Top
30
Doctor insights on: What Does A Positive Ana And Vitamin D Deficient Mean

Share
1

1
What does a positive ANA and vitamin d deficient mean?

What does a positive ANA and vitamin d deficient mean?

Two separate things: Positive ANA screen needs further confirmation and specific antibody testing. It may indicate an autoimmune disease like lupus.
Vitamin D deficiency is common in the US and results from inadequate sun exposure and inadequate diet. It can be easily treated by taking over the counter Vit D pills/capsules. ...Read more

Ana (Definition)

An "ana" is a blood test used to screen a person for the possibility of several autoimmune diseases. It is important to remember that this is a screening test and a positive result only indicates more testing may be warranted. No blood test is perfect, and getting to a diagnosis is usually much more complex than drawing blood and looking at a number ...Read more


2

2
A positive ANA test, vitamin d deficient, anemia, body aches, and high sed rate. Could all of these symptoms be caused from celiac?

A positive ANA test, vitamin d deficient, anemia, body aches, and high sed rate. Could all of these symptoms be caused from celiac?

No: Celiac disease can cause vitamin d deficiency and anemia, but it's not associated with a positive ANA test. Most patients with celiac have a normal sed rate. Vitamin d deficiency is often associated with myalgia. Celiac disease is an autoimmune disease, and having one autoimmune disease increases your chances of having another one, such as lupus, which can explain your posiitve ANA and body aches. ...Read more

3

3
I have anemia, vitamin d deficient, positive ANA test, high sed rate, body aches, complement component c3c is 220, c4c is 51, c-reactive is. 97explain?

I have anemia, vitamin d deficient, positive ANA test, high sed rate, body aches, complement component c3c is 220, c4c is 51, c-reactive is. 97explain?

More than one issue: You did not state your age or gender and it is difficult to tie all the findings together without a physical examination. Vitamin d is the easiest to deal with, about 1/3 of the population has low vit d levels, and you can correct that with an over the counter supplement. Rest of the finding suggest and autoimmune process, but you need to consult a physician for a thorough evaluation. ...Read more

4

4
I have a positive ANA result, dual pattern, speckled 1:80, and homogeneous 1:80...And low vitamin d. My rheum factor is 9. Should I be worried?

I have a positive ANA result, dual pattern, speckled 1:80, and homogeneous 1:80...And low vitamin d. My rheum factor is 9. Should I be worried?

Need more info: So for any diagnosis of autoimmune disease (such as lupus, rheumatoid arthritis), lab tests are actually not very helpful. Symptoms drive our decision on whether you need to be treated. These lab tests in a vacuum are not concerning. The low vitamin d can be easily treated by your md. ...Read more

5

5
My muscles ache, I have a positive ANA & very low vitamin d, what could it be?

My muscles ache, I have a positive ANA & very low vitamin d, what could it be?

Not enough info: Diagnosis of rheumatologic conditions needs a complete interrogation about symptoms, timing of the symptoms and a great characterization of which population you belong (age, sex, race, ethnic background, etc). You also need to review family history, social history ad a complete physical examination. To know what you have with this little, any guess is as valid as any. ...Read more

6

6
My ANA was positive and my vitamin D count is 14, do those results always mean Lupus?

My ANA was positive and my vitamin D count is 14, do those results always mean Lupus?

Need more info: ANA (anti-nuclear antibody) may suggest sLE if high titer, usually a dilution of 1:320 or higher plus appropriate symptoms and other tests such as an elevated erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR). Low titers of ANA occur in 10% of normal females, even higher over age 60 without any disease. The lowest normal level of vitamin D is 30 and is not a test involved in the diagnosis of sLE. ...Read more

7

7
My ANA blood test came back 1.160 is that high? And what could this mean? Also my vitamin d was low could this play a role?

My ANA blood test came back 1.160 is that high? And what could this mean? Also my vitamin d was low could this play a role?

Auto-immune?, yes: Yes, it's high. As dr. Friedlander says, the ANA by itself is non-specific. It is often a sign of auto-immune disease but can also be triggered by certain medicines & infections. However, low vit d is associated with increased risk of autoimmune disease as well as muscle pain and correcting this can only help! See http://www. Drfranklipman. Com/symptoms-diseases-associated-with-vitamin-d-deficiency/. ...Read more

8

8
Hi, I have an ana of 1:640 titer, low vitamin d 20, and thyroxine 5.6. What does that mean?

Hi, I have an ana of 1:640 titer, low vitamin d 20, and thyroxine 5.6. What does that mean?

What symptoms?: All laboratory results need to be interpreted in the clinical context and the doctor who ordered the tests is usually in the best position to do that. Having said that, your thyroxine is normal, vitamin D is lower than desired and you could take 4000 units of vitamin D3 daily to correct that. The ANA does need further investigation that can only be done in person and you should talk to your doctor ...Read more

9

9
Ana titer 1:80 - positive vitamin d - 17 complement, total >60 ch50 any idea what I might have? I am scared that it is cancer.

Ana titer 1:80 - positive vitamin d - 17 complement, total >60 ch50 any idea what I might have? I am scared that it is cancer.

Nothing to suggest..: Cancer. You are vitamin d deficient! As are 1/2 of my patients. Your ANA titerbis insignificant. Please, nothing would suggest cancer by these tests! ...Read more

10

10
What can cause low vitamin d, high sed rate positve ANA daily headaches fatigue joint pain slight vision chance and loss of balance?

What can cause low vitamin d, high sed rate positve ANA daily headaches fatigue joint pain slight vision chance and loss of balance?

Make diagnosis: Those are a lot of things and they may or may not all be connected. Certainly with an elevated sed rate and a positiveana test are concerning for an autoimmune condition, such as lupus, would be a concern. I would encourage you to continue work up with a rheumatologist and ultimately the single or multiple diagnosis made will aid in treatment and prognosis discussions. Thank you. ...Read more

11

11
My bloodworm showed I'm vitamin d deficient. What does this mean?

My bloodworm showed I'm vitamin d deficient. What does this mean?

Need to take Vit D: Everyone in north america becomes deficient in vit d in the fall & winter unless they supplement with it (or travel to the tropics). During spring & summer we can make d if we spend time in the midday sun without sunscreen, but many need to supplement year-round. Low d impairs immune function, can cause depression, muscle pains, increase cancer risk etc. Most adults need 4-5000 iu/day. See comment:. ...Read more

12

12
My vitamin d oh is 28 which is low but my vitamin d 1, 25 is 62 which is normal does that mean I'm not deficient or do I need to take supplement?

Take supplement: Hi. Just because your 1, 25-D is normal doesn't mean you don't need vitamin D supplements. My goal for 25-D is mid-30's or above, so in actuality, you're barely low. If you take 2, 000 IU vit. D/day, you'd probably get your 25-D up to about 40. Not a bad idea, but honestly, I could predict a level of 28 would ever hurt you in any way. But why not get it a little higher? Good luck! ...Read more

13

13
I am vitamin b12 deficient and today have been diagnosed vitamin d deficient with my blood levels at 8 for bit d. What could this mean health wise?

I am vitamin b12 deficient and today have been diagnosed vitamin d deficient with my blood levels at 8 for bit d. What could this mean health wise?

B12 malabsorption &: B12 deficiency is due to lack of animal foods in diet (not found in vegan foods) or poor absorption which could be due to lack of hydrochloric acid, genetics etc. Everyone at your latitude who does not supplement with D in fall & winter becomes deficient. Both deficiencies can result in many symptoms but are both easily corrected. See http://tinyurl. Com/q84kw87
and http://tinyurl. Com/2chkcer ...Read more

14

14
I am severely vitamin d deficient. Levels are 8. What does this mean for me health wise?

Bone health, plus..: You need Vit D to absorb calcium, and low Vit D is associated with bone disease; rickets in its most severe form. This is very common since most of us don't get good sun exposure. Low Vit D is also associated with obesity, diabetes, depression, heart disease, muscle problems and many other things, but the precise "cause/effect" is not clear. ...Read more

15

15
WHAT DOES IT MEAN TO HAVE VITAMIN D DEFICIENCY?

WHAT DOES IT MEAN TO HAVE VITAMIN D DEFICIENCY?

Ain't no sunshine: Hello Annette, Vitamin D deficiency is more common in areas without year long significant sun exposure (long winters). This deficiency has been associated with a multitude of conditions but not definitively linked to many. The potential symptoms are therefore quite varied. The best course of action would be to replace Vitamin D as it is very important for your bones regardless of other effects. ...Read more

16

16
Vitamin d deficiency - " your digestive tract can not adequately absorb vitamin d", what does that mean?

Vitamin d deficiency - " your digestive tract can not adequately absorb vitamin d", what does that mean?

Vit D: Vitamin d is well absorbed from the GI tract usually. In vitamin d deficiency there is not enough vitamin d in the diet and because of poor sun exposure and decrease intensity of sun rays in areas where the the rays are oblique (north os south) the skin cannot make enough. The production of vitamin d by the skin decreases with age. ...Read more

17

17
What does it mean when there's a lack of intestinal absorption, like when there's a deficiency in vitamin d?

Low D not sign of: I don't really understand your question. A deficiency of vit d is not a sign of poor absorption. We get very little d from diet; we produce it mostly from exposure to sun. In fall ; winter the sun is not strong enough in most of the us to stimulate d production, so everyone who does not supplement with it becomes deficient. Most adults need 2-8000 iu/day for good levels. See http://bit. Ly/1dc7vna. ...Read more

18

18
Can severe vitamin D deficiency (blood test positive) cause chronic nausea (amongst other things)?

Can severe vitamin D deficiency (blood test positive) cause chronic nausea (amongst other things)?

Not likely: Vitamin D deficiency is not likely to cause nausea. If you are deficient, as attested to by a blood test, you should take about 5000 units of vitamin D3 for about 6 months to make up the deficit. ...Read more

20

20
Severe vitamin d deficiency. And I've had 3 CT scans. Does that mean I have cancer?

Severe vitamin d deficiency. And I've had 3 CT scans. Does that mean I have cancer?

No: Vitamin d deficiency can be from inadequate exposure to sunlight (plenty of that in la), sunscreen, dark skin, inadequate intake (not many sources: fatty fish, fortified dairy, foods), poor absorption, e.g. Gut problems like celiac disease, crohn's disease, kidney or liver problems. Lots of causes besides cancer, especially in an 18 year old. See if you respond to rx. Got symptoms, get checked... ...Read more

21

21
I recently had a fasting blood test and was told I had a low white blood cell count. I also had a vitamin d deficiency. What does this mean?

See answer: A low white blood cell count (leukopenia) may or may not be significant. People of African ancestry can normally have a reduced WBC. A diet deficient in Vitamin D and/or lack adequate exposure to sunlight can lead to Vitamin D deficiency. Taking Vitamin D3 600-800 units daily is recommended. Higher doses may be needed. Check with you Dr. For information of Vit D deficiency > http://bit. Ly/1WFSAh0 ...Read more

23

23
What does an elevated CRP and ANA test and low vitamin d indicate?

What does an elevated CRP and ANA test and low vitamin d indicate?

3 separate things: ANA is a screening test. A positive result only indicates more testing might be needed to look for autoimmune diseases.

Crp means something somewhere in the body is inflamed for some reason (and yes it really is that vague).

Low vitamin d means you needs more vitamin d in the diet or in the form of vitamin pills. ...Read more

24

24
Can an ANA test be negative and an Dsdna test be undetermined and I still have lupus? Also my vitamin d was low. I have all other symptoms of lupus.

Possible yes: Still you should be evaluated by a rheumatologist to make that decision. ANA testing if negative most of the time (even more than 90 %) means that you will not have lupus, but they are many other autoimmune disorders that may mimic lupus which further testing and evaluation is needed. Again getting to see a rheumatologist would be the best answer to all of these questions. ...Read more

25

25
What is implication homogeneous ANA 1:320, compliment 4 high 44, sed rate and c-reactive protein often elevated and vitamin d low?

What is implication homogeneous ANA 1:320, compliment 4 high 44, sed rate and c-reactive protein often elevated and vitamin d low?

Several causes: The vitamin d is probably a seperate problem and should be treated by a supplement. The other lab you reported can be a sign of an autoimmune disease as well as many other diseases. You should discuss the cause with your doctor. ...Read more

26

26
Crp was high now normal. Sed rate elevated. Ana+w/speck pattern. Thyroid ok. Metabilic and CBC and urine ok. Little low vitamin d... Any idea?

Crp was high now normal. Sed rate elevated. Ana+w/speck pattern. Thyroid ok. Metabilic and CBC and urine ok. Little low vitamin d... Any idea?

Labs mean little: CRP and sed rate vary greatly for no obvious reason frmo day to day. A majority of americans run a low vitamin d due to our diets & habits. My one concern is if the ANA is at a high-titer, which warns of lupus or a variety of other possibilities, but labs mean nothing apart from the history and physical exam. ...Read more

28

28
26, female, 5'5", 180lbs. Experiencing facial redness and hair loss. ANA negative. Thyroid normal. Vitamin D is 34ng/mL. Is this too low/the cause?

26, female, 5'5", 180lbs. Experiencing facial redness and hair loss. ANA negative. Thyroid normal. Vitamin D is 34ng/mL. Is this too low/the cause?

Vitamin D okay: Your vitamin D level is normal. You may try to lose weight, not an easy task. I trust that you are seeing a doctor as the issue cannot be adequately dealt with in this forum. ...Read more

29

29
Arms & legs ache, mild psoriasis, fatigue, knee hurts & hands cramp up & hurt my legs have ached since I was little. +ana & low vitamin d. What is it?

Arms & legs ache, mild psoriasis, fatigue, knee hurts & hands cramp up & hurt my legs have ached since I was little. +ana & low vitamin d. What is it?

Autoimmune: In august 2009 scientific american reported on the correlation between gluten sensitivity, leaky gut & autoimmune disease, which you apparently have considering the positive ana, muscle/joint pain and psoriasis. Putting it all together, your vitamin d deficiency would then stem from an inability to absorb fats & fat soluble vitamins like a, d, e & k common to people with gluten issues. ...Read more

30

30
I'm a lil deficient in vitamin d. How many iu's do I take?

I would recommend-: Vitamin d3 is quite essential for many things. The skin will make this on exposure to sunlight, but most people still need it as a supplement. It is necessary to absorb calcium from the GI tract, and prevent osteoporosis. But it bolsters the immune system, helps prevent prostate, breast, and colon cancers, and heart disease as well. I recommend 2000 iu of d3 per day! ...Read more

Dr. Randy Baker
1,856 Doctors shared insights

Vitamin D (Definition)

Vitamin d is a vitamin which is a kind of nutritional agent ...Read more


Dr. Linda DiMeglio
1,054 Doctors shared insights

Calcitriol (Definition)

Calcitriol is a metabolic agent which is a kind of ...Read more