

Serum protein electrophoresis - hight beta fraction, what does this mean?

Unimportant: Tell us your values of all proteins. The only two that matter are Albumin and Gamma Globulin. A M spike (monoclonal peak) can be abnormal...so look for this, otherwise you are ok and can ignore the beta fraction. ...Read more

4

4
I've had an electrophoresis test done, serum & urine. Results show a spike in the beta and gamma regions. No monoclonal protein. What does this mean? I have proteinuria and fsgs stage 3. I am 50

I've had an electrophoresis test done, serum & urine. Results show a spike in the beta and gamma regions. No monoclonal protein. What does this mean? I have proteinuria and fsgs stage 3. I am 50

What is FSGS?: Please do not use abbreviations....They mean different things to different people.
Ask your doctor to advise you about any relationship of your electrophoresis report to your underlying problem. I do not think this report is of any consequence or concern. ...Read more

5

5
What could cause high protein electrophoresis urine. 21 G/L?

What could cause high protein electrophoresis urine. 21 G/L?

Unclear question: Do you have high protein in the urine? If the protein concentration in urine is 0.21 gm/dL, that warrants an investigation of the kidney function. If you are diabetic, it is all the more important that you consult your doctor, even though protein in urine by itself warrants seeing your doctor. ...Read more

6

6
In protein's electrophoresis Is polyclonal gammopathy alway pathological? Thanks

In protein's electrophoresis Is polyclonal gammopathy alway pathological? Thanks

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, What is total gamma globulin level? If it is more than 2.0 gm/dL it needs to be evaluated. There are many causes of polyclonal gammopathy., and some of those are serious. ...Read more

7

7
What does a high alpha 2 protein electrophoresis indicate?

Nothing Particular: It is one of those changes which has no clear cut medical implications. You can ignore it and you would not have to think about it or anything serious that I can medically relate it to. Good like ...Read more

9

9
Does protein electrophoresis serum help to rule out lymphoma?

Does protein electrophoresis serum help to rule out lymphoma?

No: Basically worthless. You're way too young for myeloma. Matt, you've been concerned about lymphoma for months. You're a smart guy at your mental and physical peak. There must be some bold, decisive actions you can take, with good guidance, to make your life better and more fulfilled, so that these concerns won't torment you. You deserve better. Best wishes. ...Read more

10

10
What is the difference in the utility of these 2 tests: IgG subclass (1-4) serum blood test.......And......Serum protein electrophoresis?

What is the difference in the utility of these 2 tests: IgG subclass (1-4) serum blood test.......And......Serum protein electrophoresis?

Proteins: Igg is an immunoglobulin produced in the body to defends us from infection and inflammation, it is subdivided in 4 subclasses which all have different fucntions, the serum protein electrophoresis is going to measure the distribution of proteins in the blood to determine if there is an abnormal protein production. ...Read more

11

11
Slightly elevated beta fraction from serum protein electrophoresis. Beta 1.07 (high) (0.52-0.98) increased beta fraction, no monoclonal or polyclonal gammopathy seen. Immunofixation normal.

This report is of no: These values are of no particular concern. This test is mainly useful to check for monoclonal peaks...Which you do not have. ...Read more

12

12
Moms blood protein high@ 8.5g/dl (8.3 upper limit). Alb ok. Glob@ upper limit of normal. A/G ratio low@. 8 (1.1-2.2). Low iron, high ferritin. Hgb low@ 12g/dl (12.5-16). eGFR 59. Can biopsy-proven chronic gastritis explain? Push for electrophoresis?

Moms blood protein high@ 8.5g/dl (8.3 upper limit). Alb ok. Glob@ upper limit of normal. A/G ratio low@. 8 (1.1-2.2). Low iron, high ferritin. Hgb low@ 12g/dl (12.5-16). eGFR 59. Can biopsy-proven chronic gastritis explain? Push for electrophoresis?

Repeat labs: All of the abnormal labs there are borderline. None of them seem to stand out as a major problem. I think if she has a diagnosis of gastritis, and it is being treated, it would be OK to wait a few weeks and redraw her blood work to see if it is still abnormal. Good luck to both of you. ...Read more

13

13
I had normal serum protein electrophoresis. Alpha-1-globulin is 0.25 (0.17 - 0.50 g/dl). Low end of normal? Do I need to test for alpha1-antitrypsin?

I had normal serum protein electrophoresis. Alpha-1-globulin is 0.25 (0.17 - 0.50 g/dl). Low end of normal? Do I need to test for alpha1-antitrypsin?

No: Don't bother. What would you do with a result? I'm going to assume that you are a non-smoker and that at age 31 your exercise tolerance is like your peers. You're probably not a candidate for pricey, inconvenient replacement. ...Read more

15

15
Doesn't immunofixation test for the same things as protein electrophoresis and even more than protein electrophoresis?

It is not same test: Serum protein electrophoresis (spe) is a screening test for myeloma and other paraproteinemias it simple shows the abnormal (m) protein peak.
Immunofixation is the next best test which provides a lot more additional information like the type of immunoglobulin which is causing the m spike and it will also tell us more useful info about further quantitation of the m peak and subtyping of your disease. ...Read more

16

16
Is a IgG quantitative test same as the serum protein electrophoresis test?

Blood tests: They are two different separate blood tests, spep serum protein electrophoresis test is a screening test for plasma cell disorders like mgus, smoldering or full blown myeloma and quantitative igg is a blood test to quantify the amount of igg in blood. Usually more than 3 grams is significant in blood. ...Read more

17

17
Will the serum protein electrophoresis test tell me anything that the immunofixation test would not tell me?

Yes.: The ife is very sensitive at finding an abnormal antibody (monoclonal antibody) in blood, but it does not measure the quantity. The spep is less sensitive at finding the monocloprotein protein, but it is a quantitative test, so it answers "how much" monoclonal protein is present. The spep is used to monitor therapy for that reason. ...Read more

19

19
Doc wants to do protein electrophoresis test. Globulin always low and a/g always high. Could globulin just be low due to my igg3 deficiency, though?

Doc wants to do protein electrophoresis test. Globulin always low and a/g always high. Could globulin just be low due to my igg3 deficiency, though?

Globulin: Globulin production affects immunoglobulin
production, hence your low igg3 is a result of your low globulin level and this needs to be investigated. Your doctor is right. ...Read more

20

20
Had bloodwork and urine test don't know what immunofix electrophoresis gel (IFE) no Monoclonal proteins&IFE paraprotein urine not detected (MGU) HELP?

It means: Your tests were essentially negative!!! What was your Doctor evaluating you for?? anemia>> Bone Pain???
Bone abnormalities on scan/xray???

Ask? Again
More info please
Dr Z ...Read more

21

21
M58, could RA factor test rule out rhemetoid artheratis and protein electrophoresis, serum calcium, fbc, ESR rule out multiple myleoma up to some extnt?

See details: The ccp antibody is a more specific test for ra. 20-25% of people with RA have a negative rheumatoid factor. The protein electrophoresis is an important diagnostic test for myeloma but the diagnosis is really made through a bone marrow exam. A normal spep, however, rules out myeloma. ...Read more

22

22
I have high albumin, high a/g, low globulin. Why does doc want 2 do protein electrophoresis? I thought globulin was low due 2 my igg3 deficiency.

Ask your doctor: Yes, you may be correct. Your doctor may be looking for something else with a more detailed test. Communicate. If you cannot and it is because of your doctor, find a new one. Good luck and hope this works out. ...Read more

23

23
High KAPPA/LAMBDA LIGHT CHAIN/slightly high ratio. No Monoclonal protein immunofixation or serum electrophoresis. Is this a type of cancer? Normal WBC

High KAPPA/LAMBDA LIGHT CHAIN/slightly high ratio. No Monoclonal protein immunofixation or serum electrophoresis. Is this a type of cancer? Normal WBC

I bet it's nothing: Without free light chains or a monoclonal protein in blood or urine, the ratio's meaningless. And like most lab tests, the reference range is set so that a few percent of healthies fall outside on either end. ...Read more

24

24
Serum free light chain test shows normal kappa (8.7mg/dl), low lambda (3.80), high kap/lam ratio (2.31). Serum $ urine electrophoresis show no monoclonal protein, nor does serum immunofixation. Likely MGUS, myeloma, or admyloidosis? CBC/met panel ok.

Serum free light chain test shows normal kappa (8.7mg/dl), low lambda (3.80), high kap/lam ratio (2.31). Serum $ urine electrophoresis show no monoclonal protein, nor does serum immunofixation. Likely MGUS, myeloma, or admyloidosis? CBC/met panel ok.

False positive rate: There is 30% or so false positive rate of kappa/lambda ratio in people without MGUS, myeloma or other disorders.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex. ...Read more

26

26
If complement c3, ch50, serum protein electrophoresis, and immunofixation suggest severe infection, why is CBC normal? I've never had blood culture.

If complement c3, ch50, serum protein electrophoresis, and immunofixation suggest severe infection, why is CBC normal? I've never had blood culture.

Lab data: Without placing values in a clinical context with full history, exam and all data it is pointless to speculate. You need to be evaluated by a physician and if the one you are seeing cannot provide answers, get a second opinion. Try seeing an infectious diseases expert. ...Read more

27

27
Lupus panel negative. Sed rate 30 should b under 20. Ana positive w/ spec pattern. Serum protein electrophoresis test normal. Cbc ok. Metabolic ok.?

Any joint pain?: Positive ANA and elevated sed rate. If you have joint pains it would be advisable to follow up with a rheumatologist. You have some kind of inflammatory process going on. Both test are very nonspecific and further work-up is needed. ...Read more

28

28
What do you suggest if my mom has plasmacytoma in upper tibia. We tested serum protin electrophoresis, bence-jones protine, cacium, esr.?

What do you suggest if my mom has plasmacytoma in upper tibia. We tested serum protin electrophoresis, bence-jones protine, cacium, esr.?

Seek Oncologist to t: She needs to be treated by an Oncologist. Treatment may be carried out with radiotherapy (if there is no other abnormality away from Tibia) or Chemotherapy if she has any indications of Myeloma cells outside the Tibia lesion.
This is a critical decision to be made only by a specialist (Hematologist or Oncologist) ...Read more

29

29
What to do if I am having trouble finding this question. Can all abnormal hemoglobin be diagnosed by electrophoresis?

No: Some may require more detailed analysis including DNA sequencing. Electrophoresis can detect most of the common and injurious variants. ...Read more

30

30
I did a hemoglobin electrophoresis test. The result negative and hemoglobin pattern are normal. What does this mean? I am not thalassemia carrirer?

Need more info: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, it would have helped to have the actual results, especially concentration of Hb A2. It would be prudent to discuss it with the doctor who ordered the tests.
For good health - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form.
Practice safe sex, if you have sex. ...Read more

Protein (Definition)

Proteins are large molecules made up of a smaller class of molecules called amino acids. Proteins play an enormous role in the function of our bodies including enzymes, messengers, replicating dna, ...Read more